MONDAY

BASEBALL

CLASS 4A

Section 2

Losers’ bracket • Third round

• Eden Prairie 7, Chanhassen 2

Fourth round

• Eden Prairie 1, Shakopee 0

Section 3

Losers’ bracket • Fourth round

• Eastview 3, Park of Cottage Grove 2

Section 4

Losers’ bracket • Fourth round

• Stillwater 7, Cretin-Derham Hall 3

Section 5

Losers’ bracket • Fourth round

• Champlin Park 4, Centennial 3

Section 7

Losers’ bracket • Third round

• Anoka 15, Grand Rapids 5

Fourth round

• Forest Lake 5, Anoka 1

 

CLASS 3A

Section 1

Losers’ bracket • Fourth round

• Albert Lea 10, Red Wing 7

Section 3

Championship

• Henry Sibley 20, South St. Paul 1 (Game 1)

Section 4

Losers’ bracket • Third round

• St. Paul Central 8, Blake 0

Fourth round

• Fridley 2, St. Paul Central 1

Section 5

Winners’ bracket • Third round

• Rocori 7, St. Cloud Tech 1

Losers’ bracket • Third round

• Sauk Rapids-Rice 5, St. Cloud Apollo 4

Section 6

Championship

• Benilde-St. Margaret’s 3, Hutchinson 2

 

CLASS 2A

Section 1

Losers’ bracket • Fourth round

• Chatfield 4, Lake City 0

Section 2

Losers’ bracket • Second round

• Gibbon-F-Winthrop 4, Waterville-E-M 3

Section 5

Winners’ bracket • Fourth round

• Rockford 2, Norwood Young America 1

Losers’ bracket • Third round

• Maple Lake 6, Holy Family 0

Section 6

Winners’ bracket • Fourth round

• Pierz 4, St. Cloud Cathedral 2

Losers’ bracket • Second round

• Foley 4, Melrose Area 3

• Milaca 3, Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale 1

 

CLASS 1A

Section 1

Losers’ bracket • Fourth round

• Randolph 4, United South Central 0

Section 5

Winners’ bracket • Fourth round

• Hinckley-Finlayson 2, Walker-H-Akeley 0

Losers’ bracket • Third round

• Barnum 4, Menahga 3

GOLF • boys

CLASS 3A

Section 2 • Second round

At Ridges at Sand Creek • Par 72

• Minnetonka 594 (Ben Sigel 145, Miles McCarthy 148, Jacob Pederson 149, Sawyer Bailey 154, Gunnar Broin 155, Justin Norby 157), Chaska 606, Waconia 613, Chanhassen 615.

Individual state qualifiers:

• John Fischer, Waconia, 148; Jack Johnson, Chaska, 148; Clay Kucera, Chaska, 149; Ben Hicks, Chanhassen, 150; Justin Tanquist, Chanhassen, 150.

Section 3 • Second round

At Bunker Hills G.C. • Par 72

• St. Thomas Academy 615 (Brady Arnett 151, Muzzy Donohue 153, Henry May 157, Jack Rowe 158, Andrew Boemer 160, Jack Graveline 164), Eastview 624, Eagan 641, Burnsville 651.

Individual state qualifiers

• Jacob Reller, Eastview, 149; Scott Fudenberg, Henry Sibley, 150; Nolan Sawchuk, Burnsville, 152; Harrison Cooper, Simley, 153; Luke Doolittle, Eastview, 155.

Section 6 • Second round

At Ridges at Sand Creek • Par 72

• Edina 610 (Jack Ebner 150, Will Lonnquist 151, Will Hayden 152, Nick Brann 158, Sam Berghult 159, Joe Abdo 161), Wayzata 612, Benilde St. Margaret’s 641, Armstrong 645.

Individual state qualifiers

• Ben Frazzini, Wayzata, 152; Luke Polland, Bloomington Jefferson, 153; Dan Chi, Wayzata, 153; Daniel Niemi, Armstrong, 154; Matt Wahl, Hopkins, 154.

