We might have been spoiled by last year, when a host of Minnesota writers, illustrators and publishers were honored at the annual American Library Association youth media awards. 

 

This year: crickets.  There are already Tweets of Outrage being tweeted, and with good reason; we had a lot of stellar offerings this year. 

The winners, of course, are also terrific. And here's the list:

 

2012 ALSC book and media award winners
 
Newbery Medal
"Dead End in Norvelt," written by Jack Gantos, published by Farrar Straus Giroux
 
Newbery Honor Books
"Inside Out & Back Again" written by Thanhha Lai, published by HarperCollins Children's Books, a division of HarperCollins Publishers
 
"Breaking Stalin's Nose" written by Eugene Yelchin, published by Henry Holt and Company, LLC
 
Caldecott Medal
"A Ball for Daisy" illustrated and written by Chris Raschka, published by Schwartz & Wade Books, an imprint of Random House Children's Books, a division of Random House, Inc.
 
Caldecott Honor Books
"Blackout" illustrated and written by John Rocco, published by Disney/Hyperion Books, an imprint of Disney Book Group
"Grandpa Green" illustrated and written by Lane Smith, published by Roaring Brook Press, a division of Holtzbrinck Publishing
"Me...Jane" illustrated and written by Patrick McDonnell, published by Little, Brown and Company, a division of Hachette Book Group, Inc.
 
2013 Arbuthnot Honor Lecture
Michael Morpurgo
 
Batchelder Award
"Soldier Bear" written by Bibi Dumon Tak, illustrated by Philip Hopman, translated by Laura Watkinson, published by Eerdmans Books for Young Readers, an imprint of Wm. B. Eerdmans Publishing Co.
 
Batchelder Honor Books
"The Lily Pond" written by Annika Thor, translated by Linda Schenck, published by Delacorte Press, an imprint of Random House Children's Books, a division of Random House, Inc.
 
Belpre (Illustrator) Award
"Diego Rivera: His World and Ours" written and illustrated by Duncan Tonatiuh, published by Abrams Books for Young Readers, an imprint of ABRAMS
 
Belpre (Illustrator) Honor Books
"The Cazuela that the Farm Maiden Stirred" illustrated by Rafael López, written by Samantha R. Vamos, published by Charlesbridge
"Marisol McDonald Doesn't Match/Marisol McDonald no combina" illustrated by Sara Palacios, written by Monica Brown, published by Children's Books Press, an imprint of Lee and Low Books Inc.
 
Belpre (Author) Award
"Under the Mesquite" written by Guadalupe Garcia McCall, published by Lee and Low Books Inc.
 
Belpre (Author) Honor Books
"Maximilian and the Mystery of the Guardian Angel: A Bilingual Lucha Libre Thriller" written and illustrated by Xavier Garza, published by Cinco Puntos Press
"Hurricane Dancers: The First Caribbean Pirate Shipwreck" written by Margarita Engle, published by Henry Holt and Company, LLC
 
Carnegie Award
"Children Make Terrible Pets" produced by Paul R. Gagne and Melissa Reilly Ellard, Weston Woods Studios, Inc.
 
Geisel Award
"Tales for Very Picky Eaters" written and illustrated by Josh Schneider, published by Clarion Books, an imprint of Houghton Mifflin Harcourt Publishing Company
 
Geisel Honor Books
"I Broke My Trunk" written and illustrated by Mo Willems, published by Hyperion Books for Children, an imprint of Disney Book Group
"I Want My Hat Back" written and illustrated by Jon Klassen, published by Candlewick Press
"See Me Run" written and illustrated by Paul Meisel, published by Holiday House
 
Odyssey Award
"Rotters" produced by Listening Library, an imprint of Random House Audio Publishing Group, Random House, Inc. (Written by Daniel Kraus; Narrated by Kirby Heyborne)
 
Odyssey Honor Audiobooks
"Ghetto Cowboy" produced by Brilliance Audio (Written by G. Neri; Narrated by JD Jackson)
"Okay for Now" produced by Listening Library, an imprint of Random House Audio Publishing Group, Random House, Inc. (Written by Gary D. Schmidt; Narrated by Lincoln Hoppe)
"The Scorpio Races" produced by Scholastic Inc./Scholastic Audiobooks (Written by Maggie Stiefvater; Narrated by Steve West and Fiona Hardingham)
"Young Fredle" produced by Listening Library, an imprint of Random House Audio Publishing Group, Random House, Inc. (Written by Cynthia Voigt; Narrated by Wendy Carter)
 
Sibert Medal
"Balloons over Broadway: The True Story of the Puppeteer of Macy's Parade" written and illustrated by Melissa Sweet, published by Houghton Mifflin Books for Children, an imprint of Houghton Mifflin Harcourt Publishing Company
 
Sibert Honor Books
"Black & White: The Confrontation between Reverend Fred L. Shuttlesworth and Eugene "Bull" Connor" written by Larry Dane Brimner, published by Calkins Creek, an imprint of Boyds Mills Press, Inc.
"Drawing from Memory" written and illustrated by Allen Say, published by Scholastic Press, an imprint of Scholastic Inc.
"The Elephant Scientist" written by Caitlin O'Connell and Donna M. Jackson, illustrated by Caitlin O'Connell and Timothy Rodwell, published by Houghton Mifflin Books for Children, an imprint of Houghton Mifflin Harcourt Publishing Company
"Witches!: The Absolutely True Tale of Disaster in Salem" written and illustrated by Rosalyn Schanzer, published by National Geographic Society
 
St. Paul author Brian Farrey

St. Paul author Brian Farrey

Stonewall Book Award
"Putting Makeup on the Frat Boy," by Bill Wright, published by Simon & Schuster
 
Stonewall Honor Books:
"a + e 4ever," drawn and written by Ilike Merey and published by Lethe Press, Inc.
"Money Boy," by Paul Yee, published by Groundwood Books
"Pink," by Lili Wilkinson, published by Harper Teen
"With or Without You," by Brian Farrey, published by Simon Pulse 

The full list, including the YALSA awards, is here.

Older Post

Margaret Wurtele's debut novel to be published in February.

Newer Post

UM Press, Graywolf Press books finalists for NBCC Awards.