MONDAY

BASKETBALL • boys

MISSISSIPPI 8

• St. Michael-Albertville 72, Big Lake 60

NORTHWEST SUBURBAN

• Maple Grove 65, Osseo 61

WRIGHT COUNTY

• Waconia 83, Delano 67

METROPOLITAN AREA

• Blake 66, Trinity 51

• Fairmont 63, Tri-City United 50

• Hope Acad. 90, International School 47

• Minneapolis Washburn 54, Cooper 51

• Prairie Seeds 91, Charter Stars 62

• Sibley East 88, Nicollet 63

• Upsala at Mayer Lutheran

MINNESOTA

• Browerville/EV 78, St. Cloud Apollo 73

• Calvin Christian 50, Learning for Leadership 48

• Cent. Minn. Christian 69, Russell-T-R 51

• Climax/Fish. 58, Kittson Co. Central 50

• Edgerton 61, Adrian 52

• Fergus Falls 88, Moorhead 57

• Greenway 74, Two Harbors 46

• Lake Park-Audubon 73, Mahnomen 38

• New York Mills 72, Norman Co. West 59

• Pine River-Backus 86, Northland 69

• Rush City 79, Onamia 41

• Sibley East 88, Nicollet 63

• Sleepy Eye SM 76, Mankato Loyola 67

• South Ridge 65, Carlton 55

• SW Minnesota Christian 78, Fulda 56

• Springfield 88, BOLD 60

• St. Peter 85, Lake Crystal-WM 55

• Waterville-E-M 69, Ken.-Wanamingo 42

• Westbrook-WG 70, Mt. Lake Area 44

• Win-E-Mac 69, Red Lake County 40

• Windom 63, Tracy-Milroy-Balaton 61

• Worthington 54, Martin County West 48

BASKETBALL • GIRLs

METROPOLITAN AREA

• St. Paul Acad. 65, SP Washington 29

CLASS 2A

Section 1 • Quarterfinals

• Hayfield 61, Zumbrota-Mazeppa 35

• Rochester Lourdes 60, Caledonia 48

 

CLASS 1A

Section 1 • Quarterfinals

• Fillmore Central 56, Rushford-Pet. 49

• Kingsland 63, Mabel-Canton 43

Section 5 • First round

• Isle 99, Browerville/Eagle Valley 79

• McGregor vs. Laporte

• Bertha-Hewitt 65, Nevis 56

• Ogilvie 50, Onamia 45

Section 6 • First round

• Battle Lake 45, Clinton-Grace.-Bear. 41

• Hillcrest Lutheran 59, Rothsay 41

• West Central 64, Ashby 23

Section 7 • First round

• Northeast Range at North Woods

• Nashwauk-Keewatin 55, Chisholm 42

• Wrenshall at Hill City

HOCKEY • BOYs

CLASS 1A

Section 3 • Semifinals

• Luverne 3, Hutchinson 2

• Marshall vs. Redwood Valley

STATE TOURNAMENTS

SWIMMING • boys

At University of Minn. Aquatic Center

CLASS 2A

Thursday

• Diving preliminaries, 6 pm

Friday

• Swimming preliminaries, 6 pm

Saturday

• Swimming & diving finals, 6 pm

 

CLASS 1A

Thursday

• Diving preliminaries, noon

Friday

• Swimming preliminaries, noon

Saturday

• Swimming & diving finals, noon

WRESTLING

CLASS 3A

At Xcel Energy Center

Thursday, March 2 • Quarterfinals

• Anoka (23-2) vs. Stillwater (20-6), 9 am

• Apple Valley (19-2) vs. Minnetonka (14-4), 9 am

• Hastings (31-7) vs. Owatonna (25-5), 9 am

• St. Michael-Albertville (19-4) vs. Willmar (23-4-1), 9 am

Consolation semifinals

• Anoka/Stillwater loser vs. St. Michael-Albertville/Willmar loser, 11 am

• Apple Valley/Minnetonka loser vs. Hastings/Owatonna loser, 11 am

Semifinals

• Anoka-Stillwater winner vs. St. Michael-Albertville/Willmar winner, 1 pm

• Apple Valley/Minnetonka winner vs. Hastings/Owatonna winner, 1 pm

Fifth place

• Consolation semifinal winners, 5 pm

Third place

• Semifinal losers, 5 pm

Championship

• Semifinal winners, 7 pm

Individual tournament

Friday, March 3

• First round, 1 pm; Quarterfinals, 6 pm; Wrestlebacks, 7 pm

Saturday, March 4

• Consolation quarterfinals, 9 am; Semifinals, 10:15 am; Consolation semifinals, 12:15 pm; Third place and fifth place, 4 pm; Championship, 6 pm

