RESULTS MONDAY
VOLLEYBALL
MINNEAPOLIS CITY
• Washburn def. Roosevelt, 25-7, 25-11, 25-11
ST. PAUL CITY
• Harding def. Humboldt, 25-12, 25-12, 25-13
• Highland Park def. Washington, 25-11, 25-11, 25-12
METROPOLITAN AREA
• Holy Angels def. St. Paul Academy, 25-16, 25-14, 25-16
• Mounds Park Academy def. Minneapolis Edison, 25-11, 23-25, 25-20, 25-14
• Simley def. Visitation, 23-25, 25-18, 25-13, 25-21
• West Lutheran def. Christian Life Academy, 25-22, 30-28, 25-20
STATE POLLS
By each sports' respective state coaches association.
CROSS-COUNTRY • BOYS
CLASS 2A
• Rankings not provided.
CLASS 1A
• Teams: 1. Perham; 2. Mora; 3. LaCrescent; 4. West Central Area; 5. Minnehaha Academy; 6. Mankato Loyola/Cleveland; 7 Pequot Lakes; 8. Trinity; 9. Jordan; 10. Lake City; 11. Nova Classical; 12 Mounds Park Academy.
• Individuals: 1. Declan Dahlberg, Mounds Park.; 2. Zack Emery, LaCrescent; 3. Matt Steiger, LaCrescent; 4. Carl Kozlowski, Lake City; 5. Lucas Mueller, Nova Classical; 6. Alec Sanbeck, Mora; 7 Mike Mitchell, Blake; 8. Ryley Nelson, West Central Area; 9. Mike Schwinghamer Mora; 10. Jacob Dickerson, Perham; 11. Ethan Olson, Moose Lake/WR; 12. Keiser Owen, Jordan.
CROSS-COUNTRY • GIRLS
CLASS 2A
• Teams: 1. Edina; 2. Willmar; 3. Wayzata; 4. Marshall; 5. Mpls. Washburn; 6. Minnetonka; 7. Eden Prairie; 8. Shakopee; 9. Forest Lake; 10. Lakeville North; 11. Lakeville South; 12. Red Wing.
• Individuals: 1. Emily Covert, Mpls Washburn; 2. Anna Fenske, Farmington; 3. Anastasia Korzenowski, Chanhassen; 4. Jaycie Thomsen, Wayzata; 5. Morgan Richter, Edina; 6. Sophie Whicher, Minnetonka; 7. Amanda Mosborg, Edina; 8. Sophie Schmitz, Willmar; 9. Maria Rickman, Edina; 10. Jesse Hanson, Willmar; 11. Star Costa, South St. Paul; 12. Lauren Peterson, Farmington.
CLASS 1A
• Teams: 1. Perham; 2. Fairmont; 3. Lanesboro/Fillmore Central; 4. Luverne; 5. Stewartville; 6. Minnehaha Academy; 7. Trinity; 8. LQP Valley/Dawson-Boyd; 9. Annandale; 10 Proctor; 11. Mora; 12. Blake.
• Individuals: 1. Tierney Wolfgram, Math & Science; 2. Brynnan Covington, Perham; 3. Anna Donnay, Eden Valley-Watkins/Kimball; 4. Madeline Kelly, Providence Academy; 5. Abby Orvis, Stewartville; 6. Brook Wedin, Mora; 7. Kira Sweeney, Staples-Motley; 8. Lynn Kantonen, Park Rapids; 9. Grace Ennis, Trinity; 10. Caitlin Covington,Perham; 11. Jenna Pavich, Fairmont; 12. Katherine Geist, Crookston
VOLLEYBALL
Includes first-place votes in parentheses and total votes
CLASS 3A
1. Eagan (17)255
2. Lakeville South229
3. Hopkins223
4. Prior Lake194
5. Champlin Park192
6. Wayzata160
7. Shakopee136
8. North St. Paul134
9. Lakeville North117
10. (tie) Cretin-Derham Hall34
10. (tie) Roseville34
• Others receiving votes: Bloomington Jefferson 24, Osseo 19, East Ridge 15, Blaine 7, Eden Prairie 6, Rochester Century 6.
CLASS 2A
1. Kenyon-Wanamingo (14)210
2. Maple Lake189
3. Rocori182
4. Belle Plaine171
5. Stewartville144
6. Morris/Chokio-Alberta131
7. Kasson-Mantorville -107
8. Sauk Centre84
9. Concordia Academy81
10. Hill-Murray73
• Others receiving votes: SW Christian 59, Jackson County Central 24, Roseau 9, Glencoe-Silver Lake 6.
CLASS 1A
1. Bethlehem Academy (13)223
2. Mayer Lutheran (2)210
3. Tracy-Milroy-Balaton195
4. Minneota161
5. Caledonia156
6. Heritage Christian155
7. Waterville-Elysian-Morristown135
8. Mabel-Canton108
9. Kittson County105
10. Hayfield93
• Others receiving votes: Stephen-Argyle 14, Windom 8, MACCRAY 6, Underwood 6.
SWIMMING • GIRLS
STATE RANKINGS
CLASS 2A
• 1. Edina; 2. Wayzata; 3. Minnetonka; 4. Stillwater; 5. Eden Prairie; 6. Centennial; 7. Mounds View; 8. Armstrong; 9. East Ridge; 10. Rosemount.
CLASS 1A
• 1. Visitation; 2. Hutchinson; 3. Sartell; 4. Breck; 5. Northfield; 6. Mankato West; 7. Melrose; 8. Foley; 9. Monticello; 10. St. Louis Park.