GOLF • GIRLs

CLASS 3A

Section 1 • Second round

At Cannon G.C. • Par 72

• Red Wing 628 (Stephanie Herzog 149, Sophie Yoemans 158, Leah Herzog 159, Solvieg Christianson 162, Maddie Hardyman 174, Sydney Flack 220), Lakeville North 654, Northfield 716, Lakeville South 737, Rochester Mayo 754, Winona 763.

Individual state qualifiers

• Megan Welch, Lakeville North, 150; Brianna Vetter, Lakeville North 161; Lexi Partington, Winona, 164; Emma Welch, Lakeville North, 165; Molly Stevens, Northfield, 167.

Section 2 • Second round

At Ridges at Sand Creek • Par 72

• Chanhassen 674 (Lexi Hanson 164, Brittany Cuff 169, Alissa Carlson 170, Annika Wellman 173, Annika Klein 175, Laura Taylor 180), Minnetonka 686, Eden Prairie 704, New Prague 713.

Individual state qualifiers

• Taylor Ledwein, New Prague, 155; Camille Kuznik, Orono 158; Sara Sumpter, Eden Prairie, 161; Nicole Miller, Eden Prairie, 163; Katie McMillan, Minnetonka, 164.

Section 3 • Second round

At Bunker Hills G.C. • Par 72

• Woodbury 690 (Aayushi Sarkar 165, Annemarie Fisher 167, Madalyn Hanson 179, Jessica Caron 181, Bailey Misura 183, Michelle Yang 191), Rosemount 729, Eastview 736, Eagan 737.

Individual state qualifiers

• Gretchen McDonald, Rosemount, 166; Hayley Christensen, Eastview, 168; Josalynn Abbott, Eagan, 175; Sarah Rutzick, Eagan, 176; Jessica Petersen, Rosemount, 179.

Section 6 • Second round

At Ridges at Sand Creek • Par 72

• Edina 615 (Hannah Hankinson 147, Grace Kellar 156, Katie Engelking 156, Isabelle Ouyang 157, Janice Kim 162, Christine Portillo 166), Wayzata 713, Hopkins 730, Armstrong 734.

Individual state qualifiers

• Sarah Sontowski, Armstrong, 158; Julia Hall, Hopkins, 159; Jaycee Rhodes, Richfield, 162; Amy Burnham, Wayzata, 173; Shelby Kieffer, Armstrong, 174.

 

CLASS 2A

Section 8 • First round

At Bemidji C.C. • Par 72

• Detroit Lakes 328, Crookston 345, Pequot Lakes 348, Perham 355, Thief River Falls 384, Park Rapids 393. Medalist: Kate Smith, Detroit Lakes, 73.

LACROSSE • boys

Section 2 • Semifinals

• Eden Prairie 16, Chaska 1

• Minnetonka 8, Chanhassen 4

Section 5 • Semifinals

• Benilde-St. Margaret’s 14, Hopkins 2

• Blake 6, Armstrong 5

LACROSSE • GIRLs

Section 2 • Semifinals

• Eden Prairie 20, Holy Family 5

• Minnetonka 20, Chanhassen 17

Section 5 • Semifinals

• Benilde-St. Margaret’s 14, Breck 13

• Blake 18, Armstrong 2

SCHEDULE

LACROSSE • boys

TUESDAY

Section 1 • Championship

• Lakeville South at Lakeville North, 7 pm

Section 3 • Semifinals

• Eagan at Woodbury, 7 pm

• East Ridge at Rosemount, 7 pm

Section 4 • Championship

• Tartan vs. White Bear Lake at Roseville, 5:30 pm

Section 6 • Semifinals

• Bloomington Jefferson vs. Prior Lake at Holy Angels, 5:30 pm

• Edina vs. Eastview at Holy Angels, 7:30 pm

 

