Auto Racing

Monster Energy Cup

NASCAR All-Star Race

At Charlotte Motor Speedway

Concord, N.C. • Lap length: 1.50 miles

(Start position in parentheses)

1. (4) Kevin Harvick, Ford, 93 laps.

2. (19) Daniel Suarez, Toyota, 93.

3. (10) Joey Logano, Ford, 93.

4. (14) Denny Hamlin, Toyota, 93.

5. (21) Chase Elliott, Chevy, 93.

6. (11) Jimmie Johnson, Chevy, 93.

7. (16) Kyle Larson, Chevy, 93.

8. (20) AJ Allmendinger, Chevy, 93.

9. (7) Kyle Busch, Toyota, 93.

10. (17) Kasey Kahne, Chevy, 93.

11. (2) Ricky Stenhouse Jr, Ford, 93.

12. (9) Austin Dillon, Chevy, 93.

13. (12) Jamie McMurray, Chevy, 93.

14. (1) Matt Kenseth, Ford, 93.

15. (6) Ryan Blaney, Ford, 93.

16. (13) Ryan Newman, Chevy, 93.

17. (5) Martin Truex Jr, Toyota, accident, 76.

18. (15) Kurt Busch, Ford, accident, 74.

19. (3) Clint Bowyer, Ford, accident, 74.

20. (8) B. Keselowski, Ford, accident, 74.

21. (18) Alex Bowman, Chevy, accident, 68.

Race Statistics

Average speed of winner: 123.071 mph.

Time: 1 hour, 38 minutes, 50 seconds.

Margin of victory: 0.325 seconds.

Caution flags: 8 for 0 laps.

Lead changes: 12 among 8 drivers.

Lap leaders: M.Kenseth 0; R.Stenhouse 1-5; K.Harvick 6-30; M.Truex 31; Ky.Busch 32-50; B.Keselowski 51; M.Truex 52; B.Keselowski 53-54; M.Truex 55-69; K.Larson 70-74; D.Hamlin 75-81; K.Larson 82; K.Harvick 83-93

Wins: K.Harvick, 5; Ky.Busch, 3; C.Bowyer, 1; A.Dillon, 1; J.Logano, 1; M.Truex, 1.

Top 16 in points: 1. Ky.Busch, 503; 2. J.Logano, 491; 3. K.Harvick, 484; 4. B.Keselowski, 396; 5. Ku.Busch, 393; 6. C.Bowyer, 386; 7. D.Hamlin, 380; 8. M.Truex, 376; 9. R.Blaney, 365; 10. K.Larson, 336; 11. J.Johnson, 286; 12. A.Bowman, 271; 13. C.Elliott, 266; 14. R.Stenhouse, 265; 15. A.Dillon, 241; 16. R.Newman, 225.

BASEBALL

TWINS MINOR LEAGUE REPORT

ROCHESTER RED WINGS (CLASS AAA)

Rochester 2, Pawtucket (Red Sox) 1

Pawtucket 000 010 000 — 1 3 2

Rochester 000 200 00x — 2 5 0

W: Jaye (3-2, 4.46). L: Haley (1-5, 3.63). Sv: Anderson (2). HR: Pawtucket, Olt (5). Highlights: Myles Jaye allowed one run on one hit and one walk over seven innings and Taylor Featherston drove in two with a triple to lead the Red Wings (20-16) past Pawtucket. Miguel Sano went 0-for-2 with two walks.

CHATTANOOGA LOOKOUTS (CLASS AA)

Biloxi (Brewers) 3, Chattanooga 2, 10 inn.

Chattanooga 010 000 000 1 — 2 10 2

Biloxi 000 100 000 2 — 3 8 1

W: Ramirez (5-0, 0.95). L: Jay (1-1, 1.46). Highlights: Tyler Jay allowed three singles and two unearned runs in the bottom of the 10th as the Lookouts (28-15) fell to Biloxi. Tanner English went 2-for-4 and briefly gave the Lookouts the lead in the top of the 10th with a RBI double.

FORT MYERS MIRACLE (CLASS A ADV.)

St. Lucie (Mets) at Fort Myers, susp.

