Wednesday is the first day of the winter signing period for football, soccer, track and field and cross-country athletes only. Listed are metropolitan area athletes who are expected to sign Division I or II national letters of intent.

CROSS COUNTRY • GIRLS

Jane Baude, North St. Paul, Minnesota

FOOTBALL

Gabe Ames, Rosemount, Bemidji St.

Chris Antoine, Northfield, St. Cloud State

Ethan Aune, St. Paul Highland Park, Concordia (St. Paul)

Thomas Barber, Armstrong, Minnesota

Chance Bowen, Armstrong, MSU Mankato

Ben Branscom, Woodbury, Minn.-Crookston

Ty’Shonan Brooks, Park Center, MSU Mankato

Isley Carrington, Spring Lake Park, SW Minnesota State

Ramaud Chiaokhiao-Bowman, Breck, Northwestern

Taylor Comstock, Park Center, Minn.-Crookston

Brandon Cooper, Coon Rapids, Concordia (St. Paul)

Carter Coughlin, Eden Prairie, Minnesota

Ean Deno, Mounds View, MSU Moorhead

Cory Dixon, Minneapolis Henry, Minn.-Duluth

Tommy Doyle, Edina, Miami (Ohio)

Brian Dubose, Bloomington Kennedy, Minn.-Crookston

Sean Engel, Chaska, North Dakota St.

Nick Fossey, Lakeville North, N. Iowa

Jacob Geier, Andover, North Dakota

Michael Griffin, Park of Cottage Grove, SW Minnesota State

Sam Gubbrud, St. Paul Central, Augustana

Isaiah Hall, Apple Valley, Winona St.

Jake Hanson, Elk River, Bemidji St.

Kevin Hartman, Cretin-Derham Hall, Augustana

Bennett Helgren, Edina, North Dakota

Stephen Hoffman, Park of Cottage Grove, St. Cloud State

Evan Holm, Edina, North Dakota

Amani Hooker, Park Center, Iowa

Phillip Howard, Cooper, Minnesota

Logan Huso, Eagan, Minn.-Crookston

Cole Jacob, Benilde-St. Margaret’s, North Dakota St.

Jamahl Johnson, Prior Lake, Iowa St.

Nick Johnson, Monticello, Bemidji St.

Tyler Johnson, Minneapolis North, Minnesota

Seth Jorgenson, North St. Paul, MSU Moorhead

Eldridge Joyce, Champlin Park, SW Minnesota State

Patrick Kasl, Forest Lake, Wisconsin

John Kauk, Coon Rapids, Minn.-Crookston

Josh Kawlewski, Eagan, MSU Mankato

Matt Kegel, Chaska, Oklahoma St.

Lewis Kidd, Totino-Grace, Montana St.

Mason Kohlbeck, Lakeville South, Augustana

Isaiah Koran, North St. Paul, Minn.-Duluth

Cody Kowalenko, Coon Rapids, Minn.-Crookston

Brian Lankford-Johnson, North St. Paul, Purdue

Angelo Mancini, North St. Paul, Bemidji St.

Kamal Martin, Burnsville, Minnesota

Isaiah Mathews, Minneapolis North, Minn.-Crookston

Bishop McDonald, North St. Paul, Minn.-Duluth

Chris McGrady-Wiley, Chaska, Minn.-Duluth

Kyle McGraw, Rosemount, Bemidji St.

Dan Monson, Rosemount, Minn.-Duluth

Nate Muehlberg, Cambridge-Isanti, SW Minnesota State

Brady Mundahl, Woodbury, Winona St.

Luke Narveson, Belle Plaine, SW Minnesota State

Jeremy Neuman, Anoka, Minn.-Crookston

Nathan Nguon, Eagan, North Dakota

Jonah Niere, Woodbury, Minn.-Crookston

Moses Nyangacha, Cooper, North Dakota St.

Tolo Ogunrinde, Park of Cottage Grove, South Dakota St.

William Olander, Cretin-Derham Hall, Northern St.

Connor Olson, Monticello, Minnesota

Andrew Owodunni, Prior Lake, MSU Mankato

Beau Pauly, Becker, North Dakota St.

Dan Pietruszewski, South St. Paul, Minnesota

Trent Pink, Elk River, St. Cloud State

Alex Probert, Andover, Liberty

Taylor Quinn, Park Center, Concordia (St. Paul)

Dylan Radunz, Becker, North Dakota St.

