MONDAY

adapted soCCER

CI DIVISION

• North Suburban 6, St. Cloud 5

• Park Center 12, Anoka 3

Soccer • Boys

CLASS 1A

Section 1 • Semifinals

• Austin 2, Northfield 2 (Austin wins shootout 3-2)

• Rochester Lourdes 5, Winona 1

Section 4 • Quarterfinals

• Mahtomedi 7, Hmong Academy 0

Soccer • Girls

CLASS 1A

Section 1 • Semifinals

• Dover-Eyota 2, LaCrescent 0

• Rochester Lourdes 2, Kasson-M. 1

Tennis • GIRLS

CLASS 2A

Individual tournament

Section 7 • Championship

• Singles: Meagan Brown, Elk River, def. Aili Hietala, Duluth East, 6-1, 6-0.

• Doubles: Brynne Hauer-Shay Callaway, Duluth East, def. Brianna Dorr-Kelsey Dorr, Princeton, 6-1, 6-0.

 

CLASS 1A

Team tournament

Section 7 • Semifinals

• Duluth Marshall 5, Pequot Lakes 2

• Virginia 6, Pine City 1

Championship

• Virginia 5, Duluth Marshall 2

 

• Singles: No. 1: Nore Heinitz, DM, def. McKenzie Phelps, V, 6-0, 6-1; No. 2: Azalea Ginete, DM, def. Annie Marcella, V, 6-2, 6-0; No. 3: Anna Seitz, V, def. Charlotte McKee, DM, 6-0, 6-1; No. 4: Ava Warren, V, def. Alexis Roseth, DM, 6-0, 6-0.

• Doubles: No. 1: Jill Westerbur-Callie Mauston, V, def. Erica Anderson-Hana Anderson, DM, 6-2, 6-2; No. 2: Cassie Cornell-Alex Saxhaug, V, def. Claire Boettcher-Helaina Orn, DM, 6-3, 6-1; No. 3: Grace Paulsen-Amelia Cope-Robinson, V, def. Sydney Vesterstein-Whitley Graysmark, DM, 6-2, 7-6 (4).

VOLLEYBALL

METRO EAST

• Simley at South St. Paul

TRI-METRO

• Holy Angels def. St. Agnes, 25-12, 25-7, 25-11

WRIGHT COUNTY

• Glencoe-Silver Lake def. Rockford, 25-15, 25-7, 25-20

METROPOLITAN AREA

• Gibbon-Fairfax-Winthrop def. Lester Prairie/Holy Trinity, 25-16, 25-23, 25-19

• LeSueur-Henderson def. Holy Family, 25-9, 23-25, 25-12, 25-23

• Mora def. Zimmerman, 25-16, 23-25, 25-19, 25-22

• Sibley East def. Watertown-Mayer, 23-25, 25-15, 25-17, 25-15

• Monticello at St. Cloud Apollo

• Orono at Minneapolis Southwest

• St. Croix Prep at West Lutheran

MINNESOTA

• Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa def. Albany, 25-20, 25-17, 25-22

• Breckenridge def. Pelican Rapids, 25-17, 25-22, 25-16

• Cromwell def. Northeast Range, 25-6, 25-9, 25-14

• Fertile-Beltrami def. Red Lake County, 25-23, 25-17, 25-13

• Fillmore Central def. Kingsland, 25-13, 25-12, 25-19

• Goodhue def. Zumbrota-Mazeppa, 25-19, 25-15, 25-19

• Jackson County Central def. Martin County West, 26-24, 24-26, 25-19, 23-25, 15-13

• Kittson County Central def. Badger-Greenbush-Middle River, 25-17, 25-9, 25-11

• Laporte def. Bigfork, 25-16, 25-13, 25-8

• LeRoy-Ostrander def. Houston, 25-22, 25-21, 11-25, 25-15

• Luverne def. Fulda, 17-25, 26-24, 25-16, 27-25

• Mabel-Canton def. Schaeffer Academy, 25-7, 25-12, 25-17

• Mankato West def. Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial, 25-23, 25-15, 25-11

