SCOREBOARD

MEDAL COUNT

Final, through 306 medal events

Nation G S B Tot

United States 46 37 38 121

China 26 18 26 70

Britain 27 23 17 67

Russia 19 18 19 56

Germany 17 10 15 42

France 10 18 14 42

Japan 12 8 21 41

Australia 8 11 10 29

Italy 8 12 8 28

Canada 4 3 15 22

South Korea 9 3 9 21

Netherlands 8 7 4 19

Brazil 7 6 6 19

New Zealand 4 9 5 18

Azerbaijan 1 7 10 18

Spain 7 4 6 17

Kazakhstan 3 5 9 17

Hungary 8 3 4 15

Denmark 2 6 7 15

Kenya 6 6 1 13

Uzbekistan 4 2 7 13

Jamaica 6 3 2 11

Cuba 5 2 4 11

Sweden 2 6 3 11

Ukraine 2 5 4 11

Poland 2 3 6 11

Croatia 5 3 2 10

South Africa 2 6 2 10

Czech Republic 1 2 7 10

Belarus 1 4 4 9

Colombia 3 2 3 8

Iran 3 1 4 8

Serbia 2 4 2 8

Turkey 1 3 4 8

Ethiopia 1 2 5 8

Switzerland 3 2 2 7

North Korea 2 3 2 7

Georgia 2 1 4 7

Greece 3 1 2 6

Belgium 2 2 2 6

Thailand 2 2 2 6

Romania 1 1 3 5

Malaysia 0 4 1 5

Mexico 0 3 2 5

Argentina 3 1 0 4

Slovakia 2 2 0 4

Armenia 1 3 0 4

Slovenia 1 2 1 4

Lithuania 0 1 3 4

Norway 0 0 4 4

Indonesia 1 2 0 3

Taiwan 1 0 2 3

Bulgaria 0 1 2 3

Venezuela 0 1 2 3

Egypt 0 0 3 3

Tunisia 0 0 3 3

Bahrain 1 1 0 2

Vietnam 1 1 0 2

Bahamas 1 0 1 2

Independent 1 0 1 2

Ivory Coast 1 0 1 2

Algeria 0 2 0 2

Ireland 0 2 0 2

India 0 1 1 2

Mongolia 0 1 1 2

Israel 0 0 2 2

Fiji 1 0 0 1

Jordan 1 0 0 1

Kosovo 1 0 0 1

Puerto Rico 1 0 0 1

Singapore 1 0 0 1

Tajikistan 1 0 0 1

Burundi 0 1 0 1

Grenada 0 1 0 1

Niger 0 1 0 1

Philippines 0 1 0 1

Qatar 0 1 0 1

Austria 0 0 1 1

Dominican Republic 0 0 1 1

Estonia 0 0 1 1

Finland 0 0 1 1

Kyrgyzstan 0 0 1 1

Moldova 0 0 1 1

Morocco 0 0 1 1

Nigeria 0 0 1 1

Portugal 0 0 1 1

Trinidad & Tobago 0 0 1 1

Unit. Arab Emirates 0 0 1 1

SUNDAY’S RESULTS

MEDALISTS

ATHLETICS

Men’s Marathon

GOLD—Eliud Kipchoge, Kenya.

SILVER—Feyisa Lilesa, Ethiopia.

BRONZE—Galen Rupp, United States.

BASKETBALL

Men

GOLD—United States (Carmelo Anthony, Harrison Barnes, Jimmy Butler, DeMarcus Cousins, DeMar DeRozan, Kevin Durant, Paul George, Draymond Green, Kyrie Irving, DeAndre Jordan, Kyle Lowry, Klay Thompson.

SILVER—Serbia (Milos Teodosic, Marko Simonovic, Bogdan Bogdanovic, Stefan Markovic, Nikola Kalinic, Nemanja Nedovic, Stefan Bircevic, Miroslav Raduljica, Nikola Jokic, Vladimir Stimac, Stefan Jovic, Milan Macvan.

BRONZE—Spain (Pau Gasol, Rudy Fernandez, Sergio Rodriguez, Juan-Carlos Navarro, Jose Manuel Calderon, Felipe Reyes, Victor Claver, Willy Hernangomez, Alex Abrines, Sergio Llull, Nikola Mirotic, Ricky Rubio).

