MONDAY

adapted soCCER

CI DIVISION

• Park Center 13, South Suburban 2

HOCKEY • GIRLs

METROPOLITAN AREA

• Minneapolis 11, Rosemount 2

STATE TOURNAMENTS

PREP BOWL

At TCF Bank Stadium

CLASS 6A

Championship • Friday

• East Ridge (11-1) vs. Osseo (9-3), 7 pm

 

CLASS 5A

Championship • Saturday

• St. Michael-Albertville (11-1) vs. St. Thomas Academy (11-1), 4 pm

 

CLASS 4A

Championship • Friday

• Becker (12-0) vs. South St. Paul (11-1), 4 pm

 

CLASS 3A

Championship • Saturday

• Jackson County Central (10-2) vs. Pierz (12-0), 1 pm

 

CLASS 2A

Championship • Friday

• Caledonia (13-0) vs. Pipestone Area (13-0), 1 pm

 

CLASS 1A

Championship • Saturday

• Minneapolis North (12-0) vs. Minneota (13-0), 10 am

 

NINE-MAN

Championship • Friday

• Grand Meadow (13-0) vs. Underwood (13-0), 10 am

VOLLEYball

At Xcel Energy Center

CLASS 3A

Quarterfinals • Thursday

• Hopkins vs. Prior Lake, 9 am

• Moorhead vs. Roseville, 9 am

• Eagan vs. Rochester Mayo, 11 am

• Champlin Park vs. North Branch, 11 am

Consolation semifinals • Friday

• Quarterfinal losers, 9 & 11 am

Semifinals

• Quarterfinal winners’, 9 & 11 am

Fifth place • Saturday

• Consolation semifinal winners’, 9 am

Third place

• Semifinal losers’, 3 pm

Championship

• Semifinal winners’, 5 pm

 

CLASS 2A

Quarterfinals • Thursday

• Belle Plaine vs. Perham, 5 pm

• Hill-Murray vs. Stewartville, 5 pm

• Concordia Academy vs. Hermantown, 7 pm

• Morris Area/Chokio-Alberta vs. Rocori, 7 pm

Consolation semifinals • Friday

• Quarterfinal losers, 5 & 7 pm

Semifinals

• Quarterfinal winners’, 5 & 7 pm

Fifth place • Saturday

• Consolation semifinal winners’, 11 am

Third place

• Semifinal losers’, 1 pm

Championship

• Semifinal winners’, 3 pm

 

CLASS 1A

Quarterfinals • Thursday

• Bethlehem Academy vs. Cook County, 1 pm

• Heritage Christian vs. Verndale, 1 pm

• Ada-Borup vs. Waterville-E-M, 3 pm

• Sebeka vs. Tracy-Milroy-Balaton, 3 pm

Consolation semifinals • Friday

• Quarterfinal losers, 1 & 3 pm

Semifinals

• Quarterfinal winners’, 1 & 3 pm

Fifth place • Saturday

• Consolation semifinal winners’, 9 am

Third place

• Semifinal losers’, 11 am

Championship

• Semifinal winners’, 1 pm

SUMMARIES

HOCKEY • GIRLs

Minneapolis 11, Rosemount 2

Rosemount 1 1 0 - 2

Minneapolis 5 3 3 - 11

First: M-Riley (Flannery), 1:47; M-Gaffney (Lieske, Mewes), 2:09; M-Maus (Christman), 7:22; M-Maus (Dynneson), 12:49; R-Smith, 13:49; M-Mullin (Gaffney, Lieske), 14:30. Second: M-Gaffney (Christman), 6:31; R-Ginter (Enright), 13:54; M-Flannery, 14:05; M-Lieske (Mewes), 15:48. Third: M-Riley (Mewes), 1:20; M-Flannery, 2:30; M-McKinney (Riley), 14:00. Saves: Rosemount: Stella 12-14-3-29; Minneapolis: Schultz 2-4-0-6.