• Milaca def. Onamia, 25-18, 25-20, 28-26

• Morris Area/Chokio-Alberta def. BOLD, 25-15, 25-10, 25-23

• Norman County East/Ulen-Hitterdal def. Mahnomen, 25-18, 25-22, 25-10

• Northland def. Fond du Lac Ojibwe, 25-22, 25-22, 25-16

• Ortonville def. Hillcrest Lutheran, 25-8, 22-25, 25-17, 25-15

• Osakis def. Browerville/Eagle Valley, 10-25, 25-16, 25-19, 25-21

• Red Lake Falls def. Bagley, 25-18, 25-12, 25-10

• Rochester Lourdes def. Lake City, 25-12, 25-12, 25-11

• Rush City def. Hinckley-Finlayson, 25-7, 25-10, 25-21

• St. James Area def. Fairmont, 25-16, 20-25, 25-22, 25-14

• Sauk Centre def. Minnewaska, 25-12, 25-17, 25-11

• Springfield def. Minnesota Valley Lutheran, 28-26, 25-21, 25-20

• Stewartville def. Pine Island, 25-18, 25-12, 25-18

• Thief River Falls def. Park Rapids, 25-12, 25-21, 29-27

• Tracy-Milroy-Balaton def. Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg, 25-23, 25-13, 25-13

• Underwood def. Brandon-Evansville, 25-11, 26-24, 25-17

• Wabasso def. Russell-Tyler-Ruthton, 25-19, 25-13, 25-15

• Waterville-Elysian-Morristown def. Waseca, 25-6, 25-11, 25-16

TUESDAY

FOOTBALL

All games 7 pm unless noted

CLASS 5A

Section 1 • Semifinals

• Northfield (4-5) at Owatonna (7-1)

• Rochester John Marshall (6-3) at Rochester Mayo (5-3)

Section 2 • Semifinals

• Bloomington Jefferson (4-5) at Mankato West (8-0)

• Chanhassen (4-5) at Chaska (6-2)

Section 3 • Semifinals

• Apple Valley (4-5) at Park of Cottage Grove (6-2)

• Hastings (4-5) at St. Thomas Academy (7-1)

Section 4 • Semifinals

• Mahtomedi (5-4) at SPA/Minnehaha/Blake (8-0)

• St. Paul Central (7-2) at North St. Paul (6-2)

Section 5 • Semifinals

• Irondale (2-7) at Spring Lake Park (8-0)

• Park Center (7-2) at Cooper (6-2)

 

CLASS 4A

Section 1 • Semifinals

• Red Wing (6-3) at Winona (7-1)

• Kasson-Mantorville (4-5) at Stewartville (8-0)

Section 2 • Semifinals

• Hutchinson (6-3) at Waseca (7-1)

At Southwest Minnesota State

• Faribault (2-7) vs. Marshall (7-1)

Section 3 • Semifinals

• Hill-Murray (1-8) at Simley (5-3)

• St. Paul Johnson (4-5) at South St. Paul (7-1)

Section 4 • Semifinals

• DeLaSalle (3-6) at St. Paul Highland Park (6-2), 5 pm

• St. Anthony (3-6) at Fridley (6-2), 6 pm

Section 5 • Semifinals

• Richfield (2-6) at Mound Westonka (8-0)

• Benilde-St. Margaret’s (3-5) at HolyAngels (6-2)

Section 6 • Semifinals

• Delano (7-2) at Orono (8-0)

• Zimmerman (7-2) at Becker (8-0)

 

CLASS 3A

Section 1 • Semifinals

• Cannon Falls (5-4) at Tri-City United (7-1)

• Rochester Lourdes (7-2) at Plainview-Elgin-Millville (7-2)

Section 2 • Semifinals

• Holy Family (4-5) at Glencoe-Silver Lake (6-2)

• Providence Academy (6-3) at Belle Plaine (7-2)

Section 3 • Semifinals

• St. Peter (6-3) at Fairmont (5-3)

• Sibley East (4-5) at Jackson County Central (6-2)

Section 4 • Semifinals

• Breck (3-6) at Minneapolis Henry (6-2)

• St. Paul Como Park (3-6) at St. Croix Lutheran (5-3)