BOXING

Men’s Fly (52kg)

GOLD—Shakhobidin Zoirov, Uzbekistan.

SILVER—Misha Aloian, Russia.

BRONZE—Yoel Segundo Finol, Venezuela.

BRONZE—Jianguan Hu, China.

Men’s Welter (64kg)

GOLD—Fazliddin Gaibnazarov, Uzbekistan.

SILVER—Lorenzo Sotomayor Collazo, Azerbaijan.

BRONZE—Vitaly Dunaytsev, Russia.

BRONZE—Artem Harutyunyan, Germany.

Men’s Super Heavy (+91kg)

BRONZE—Filip Hrgovic, Croatia.

BRONZE—Ivan Dychko, Kazakhstan.

Women’s Middle (75kg)

GOLD—Claressa Maria Shields, United States.

SILVER—Nouchka Fontijn, Netherlands.

BRONZE—Dariga Shakimova, Kazakhstan.

BRONZE—Qian Li, China.

CYCLING (MOUNTAIN BIKE)

Men’s Cross-country

GOLD—Nino Schurter, Switzerland.

SILVER—Jaroslav Kulhavy, Czech Republic.

BRONZE—Carlos Coloma Nicolas, Spain.

RHYTHMIC GYMNASTICS

Women’s Group All-Around

GOLD—Russia (Vera Biriukova, Anastasia Bliznyuk, Anastasiia Maksimova, Anastasiia Tatareva, Maria Tolkacheva).

SILVER—Spain (Sandra Aguilar, Artemi Gavezou, Elena Lopez, Lourdes Mohedano, Alejandra Quereda).

BRONZE—Bulgaria (Reneta Kamberova, Lyubomira Kazanova, Mihaela Maevska, Tsvetelina Naydenova, Hristiana Todorova).

TEAM HANDBALL

Men

GOLD—Denmark (Niklas Landin Jacobsen, Mads Christiansen, Mads Mensah Larsen, Casper Mortensen, Jesper Noddesbo, Jannick Green Krejberg, Lasse Svan, Rene Toft Hansen, Henrik Mollgaard Jensen, Kasper Sondergaard, Henrik Toft Hansen, Mikkel Hansen, Morten Olsen, Michael Damgaard Nielsen).

SILVER—France (Olivier Nyokas, Daniel Narcisse, Vincent Gerard, Nikola Karabatic, Kentin Mahe, Mathieu Grebille, Thierry Omeyer, Timothey N’Guessan, Luc Abalo, Cedric Sorhaindo, Michael Guigou, Luka Karabatic, Ludovic Fabregas, Adrien Dipanda, Valentin Porte).

BRONZE—Germany (Uwe Gensheimer, Finn Lemke, Patrick Wiencek, Tobias Reichmann, Fabian Wiede, Silvio Heinevetter, Hendrik Pekeler, Steffen Weinhold, Martin Strobel, Steffen Fath, Kai Hafner, Andreas Wolff, Julius Kuhn, Christian Dissinger, Paul Drux).

VOLLEYBALL

GOLD—Brazil (Bruno Mossa Rezende, Eder Carbonera, Wallace de Souza, William Arjona, Sergio Dutra Santos, Luiz Felipe Marques Fonteles, Mauricio Luiz de Souza, Douglas Correia de Souza, Lucas Saatkamp, Evandro M. Guerra, Ricardo Lucarelli, Mauricio Borges Almeida Silva).

SILVER—Italy (Pasquale Sottile, Luca Vettori, Osmany Juantorena, Simone Giannelli, Salvatore Rossini, Ivan Zaytsev, Filippo Lanza, Simone Buti, Massimo Colaci, Matteo Piano, Emanuele Birarelli, Oleg Antonov).

BRONZE—United States (Matthew Anderson, Aaron Russell, Taylor Sander, David Lee, Kawika Shoji, William Reid Priddy, Murphy Troy, Thomas Jaeschke, Micah Christenson, Maxwell Holt, David Smith, Erik Shoji).

WRESTLING

Men’s Freestyle 65 kg

GOLD—Soslan Ramonov, Russia.

SILVER—Toghrul Asgarov, Azerbaijan.

BRONZE—Frank Chamizo Marquez, Italy.

