MONDAY

BASKETBALL • boys

METROPOLITAN AREA

• Lester Prairie/HT 68 Buffalo Lake-H-S 59

• Mounds Park 42, Liberty Classical 33

• Rogers 52, St. Cloud Tech 43

• River Falls (Wis.) 68, SP Highland Park 67

• Sibley East 86, New Ulm 82

• Spectrum 54, Community of Peace 49

• Math & Science at North Lakes

• Ogilvie at St. Anthony

MINNESOTA

• Ada-Borup 52, Fosston 37

• Blackduck 65, Clearbrook-Gonvick 51

• Caledonia 87, Lewiston-Altura 57

• Cleveland 64, Minn. Acad. for the Deaf 49

• Deer River 74, Hill City 42

• Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 70, Frazee 36

• East Grand Forks 54, Pelican Rapids 44

• Eveleth-Gilbert 79, Greenway 71

• Fertile-Beltrami 88, Mahnomen 77

• Larimore (N.D.) 65, Norman County W. 29

• McGregor 82, Laporte 31

• Moose Lake/WR 70, East Central 61

• Mountain Lake Area 71, Red Rock C. 63

• Northland 74, Cherry 50

• Park Christian 64, Richland (N.D.) 56

• Plainview-Elgin-Millville 79, Kingsland 64

• United S. Central 72, Janesville-W-P 59

• Wabasha-Kellogg 61, Dover-Eyota 51

NDSCS Shootout

• Hankinson (N.D.) 75, Clinton-G-B 62

• Wheaton/H-N 76, Fairmount-C-T (N.D.) 36

BASKETBALL • girls

METROPOLITAN AREA

• Cooper 73, Mpls. Washburn 48

• Mpls. North 74, Richfield 60

• Monticello 51, Sauk Rapids-Rice 34

• New Ulm 66, Sibley East 32

• St. Croix Lutheran 69, Mpls. South 44

• St. Francis 59, Duluth East 55

MINNESOTA

• Belgrade-B-E 52, Parkers Prairie 37

• Caledonia 71, Lewiston-Altura 35

• Cedar Mount./Comfrey 69, Martin Luther 59

• Cherry 81, North Woods 27

• Clearbrook-Gon. 53, Northern Freeze 43

• Dover-Eyota 69, Wabasha-Kellogg 40

• Fertile-Beltrami 66, Mahnomen 31

• Floodwood 77, Ogilvie 44

• Hills-Beaver Creek 74, Luverne 69, 2OT

• Kittson CC 66, Warren-A-O 58

• Mabel-Canton 59, Schaeffer Acad. 45

• Park Christian (Moorhead) 65, Bagley 42

• Plainview-E-M 63, Kingsland 38

• Randolph 68, Christian Life 46

• South Ridge 58, McGregor 39

• United S. Central 54, Janesville-W-P 35

Northland Community College Tournament

First Round

• Red Lake 61, Badger-Greenbush-MR 44

• Sacred Heart 66, Red Lake CC 30

• Stephen-Argyle 68, Goodridge/G-G 45

HOCKEY • GIRLs

METROPOLITAN AREA

• Litchfield/D-C 3, Henry Sibley 1

• St. Croix Valley 7, St. Paul Blades 2

STATE RANKINGS

SWIMMING • boys

Ratings provided by the coaches association.

CLASS 2A

• 1. Eden Prairie; 2. Minnetonka; 3. Eagan; 4. Chaska/Chanhassen; 5. Prior Lake; 6. Stillwater; 7. Lakeville South; 8. St. Michael-Albertville; 9. Forest Lake; 10. Wayzata.

CLASS 1A

• 1. St. Thomas Academy; 2. Austin; 3. Sartell-St. Stephen; 4. Breck/Blake; 5. Simley; 6. Fairbault; 7. Orono; 8. Monticello; 9. Mankato West; 10. Spring Lake Park.