Section 5 • Semifinals

• Annandale (6-3) at Mora (8-1)

• Foley (5-4) at Pierz (8-0)

Section 6 • Semifinals

• Holdingford (5-4) at Montevideo (8-1)

• New London-Spicer (5-4) at Albany (7-1)

 

CLASS 2A

Section 1 • Semifinals

• Chatfield (6-3) at Caledonia (9-0)

• Triton (7-2) at Lewiston-Altura (9-0)

Section 2 • Semifinals

• Blue Earth Area (5-4) at Waterville-Elysian-Morristown (9-0)

• Kenyon-Wanamingo (8-1) at Maple River (8-1)

Section 4 • Semifinals

• Maple Lake (4-5) at Spectrum (5-4). 3 pm

At Hamline

• Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted (2-7) vs. St. Agnes (6-3)

Section 5 • Semifinals

• Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City (4-5) at Paynesville Area (6-3)

• Sauk Centre (4-5) at Minnewaska Area (7-1)

 

CLASS 1A

Section 1 • Semifinals

• Goodhue (6-3) at Rushford-Peterson (6-3)

• Wabasha-Kellogg (4-5) at Fillmore Central (7-1)

Section 2 • Semifinals

• Blooming Prairie (7-2) at Bethlehem Academy (8-1)

• Mankato Loyola (5-4) at New Ulm Cathedral (8-1)

Section 4 • Semifinals

• Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa (5-4) at Minneapolis North (8-0), 3 pm

• Mayer Lutheran (6-3) at Upsala/Swanville Area (8-1), 2 pm

 

NINE MAN

Section 1 • Semifinals

• Houston (6-3) at Grand Meadow (9-0)

• Mabel-Canton (7-2) at Spring Grove (8-1)

Section 2 • Semifinals

• MACCRAY (5-4) at Cleveland (8-1)

• Renville County West (7-2) at Randolph (7-2)

SOCCER • boys

All games 7 pm unless noted

CLASS 2A

Section 2 • Semifinals

• Bloomington Jefferson (5-8-4) at Edina (14-2-1)

• Eden Prairie (7-9-1) at Minnetonka (14-3-0)

Section 5 • Championship

• Mounds View (11-3-3) at Park Center (12-4-2)

Section 6 • Championship

• Minneapolis Washburn (10-4-3) at Minneapolis Southwest (11-4-3)

Section 7 • Semifinals

• Blaine (7-8-2) at Anoka (12-3-2)

• Duluth East (9-5-3) at Forest Lake (10-5-0)

Section 8 • Championship

At St. Cloud State

• Rogers (16-1-1) vs. St. Cloud Tech (15-1-2)

 

CLASS 1A

Section 7 • Semifinals

• Chisago Lakes (11-6-1) at Cloquet (13-4-1), 4:30 pm

• Legacy Christian (11-7-0) at Hermantown (16-0-1)

Section 8 • Semifinals

• Alexandria (10-6-2) at Sartell-St. Stephen (12-2-4), 4 pm

• St. Cloud Apollo (15-3-0) at West Ottertail United (18-0-0), 4 pm

SOCCER • GIRLs

All games 7 pm unless noted

CLASS 2A

Section 2 • Semifinals

• Chanhassen (12-2-3) at Minnetonka (10-4-2), 5 pm

• Edina (10-5-2) at Eden Prairie (11-3-3), 5 pm

Section 4 • Championship

• Stillwater (7-8-3) at Mounds View (17-0-1)

Section 5 • Championship

• Centennial (12-3-2) at Maple Grove (11-7-0)

Section 6 • Championship

• Minneapolis Washburn (14-3-0) at Wayzata (13-4-1)

Section 7 • Semifinals

• Andover (11-6-0) at St. Francis (12-3-1)

• Blaine (6-6-5) at Anoka (10-5-2), 5 pm

Section 8 • Championship

• St. Michael-Albertville (11-5-2) at Rogers (14-3-1)

 

CLASS 1A

Section 7 • Semifinals

• Duluth Marshall (9-7-2) at Princeton (16-2-0), 4 pm

• Hermantown (13-3-2) at Cloquet (15-2-1), 6:30 pm

Section 8 • Semifinals

• St. Cloud Apollo (7-8-1) at Little Falls (12-6-0), 4 pm

• Sartell-St. Stephen (12-4-2) at Alexandria (13-5-0)

STATE RANKINGS

Cross-Country • Boys

CLASS 2A

• Teams: 1. Hopkins; 2. Edina; 3. Wayzata; 4. Minneapolis Washburn; 5. Stillwater; 6. Mounds View; 7. Willmar; 8. Sartell-St. Stephen; 9. White Bear Lake; 10. Lakeville North; 11. Elk River; 12. Maple Grove.