 

CLASS 2A

At Xcel Energy Center

Thursday, March 2 • Quarterfinals

• Grand Rapids (28-7) vs. Simley (28-4), 9 am

• Scott West (19-0) vs. Totino-Grace (17-3), 9 am

• Foley (31-8) vs. Perham (28-1), 9 am

• Kasson-Mantorville (22-0) vs. Worthington (20-4), 9 am

Consolation semifinals

• Grand Rapids/Simley loser vs. Scott West/Totino-Grace loser, 11 am

• Foley/Perham loser vs. Kasson-Mantorville/Worthington loser, 11 am

Semifinals

• Grand Rapids/Simley winner vs. Scott West/Totino-Grace winner, 1 pm

• Foley/Perham winner vs. Kasson-Mantorville/Worthington winner, 1 pm

Fifth place

• Consolation semifinal winners, 5 pm

Third place

• Semifinal losers, 5 pm

Championship

• Semifinal winners, 7 pm

Individual tournament

Friday, March 3

• First round, 11 am; Quarterfinals, 5 pm; Wrestlebacks, 7 pm

Saturday, March 4

• Consolation quarterfinals, 9 am; Semifinals, 10:15 am; Consolation semifinals, 12:15 pm; Third place and fifth place, 4 pm; Championship, 6 pm

 

CLASS 1A

At Xcel Energy Center

Thursday, March 2 • Quarterfinals

• Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg (15-3) vs. Pierz (32-1), 11 am

• Pipestone Area (28-3) vs. West Central Area/Ashby/Brandon-Evansville (24-1), 11 am

• Frazee (16-5) vs. Sibley East (26-7), 11 am

• Kenyon-Wanamingo (25-9) vs. Zumbrota-Mazeppa (23-6), 11 am

Consolation semifinals

• Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg/Pierz loser vs. Pipestone Area/West Central Area/Ashby/Brandon-Evansville loser, 1 pm

• Frazee/Sibley East loser vs. Kenyon-Wanamingo/Zumbrota-Mazeppa loser, 1 pm

Semifinals

• Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg/Pierz winner vs. Pipestone Area/West Central Area/Ashby/Brandon-Evansville winner, 1 pm

• Frazee/Sibley East winner vs. Kenyon-Wanamingo/Zumbrota-Mazeppa winner, 1 pm

Fifth place

• Consolation semifinal winners, 5 pm

Third place

• Semifinal losers, 5 pm

Championship

• Semifinal winners, 7 pm

Individual tournament

Friday, March 3

• First round, 9 am; Quarterfinals, 4 pm; Wrestlebacks, 7 pm

Saturday, March 4

• Consolation quarterfinals, 9 am; Semifinals, 10:15 am; Consolation semifinals, 12:15 pm; Third place and fifth place, 4 pm; Championship, 6 pm

SUMMARIES

BASKETBALL • boys

Minneapolis Washburn 54, Cooper 51

Cooper 18 33-51

Minneapolis Washburn 29 25-54

Cooper: Hill 15, Miller 11, Gordon 9, Justice 6, Burns 6, Massey 4. Minneapolis Washburn: Demmings 15, Adams 11, Adams 8, Cook-Gordon 7, Johnson 5, Charles 2, Yares 2, Lotz 2, Neubert 2.

 

Prairie Seeds 91, Charter Stars 62

Charter Stars 24 38-62

Prairie Seeds 52 39-91

Charter Stars: McNeal 15, Olakunle 8, Carter 7, Hanson 5, Spraggins 2. Prairie Seeds: Gibson 25, Abara 16, Booth 15, Robinson 13, Bohanon 9, Kamara 6, Robinson 5, Booth 2.

 

Sibley East 88, Nicollet 63

Nicollet 31 32-63

Sibley East 40 48-88

Nicollet: Thomsen 23, Hulke 18, Bode 7, Macias 6, Chadderdon 4, Thomsen 3, Selby 2. Sibley East: Bates 20, Schultz 18, Kranz 12, Weckwerth 9, Deis 8, Holmquist 7, Sandberg 6, Sell 3, Durham 3, Willmsen 2.

BASKETBALL • BOYS

St. Paul Acad. 65, SP Washington 29

St. Paul Washington 16 13-29

St. Paul Academy 43 22-65

St. Paul Washington: Green 17, Santiago 6, Guerrero 2, Burnside 2, Franke 2. St. Paul Academy: Denny 15, Kristal 14, Scott 11, Carter 8, Hedberg 4, McNamer 4, Egly 4, Moore 4, Lanz 1.