WRESTLING

Rankings provided by www.theguillotine.com

CLASS 3A

• 1. St. Michael-Albertville; 2. Apple Valley 3. Shakopee; 4. Anoka; 5. Farmington; 6. Hastings; 7. Owatonna; 8. 9. Willmar; 10. Eastview; 11. Moorhead; 12. Eagan

CLASS 2A

• 1. Simley; 2. Kasson-Mantorville; 3. Scott West; 4. Albert Lea; 5. Annandale/Maple Lake; 6. Watertown-Mayer/Mayer Lutheran; 7. New Prague; 8. Foley; 9. Totino-Grace; 10. Worthington; 11. Perham; 12. Mora

CLASS 1A

• 1. Minneota; 2. Kenyon-Wanamingo; 3. Zumbrota-Mazeppa; 4. Frazee; 5. West Central/Ashby/Evansville; 6. Pierz; 7. Adrian; 8. Jackson County Central; 9. Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg; 10. Barnesville; 11. Dover-Eyota; 12. Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa

SUMMARIES

BASKETBALL • boys

Rogers 52, St. Cloud Tech 43

St. Cloud Tech 22 21-43

Rogers 26 26-52

St. Cloud Tech: Mussman 12, Koenig 12, Spann-Ford 11, Martig 2, Kaczor 2, Underwood 2, Backes 2. Rogers: Alexander 17, Spilles 12, Wilson 8, Franz 8, Musoke 5, Sagehorn 2.

 

Sibley East 86, New Ulm 82

New Ulm 37 45-82

Sibley East 42 44-86

New Ulm: Landsteiner 28, Foley 23, Cook 12, Hillesheim 9, Sletta 4, Yackley 4, Foley 2. Sibley East: Bates 27, Pautsch 24, Holmquist 11, Pauly 10, Weckwerth 7, Kranz 6, Schultz 1.

 

Spectrum 54, Community of Peace 49

Community of Peace 22 27-49

Spectrum 23 31-54

Community of Peace: Chapman 13, Milton 12, Jones 8, Smith 6, Pujois 5, Parker 3, Parker 2. Spectrum: Elrod 18, Kruse 11, Knollenberg 10, Marberg 7, Sundstrom 3, Clark 3, Bondy 2.

basketball • girls

Minneapolis North 74, Richfield 60

Richfield 26 34-60

Minneapolis North 31 43-74

Richfield: Wendland 17, Cochran-Starr 16, Tsega 7, Brown 6, Hallow-Tyler 5, House 5, Skof 4. Minneapolis North: Pettis 22, Ahmed 12, Wooten 9, Lucas 9, Ballard 9, Gray 7, Pindegayosh 6.

 

Monticello 51, Sauk Rapids-Rice 34

Sauk Rapids-Rice 18 16-34

Monticello 32 19-51

Sauk Rapids-Rice: Becker 10, Meyer 6, Harren 4, Roscoe 3, Torvik 3, Konz 3, Roscoe 3, Douvier 2. Monticello: Schmitt 10, Miltz 10, Bourgeois 9, Okerson 7, Revenig 6, Olson 5, Swanson 4.

 

Cooper 73, Minneapolis Washburn 48

Minneapolis Washburn 26 22-48

Robbinsdale Cooper 40 33-73

Minneapolis Washburn: Kelly 11, Patterson 7, Heinemann 7, Villars 6, Boarman 6, Adams 4, Raspberry 3, Lyndsley 2, Bagne 1, Clauss 1. Robbinsdale Cooper: Wheeler 11, Hepp 11, Gaston 10, Longs 8, Longs 7, Reliford 6, Johnson 5, Harvey 4, Nance 4, Lynch 3, Stevenson 2, Coops 2.

 

St. Croix Lutheran 69, Mpls. South 44

Minneapolis South 23 21-44

St. Croix Lutheran 36 33-69

Minneapolis South: Hill 16, Cushing 8, Stewart 7, Lemieux 5, Lutz 4, Hill 2, Benjamin 2. St. Croix Lutheran: Cambrice 17, Gadison 15, Miller 15, Skrien 10, Chernohorsky 5, Solseth 5, Collins 2.

hockey • girls

Litchfield/D-C 3, Henry Sibley 1

Litchfield/Dassel-Cokato 0 3 0-3

Henry Sibley 0 1 0-1

Second: H-Lucken, 1:06. L-Forsman (Meyer), 1:27. L-Forsman (Hawley), 8:19. L-Forsman, 16:24. Saves: L: Benson 6-10-9-25. H: Wetzel-Edstrom 14-11-12-37.