MONDAY

ADAPTED SOCCER

PI DIVISION

• Park Center 7, Anoka-Hennepin 3

• Robbinsdale 6, Mounds View 4

SOCCER • GIRLS

CLASS 1A

Section 2 • Quarterfinals

• Waseca 2, Mankato East 1

TENNIS • GIRLS

CLASS 2A

Individual tournament

Section 3 • Championship

• Singles: Samantha Nichols, Eagan, def. Lauern Ferg, Eagan, 7-5, 6-0.

• Doubles: Easha Varma-Katherine Krska, Eagan, def. Ally Brzezinski-Macy Mingo, Visitation, 2-6, 6-2, 6-1.

Section 7 • Championship

• Singles: Meagan Brown, Elk River, def. Aili Hietala, Duluth East, 6-2, 6-2.

• Doubles: Kelsey Dorr-Reilee Schepper, Princeton def. Shay Callaway-Brynne Hauer, Duluth East, 6-4, 3-6, 7-6 (3). True second: Callaway-Hauer def. Heaven Hamling-Emma Wagner, Grand Rapids/Greenway, 6-0, 6-0.

 

CLASS 1A

Individual tournament

Section 2 • Championship

• Singles: Ally Agerland, Holy Family, def. Sophie Lynch, Holy Family, 6-4, 6-7 (7-1), 6-2.

• Doubles: Josie Carlson-Lili Elofson, St. Peter, def. Erica Cronk-Kylie Dunning, LeSueur-Henderson, 6-1, 6-0.

Team tournament

Section 7 • Semifinals

• Pine City 5, Eveleth-Gilbert 2

• Virginia 5, Pierz 2

Championship

• Virginia 6, Pine City 1

VOLLEYBALL

MCAA

• Maranatha def. Heritage Christian, 25-22, 19-25, 25-8, 25-22

• Southwest Christian def. West Lutheran, 25-9, 25-13, 25-10

• Spectrum def. Bethany Academy, 25-12, 25-7, 25-21

ST. PAUL CITY

• Como Park def. Washington, 20-25, 25-21, 31-29, 25-20

• Highland Park def. Humboldt, 25-6, 25-15, 25-8

WRIGHT COUNTY

• New London-Spicer def. Mound Westonka, 25-16, 25-17, 25-27, 25-17

METROPOLITAN AREA

• Columbia Heights def. Richfield, 25-21, 12-25, 14-25, 26-24, 15-9

• North Lakes def. Brooklyn Center, 16-25, 25-19, 25-23, 25-18

• Norwood Young America def. Holy Family, 25-22, 25-17, 25-15

• Red Wing def. Austin, 25-16, 25-27, 19-25, 25-13, 15-12

MINNESOTA

• Bethlehem Academy def. Owatonna, 25-16, 26-28, 25-20, 25-14

• Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton def. East Grand Forks, 25-16, 25-12, 25-11

• Grand Rapids def. Roseau, 25-14, 22-25, 25-20, 25-23

• Kenyon-Wanamingo def. Plainview-Elgin-Millville, 26-24, 25-15, 25-22

• Menahga def. Staples-Motley, 25-16, 25-16, 25-11

• Minnesota Valley Lutheran def. Nicollet, 25-20, 18-25, 25-21, 17-25, 15-13

• Pipestone def. Heron Lake-Okabena, 25-19, 25-18, 16-25, 25-23

• Russell-Tyler-Ruthton def. Wabasso, 25-23, 20-25, 28-26, 14-25, 15-9

• Tracy-Milroy-Balaton def. MACCRAY, 25-15, 25-19, 21-25, 25-18

• Waseca def. St. James Area, 25-23, 25-20, 25-13

• Westbrook-Walnut Grove def. Mountain Lake Area, 25-23, 16-25, 25-9, 25-19

STATE RANKINGS

Provided by state coaches associations

CROSS-COUNTRY • BOYS

CLASS 2A

• Teams: 1. Wayzata; 2. Stillwater; 3. Edina; 4. Minnetonka; 5. White Bear Lake; 6. Minneapolis Washburn; 7. Mounds View; 8. Eden Prairie; 9. Hopkins; 10. Sartell-St. Stephen; 11. Red Wing; 12. Rosemount.

• Individuals: 1. Acer Iverson, Roseville; 2. Khalid Hussein, Wayzata; 3. Max Manley, Edina; 4. Adam Wilkinson, Minnetonka; 5. Luke Labatte, Rosemount; 6. Eli Hoeft, Hopkins; 7. Blake Buysse, Wayzata; 8. Nicholas Scheller, Chanhassen; 9. Mitchell Tolander, Wayzata; 10. Tom Breuckman, Andover; 11. Myles Fleming, Henry Sibley; 12. Joseph Minor, Minneapolis Washburn.

 

CLASS 1A

• Teams: 1. Perham; 2. Mankato Loyola/Cleveland; 3. Lac qui Parle Valley/Dawson-Boyd; 4. Greenway/Nashwauk-Keewatin; 5. St. James Area; 6. Nova Classical; 7. LaCrescent; 8. North Shore; 9. Mora; 10. Jordan; 11. Esko; 12. Minnehaha Academy.