Metro Honor Roll
50 FREESTYLE
Rachel Wittmer, Edina23.67
Alexis Schaaf, Wayzata23.71
Abigail Kapeller, Minnetonka23.78
Raime Jones, Edina23.85
Bella Smits, Andover24.03
Ryenne Hathaway, Lkvl South24.07
Emily Haan, Minnetonka24.07
Jordan Mcginty, Wayzata24.13
100 FREESTYLE
Raime Jones, Edina50.99
Jordan Mcginty, Wayzata51.76
Emily Haan, Minnetonka52.19
Abigail Kapeller, Minnetonka52.25
Nicole Burg, Minnetonka52.26
Rachel Wittmer, Edina52.29
Lexi Kucera, Hutchinson52.32
Ashley Post, Edina52.64
Martha Haas, Minnetonka52.64
200 FREESTYLE
Carly Quast, Wayzata1:49.47
Kelli McCarthy, Edina1:52.34
Melinda Zhang, Wayzata1:53.92
Nicole Burg, Minnetonka1:54.27
Emily Haan, Minnetonka1:54.55
Lexi Kucera, Hutchinson1:55.14
Sydney Olsen, Edina1:55.83
Jordan Mcginty, Wayzata1:56.07
500 FRESTYLE
Kelli McCarthy, Edina4:56.53
Melinda Zhang, Wayzata5:06.62
Schuyler Dupont, Stillwater5:08.63
Claudia Chang, Edina5:11.11
Isabelle Hall, Minnetonka5:11.30
Maria Mattaini, Visitation5:11.93
Kate Van Meter, Cretin-DH5:12.38
Layni Andrle, Centennial5:12.98
Maria Currie, Chanhassen5:13.20
Alivia Lindorfer, North St Paul5:13.36
100 BACKSTROKE
Carly Quast, Wayzata55.48
Abigail Kapeller, Minnetonka56.01
Abigail Schwartz, Centennial56.50
Isabelle Stadden, Blaine56.59
Asia Neuman, Stillwater57.48
Raegan Willis, Minnetonka57.65
Emily Haan, Minnetonka58.13
Annie Hamilton, Edina58.18
Ashley Frankwitz, Minnetonka58.35
Martha Haas, Minnetonka58.59
100 BREASTSTROKE
Martha Haas, Minnetonka1:02.62
Emma Lezer, St. Michael-Alb.1:03.51
Alyssa Marquette, Wayzata1:04.96
Kylie Rydland, Eden Prairie1:05.68
Samantha Frigard, Minnetonka1:06.11
Sarah Laman, Centennial1:06.58
Sophia Nevin, Northfield1:06.62
Kaylen Hou, Eden Prairie1:07.03
Andrea Fischer, Andover1:07.12
Alyssa Eckstein, Monticello1:07.33
100 BUTTERFLY
Rachel Wittmer, Edina56.76
Raegan Willis, Minnetonka56.81
Alexis Schaaf, Wayzata56.91
Sophie Clarkowski, Edina57.29
Emma Lezer, St. Michael-Alb.57.43
Emma Berdelman, Edina57.79
Ciana Fragnito, Stillwater57.89
Molly Meland, Hopkins57.93
Madison Potter, Blake57.98
Karsten Swanson, Edina58.13
200 INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY
Martha Haas, Minnetonka2:05.08
Jordan Mcginty, Wayzata2:05.30
Sydney Rogness, Stillwater2:06.92
Ciana Fragnito, Stillwater2:07.23
Raime Jones, Edina2:07.81
Jennie Novak, Eden Prairie2:08.33
Kelli McCarthy, Edina2:08.59
Isabelle Stadden, Blaine2:08.73
Emma Lezer, St. Michael-Alb.2:09.50
Allyssa Phelps, Breck2:09.94
ONE-METER DIVING
Six dives
Megan Phillip, Edina301.90
Meghan Miller, Woodbury296.65
M. Schlossmacher-Smith, Rsvl292.65
Galadriel O'Grady, Coon Rapids260.45
Elly Morrison, Wayzata248.75
Olivia Burleigh, East Ridge246.85
Mara Gosch, Wayzata245.90
Alex Zeiss, Buffalo242.85
Jozie Meitz, Edina239.20
Madeline Gilbert, Stillwater237.35
11 Dives
Megan Phillip, Edina526.05
M. Schlossmacher-Smith, Rsvl465.50
Elly Morrison, Wayzata449.05
Alexandra Zeiss, Buffalo439.35
Meghan Miller, Woodbury433.25
Jackie Gaworski, Mounds View431.70
Olivia Burleigh, East Ridge409.55
Saylor Hawkins, Breck409.20
Abigail Egolf-Jensen, Blaine408.45
Jozie Meitz, Edina402.90
200 FREESTYLE RELAY
Wayzata1:35.74
Minnetonka1:36.48
Edina1:37.43
Eden Prairie1:38.87
Lakeville South1:40.47
Visitation1:40.66
Mpls. Southwest1:41.00
Mounds View1:41.12
Rosemount1:41.30
Cretin-Derham Hall1:41.34
200 MEDLEY RELAY
Wayzata1:43.12
Minnetonka1:43.78
Centennial1:48.16
Edina1:48.75
Andover1:48.95
Hutchinson1:50.14
St. Michael-Alb.1:50.89
Visitation1:51.01
Orono1:51.29
Eden Prairie1:51.29
400 FREESTYLE RELAY
Wayzata3:28.42
Minnetonka3:28.51
Edina3:32.44
Eden Prairie3:37.24
Andover3:37.56
Centennial3:38.49
Hutchinson3:38.58
Stillwater3:39.03
Visitation3:39.09
Rosemount3:39.33