• Individuals: 1. Jaret Carpenter, Wayzata; 2. Owen Hoeft, Hopkins; 3. Eli Krahn, Stillwater; 4. Innocent Murwanashyaka, St. Paul Como Park; 5. Micah Mather, St. Paul Highland Park; 6. Jack Manderscheid, Edina; 7. Seth Eliason, Hopkins; 8. Patrick Roos, Edina; 9. Hamza Ali, Minneapolis Washburn; 10. Sam Thomas, Edina; 11. Alex Miley, Maple Grove; 12. Andrew Sell, Minneapolis Washburn.

CLASS 1A

• Teams: 1. Mora; 2. Perham; 3. Trinity; 4. West Central Area; 5. Lake City; 6. Minnehaha Academy; 7. Pequot Lakes; 8. Ottertail Central; 9. Belle Plaine; 10. LaCrescent; 11. Lac qui Parle Valley/Dawson-Boyd; 12. Annandale.

• Individuals: 1. Conor Schank, Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted; 2. Mike Mitchell, Blake; 3. Alec Sanbeck, Mora; 4. John Roth, Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial;

5. Carl Kozlowski, Lake City; 6. Michael Schwinghamer, Mora; 7. Zack Emery, LaCrescent; 8. Mike Suda, Pipestone; 9. Matt Steiger, LaCrescent; 10. Kurt Tebeest, Montevideo; 11. Hunter Kjelshus, Perham; 12. Rylee Nelson, West Central Area.

Cross-Country • GIRLs

CLASS 2A

• Teams: 1. Edina; 2. Willmar; 3. Marshall; 4. Minnetonka; 5. Wayzata; 6. Forest Lake; 7. Red Wing; 8. Minneapolis Washburn; 9. Shakopee; 10. Eden Prairie; 11. Lakeville South; 12. Farmington.

• Individuals: 1. Bethany Hasz, Alexandria; 2. Emma Benner, Forest Lake; 3. Emma Christensen, Rochester John Marshall; 4. Emily Covert, Minneapolis Washburn; 5. Claire Boersma, Marshall; 6. Sophie Whicher, Minnetonka; 7. Lauren Peterson, Farmington; 8. Anna Fenske, Farmington; 9. Annalise Davis, St. Michael-Albertville; 10. Lizzy Heil, St. Michael-Albertville; 11. Mae Fullerton, Benilde-St. Margaret’s; 12. Jesse Hanson, Willmar.

 

CLASS 1A

• Teams: 1. Annandale; 2. Perham; 3. Trinity; 4. Lac qui Parle Valley/Dawson-Boyd; 5. Lanesboro/Fillmore Central; 6. Fairmont; 7. Blake; 8. Pine City; 9. Holy Family; 10. Minnehaha Academy; 11. Dover-Eyota; 12. Mora.

• Individuals: 1. Grace Ping, Winona Cotter; 2. Anna Donnay, Eden Valley-Watkins/Kimball; 3. Hannah Truninger, Watertown-Mayer; 4. Morgan Ritcher, Breck; 5. Rebecca Wilkin, Trinity; 6. Madison Schandelmeier, Luverne; 7. Brynan Covington, Perham; 8. Erica Fox, Carlton; 9. Kayla Christopherson, Lyle-Pacelli; 11. Lexi Erickson, International Falls; 1. Jessica Sheer, Annandale; 12. Ellyssa Peterson, Greenway/Nashwauk-Keewatin.