• Individuals: 1. Geno Uhrbom, Greenway/Nashwauk-Keewatin; 2. Matt Steiger, LaCrescent; 3. Declan Dahlberg, Mounds Park Academy; 4. Keiser Freetley, Lac qui Parle Valley; 5. Emmett Anderson, Staples-Motley; 6. Lucas Pierson, St. James Area; 7. Owen Keiser, Jordan; 8. Harris Anderson, Math & Science; 9. Jake Paron, North Shore; 10. Jacob Bright, West Central Area; 11. Nick Meyer, Wabasha-Kellogg; 12. Cooper Lennox, Mora.

CROSS-COUNTRY • GIRLS

CLASS 2A

• Teams: 1. Wayzata; 2. Minnetonka; 3. St. Michael-Albertville; 4. Edina; 5. Willmar; 6. Minneapolis Washburn; 7. Eden Prairie; 8. Marshall; 9. Forest Lake; 10. Henry Sibley; 11. Becker; 12. Farmington.

• Individuals: 1. Emily Covert, Minneapolis Washburn; 2. Sophie Whicher, Minnetonka; 3. Anna Fenske, Farmington; 4. Emma Atkinson, Wayzata; 5. Caroline Sasson, Wayzata; 6. Emily Kompelien, Edina; 7. Brianne Brewster, Lakeville South; 8. Ali Weimer, St Michael-Albertville; 9. Annalise Davis, St Michael-Albertville; 10. Bergen Haag, Roseville; 11. Heidi Schmitz, Willmar; 12. Grace Dickel, Minneapolis Washburn.

 

CLASS 1A

• Teams: 1. Perham; 2. Stewartville; 3. Fairmont; 4. Belle Plaine; 5. Mora; 6. Annandale; 7. Winona Cotter; 8. Lake City; 9. Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted; 10. Minnehaha Academy; 11. Luverne; 12. Lac qui Parle Valley/Dawson-Boyd.

• Individuals: 1. Grace Ping, Winona Cotter; 2. Tierney Wolfgram, Math & Science; 3. Lauren Ping, Winona Cotter; 4. Marissa Whitehead, Martin County West; 5. Kayla Christopherson, Austin Pacelli; 6. Kailee Malone, Stewartville; 7. Makenna Thurston, Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial/Nicollet; 8. Abby Orvis, Stewartville; 9. Natasha Sortland, Zumbrota-Mazeppa/Kenyon-Wanamingo; 10. Ava Hill, Mesabi East; 11. Tenley Nelson, Luverne; 12. Morgan Gehl, Murray County Central.

SWIMMING • GIRLS

CLASS 2A

• 1. Edina; 2. Minnetonka; 3. Wayzata; 4. Eden Prairie; 5. Stillwater; 6. Blaine; 7. Lakeville North; 8. Prior Lake; 9. East Ridge; 10. Rosemount.

 

CLASS 1A

• 1. Hutchinson; 2. Visitation; 3. Sartell-St. Stephen; 4. Northfield; 5. Delano; 6. Breck; 7. Blake; 8. Foley; 9. Dassel-Cokato; 10. Sauk Rapids-Rice.

VOLLEYBALL

First-place votes in parentheses, record, total votes and last week’s ranking

CLASS 3A

1. Eagan (12) 19-1 180 1

2. Lakeville North 24-2 168 2

3. Lakeville South 23-4 156 3

4. Hopkins 20-7 134 5

5. Stillwater 16-6 122 4

6. Champlin Park 20-3 121 6

7. Prior Lake 17-10 115 7

8. East Ridge 20-9 82 9

9. Shakopee 18-8 69 9

10. Eden Prairie 20-5 57 NR

• Others receiving votes: Northfield 26, Moorhead 24.

 

CLASS 2A

1. Maple Lake (13) 28-0 195 1

2. Marshall 21-6 174 2

3. Stewartville 18-4 164 3

4. North Branch 22-2 158 4

5. Rocori 21-4 136 5

6. Hill-Murray 18-6 99 8

7. Southwest Christian 17-6 93 7

8. Norwood YA. 24-2 81 9

9. MorrisArea/C-A 18-5 79 10

10. St. Cloud Cathedral 18-3 56 6

• Others receiving votes: Holy Angels 51, Kasson-Mantorville 33, Kenyon-Wanamingo 28.

 

CLASS 1A

1. Mayer Lutheran (12) 21-1 180 1

2. Tracy-Milroy-Balaton 24-3 168 2

3. Minneota 22-5 156 3

4. Hayfield 18-4 129 4

5. Bethlehem Academy 10-11 126 5

6. Wadena-Deer Creek 18-4 121 6

7. Caledonia 19-8 99 7

8. Waterville-E-M 20-8 93 8

9. Rush City 19-3 76 10

10. Mabel-Canton 24-5 57 9

• Others receiving votes: Canby 34.