WEDNESDAY

Section 2 • Championship

• Minnetonka at Eden Prairie, 7:30 pm

Section 5 • Championship

• Benilde-St. Margaret’s vs. Blake at Armstrong, 7 pm

Section 7 • Championship

• Anoka vs. Blaine at Park Center, 7 pm

Section 8 • Championship

• St. Michael-Albertville vs. Wayzata, at Park Center, 5 pm

 

THURSDAY

Section 3 • Championship

• Semifinal winners at Park of Cottage Grove, 7:30 pm

Section 6 • Championship

• Semifinal winners at Holy Angels, 7:30 pm

 

LACROSSE • GIRLs

TUESDAY

Section 1 • Championship

• Farmington at Lakeville South, 7 pm

Section 3 • Semifinals

• East Ridge at Cretin-Derham Hall, 7 pm

• Visitation at Eagan, 7 pm

Section 4 • Championship

• Stillwater at Roseville, 7 pm

Section 6 • Semifinals

• Bloomington Jefferson at Prior Lake, 5:30 pm

• Apple Valley vs. Edina, at Prior Lake, 7 pm

WEDNESDAY

Section 2 • Championship

• Minnetonka at Eden Prairie, 5 pm

Section 5 • Championship

• Benilde-St. Margaret’s vs. Blake at Armstrong, 5 pm

Section 7 • Championship

• Blaine vs. Centennial at Osseo, 5 pm

Section 8 • Championship

• Maple Grove at Osseo, 7 pm

 

THURSDAY

Section 3 • Championship

• Semifinal winners at Park of Cottage Grove, 5:30 pm

Section 6 • Championship

• Semifinal winners at Holy Angels, 5:30 pm

STATE TOURNAMENTS

GOLF • boys

CLASS 3A

At Bunker Hills G.C. in Coon Rapids

Tuesday, June 15

• First round, noon

Wednesday, June 16

• Second round, noon

 

CLASS 2A

At Ridges at Sand Creek in Jordan

Tuesday, June 15

• First round, noon

Wednesday, June 16

• Second round, noon

 

CLASS 1A

At Pebble Creek G.C. in Becker

Tuesday, June 15

• First round, noon

Wednesday, June 16

• Second round, noon

GOLF • GIRLs

CLASS 3A

At Bunker Hills G.C. in Coon Rapids

Tuesday, June 15

• First round, 7:30 am

Wednesday, June 16

• Second round, 7:30 am

 

CLASS 2A

At Ridges at Sand Creek in Jordan

Tuesday, June 15

• First round, 7:30 am

Wednesday, June 16

• Second round, 7:30 am

 

CLASS 1A

At Pebble Creek G.C. in Becker

Tuesday, June 15

• First round, 7:30 am

Wednesday, June 16

• Second round, 7:30 am

SOFTBALL

CLASS 4A

At Caswell Park in North Mankato

Thursday • Quarterfinals

• Buffalo (21-4) vs. Park of Cottage Grove (21-2), 9 am

• Chanhassen (21-3) vs. Forest Lake (18-7), 9 am

• Hopkins (13-11) vs. Spring Lake Park (16-9), 9 am

• New Prague (19-7) vs. Woodbury (17-6), 9 am

Consolation semifinals

• Quarterfinal losers’, 3 pm

Semifinals

• Quarterfinal winners’, 3 pm

Friday • Fifth place

• Consolation semifinal winners’, 9 am

Third place

• Semifinal losers’, 11 am

Championship

• Semifinal winners’, 1 pm

 

CLASS 3A

At Caswell Park in North Mankato

Thursday • Quarterfinals

• Alexandria (17-7) vs. Mankato West (23-1), 11 am

• Becker (19-4) vs. Winona (20-4), 11 am

• Benilde-St. Margaret’s (16-8) vs. Mahtomedi (12-11), 11 am

• Hermantown (20-5) vs. Simley (13-11), 11 am

Consolation semifinals

• Quarterfinal losers’, 5 pm

Semifinals

• Quarterfinal winners’, 5 pm

Friday • Fifth place

• Consolation semifinal winners’, 9 am

Third place

• Semifinal losers’, 11 am

Championship

• Semifinal winners’, 1:30 pm

 