VOLLEYBALL

Includes first-place votes in parentheses and total voting points

CLASS 3A

1. Prior Lake (12) 180

2. Eagan 162

3. Eden Prairie 160

4. Lakeville South 145

5. Rosemount 113

6. Chaska 107

7. Champlin Park 101

8. Wayzata 96

9. Moorhead 93

10. Roseville 67

• Others receiving votes: East Ridge 15, Minneapolis Washburn 14, Hutchinson and Marshall 9, Totino-Grace 6, Minnetonka 2, Cretin Derham Hall 1.

 

CLASS 2A

1. Belle Plaine (5) 75

2. Concordia Academy 67

3. New Life Academy 59

4. Stewartville 58

5. Kasson-Mantorville 46

6. Jordan 45

7. Kenyon-Wanamingo 44

8. Rocori 42

9. Maple Lake 41

10. Southwest Christian 36

• Others receiving votes: Roseau 10, Sauk Centre 9, Hill-Murray 5, Thief River Falls 2, St. Croix Lutheran 1.

CLASS 1A

1. Bethlehem Academy (7) 119

2. Tracy-Milroy-Balaton (1) 113

3. Mayer Lutheran 100

4. (tie) Heritage Academy 91

4. (tie) Waterville-E-Morristown 91

6. Windom 86

7. Wabasha-Kellogg 74

8. Mabel-Canton 63

9. (tie) Minneota 72

9. (tie) Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa 72

• Others receiving votes: Caledonia 15, Verndale 9, Cook County 6, Ada-Borup 5, Wabasso 1.

SWIMMING • GIRLS

STATE RANKINGS

By the State Coaches Association

CLASS 2A

• 1. Wayzata; 2. Edina; 3. Minnetonka; 4. Stillwater; 5. Rosemount; 6. East Ridge; 7. Eden Prairie; 8. Eagan; 9. Mounds View; 10. Armstrong.

 

CLASS 1A

• 1. Visitation; 2. Breck; 3. Hutchinson; 4. Sartell-St. Stephen; 5. Mankato West; 6. Northfield; 7. Albert Lea; 8. Orono; 9. Melrose; 10. St.Louis Park.