BRONZE—Ikhtiyor Navruzov, Uzbekistan.

Men’s Freestyle 97 kg

BRONZE—Albert Saritov, Romania.

BRONZE—Magomed Idrisovitch Ibragimov, Uzbekistan.

ATHLETICS

MEN’S MARATHON

Final

• 1. Eliud Kipchoge, Kenya, 2:08:44.

• 2. Feyisa Lilesa, Ethiopia, 2:09:54.

• 3. Galen Rupp, United States, 2:10:05.

Others:

• 6. Jared Ward, United States, 2:11:30.

• 33. Mebrahtom Keflezighi, United States, 2:16:46.

BASKETBALL • MEN

BRONZE MEDAL

Spain 89, Australia 88

GOLD MEDAL

United States 96, Serbia 66

GOLD MEDAL SUMMARY

United States19 33 27 17 — 96

Spain15 14 14 23 — 66

UNITED STATES FG FT

MIN M-A M-A RB A PF TP

Butler 14:13 1-3 0-0 5 1 3 2

Durant 30:16 10-19 5-6 3 4 2 30

Jordan 13:17 2-3 0-1 5 0 1 4

Lowry 21:44 2-5 0-0 5 5 2 5

Barnes 5:54 1-2 0-0 0 1 0 2

DeRozan 11:16 3-4 0-0 2 2 1 6

Irving 17:23 1-6 2-2 3 4 4 4

Thompson 21:30 5-11 0-0 3 1 1 12

Cousins 17:11 3-5 7-9 15 2 3 13

George 21:55 2-9 4-4 2 2 2 9

Green 7:47 1-3 0-0 1 0 1 2

Anthony 17:34 3-7 0-1 7 2 3 7

Totals 200 34-77 18-23 51 24 23 96

Percentages: FG .442, FT .783. Three-pointers: 10-31, .323 (Durant 5-11, Lowry 1-3, Barnes 0-1, Irving 0-2, Thompson 2-6, George 1-4, Green 0-1, Anthony 1-3). Turnovers: 16 (Durant 2, Jordan 1, K. Lowry 2, Barnes 1, DeRozan 3, Irving 1, Thompson 1, George 1, Green 3, Anthony 1). Steals: 12 (Durant 2, Lowry 2, Barnes 1, Thompson 2, Cousins 1, George 3, Anthony 1).

SERBIA FG FT

MIN M-A M-A RB A PF TP

Teodosic 24:50 4-11 1-2 2 3 2 9

Simonovic 13:53 1-5 0-0 2 1 1 3

Bogdanovic 28:14 2-12 3-3 3 3 4 7

Markovic 19:21 1-6 0-0 2 2 3 3

Kalinic 9:31 1-2 0-0 1 1 5 2

Nedovic 16:04 6-10 1-1 1 2 0 14

Bircevic 7:36 0-0 1-2 3 0 1 1

Raduljica 17:25 3-6 1-2 3 0 3 7

Jokic 24:27 3-5 0-0 4 2 3 6

Stimac 6:09 0-1 0-0 3 1 0 0

Jovic 16:57 1-4 1-2 1 3 1 3

Macvan 15:33 4-6 2-2 2 0 0 11

Totals 200 26-68 10-14 27 18 23 66

Percentages: FG .382, FT .714. Three-pointers: 4-24, .167 (Teodosic 0-5, Simonovic 1-4, Bogdanovic 0-7, Markovic 1-2, Nedovic 1-3, Jovic 0-1, Macvan 1-2). Turnovers: 17 (Teodosic 3, Bogdanovic 5, Markovic 1, Nedovic 2, Bircevic 3, Raduljica 1, Macvan 2). Steals: 11 (Simonovic 1, Bogdanovic 4, Markovic 1, Nedovic 2, Jokic 2, Jovic 1).

BOXING

MEN’S FLY (52KG)

Gold Medal

• Shakhobidin Zoirov, Uzbekistan, def. Misha Aloian, Russia, 3-0.

MEN’S LIGHT WELTER (64KG)

Gold Medal

• Fazliddin Gaibnazarov, Uzbekistan, def. Lorenzo Sotomayor Collazo, Azerbaijan, 2-1.

MEN’S SUPER HEAVY (+91KG)

Gold Medal

• Tony Victor James Yoka, France, def. Joe Joyce, Britain, 2-1.

