MONDAY
BASKETBALL • BOYs
METROPOLITAN AREA
• Cristo Rey Jesuit 70 Mpls. Edison 39
• St. Cloud Apollo 66, Becker 49
• Spectrum 64, PACT 47
MINNESOTA
• AFSA 55, Chesterton Academy 40
• Adrian 55, Minneota 37
• Cleveland 84, St. Clair 77
• Clinton-G-B 68, Richland (N.D.) 54
• Dell Rapids, S.D. 79, Pipestone 54
• Dilworth-G-F 83, Wheaton/H-N 66
• Fosston 64, Fertile-Beltrami 54
• Hayfield 73, Dover-Eyota 48
• Janesville-W-P 80, Nicollet 41
• Lake Park-Aud. 54, Norman Cty. E./U-H 51
• Lakeview Christ. Acad. 68, Two Harbors 59
• Madelia 71, Lake Crystal-WM 56
• Mankato Loyola 68, Alden-Conger 50
• Ortonville 57, Renville County West 47
• Pine Island 63, Chatfield 54
• Redwood Valley 80, New Ulm 75
• Rush City 87, Ogilvie 21
• Russell-T-R 69, Hills-Beaver Creek 60
• Springfield 84, Wabasso 73
• Superior (Wis.) 72, Proctor 64
• Truman/ML/GHEC 59, Martin Cty. W. 58
• Waubun 64, Norman County West 42
• Win-E-Mac 68, Climax/Fisher 63
BASKETBALL • girls
METROPOLITAN AREA
• Concordia Academy 41, Visitation 30
• Norwood Young America 54, Trinity 30
• Watertown-Mayer 59, SW Christian 43
MINNESOTA
• Adrian 46, Windom 42
• Bigfork 67, Kelliher/Northome 39
• Chatfield 55, Pine Island 49
• Cherry 77, Carlton 24
• Chisholm 55, Ely 37
• Clearbrook-G 72, Red Lake County 41
• Cloquet 52, Moose Lake/WR 40
• Fosston 73, Climax/Fisher 50
• Holdingford 43, Long Prairie-GE 34
• Kittson Cty. Cent. 60, Red Lake Falls 48
• Lakeview 59, Luverne 40
• Lyle/Austin Pacelli 64, Fillmore Cent. 30
• Martin County West 69, Jackson CC 47
• Mesabi East 59, Littlefork-Big Falls 46
• Milbank (S.D.) 49, Morris Area/CA 45
• Minneota 59, Edgerton 56
• New York Mills 53, Underwood 37
• Northland 78, Cass Lake-Bena 41
• Proctor 52, Barnum 48
• Randolph 57, Medford 52
• Red Rock Cent. 53, Renville Cty. West 30
• Stephen-Argyle 67, Northern Freeze 38
• Worthington 59, Fulda 47
• Wrenshall 62, North Woods 57
GYMNASTICS
METROPOLITAN AREA
• Columbia Heights 104.85, St. Anthony 102.55, Minneapolis Edison 46.9. All-around: Lizzy Lentz, Columbia Heights 30.55.
HOCKEY • boys
MINNESOTA
• Duluth East 4, Duluth Denfeld 1
• St. Cloud Apollo 5, Willmar 0
HOCKEY • GIRLs
METROPOLITAN AREA
• Bloomington Jefferson 7, Austin 1
MINNESOTA
• Cloquet/Esko/Carlton 8, Superior, Wis. 0
RANKINGS
GYMNASTICS
Ratings provided by the coaches association.
CLASS 2A
1. St. Cloud Tech144.792
2. Owatonna143.850
3. Roseville143.808
4. Rosemount143.267
5. Lakeville North142.417
6. Eagan141.842
7. Cambridge-Isanti141.658
8. East Ridge141.542
9. Stillwater139.592
10. Maple Grove139.442
CLASS 1A
1. Detroit Lakes149.2
2. Melrose145.667
3. Perham144.8
4. Willmar143.217
5. Becker140.083
6. Sartell-St. Stephen139.575
7. Jackson County Central139.283
8. Worthington138.908
9. Mankato West138.275
10. Pine Island137.708
SWIMMING • BOYs
Ratings provided by the coaches association.
CLASS 2A
• 1. Eden Prairie; 2. Minnetonka; 3. Eagan; 4. Stillwater; 5. Chaska/Chanhassen; 6. Prior Lake; 7. Wayzata; 8. St. Michael-Albertville; 9. Hastings; 10. Forest Lake.