CLASS 2A

At Caswell Park in North Mankato

Thursday • Quarterfinals

• Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton (22-3) vs. Zumbrota-Mazeppa (23-1), 9 am

• Esko (16-5) vs. LeSueur-Henderson (21-3), 9 am

• Concordia Academy (13-11) vs. Rockford (21-3), 11 am

• Pequot Lakes (23-2) vs. Pipestone Area (24-0), 11 am

Consolation semifinals

• Quarterfinal losers’, 7 pm

Semifinals

• Quarterfinal winners’, 5 pm

Friday • Fifth place

• Consolation semifinal winners’, 9 am

Third place

• Semifinal losers’, 11 am

Championship

• Semifinal winners’, 2 pm

 

CLASS 1A

At Caswell Park in North Mankato

Thursday • Quarterfinals

• Badger-Greenbush-Middle River (20-4) vs. New York Mills (24-0), 1 pm

• Cherry (20-4) vs. Hayfield (18-7), 1 pm

• Edgerton/Southwest Minnesota Christian (17-7) vs. Pine River-Backus (21-6), 1 pm

• Kimball Area (21-1) vs. Mankato Loyola (18-5), 1 pm

Consolation semifinals

• Quarterfinal losers’, 7 pm

Semifinals

• Quarterfinal winners’, 7 pm

Friday • Fifth place

• Consolation semifinal winners’, 2:30 pm

Third place

• Semifinal losers’, 11 am

Championship

• Semifinal winners’, 9 am

TENNIS • boys

CLASS 2A

At Baseline Tennis Center

Tuesday • Quarterfinals

• East Ridge vs. St. Cloud Tech, 8 am

• Edina vs. Minnetonka, 10 am

• Rochester Century vs. Wayzata, noon

• Duluth East vs. Mounds View, 2 pm

Consolation semifinals

• Quarterfinal losers’, 4 & 6 pm

Wednesday • Semifinals

• Quarterfinal winners’, 8 & 10 am

Fifth place

• Consolation semifinal winners’, noon

Third place

• Semifinal losers’, 2 pm

Championship

• Semifinal winners’, 4 pm

Individual tournament • Thursday

• Singles: First round, 8 am; Quarterfinals, noon

• Doubles: First round, 10 am; Quarterfinals, 2 pm

Friday

• Singles: Semifinals, 8 am; Championship and third place, 11:30 am

• Doubles: Semifinals, 8 am; Championship and third place, 11:30 am

 

CLASS 1A

At Reed-Sweatt Family Tennis

Tuesday • Quarterfinals

• Crookston vs. Rochester Lourdes, 8 am

• Breck vs. Hibbing, 10 am

• Foley vs. Luverne, noon

• Columbia Heights vs. St. Paul Academy, 2 pm

Consolation semifinals

• Quarterfinal losers’, 4 & 6 pm

Wednesday • Semifinals

• Quarterfinal winners’, 8 & 10 am

Fifth place

• Consolation semifinal winners’, noon

Third place

• Semifinal losers’, 2 pm

Championship

• Semifinal winners’, 4 pm

Individual tournament • Thursday

• Singles: First round, 8 am; Quarterfinals, noon

• Doubles: First round, 10 am; Quarterfinals, 2 pm

Friday

• Singles: Semifinals, 8 am; Championship and third place, 11:30 am

• Doubles: Semifinals, 8 am; Championship and third place, 11:30 am

TRACK & FIELD • boys

At Hamline University

CLASS 2A

Friday

• Preliminaries, 9 am

Saturday

• Finals, 9 am

 

CLASS 1A

Friday

• Preliminaries, 3:30 pm

Saturday

• Finals, 3:30 pm

TRACK & FIELD • GIRLs

At Hamline University

CLASS 2A

Friday

• Preliminaries, 9 am

Saturday

• Finals, 9 am

 

CLASS 1A

Friday

• Preliminaries, 3:30 pm

Saturday

• Finals, 3:30 pm