MONDAY

BASKETBALL • BOYS

METROPOLITAN AREA

• Chaska 72, Eastview 54

• Delano 61, St. Cloud Apollo 53

MINNESOTA

• La Crescent 78, Caledonia 58

• Rushford-Peterson 79, Spring Grove 42

AUGSBURG TOURNAMENT

Third round

• Chanhassen 66, Andover 51

• Henry Sibley 80, Minneapolis North 71

• Hopkins 78, St. Paul Johnson 69

BETHEL TOURNAMENT

Third place

• Minnehaha Academy 53, Hutchinson 42

Championship

• Maple Grove 44, Bloomington Jefferson 40

REDWOOD VALLEY TOURNAMENT

• Hayfield 67, Redwood Valley 62, OT

RUSS SMITH TOURNAMENT

At Thief River Falls

• Crookston 87, Red Lake 72

• Kittson County Central 60, Sacred Heart 33

TARTAN TOURNAMENT

Seventh place

• Duluth East vs. Rogers

Fifth place

• Centennial 82, Chisago Lakes 67

Third place

• Forest Lake vs. Spring Lake Park

Championship

• Columbia Heights vs. Tartan

TRINITY TOURNAMENT

Seventh place

• St. Paul Humboldt 88, Great River 47

Fifth place

• St. Paul Harding 54, St. Agnes 53, OT

Third place

• Trinity 55, St. Croix Prep 48

Championship

• Brooklyn Center 79, Cristo Rey Jesuit 72

BASKETBALL • GIRLS

METROPOLITAN AREA

• Appleton (Wis.) North 76, North St. Paul 26

MINNESOTA

• Esko 50, Eveleth-Gilbert 25

• Sunshine Bible (S.D.) 59, Hendricks 27

ELY TOURNAMENT

First round

• Cromwell 62, Ely 43

• North Woods 68, Northeast Range 53

REDWOOD VALLEY TOURNAMENT

Third place

• Lakeview vs. Sibley East

Championship

• Dawson-Boyd vs. Redwood Valley

ROSEVILLE TOURNAMENT

Seventh place

• St. Anthony 50, Spring Lake Park 46

Fifth place

• Lakeville South 71, Burnsville 41

Third place

• Chanhassen 69, Cambridge-Isanti 58

Championship

• Roseville 57, Andover 43

ST. CLAIR TOURNAMENT

Seventh place

• Maple River vs. Tri-City United

Fifth place

• Legacy Christian vs. United South Central

Third place

• Jackson County Central vs. St. Clair

Championship

• Canby vs. Hayfield

ST. OLAF HOLIDAY CLASSIC

Third round

• Lakeville North 64, Northfield 32

• Providence Academy 54, Mayer Lutheran 46

• SP Highland Park 66, Bethlehem Academy 45

• Park Center 88, Eagan 67

• Eastview 66, Holy Family 60

SIMLEY TOURNAMENT

Seventh place

• Pine Island 60, St. Paul Johnson 27

Fifth place

• St. Paul Como Park 36, Faribault 34

Third place

• St. Croix Lutheran 47, Columbia Heights 43

Championship

• Simley 47, Holy Angels 42

HOCKEY • GIRLs

KAPOSIA CLASSIC

Quarterfinals

• Blake 5, Bl. Jefferson/Kennedy 2

• Hill-Murray 4, Lakeville North 2

• Mounds View 5, Roseville 4

• South St. Paul 3, Hibbing/Chisholm 1

SCHWAN CUP

Blue Division • Quarterfinals

• Achiever Academy 5, River Lakes 2

• Hanover (N.H.) 2, Henry Sibley 0

• Holy Family/Waconia 6, Dryden (Ontario) 1

• St. Paul United 2, Bismarck (N.D.) 1

Red Division • Quarterfinals

• East Ridge 3, Moose Lake-Willow River 0

• Fort Francis (Ontario) 6, Northern Lakes 1

• North Metro 3, Sun Prairie (Wis.) 2

• Northfield 5, Hudson (Wis.) 1

White Division • Quarterfinals

• Eveleth-Gilbert 3, Marshall 2, OT

• International Falls 19, Worthington 0

• St. Paul Blades 7, Fairmont 0

• St. Francis 4, Luverne 1

STATE RANKINGS

GYMNASTICS

State coaches association rankings are the average of three best team scores

CLASS 2A

• 1. Northfield, 146.658; 2. Wayzata, 143.475; 3. Roseville, 143.467; 4. St. Cloud Tech, 143.308; 5. Winona, 142.725; 6. Brainerd, 141.508; 7. Rosemount, 141.217; 8. East Ridge, 140.308; 9. Lakeville North, 139.742; 10. Cambridge-Isanti, 138.683