CLASS 1A
• 1. St. Thomas Academy; 2. Simley; 3. Breck/Blake; 4. Sartell-St. Stephen; 5. Fairbault; 6. Mankato West; 7. Orono; 8.Monticello; 9. Austin; 10. Hutchinson.
HONOR ROLL
GYMNASTICs
ALL-AROUND
• Emily Koch, Bl. Jefferson37.725
• Hannah Tuomela, Anoka37.65
• Megan Trollen, East Ridge37.525
• Jessica Strecker, Roseville37.5
• Olivia Rosenow, Roseville37.475
• Josie Schlie, Rosemount37.4
• Chaney Neu, Champlin Park37.15
• Wren Anderson, East Ridge37.025
• Megan Haug, Edina36.8
• Kayla Soplata, Roseville36.725
VAULT
• Alana Currin, Bl. Kennedy9.7
• Liz Hammond, Champlin Park9.625
• Meghan Creese, Rosemount9.625
• Josie Schlie, Rosemount9.575
• Hannah Tuomela, Anoka9.575
• MollyAnn Harvey, Cambridge-Is.9.55
• Jessica Strecker, Roseville9.55
• Madi Douglas, Cambridge-Isanti9.5
• Piper Lincoln, Eden Prairie9.5
• Miranda O'Brien, Becker9.45
• Lauren Stich, Eden Prairie9.45
• Megan Trollen, East Ridge9.45
UNEVEN BARS
• Olivia Rosenow, Roseville9.7
• Wren Anderson, East Ridge9.55
• Emily Koch, Bl. Jefferson9.55
• Charlene Morke, Cambridge-Is.9.45
• Josie Schlie, Rosemount9.4
• Hannah Tuomela, Anoka9.4
• Megan Trollen, East Ridge9.375
• Miranda O'Brien, Becker9.3
• Alana Currin, Bl. Kennedy9.275
• Jessica Strecker, Roseville9.275
BALANCE BEAM
• Kayla Soplata, Roseville9.5
• Taylor Guckeen, Champlin Park9.425
• Hannah Tuomela, Anoka9.425
• Bailey Davidson, Eastview9.4
• Jessica Strecker, Roseville9.4
• Chaney Neu, Champlin Park9.35
• Charlene Morke, Cambridge-Isanti9.3
• Olivia Rosenow, Roseville9.225
• Emily Koch, Bl. Jefferson9.2
• AnnaGrace Nelson, Cambridge-Is.9.2
• Megan Trollen, East Ridge9.2
FLOOR EXERCISE
• Josie Schlie, Rosemount9.7
• Alana Currin, Bl. Kennedy9.65
• Emily Koch, Bl. Jefferson9.6
• Natalie Young, Maple Grove9.6
• Wren Anderson, East Ridge9.575
• Jessica Strecker, Roseville9.55
• Charlene Morke, Cambridge-Isanti9.5
• Megan Trollen, East Ridge9.5
• Nadia Abid, Maple Grove9.475
WRESTLING
Listed are wrestlers with 13 or more reported victories. Cutoff for next week will be 16 victories.
106 POUNDS
• Patrick McKee, St. Michael-Alb.18-2
• Colby Njos, Anoka18-5
• Carson Tschudi, Delano17-5
• Nick Dunagan, Mounds View16-2
• Trayton Anderson, Farmington14-6
• Ryan Sokol, Simley14-6
• Tucker Gifferson, Hutchinson13-6
113 POUNDS
• Nate Larson, Apple Valley20-2
• Trey Kruse, Stillwater14-6
• Zach Nygaard, St. Michael-Alb. 14-6
• Preston Bradley, Dassel-Cokato13-2
• Scott Springer, Anoka13-7
120 POUNDS
• Tucker Sjomeling, Delano20-0
• Jake Gliva, Simley20-1
• Victor Gliva, Farmington18-1
• Casey Schlickenmayer, C-I 14-7
• Andrew Nowacki, Mpls. Edison13-2
• Josh Schrodek, Anoka13-5
126 POUNDS
• Tyler Eischens, Anoka20-2
• Brock Luthens, Hutchinson16-1
• Bret Wilson, Rogers16-4
• Tate Torgerson, C-I 13-5
132 POUNDS
• Jack Bourgeois, Monticello18-2
• Jacon Bergeland, Centennial15-3
• Dylan Pundsack, Hutchinson14-5