CEDAR RAPIDS KERNELS (CLASS A)

Cedar Rapids 6, Clinton (Mariners) 4

Cedar Rapids 101 000 130 — 6 14 0

Clinton 100 100 002 — 4 8 1

W: Moran (2-1, 2.41). L: De La Cruz (0-2, 6.45). Highlights: Jordan Gore went 3-for-4 with two RBI and a run scored and Ben Rodriguez went 2-for-5 with a RBI and a run scored to lead the Kernels (18-19) past Clinton.

AMERICAN ASSOCIATION

RESULTS saturday

Saints 8, Gary Southshore 3

Chicago 4, Sioux Falls 2

Cleburne 6, Winnipeg 4

Fargo-Moorhead 7, Texas 3

Sioux City 14, Lincoln 6

Wichita 5, Kansas City 2

GAMES SUNDAY

Saints at Gary SouthShore, 2:10 pm

Sioux City at Lincoln, 1:05 pm

Chicago at Sioux Falls, 1:05 pm

Kansas City at Wichita, 1:05 pm

Winnipeg at Cleburne, 2:05 pm

Fargo-Moorhead at Texas, 2:05 pm

SAINTS LINESCORE

Saints011 100 320 — 8 16 2

Gary300 000 000 — 3 9 2

• Medina, Wheeler (6), Frosch (8), Devine (8), Wilhelmsen (9) and O'Conner; Gunn, Powell (6), Fowler (7) and Paz. W: Wheeler (1-0). L: Powell (0-1). T: 2:57. A: 2,115.

COLLEGE

BIG TEN W L W L

Gophers 18 4 37 13

Purdue 17 6 33 18

Michigan 15 8 32 19

Illinois 15 9 31 18

Indiana 14 9 36 15

Iowa 13 9 33 18

Ohio State 14 10 34 20

Michigan State 11 12 20 30

Maryland 9 14 24 30

Nebraska 8 14 24 28

Rutgers 7 16 25 25

Northwestern 6 18 17 32

Penn State 3 21 15 34

RESULTS SATURDAY

Gophers at Rutgers, canceled

Indiana 13, Maryland 3

Iowa 8, Penn State 4

Michigan St. 8, Ohio State 3

Nebraska 11, Illinois 8

Purdue 6-2, Michigan 3-1

Nonconference

Belmont 7, Northwestern 5

End of regular season

BIG TEN TOURNAMENT

At Omaha • Wednesday

G1: #3 Michigan vs. #6 Iowa, 9 am

G2: #2 Purdue vs. #7 Ohio St., 1 pm

G3: #1 Gophers vs. #8 Mich. St., 5 pm

G4: #4 Illinois vs. #5 Indiana, 9 pm

NCAA DIVISION II TOURNAMENT

Central Regional • At Magnolia, Ark.

Results Saturday

G9: C. Oklahoma 4, Emporia St. 1

G10: S. Arkansas 11, St. Cloud St. 5

G11: Augustana 9, C. Missouri 6

Games Sunday

G12: C. Oklahoma vs. S. Arkansas, 11 am

G13: G12 winner vs. C. Missouri, 3:30 pm

NCAA DIVISION III TOURNAMENT

Central Regional • At Duluth

Results Saturday

G7: Wis.-Oshkosh 9, Concordia (Ill.) 7

G8: Dubuque 8, North Central (Ill.) 4

G9: Concordia (Ill.) 6, Dubuque 3

Game Sunday

G10: Concordia (Ill.) vs. Oshkosh, noon

basketball

WNBA

RESULTS saturday

Chicago 82, Indiana 64

games sunday

Los Angeles at Lynx, 4 pm

Las Vegas at Connecticut, noon

Indiana at Washington, noon

Atlanta at Dallas, 2 pm

New York at Chicago, 6 pm

Phoenix at Seattle, 8 pm

Cycling

Tour of California

men • Stage 7

(A 88.9-mile leg Sacramento)

• 1. Fernando Gaviria Rendon, QST, 3 hours, 7 minutes, 39 seconds.

Overall Standings

• 1. Egan Arley Bernal Gomez, SKY, 25 hours, 34 minutes, 19 seconds.

• 2. Tejay Van Garderen, BMC, 1:25 behind

• 3. Daniel Martinez, EFD, 2:14

Women • STAGE 3

(A 43.5-mile leg Sacramento)

• 1. Arlenis Sierra Canadilla, ASA, 1:37:32.