CLASS 1A

• 1. Melrose Area, 146.667; 2. Austin, 143.567; 3. Detroit Lakes, 143.542; 4. New Prague, 143.458; 5. Perham, 143.100; 6. Big Lake, 138.733; 7. Watertown-Mayer, 137.242; 8. Willmar, 137.100; 9. Sartell-St. Stephen, 136.542; 10. Martin County Area, 136.033

NORDIC SKI RACING

Courtesy of www.skinnyski.com

GIRLS

–Mesabi East, Hopkins, Burnsville, Eden Prairie

• Individuals: 1. Vivian Hett, Burnsville; 2. Mattie Watts, Irondale; 3. Alayna Sonnesyn, Wayzata; 4. Rocci Wolhk, Forest Lake; 5. Sarah Bezdicek, Osseo; 6. Caroline Brisbois, Roseville; 7. Hannah Rudd, Armstrong; 8. Allison Ternes, White Bear Lake; 9. Anna French, Wayzata; 10. Maria Hauer, Little Falls

BOYS

–St. Louis Park, Osseo, Stillwater

• Individuals: 1. Scott Harrison, Mound-Westonka; 2. Andrew Egger, Benilde-St.Margaret’s; 3. Zak Ketterson, Bl. Jefferson; 4. Sean Cork, St. Louis Park; 5. Steve Hokanson, Mounds View; 6. Nick Gardner, Mounds Park; 7. Sam Johnson, Mesabi East; 8. Sam Sinkler, Mpls. Southwest; 9. Tamer Mische-Richter, Bl. Kennedy; 10. Seth Prigge, Ely

SWIMMING AND DIVING • BOYS

State coaches association dual-meet rankings

CLASS 2A

• 1. Eden Prairie; 2. East Ridge; 3. Stillwater; 4. Minnetonka; 5. Eagan; 6. Wayzata; 7. Lakeville South; 8. Lakeville North; 9. Hastings; 10. Edina

CLASS 1A

• 1. St. Thomas Academy; 2. Blake/Breck; 3. Mankato West; 4. Northfield; 5. Fergus Falls; 6. Sartell; 7. Grand Rapids; 8. Austin; 9. Monticello; 10. Melrose

SUMMARIES

BASKETBALL • BOYS

Brooklyn Center 79, Cristo Rey Jesuit 72

Cristo Rey Jesuit 40 32-72

Brooklyn Center 43 36-79

Cristo Rey Jesuit: Williams 22, Hudson 19, Smith 11, Sims 7, Obasi 6, Brunner 5, Kanneh 2. Brooklyn Center: Clark 27, Holmes 17, Watkins 16, Prince 8, Carr 7, Beasley 4.

Chanhassen 66, Andover 51

Chanhassen 32 34 - 66

Andover 18 33 - 51

Chanhassen: Goetz 1, N. Smith 2, Spillum 8, J. Witthus 29, Khwice 2, Hutton 5, Mapes 3, M. Witthus 1, A. Mattern 3, Ragnow 12. Andover: Olson 6, McNallan 7, Wilkie 13, Kettler 15, Goltz 5, Terhaar 2.

 

Chaska 72, Eastview 54

Chaska 42 30-72

Eastview 18 36-54

Chaska: West 34, Hansen 14, Sanders 8, Schindler 7, Mader 4, Murphy 3, Hanson 2. Eastview: Ibeneme 16, Guebert 12, Dickson 9, Walker 8, Machacek 4, LaDoux 3, Bryan 2.

 

Delano 61, St. Cloud Apollo 53

Delano 27 34-61

St. Cloud Apollo 19 34-53

Delano: Hanson 39, Norling 8, Campbell 7, Kreklow 5, Neisen 2. St. Cloud Apollo : Teigen 21, Koffi 18, Johnson 5, Novacinski 4, McDonell 3, Atkinson 2.