• Monty Frederiksen, C-I 13-6
138 POUNDS
• Mitchell McKee, St. Michael-Alb20-0
• Tyler Shilson, Centennial19-3
• Tanner Day, Mounds View18-1
• Adam Hedin, Rosemount16-0
• Cole Eischens, Anoka16-5
• Jamin LeDuc, Farmington15-6
145 POUNDS
• Jason Rollins, Anoka19-5
• Anthony Jackson, Simley18-2
• Steve Kvam, New Prague13-4
152 POUNDS
• Hunter DeLeon, Anoka18-3
• Logan Smith, Cretin-DH17-1
• Jake Allar, St. Michael-Alb.17-2
• Jalen Thul, Apple Valley17-7
• Jack Graham, Mounds View14-8
160 POUNDS
• Joshua Goldberg, Cretin-DH17-3
• Tony Watts, Apple Valley17-9
• Daniel Herda, Wayzata16-3
• Benji Keillor, Mounds View15-6
• Devin Fitzpatrick, Mahtomedi14-0
• Donnie Leuer, St. Michael-Alb14-7
• Gavin Keogh, Stillwater13-6
170 POUNDS
• Mark Hall, Apple Valley23-0
• Greg Kerkvleit, Simley20-2
• Nick Knutson, New Prague15-1
• Rowan Morgan, Mounds View13-9
182 POUNDS
• Lucas Jeske, St. Michael-Alb21-0
• Drake Frikken, Cambridge-Isanti18-4
• Taylor Venz, Farmington16-2
• James Huntley, Stillwater15-9
• Dalton Miller, Anoka14-9
195 POUNDS
• Mason Hawkins, Farmington18-3
• Evan Ronsen, St. Michael-Alb.17-2
• Chandler Kurth, Hutchinson15-2
• Steven Hajas, Delano15-3
• Zach Moon, Simley15-4
• Jake Olson, Cambridge-Isanti14-6
• Conner Weiss, Stillwater14-9
220 POUNDS
• Gable Steveson, Apple Valley23-0
• Kevin Kneisel, Delano19-0
• Jeremy Rodman, Anoka17-1
• Corrie King, Wayzata16-4
• Tyler Stenzel, Hutchinson14-1
• Dominic Skawiniak, Rogers13-6
• Max Jensen, St. Michael-Alb13-8
HeAVYWEIGHT
• Andrew Piehl, Rogers18-0
• Jesse Heifort, Anoka18-4
• Evan Foster, St. Michael-Alb17-5
• Walker Russek, Delano15-4
• Billy Olander, Cretin-DH13-6
• Luke Zeiser, Simley13-9
SUMMARIES
BASKETBALL • BOYs
Spectrum 64, PACT 47
Spectrum29 35-64
PACT23 24-47
Spectrum: Knollenberg 20, Elrod 16, Sundstrom 11, Marberg 7, Bondy 4, Clark 4, Kruse 2. PACT: D. Johnson 18, C. Johnson 15, Jones 5, Moran 3, Backwoski 2, LeHew 2, Olson 2.
BASKETBALL • girls
Concordia Academy 41, Visitation 30
Concordia Academy17 24-41
Trinity19 11-30
Concordia Academy: Neuman 21, Paul 11, Moore 3, Hegrenes 2, Miggler 2, Stilp 2. Visitation: J. Zenner 11, Koenig 4, Waldvogel 4, K. Zenner 4, Rock 3, Callahan 2, Schreier 2.
Norwood Young America 54, Trinity 30
Norwood Young America37 17-54
Trinity8 22-30
Norwood Young America: Grimm 17, Fox 12, Miller 8, Mackenthun 4, Wenisch 3, Mackenthun 2, Fritz 2, Schneider 2, Karnes 2, Wickenhauser 2. Trinity: Brylski 12, Ennis 8, Frenz 4, Gerrity 4, Michaud 2.
HOCKEY • GIRLs
Bloomington Jefferson 7, Austin 1
Bloomington Jefferson5 1 1-7
Austin1 0 0-1
First: B-Burton (Nightengale, Sako), 0:20. B-Burton (Nightengale, LaFond), 5:22. B-Burton (Graff, LaFond), 6:54. B-Plaman (Fasching), 7:53. B-Plaman (Fasching), 13:03. A-Hoium (Myers), 15:19, pp. Second: B-Nightengale (Burton), 4:58. Third: B-Plaman (Fasching, Bianchi), 6:49. Saves: B: McClain 6-4-2-12. A: Overby 17-17-17-51.