GIRLS’ SWIMMING

METRO HONOR ROLL

50 FREESTYLE

Rachel Wittmer, Edina 23.70

Alexis Schaaf, Wayzata 23.81

Colleen Donlin, Wayzata 23.92

Sophie Levy, Minnetonka 23.97

Bella Smits, Andover 24.09

Emily Conners, Visitation 24.33

Ava Howard, Stillwater 24.38

Riley Donlin, Minnetonka 24.46

Rowan Hodgins, Chanhassen 24.48

Raime Jones, Edina 24.52

100 FREESTYLE

Ava Howard, Stillwater 51.07

Abbie Dolan, Visitation 51.16

Tara Chapman, Centennial 51.22

Riley Donlin, Minnetonka 51.53

Rachel Wittmer, Edina 51.77

Sarah Lingen, Wayzata 52.01

Raime Jones, Edina 52.37

Colleen Donlin, Wayzata 52.59

Sophie Levy, Minnetonka 52.65

Carly Quast, Wayzata 52.69

200 FREESTYLE

Carly Quast, Wayzata 1:49.43

Abbie Dolan, Visitation 1:51.66

Riley Donlin, Minnetonka 1:52.86

Abigail Schwartz, Centennial 1:53.72

Sarah Lingen, Wayzata 1:54.04

Raime Jones, Edina 1:55.24

Kelli McCarthy, Edina 1:56.09

Jennie Novak, Eden Prairie 1:56.37

Anna Justinak, Minnetonka 1:56.50

Emma Ruehle, Armstrong 1:56.87

500 FREESTYLE

Kelli McCarthy, Edina 5:04.78

Krissy Van Laarhoven, Armstrong 5:05.99

Abbie Dolan, Visitation 5:09.23

Allyssa Phelps, Breck 5:09.80

Melinda Zhang, Wayzata 5:11.69

Emma Ruehle, Armstrong 5:12.48

Maria Mattaini, Visitation 5:13.21

Erin McCarthy, St. Anthony 5:13.23

Sophie Clarkowski, Edina 5:14.11

Raime Jones, Edina 5:15.77

100 BACKSTROKE

Carly Quast, Wayzata 54.30

Ava Howard, Stillwater 55.27

Abigail Schwartz, Centennial 55.37

Asia Neuman, Stillwater 56.63

Emma Ruehle, Armstrong 57.77

Raegan Willis, Minnetonka 57.95

Bella Smits, Andover 58.38

Breinne Thorne, Breck 58.55

Abby Kunze, Stillwater 58.78

Julia Brazeau, Minnetonka 58.91

100 BREASTSTROKE

Madison Preiss, Wayzata 1:03.30

Martha Haas, Minnetonka 1:04.33

Tara Chapman, Centennial 1:04.51

Anna Justinak, Minnetonka 1:05.96

Samantha Norton, Orono 1:06.47

Sarah Laman, Centennial 1:06.96

Alyssa Marquette, Wayzata 1:07.19

Brianna Alexander, Lakeville South 1:07.20

Emma Lezer, St. Michael-Alb. 1:07.24

Samantha Frigard, Minnetonka 1:07.73

100 BUTTERFLY

Asia Neuman, Stillwater 56.19

Rachel Wittmer, Edina 56.67

Sophie Levy, Minnetonka 56.83

Jordan McGinty, Wayzata 57.56

Breinne Thorne, Breck 57.57

Alexis Schaaf, Wayzata 57.60

Cecilia Ostergren, Minnetonka 57.70

Raegan Willis, Minnetonka 57.83

Allissa Smith, Cambridge-Isanti 58.28

Sophie Clarkowski, Edina 58.43

200 INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY

Madison Preiss, Wayzata 2:03.16

Anna Justinak, Minnetonka 2:07.69

Emma Ruehle, Armstrong 2:08.27

Martha Haas, Minnetonka 2:08.40

Shea Bougie, Lakeville South 2:08.47

Jennie Novak, Eden Prairie 2:08.48

Tara Chapman, Centennial 2:08.87

Megan Wenman, Rosemount 2:09.35

Abbie Dolan, Visitation 2:09.59

Alyssa Eckstein, Monticello 2:09.91

ONE-METER DIVING

6 dives

Andrea Brosnahan, Minnetonka 280.20

Meghan Miller, Woodbury 275.25

Mallary Dick, Big Lake 264.55

Saylor Hawkins, Breck 254.10

Jackie Gaworski, Mounds View 244.60

Afton Huss, Eden Prairie 239.55

Alex Zeiss, Buffalo 238.65

Tessa Anderson, Wayzata 234.95

Bethany Moore, Eden Prairie 230.75

Rachel Bertram, Buffalo 229.55

11 Dives

Megan White, Blake 530.10

Rachel Bertram, Buffalo 463.95

M. Schlossmacher Smith, Roseville 463.75

Andrea Brosnahan, Minnetonka 463.30

Elly Morrison, Wayzata 456.40

Tessa Anderson, Wayzata 455.35

Jackie Gaworski, Mounds View 450.10

Saylor Hawkins, Breck 449.65

Abigail Egolf-Jensen, Blaine 447.50

Alex Zeiss, Buffalo 436.05

200 FREE RELAY

Wayzata 1:35.45

Minnetonka 1:36.66

Visitation 1:38.02

Edina 1:38.46

Eden Prairie 1:40.43

Lakeville South 1:40.75

Rosemount 1:40.93

St. Michael-Albertville 1:41.07

Chanhassen 1:41.52

Mpls. Washburn 1:41.78

200 MEDLEY RELAY

Wayzata 1:43.06

Minnetonka 1:47.85

Centennial 1:48.21

Stillwater 1:48.25

Visitation 1:48.84

Edina 1:50.80

Andover 1:51.61

Eden Prairie 1:51.95

Lakeville South 1:52.42

Prior Lake 1:52.50

400 FREE RELAY

Minnetonka 3:27.76

Wayzata 3:27.77

Edina 3:32.84

Centennial 3:34.46

Stillwater 3:34.46

Armstrong 3:37.25

Visitation 3:38.06

Rosemount 3:39.89

Andover 3:40.35

Breck 3:42.34