 

Maple Grove 44, Bloomington Jefferson 40

Bloomington Jefferson 28 12-40

Maple Grove 21 23-44

Bloomington Jefferson: Lynch 14, Larson 10, Gathje 7, Rasmussen 5, Knutson 4. Maple Grove: Pickford 11, Davison 8, Collins 7, Nikko 5, Lindgren 4, Barker 3, Schott 2, Awosika 2, Sterling 2.

 

Minnehaha Academy 53, Hutchinson 42

Minnehaha Academy 14 39-53

Hutchinson 19 23-42

Minnehaha Academy: Walker 22, Bickman 7, Davis 6, Kispert 5, McCarthy 5, Ostrem 3, Elmquist 3, Davis 2. Hutchinson: Juergensen 15, Kucera 8, Pasco 7, Steenhoek 6, Elliott 2, Goracke 2, Klinkner 2.

 

St. Paul Harding 54, St. Agnes 53 [OT]

St. Agnes 21 23 9-53

St. Paul Harding 23 21 10-54

St. Agnes: Turch 40, Missoh 7, Gutzmann 4, Vaske 2. St. Paul Harding: Nins 15, Samuel 10, Adesoro 8, Williams Jr. 6, Allen Jr. 6, Swanson 3, Mitchell 2, Simmons 2, Kamara 2.

 

Trinity 55, St. Croix Prep 48

St. Croix Prep 20 28 - 48

Trinity 26 29 - 55

St. Croix Prep: Davis 3, Gutierrez 23, Ylonen 11, C. Fisher 7, Berg 4. Trinity: Sommer 5, Maruggi 21, Naughton 2, Brummer 13, Lotti 9, Husaby 5.

BASKETBALL • GIRLS

Lakeville North 64, Northfield 32

Lakeville North 27 37-64

Northfield 13 19-32

Lakeville North: Mountouri 10, Denk 9, Carda 8, Sjoberg 7, Rozell 7, Krynski 7, Fosse 5, Blascziek 3, Huda 3, Mostaert 3, Peterson 2. Northfield: Pfefferle 10, Kidd 8, Stromme 5, Dimick 5, Whitson 2, Hanzlik 2, Hoff 1.

 

Pine Island 60, St. Paul Johnson 27

Pine Island 37 23 - 60

St. Paul Johnson 6 21 - 27

Pine Island: Langworth 1, Champa 4, Fredrickson 3, Truester 4, Fokken 16, Heeren 10, Cavalarro 6, Berg 6, Pin 1. St. Paul Johnson: Smith 11, Scott 2, Lindstrom 1, Swan 11, Fields 2.

 

Roseville 57, Andover 43

Roseville 26 31-57

Andover 21 22-43

Roseville: Burich 21, Hain 12, McCoy 10, Ascher 7, Nelson 5, LaBore 2. Andover: Hahn 11, Daninger 7, Leger 7, Becker 6, Yoder 5, Broduer 3, Mullins 3, Perry 1.

 

Simley 47, Holy Angels 42

Holy Angels 22 20 - 42

Simley 27 20 - 47

Holy Angels: Thompson 8, Bagwell-Kalantich 5, Banovetz 25, Oberg 4. Simley: Kain 10, DeLao 4, J. Paulson 12, Brown 2, Saraswate 2, Atkins 11, Scheffley 4.

 

St. Croix Lutheran 47, Columbia Heights 43

St. Croix Lutheran 25 22 - 47

Columbia Heights 25 18 - 43

St. Croix Lutheran: Cambrice 15, Lefto 4, Solseth 12, Kletcher 5, Kamara 2, Burney 5, Kittleson 4. Columbia Heights: Dixon 6, Scott 4, Thomas 16, Graham 3, Born 6, Liebelt 6, Humphries 2.

 

St. Paul Como Park 36, Faribault 34

St. Paul Como Park 12 24 - 36

Faribault 18 16 - 34

St. Paul Como Park: Summer 2, Al. Peterson 10, Ab. Peterson 8, Adams 10, Jones 2, Pawlitschek 2, Mackensie 2. Faribault: Wetzel 8, Behrens 18, Akemann 4, Palmer 1, Langeslag 1, Hake 2.

