Education Minnesota has narrowed down the list of 2017 teacher of the year semifinalists to 37. The teachers from around the state made the cut out of 132 teachers.

A panel of community leaders will review portfolios again later this month to tighten the list down to 10 finalists and name the 53rd Minnesota Teacher of the Year. Current winner, Abdul Wright, will hand over the title to his successor on May 7 at the Radisson Blu Mall of America.

The candidate pool includes public and private pre-kindergarten through 12th grade teachers as well as adult basic education teachers.

Teachers can receive nominations from peers, students, school staff and parents. Requirements for eligible teachers include holding a bachelor’s degree, a Minnesota teaching license, completed three years of teaching prior to the nomination deadline.  

Candidates are listed by school district, school, subject area and grade taught: 

Hinda Abdi, Minneapolis, Whittier International Elementary, elementary, 1

Alison Alowonle, Minnetonka, Excelsior Elementary, elementary, 4-5

Maria Amundson, Lake Park-Audubon, Lake Park-Audubon Elementary, elementary, kindergarten

Alex Berry, Minneapolis, Folwell Performing Arts Magnet, visual art, 5-8

Jeffrey Boyle, Blessed Trinity Catholic School, Richfield, English, 7-8

Pam Brolsma, Fairmont, Fairmont Elementary, elementary, 1

Corey Bulman, Westonka, Mound Westonka High School, English, 9, 11- 12

Greta Callahan, Minneapolis, Bethune Community School, elementary, kindergarten

Adrian Davis, Minneapolis, Roosevelt High School, music, 9-12

Sigrid Espe, Minneapolis, Marcy Open School, math, 5

Erin Gillespie, Morris, Morris Area High School, special education, 7-12

John Glas, Burnsville-Eagan-Savage, Nicollet Middle School, math, 6

Stephanee Goeken, North St. Paul-Maplewood-Oakdale, North High School, special education, 9-12

Daniel Haley, Big Lake, Liberty Elementary, elementary, 1

Shauna Heggem, Battle Lake, Battle Lake Public School, English, 8, 10-12

John Horton, St. Paul, J.J. Hill Montessori, elementary, 1-3

Michael Houston, St. Paul, Harding High School, math, 9-12

Alison Humpal, Columbia Heights, Columbia Academy, English, 6-8

Karla Johnson, Brainerd, Brainerd High School, English, 9

Holly Johnston, St. Paul, Phalen Lake Hmong Studies, elementary, kindergarten

Stacy Kelzer, Cambridge-Isanti, Cambridge Intermediate School, math and science, 5

Kristen Kilpo, Proctor, A.I. Jedlicka Middle School, math, 7

Wade Laughlin, Shakopee, Shakopee High School, language arts, 11-12

Glenn Morehouse Olson, St. Francis, St. Francis High School, English, journalism and theater, 9-12

Elizabeth Neilson, Twin Cities Academy, St. Paul, English, 9-10

Scott Noet, Owatonna, Owatonna Junior High, social studies, 7

Linda Pfeilsticker, Winona, Winona High School, social studies, 9, 11-12

Charity Przepiora, Roseville, Roseville Area High School, language arts, 10-12

Teresa Stadem, Richfield, Richfield College Experience Program, English, 9-12

Sarah Swan McDonald, Northfield, Northfield High School, social studies, 9-12

Charlene Warne, Delano, Delano Elementary, elementary, 3

Mark Westpfahl, St. Paul, Capitol Hill Gifted and Talented Magnet, American and Minnesota history, 6-7

Carole Whitney, St. Paul, Como Park Senior High School, vocal music, 9-12

Marsha Wilson, Austin, Banfield Elementary, elementary, 4

Ong Xiong, St. Paul, Phalen Lake Hmong Studies Magnet, elementary, kindergarten

Eileen Zachman, St. Paul, JJ Hill Montessori, elementary, pre-kindergarten and kindergarten

Mary Zilge, Lakeville, Cherry View Elementary, vocal music, kindergarten-5

Older Post

Mpls. superintendent's letter pinpoints $28 million budget gap for coming academic year

Newer Post

Bill would abolish Perpich Center; schools' future uncertain