WOMEN’S MIDDLE (69-75KG)

Gold Medal

• Claressa Maria Shields, United States, def. Nouchka Fontijn, Netherlands, 3-0.

CYCLING (MOUNTAIN BIKE)

MEN

Final

• 1. Nino Schurter, Switzerland, 1:33:28.

• 2. Jaroslav Kulhavy, Czech Republic, 1:34:18.

• 3. Carlos Coloma Nicolas, Spain, 1:34:51.

Other:

• 38. Howard Grotts, United States, 1 LAP.

RHYTHMIC ALL-AROUND

Women’s Group All-Around

Final ranking

• 1. Russia (Vera Biriukova, Anastasia Bliznyuk, Anastasiia Maksimova, Anastasiia Tatareva, Maria Tolkacheva), 36.233

• 2. Spain (Sandra Aguilar, Artemi Gavezou, Elena Lopez, Lourdes Mohedano, Alejandra Quereda), 35.766

• 3. Bulgaria (Reneta Kamberova, Lyubomira Kazanova, Mihaela Maevska, Tsvetelina Naydenova, Hristiana Todorova), 35.766

TEAM HANDBALL • MEN

BRONZE MEDAL

Germany 31, Poland 25

GOLD MEDAL

Denmark 28, France 26

VOLLEYBALL • MEN

BRONZE MEdal

• United States 3, Russia 2 (23-25, 21-25, 25-19, 25-19, 15-13)

GOLD MEDAL

• Brazil 3, Italy 0 (25-22, 28-26, 26-24)

UNITED STATES SUMMARY

• United States: Spiker-M. Holt (8-11) (won-total attempts); Blocker-M. Holt (2-14); Server-M. Holt (3-26); Scorer-M. Anderson (21-59).

• Russia: Spiker-E. Kliuka (13-27) (won-total attempts); Blocker-A. Volkov (3-14); Server-E. Kliuka (1-19); Scorer-K. Bakun (14-43).

• Referees: Fabrizio Pasquali, Italy. Jiang Liu, China.

GOLD MEDAL SUMMARY

• Brazil: Spiker-R. Lucarelli (3-9) (won-total attempts); Blocker-L. Saatkamp (1-18); Server-R. Lucarelli (2-11); Scorer-W. de Souza (20-53).

• Italy: Spiker-E. Birarelli (5-8) (won-total attempts); Blocker-E. Birarelli (4-10); Server-E. Birarelli (0-11); Scorer-I. Zaytsev (17-42).

• Referees: Andrey Zenovich, Russia. Denny Cespedes, Dominican Republic.

WRESTLING

MEN’S FREESTYLE 65 KG

Bronze Medal Matches

• Frank Chamizo Marquez, Italy, def. Frank Aniello Molinaro, United States, 5-3.

• Ikhtiyor Navruzov, Uzbekistan, def. Mandakhnaran Ganzorig, Mongolia, 8-7.

Gold Medal

• Soslan Ramonov, Russia, def. Toghrul Asgarov, Azerbaijan, 11-0.

MEN’S FREESTYLE 97 KG

Bronze Medal Matches

• Albert Saritov, Romania, def. Elizbar Odikadze, Georgia, 10-0.

• Magomed Idrisovitch Ibragimov, Uzbekistan, def. Valerii Andriitsev, Ukraine, 6-4.

Gold Medal

• Kyle Frederick Snyder, United States, def. Khetag Goziumov, Azerbaijan, 2-1.

SATURDAY’S RESULTS

MEDALISTS

WATER POLO

GOLD—Serbia (Gojko Pijetlovic, Dusan Mandic, Zivko Gocic, Sava Randelovic, Milos Cuk, Dusko Pijetlovic, Slobodan Nikic, Milan Aleksic, Nikola Jaksic, Filip Filipovic, Andrija Prlainovic, Stefan Mitrovic, Branislav Mitrovic)

SILVER—Croatia (Josip Pavic, Damir Buric, Antonio Petkovic, Luka Loncar, Maro Jokovic, Luka Bukic, Marko Macan, Andro Buslje, Sandro Sukno, Ivan Krapic, Andelo Setka, Javier Garcia Gadea, Marko Bijac).