Overall Standings

• 1. Katharine Hall, UHC, 7:51.11

• 2. Tayler Wiles, DRP, :29 behind

• 3. Katarzyna Niewiadoma, DRP, 1:07

GOLF

COLLEGE • WOMEN

NCAA II CHAMPIONSHIPS

Final round • Houston, Texas

• Indianapolis 1157, California Baptist 1195, Dallas Baptist 1196, Nova Southeastern 1199, Barry 1202, Mo.-St. Louis 1214, West Texas A&M 1226, Rollins 1227, Grand Valley State 1234, Augustana 1247, Arkansas Tech 1250, Lindenwood 1283. Medalist: Katharina Keilich, Indianapolis, 287.

LOCAL • MEN

MGA QUALIFYING

At Mesaba C.C. • Qualifiers

Players Championship

Trent Sundbom, Ridgeview C.C., 78.

Mid-Players Championship

Topher Baron, Bunker Hills G.C., 81.

Senior Players Championship

Scott Lundgren, Ridgeview C.C., 73.

TWIN CITY METRO SENIORS

At Bunker Hills G.C.

• University 58, Como, Oak Marsh and Wirth 53, Green Haven 51, Valleywood and Brookview 46, Columbia and Braemar 45, Chomonix 43, Hiawatha 41, Gross 39, Stillwater Oaks 32, Bunker Hills 31, Keller 15.

TWIN CITIES SENIOR LEAGUE

At Olympic Hills

• Windsong Farm 73.5, Hazeltine 68, Medina 63, Southview 62, North Oaks 59, Stillwater 57, Midland Hills 50, Olympic Hills 46, Mendakota 39.5, Edina 38.5, Town & Country 37.5, Minnesota Valley 36.5, Bearpath 36, Mpls-Oak Ridge 34, Golden Valley 19.5. Medalist (Par 72): Mark Cochrane, Windsong Farm, 72.

SOCCER

MLS

WESTERN W L T Pts GF GA

Sporting K.C. 7 2 2 23 23 12

Los Angeles FC 6 3 2 20 23 18

Portland 5 3 2 17 16 15

FC Dallas 4 1 5 17 16 11

Vancouver 4 5 4 16 16 24

Real Salt Lake 4 6 1 13 14 25

Loons 4 7 0 12 13 21

Houston 3 3 3 12 20 15

LA Galaxy 3 6 1 10 14 19

San Jose 2 6 3 9 18 22

Seattle 2 5 2 8 7 11

Colorado 2 6 2 8 11 17

EASTERN W L T Pts GF GA

Atlanta United FC 8 2 1 25 25 13

New York City FC 7 2 3 24 25 16

Columbus 7 3 3 24 18 10

Orlando City 6 4 1 19 21 18

New York 6 3 0 18 23 11

New England 5 4 2 17 18 15

Philadelphia 4 5 2 14 12 15

Chicago 3 5 2 11 13 17

Toronto FC 3 6 1 10 14 19

Montreal 3 8 0 9 14 26

D.C. United 2 5 2 8 13 17

RESULTS SATURDAY

Columbus 1, New England 0

D.C. United 3, San Jose 1

New York City FC 4, Colorado 0

Philadelphia 4, Real Salt Lake 1

Portland 2, Los Angeles FC 1

Vancouver 2, FC Dallas 2

GAMES SUNDAY

Sporting K.C. at Loons, 1 pm

Houston at Chicago, 3 pm

New York at Atlanta United FC, 6 pm

HOCKEY

IIHF WORLD CHAMPIONSHIPS

At Copenhagen, Denmark

RESULTS SATURDAY

Semifinals

Sweden 6, United States 0

Switzerland 3, Canada 2

GAMES SUNDAY

Bronze Medal

United States vs. Canada, 8:45 am
Gold Medal

Sweden vs. Switzerland, 1:15 pm

SOFTBALL

COLLEGE

NCAA DIVISION I TOURNAMENT

Note: All regionals are double elimination.

Seattle Regional

Results Saturday

Washington 2, Texas 1

Gophers 11, Boise State 3

Texas vs. Gophers, late

Game Sunday

• Washington vs. Texas/Gophers winner, 6 pm (G2 if nec.)

