THURSDAY

Badminton

METROPOLITAN AREA

• St. Paul Washington 7, Burnsville 0

BASketball • BOYS

CLASS 4A

Section 3 • Championship

• Apple Valley 84, Eastview 69

Section 4 • Championship

• Cretin-Derham Hall 62, East Ridge 52

Section 7 • Championship

• Forest Lake 64, Blaine 62

Section 8 • Championship

• Maple Grove 66, Buffalo 52

CLASS 3A

Section 2 • Championship

• Mankato East 78, Waseca 70

Section 3 • Championship

• St. Thomas Acad. 63, St. Croix Lutheran 59

Section 4 • Championship

• Columbia Heights 70, Mahtomedi 62

Section 5 • Championship

• Delano 75, Willmar 54

Section 6 • Championship

• DeLaSalle 80, Orono 78

Section 7 • Championship

• Hermantown 68, Cloquet 58

Section 8 • Championship

• Sauk Rapids-Rice 64, Fergus Falls 59

CLASS 2A

Section 1 • Championship

• Caledonia 87, Byron 53

Section 3 • Championship

• Minnewaska Area 56, Pipestone 54

Section 8 • Championship

• Breckenridge 47, Perham 39

CLASS 1A

Section 3 • Championship

• Russell-Tyler-Ruthton 71, Minneota 69

Section 7 • Semfinals

• Ely 73, Wrenshall 51

• North Woods 99, Lakeview Christian 55

STATE TOURNAMENT

adapted FLOOR HOCKEY

CI DIVISION

At Bloomington Jefferson

Friday • Quarterfinals

• Mounds View/Irondale/Roseville vs. St. Cloud Area, 5 pm

• Anoka-Hennepin vs. New Prague/Tri-City United/Le Sueur-Henderson/Belle Plaine/Jordan, 6:30 pm

• Burnsville/Farmington/Lakeville vs. North Suburban, 8 pm

• Maple Grove vs. South Washington County, 8 pm

Saturday • Semifinals

• Quarterfinal winners, noon

Consolation semifinals

• Quarterfinal losers, 9 & 10:30 am

Fifth place

• Consolation semifinal winners, 1:45 pm

Third place

• Semifinal losers, 3:30 pm

Championship

• Semifinal winners, 4 pm

PI DIVISION

At Bloomington Jefferson

Friday • Quarterfinals

• Anoka-Hennepin vs. Rochester, 5 pm

• Brainerd vs. Mounds View/Irondale/Roseville, 5 pm

• Dakota United vs. Maple Grove, 6:30 pm

• Robbinsdale/Hopkins/Mound Westonka vs. St. Paul Humboldt, 6:30 pm

Saturday • Semifinals

• Quarterfinal winners, 10:30 am

Consolation semifinals

• Quarterfinal losers, 9 am

Fifth place

• Consolation semifinal winners, 12:15 pm

Third place

• Semifinal losers, 2:15 pm

Championship

• Semifinal winners, 2:30 pm

SUMMARIES

BASketball • BOYS

Apple Valley 84, Eastview 69

Eastview 26 43-69

Apple Valley 32 52-84

Eastview: Crowl 13, Ibrahim 12, Machacek 11, Neubert 9, Barry 9, Bolger 8, Manders 3, Raspberry 2, Thissen 2.

Apple Valley: Jones 33, Macho 16, Hendrickson 11, Wangerin 8, Martens 6, Korba 6, E. Thomas 2, M. Thomas 1, Rolland 1.

Columbia Heights 70, Mahtomedi 62

Mahtomedi 29 33-62

Columbia Heights 30 40-70

Mahtomedi: Lindquist 14, Lero 14, Shay 14, Hadley 8, Melzer 8, Centers 2, Chapman 2. Columbia Heights: Roberson 19, Hardrict 16, Matthews 13, Kelly 10, Rath 6, Davis 6.

Cretin-Derham Hall 62, East Ridge 52

East Ridge 21 31-52

Cretin-Derham Hall 29 33-62

East Ridge: Brown 19, Carlson 18, Zebrowski 9, Kelly 4, Arndt 2.

Cretin-Derham Hall: Chatman 18, Oturu 14, King 12, Larson 12, Prince 6.

Delano 75, Willmar 54

Delano 41 34-75

Willmar 24 30-54

Delano: Wishart 32, O'Neill 21, Techam 12, Longstreet 8, Otto 2.

Willmar: Slagter 16, Dirksen 14, Roelofs 8, Evans 4, Getz 4, Roux 3, Jurek 2, Murphy 2, Slette 1.

DeLaSalle 80, Orono 78

Orono 35 43-78

DeLaSalle 35 45-80

Orono: Bjorklund 28, Codute 17, Thomas Omersa 16, Sage 11, Lecy 6.

DeLaSalle: Kalscheur 38, Dickson 12, Terry 9, Battle 8, Moore 5, Lamin 4, Booker 4.

Forest Lake 64, Blaine 62

Forest Lake 28 36-64

Blaine 25 37-62

Forest Lake: Ball 16, Berg 13, Schrader 11, Jingco 11, Notch 9, Daman 2, Tokie 2,

Blaine: Mitchell 17, Nebo 12, Strand 12, Bynum Jr. 10, Kaul 10, Williams 1.

Maple Grove 66, Buffalo 52

Buffalo 25 27-52

Maple Grove 29 37-66

Buffalo: Willert 26, Maatz 12, Dahl 9, Bouman 4, Dalbec 1.

Maple Grove: Rainey 21, Adams 15, Stensland 13, Battist 9, Wilner 5, Dreyer 3.

St. Thomas Acad. 63, St. Croix Lutheran 59

St. Croix Lutheran 33 26-59

St. Thomas Academy 30 33-63

St. Croix Lutheran: Arroyo Jr. 14, Maag 10, Kuckhahn 10, Jenniges 10, Garcia 9, Kletscher 3, Blumer 3.

St. Thomas Academy: Vascellaro 23, Thompson 20, O'Malley 7, Chamberlain 4, Kelly 4, Stewart 3, Johnson 2.