OLYMPIC SCOREBOARD

BOBSLEDDING

MEN’S FOUR-MAN

FINAL RANKING

• 1. Germany 1 (Francesco Friedrich, Thorsten Margis, Candy Bauer, Martin Grothkopp), 3:15.85

• 2. South Korea 1 (Kim Donghyun, Won Yunjong, Seo Youngwoo, Jun Junglin), 3:16.38

• 2. Germany 3 (Walther Nico, Eric Franke, Kevin Kuske, Alexander Roediger), 3:16.38

• 4. Switzerland 2 (Rico Peter, Thomas Amrhein, Simon Friedli, Michael Kuonen), 3:16.59

• 5. Latvia 1 (Oskars Melbardis, Daumants Dreiskens, Janis Strenga, Arvis Vilkaste), 3:16.65

• 6. Canada 1 (Justin Kripps, Oluseyi Smith, Jesse Lumsden, Alexander Kopacz), 3:16.69

• 7. Austria 1 (Benjamin Maier, Markus Sammer, Danut Ion Moldovan, Kilian Walch), 3:16.90

• 8. Germany 2 (Johannes Lochner, Christian Poser, Christian Rasp, Christopher Weber), 3:17.11

U.S. finishers

• 9. United States 2 (Codie Bascue, Evan Weinstock, Samuel Mc Guffie, Steven Langton), 3:17.28

• 19. United States 3 (Nick Cunningham, Christopher Kinney, Samuel Michener, Hakeem Abdul-Saboor), 3:18.54

• 20. United States 1 (Justin Olsen, Carlo Valdes, Christopher Fogt, Nathan Weber), 3:18.55

CROSS-COUNTRY SKIING

WOMEN

30K MASS START CLASSIC

• 1. Marit Bjorgen, Norway, 1:22:17.6

• 2. Krista Parmakoski, Finland, 1:24:07.1

• 3. Stina Nilsson, Sweden, 1:24:16.5

• 4. Ingvild Flugstad Ostberg, Norway, 1:24:18.0

• 5. Charlotte Kalla, Sweden, 1:25:14.8

• 6. Kerttu Niskanen, Finland, 1:25:19.2

• 7. Jessie Diggins, United States, 1:25:54.8

• 8. Heidi Weng, Norway, 1:26:25.5

Other U.S. finishers

• 17. Sadie Bjornsen, 1:28:50.2

• 21. Rosie Frankowski, 1:31:11.4

• 26. Caitlin Patterson, 1:32:43.6

HOCKEY

MEN

RESULTS SATURDAY

Gold Medal

OA Russia 4, Germany 3, OT

 

GOLD Medal Summary

OA RUSSIA 4, GERMANY 3 (OT)

OA Russia 1 0 2 1 — 4

Germany 0 1 2 0 — 3

First: 1. OA Russia—Vyacheslav Voinov (Nikita Gusev, Kirill Kaprizov), 19:59. Penalties: Sergei Andronov, OAR (tripping), :15; Christian Ehrhoff, Ger (hooking), 11:52.

Second: 2. Germany—Felix Schutz (Brooks Macek, Patrick Hager), 9:32. Penalties: Patrick Reimer, Ger (hooking), 9:49.

Third: 3. OA Russia—Nikita Gusev (Kirill Kaprizov), 3:31. 4. Germany—Dominik Kahun (Frank Mauer, Yasin Ehliz), 13:31. 5. Germany—Jonas Muller (Yasin Ehliz,

Frank Hordler), 16:44. 6. OA Russia—Nikita Gusev (Artyom Zub, Kirill Kaprizov), 19:04 (sh). Penalties: Sergei Kalinin, OAR, served by Mikhail Grigorenko (tripping), 17:49.

Overtime: 7. OA Russia—Kirill Kaprizov (Nikita Gusev, Vyacheslav Voinov), 9:40 (pp). Penalties: Patrick Reimer, Ger (high sticking), 9:11.

Shots: OA Russia 12-9-7-2—30; Germany 6-8-10-1—25. Goalies: OA Russia, Vasili Koshechkin; Germany, Danny Aus Den Birken. Referees: Mark Lemelin, United States; Aleksi Rantala, Finland; Jimmy Dahmen, Sweden; Sakari Suominen, Finland.

SUNDAY’S medalists

BOBSLEDDING

MEN’S FOUR-MAN

Gold: Germany 1 (Francesco Friedrich, Thorsten Margis, Candy Bauer, Martin Grothkopp)

Silver: South Korea 1 (Kim Donghyun, Won Yunjong, Seo Youngwoo, Jun Junglin)

Silver: Germany 3 (Walther Nico, Eric Franke, Kevin Kuske, Alexander Roediger)

CROSS-COUNTRY SKIING

30K MASS START CLASSIC

Gold: Marit Bjorgen, Norway

Silver: Krista Parmakoski, Finland

Bronze: Stina Nilsson, Sweden

HOCKEY

MEN

Gold: OA Russia

Silver: Germany

Bronze: Canada