Sam Schlueter, Mayer Lutheran, Minnesota

Max Simmons, Bloomington Kennedy, SW Minnesota State

JD Spielman, Eden Prairie, Nebraska

Trenton Stafford, St. Louis Park, MSU Mankato

Ben Stewart, Park Center, Minn.-Crookston

Drew Stewart, Lakeville North, Augustana

Jack Swanhorst, Lakeville South, Augustana

Henry VanDellen, Providence Academy, North Dakota St.

Peyton Wensel, Park Center, MSU Moorhead

Isaiah Weston, St. Michael-Albertville, Northern Iowa

Josh Wleh, Park Center, Bemidji St.

Paxton Woods, South St. Paul, Minn.-Duluth

SOCCER • BOYS

Christian Deaconson, Holy Angels, Hartford

Isaac Friendt, Andover, Indiana

Stoil Ganev, Breck, Southern Illinois

Ethan Pitre, Prairie Seeds, N. Illinois

Ben Santos-Meeker, Cretin-D.H., Belmont

Sean Teske, Eastview, Hartford

Duncan Werling, Blake, UCLA

Chase Wright, Lakeville South, Loyola (Ill.)

SOCCER • GIRLS

Michelle Austin, Mahtomedi, N. Iowa

Antonia Bailey, Elk River, Bemidji St.

Christina Barry, Eastview, Vermont

Sidney Bethke, Apple Valley, Bemidji St.

Gabby Bland, Eagan, Minn.-Duluth

Emily Boyer, Mounds View, North Dakota St.

Rachel Boyer, Mounds View, North Dakota St.

Hannah Cade, Lakeville North, Iowa St.

Monet Cairns, Elk River, Bemidji St.

Jordan Clark, Eagan, Concordia (St. Paul)

Gabriela Diaz, St. Croix Lutheran, Upper Iowa

Cherry Fast, Henry Sibley, Minnesota

Reagan Fleck, Minnetonka, Miami (Ohio)

Abbie Gearou, Rogers, Bemidji St.

Taylor Gelling, Benilde-St. Margaret’s, Neb.-Omaha

Mia Giorgi, Eastview, St. Cloud State

Carly Goehring, Orono, Butler

Mariah Haberle, Armstrong, North Dakota St.

Courtney Henderson, Rogers, LSU

Alexa Hepner, Prior Lake, South Dakota

Molly Hiniker, Edina, Colorado College

Emily Hinz, St. Louis Park, Minn.-Duluth

Lizzy Hohlien, Elk River, Concordia (St. Paul)

Breanna Johnson, Maple Grove, South Dakota St.

Olivia Johnson, Rogers, Minn.-Crookston

Anna Kaiser, White Bear Lake, Sam Houston St.

Taylor Kenealy, Eagan, MSU Mankato

Jade King, Eagan, Texas Tech

Emily Kos, Coon Rapids, Bemidji St.

Hannah Marion, South St. Paul, St. Cloud State

Lily McKown, Orono, Sioux Falls

Jenna Meader, Hill-Murray, North Dakota

Allie Miskowiec, Coon Rapids, SW Minnesota State

Anna Mixon, Eden Prairie, MSU Mankato

Tia Neuharth, Prior Lake, Bemidji St.

Mariah Northrop, Mounds View, Drake

Hannah Pavek, Eagan, Concordia (St. Paul)

Hannah Pedersen, North St. Paul, Concordia (St. Paul)

Avianna Pongmany, Champlin Park, Mary

Laura Powell, Chanhassen, North Dakota St.

Maya Rajacich, Mpls. Washburn, Minnesota

Alyssa Reynolds, Apple Valley, Winona St.

Sophie Roux, Benilde-St. Margaret’s, Neb.-Omaha

Stephanie Schaffer, Lakeville North, Augustana

Erin Schneiderhan, Chanhassen, Augustana

Emma Sloot, Hill-Murray, Wis.-Green Bay

Melissa Sollie, Lakeville North, Bemidji St.

Madison Sosa, Woodbury, Concordia (St. Paul)

Savannah Smith, Mahtomedi, Valporaiso

Maggie Spellman, Armstrong, North Dakota

Aleksa Tataryn, Benilde-St. Margaret’s, Loyola (Ill.)

Jessica Woessner, Orono, Harding (Ark.)

Karleen Yapello, Mahtomedi, North Dakota

TRACK AND FIELD • BOYS

Mason Roomes, Woodbury, Minnesota

TRACK AND FIELD • GIRLS

Maddie Gourley, Eagan, Minnesota

Hannah Gustafson, South St. Paul, Concordia (St. Paul)