Tuscaloosa (Ala.) Regional

Results Saturday

Wisconsin 9, Alabama 1

Oregon State 4, Middle Tennessee 0

Oregon State 5, Wisconsin 1

Game Sunday

• Alabama vs. Oregon State, 1:30 pm (G2 if nec.)

Lexington (Ky.) Regional

Results Saturday

Kentucky 10, Ill.-Chicago 1

Michigan 6, Ill.-Chicago 0

Notre Dame vs. Kentucky, late

Columbia Regional

Results Saturday

Liberty 3, South Carolina 1

Hofstra 6, UNC Greensboro 0

South Carolina 5, Hofstra 4

Game Sunday

• Liberty vs. South Carolina, 3 pm (G2 if nec.)

Eugene Regional

Results Saturday

Oregon 3, Drake 0 (Oregon advances)

Tempe (Ariz.) Regional

Results Saturday

Arizona State 7, Mississippi 1

Long Beach St. 9, New Mexico St. 0

Mississippi 1, Long Beach St. 0

Game Sunday

• Arizona St. vs. Mississippi, 8:30 pm (G2 if nec.)

Fayetteville (Ark.) Regional

Results Saturday

Arkansas 5, Wichita State 0

Oklahoma State 6, DePaul 0

Wichita State 5, Oklahoma State 4

Game Sunday

• Arkansas vs. Wichita St., 1:30 pm (G2 if nec.)

Norman (Okla.) Regional

Results Saturday

Oklahoma 8, Tulsa 0

Missouri 10, Boston University 8

Tulsa vs. Missouri, late

Game Sunday

• Oklahoma vs. Tulsa/Missouri, 4 pm (G2 if nec.)

Los Angeles Regional

Results Saturday

CS Fullerton 3, UCLA 2

Texas State 8, Sacramento State 4

UCLA vs. Texas St., late

Game Sunday

• CS Fullerton vs. UCLA/Texas St., 6 pm (G2 if nec.)

Tucson (Ariz.) Regional

Results Saturday

Arizona 6, North Dakota State 0

Mississippi St. 11, St. Francis (Pa.) 5

Mississippi St. 12, North Dakota St. 0

Game Sunday

• Arizona vs. Mississippi St., 6 pm (G2 if nec.)

Baton Rouge (La.) Regional

Results Saturday

LSU 1, Houston 0

La.-Lafayette 15, Fordham 3

La.-Lafayette 7, Houston 2

Game Sunday

LSU vs. Louisiana, 1 pm (G2 if nec.)

Tallahassee (Fla.) Regional

Results Saturday

Florida State 2, Auburn 1, 8 inn.

Jacksonville State 5, Kennesaw State 3

Jacksonville State 3, Auburn 2

Game Sunday

• Florida St. vs. Jacksonville St., 11 am Game 2 (if nec.)

Athens (Ga.) Regional

Results Saturday

Georgia 12, Northwestern 0

California 10, Harvard 1

Northwestern 4, California 3

Game Sunday

• Georgia vs. Northwestern, 11 am (G2 if nec.)

Knoxville (Tenn.) Regional

Results Saturday

Ohio 4, Monmouth 0

Tennessee 12, James Madison 3

Ohio 7, James Madison 3

Game Sunday

Tennessee vs. Ohio, noon (G2 if nec.)

College Station (Texas) Regional

Results Saturday

Texas A&M 10, McNeese St. 1

Baylor 9, Prairie View 0

Baylor 6, McNeese St. 0

Game Sunday

• Texas A&M vs. Baylor, 1:30 pm (G2 if nec.)

Gainesville (Fla.) Regional

Results Saturday

Florida 10, Ohio State 2

South Florida 3, Bethune-Cookman 0

Ohio State 3, South Florida 2

Game Sunday

Florida vs. Ohio St., 11 am (G2 if nec.)

GOPHERS SUMMARY

Gophers000 007 4 — 11 7 2

Boise State000 110 1 — 3 4 1

• Fiser and Lindaman; Mancha, Broadus (6) and Sullivan. W: Fiser (27-9). L: Broadus (14-8). HR: Wagner (7). T: 3:20.