HOCKEY • GIRLS

Achiever Academy 5, River Lakes 2

River Lakes 0 0 2-2

Achiever Academy 0 4 1-5

Second: A-Lynch (Tremblay, Sweet), 3:05. A-Lynch (Stanley), 5:22. A-Tremblay (Sweet, Lynch), 9:32. A-Norton (Brossart, Antony), 15:55, sh. Third: A-Antony (Tremblay, Lynch), 0:16. R-Anderson (Meed, Mooney), 10:36. R-Mooney (Stanger, Kooiman), 13:50. Saves: R: Clark 7-7-7-21. A: Berg 0-5-5-10.

 

Blake 5, Bloomington Jefferson 2

Bloomington Jefferson 1 1 0-2

Blake 2 0 3-5

First: BLO-Beek (Fasching), 0:17. BLA-Bullock (Lovaas, Vojta), 4:44. BLA-Shepard (Burton, Lovaas), 7:49, sh. Second: BLO-Brolsma (Beek), 4:11. Third: BLA-McClanahan (Chancellor, Vojta), 9:42. BLA-Bullock (Lovaas, Lund), 15:55. BLA-Chancellor, 16:47. Saves: BLO: Plaman 10-12-14-36. BLA: Kruesel 10-9-8-27.

 

Hill-Murray 4, Lakeville North 2

Hill-Murray 2 1 1-4

Lakeville North 1 1 0-2

First: L-Joyce (Winiecki), 3:04. H-Smith (Blinkhorn), 4:30. H-Anderson (Kaasa, Bobrowski), 16:05. Second: H-Anderson (Bonfe, Prater), 0:48. L-Joyce (McGlade, Sadek), 2:32. Third: H-Anderson (Anderson), 16:45. Saves: H: Patrick 2-6-4-12. L: Cooper 9-5-5-19.

 

Hanover (N.H.) 2, Henry Sibley 0

Henry Sibley 0 0 0-0

Hanover (N.H.) 1 1 0-2

First: HA-Hartman (Laycock, Bringham), 15:54. Second: HA-Laycock (Bringham, Hartman), 2:31. Saves: HE: Wetzel-Edstrom 11-10-10-31. HA: Fenton 5-5-5-15.

 

East Ridge 3, Moose Lake-Willow River 0

Moose Lake-Willow River 0 0 0-0

East Ridge 2 0 1-3

First: E-Scheibner (Walz, Griffith), 13:21. E-Scheibner (Griffith), 16:59. Third: E-Walz (Hammer), 16:28. Saves: M: White 11-8-10-29. E: Flanders 3-1-0-4; Cheatham 0-1-2-3.

 

St. Paul United 2, Bismarck (N.D.) 1

Bismarck (N.D.) 1 0 0-1

St. Paul United 1 1 0-2

First: S-Boettcher (Phelps), 9:52. B-Carlson (Erickson), 10:29. Second: S-Tipler (Prokop), 1:46. Saves: B: Blair 2-7-7-16. S: Johnson 15-9-10-34.

 

Holy Family/Waconia 6, Dryden (Ont.) 1

Dryden (Ont.) 1 0 0-1

Holy Family/Waconia 2 1 3-6

First: H-McEnelly (Riddle), 12:25. D-Getson (Allen, Carter), 13:15. H-Rakos (Riddle, McEnelly), 14:35, sh. Second: H-McEnelly (Rakos, Riddle), 16:19, sh. Third: H-McEnelly (Kichler, Hanscom), 7:21. H-Garin (Ryshavy, Klein), 15:49, sh. H-Rosland (Menzuber, Klein), 16:09. Saves: D: Jollcoeur 8-8-5-21. H: Hartmann 6-5-5-16.

 

South St. Paul 3, Hibbing/Chisholm 1

South St. Paul 1 1 1-3

Hibbing/Chisholm 1 0 0-1

First: H-Deboom (Sanders), 9:30. S-Cashman (Palmquist, Barlow), 15:10, sh. Second: S-Hoven (Jenkins), 7:47. Third: S-Miller (Leadens, Burke), 3:25. Saves: S: Conley 4-9-7-20. H: Frider 9-4-11-24.