NCAA DIVISION III TOURNAMENT

Central Super Regional • Best of three

Luther (Iowa) def. St. Thomas, 2-1

Friday: Luther 3, St. Thomas 1

Saturday: St. Thomas 11, Luther 8

Saturday: Luther 10, St. Thomas 4

TENNIS

PRO • MEN

INTERNAZIONALI BNL D'ITALIA

Semifinals • Rome

• Rafael Nadal (1) def.

Novak Djokovic (11), 7-6 (4), 6-3.

• Alexander Zverev (2) def.

Marin Cilic (4), 7-6 (13), 7-5.

PRO • WOMEN

INTERNAZIONALI BNL D'ITALIA

Semifinals • Rome

• Elina Svitolina (4) def.

Anett Kontaveit, 6-4, 6-3.

• Simona Halep (1) def.

Maria Sharapova, 4-6, 6-1, 6-4.

transactions

BASEBALL

American League

Twins: Placed 1B Joe Mauer on the 10-day DL. Recalled OF Jake Cave from Rochester (IL).

Chicago: Placed LF Nicky Delmonico on the 10-day DL. Recalled 2B Jose Rondon and RHP Dylan Covey from Charlotte (IL). Sent LHP Carlos Rodon to Kannapolis (SAL) for a rehab assignment.

Detroit: Optioned LHP Ryan Carpenter to Toledo (IL). Reinstated OF Leonys Martin from the 10-day DL.

Los Angeles: Optioned RHP Eduardo Paredes Salt Lake City (PCL). Selected LHP Ian Krol. Transferred RHP Matt Shoemaker to the 60-day DL.

Oakland: Placed LHP Brett Anderson on the 10-day DL. Recalled RHP Ryan Dull from Nashville (PCL).

Texas: Placed LHP Matt Moore on the 10-day DL. Recalled RHP Ariel Jurado from Frisco (TL).

National League

Atlanta: Optioned LHP Max Fried to Gwinnett (IL). Recalled RHP Matt Wisler from Gwinnett.

Chicago: Recalled LHP Randy Rosario from Iowa (PCL) as 26th man.

Cincinnati: Recalled RHP Kevin Shackelford from Louisville (IL) as 26th man.

Los Angeles: Optioned LHP Adam Liberatore to Oklahoma City (PCL). Released LHP Henry Owens. Reinstated LHP Tony Cingrani from the 10-day DL. Activated RHP Erik Goeddel. Optioned RHP/LHP Pat Venditte to Oklahoma City.

Milwaukee: Sent RHP Zach Davies to Wisconsin (MWL) for a rehab assignment.

New York: Optioned LHP Buddy Baumann to Las Vegas (PCL). Designated C Jose Lobaton for assignment. Recalled RHP Chris Flexen and C Tomas Nido from Las Vegas.

Philadelphia: Optioned RHP Yacksel Rios to Lehigh Valley (IL). Reinstated RHP Victor Arano from the 10-day DL.

Pittsburgh: Optioned INF Max Moroff from Altoona (EL).Recalled RHP Nick Kingham from Altoona.

San Francisco: Sent OF Mac Williamson to Sacramento (PCL) for a rehab assignment.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

Cleveland: Traded CB Jamar Taylor to Arizona for a 2020 sixth-round draft pick.

TODAY'S LINE

MLB

FAVORITE LINE UNDERDOG

Interleague

TWINS -110/+100 Milwaukee

American League

BOSTON OFF/OFF Baltimore

Oakland -110/+100 TORONTO

Texas -115/+105 CHICAGO

New York -170/+158 KANSAS CITY

LOS ANGELES OFF/OFF Tampa Bay

SEATTLE -180/+165 Detroit

HOUSTON -137/+127 Cleveland

National League

NEW YORK -180/+165 Arizona

Chicago -149/+139 CINCINNATI

ATLANTA -185/+170 Miami

PITTSBURGH -130/+120 San Diego

WASHINGTON -145/+135 Los Angeles

Philadelphia -110/+100 ST. LOUIS

SAN FRAN. -105/-105 Colorado

NBA PLAYOFFS

FAVORITE LINE (O/U) UNDERDOG

GOLDEN ST. 7 (226) Houston

NHL PLAYOFFS

FAVORITE LINE UNDERDOG

WINNIPEG -133/+123 Las Vegas

Note: Home teams are in CAPS.