Results

Men • First Round

• Novak Djokovic (1) def.

Philipp Kohlschreiber, 6-4, 6-4, 6-4.

• Stan Wawrinka (4) def.

Joao Sousa, 6-2, 7-5, 7-6 (3).

• Kei Nishikori (5) def.

Simone Bolelli, 6-3, 6-7 (4), 6-2, 3-6, 6-3.

• Milos Raonic (7) def.

Daniel Gimeno-Traver, 6-2, 6-3, 3-6, 7-6 (4).

• Marin Cilic (9) def.

Hiroki Moriya, 6-3, 6-2, 7-6 (4).

• Grigor Dimitrov (11) def.

Federico Delbonis, 6-3, 6-0, 6-4.

• Kevin Anderson (14) def.

Lucas Pouille, 6-2, 7-5, 3-6, 6-3.

• David Goffin (16) def.

Horacio Zeballos, 7-6 (4), 6-1, 6-1.

• John Isner (17) def.

Go Soeda, 7-6 (5), 6-4, 6-4.

• John Millman def.

Tommy Robredo (19), 6-2, 6-3, 6-4.

• Richard Gasquet (21) def.

Luke Saville, 6-3, 6-2, 6-2.

• Leonardo Mayer (24) def.

Thanasi Kokkinakis, 7-6 (7), 7-6 (3), 6-4.

• Nick Kyrgios (26) def.

Diego Schwartzman, 6-0, 6-2, 7-6 (6).

• Bernard Tomic (27) def.

Jan-Lennard Struff, 6-3, 3-6, 2-6, 6-2, 6-3.

• Denis Kudla def.

Pablo Cuevas (28), 6-7 (4), 4-6, 6-3, 6-2, 6-2.

• Dominic Thiem (32) def.

Dudi Sela, 2-6, 6-3, 6-4, 6-4.

• Marcos Baghdatis def.

Donald Young, 5-7, 6-2, 6-4, 6-4.

• Ricardas Berankis def.

Andreas Haider-Maurer, 6-2, 5-2, retired.

• Liam Broady def.

Marinko Matosevic, 5-7, 4-6, 6-3, 6-2, 6-3.

• Victor Estrella Burgos def.

Benjamin Becker, 5-7, 6-1, 6-4, 6-4.

• Matthew Ebden def.

Blaz Rola, 6-2, 6-1, 6-4.

• Santiago Giraldo def.

Joao Souza, 6-4, 6-3, 6-2.

• Marcel Granollers def.

Janko Tipsarevic, 6-3, 6-4, 6-2.

• Tommy Haas def.

Dusan Lajovic, 6-2, 6-3, 4-6, 6-2.

• Pierre-Hugues Herbert def.

Chung Hyeon, 1-6, 6-2, 3-6, 6-2, 10-8.

• Marsel Ilhan def.

Jerzy Janowicz, 7-6 (4), 6-4, 6-7 (4), 6-3.

• Steve Johnson def.

Lukas Lacko, 6-3, 6-7 (5), 4-6, 6-1, 6-4.

• Juan Monaco def.

Florian Mayer, 6-1, 6-2, 6-4.

• Jarkko Nieminen def.

Lleyton Hewitt, 3-6, 6-3, 4-6, 6-0, 11-9.

• Kenny de Schepper def.

John-Patrick Smith, 4-6, 4-6, 7-6 (4), 6-4, 6-4.

• Fernando Verdasco def.

Martin Klizan, 4-6, 6-2, 6-3, 6-7 (5), 13-11.

• Alexander Zverev def.

Teymuraz Gabashvili, 6-3, 1-6, 6-3, 3-6, 9-7.

Women • First Round

• Serena Williams (1) def.

Margarita Gasparyan, 6-4, 6-1.

• Maria Sharapova (4) def.

Johanna Konta, 6-2, 6-2.

• Lucie Safarova (6) def.

Alison Riske, 3-6, 7-5, 6-3.

• Ana Ivanovic (7) def.

Xu Yi-Fan, 6-1, 6-1.

• Jelena Ostapenko def.

Carla Suarez Navarro (9), 6-2, 6-0.

• Karolina Pliskova (11) def.

Irina Falconi, 6-4, 4-6, 6-1.

• Andrea Petkovic (14) def.

Shelby Rogers, 6-0, 6-0.

• Venus Williams (16) def.

Madison Brengle, 6-0, 6-0.

• Sara Errani (19) def.

Francesca Schiavone, 6-2, 5-7, 6-1.

• Sam Stosur (22) def.

Danka Kovinic, 6-4, 6-4.

• Victoria Azarenka (23) def.

Anett Kontaveit, 6-2, 6-1.

• Zarina Diyas def.

Flavia Pennetta (24), 6-3, 2-6, 6-4.

• Sloane Stephens def.

Barbora Strycova (27), 6-4, 6-2.

• Irina-Camelia Begu (29) def.

Daria Gavrilova, 7-6 (6), 6-1.

• Belinda Bencic (30) def.

Tsvetana Pironkova, 3-6, 6-1, 6-3.

• Timea Babos def.

Petra Cetkovska, 7-6 (4), 6-3.

• Lauren Davis def.

Polona Hercog, 6-4, 7-6 (3).

• Mariana Duque-Marino def.

Naomi Broady, 7-6 (5), 6-3.

• Kirsten Flipkens def.

Annika Beck, 0-6, 6-3, 6-4.

• Anna-Lena Friedsam def.

Vitalia Diatchenko, 3-6, 6-3, 7-5.

• Daniela Hantuchova def.

Dominika Cibulkova, 7-5, 6-0.

• Richel Hogenkamp def.

Wang Qiang, 6-4, 6-4.

• Aleksandra Krunic def.

Roberta Vinci, 6-2, 6-4.

• Bethanie Mattek-Sands def.

Alison Van Uytvanck, 6-3, 6-2.

• Kristina Mladenovic def.

Alexandra Dulgheru, 6-2, 6-1.

• Yulia Putintseva def.

Marina Erakovic, 7-6 (5), 7-5.

• Urszula Radwanska def.

Edina Gallovits-Hall, 6-2, 6-1.

• Aliaksandra Sasnovich def.

Zhu Lin, 4-6, 7-5, 6-1.

• Hsieh Su-wei def.

Kaia Kanepi, 6-1, 6-4.

• Lesia Tsurenko def.

Nicole Gibbs, 6-3, 6-3.

• CoCo Vandeweghe def.

Anna Karolina Schmiedlova, 6-4, 6-2.

• Heather Watson vs. Caroline Garcia (32), 1-6, 6-3, susp., darkness

Show Court Schedule

Note: Play begins on Centre Court and No. 1 Court at 7 am and on all other courts at 5:30 am

Centre Court

Kiki Bertens vs. Petra Kvitova (2)

Damir Dzumhur vs. Roger Federer (2)

Mikhail Kukushkin vs. Andy Murray (3)

No. 1 Court

Thomaz Bellucci vs. Rafael Nadal (10)

Jana Cepelova vs. Simona Halep (3)

Tomas Berdych (6) vs. Jeremy Chardy

No. 2 Court

Jo-Wilfried Tsonga (13) vs. Gilles Muller

Nicolas Almagro vs. Gilles Simon (12)

Ekaterina Makarova (8) vs. Sachia Vickery

Caroline Wozniacki (5) vs. Zheng Saisai

No. 3 Court

Alexandr Dolgopolov vs. Kyle Edmund

Evgeniya Rodina vs. Laura Robson

Duan Ying-Ying vs. Eugenie Bouchard (12)

Gael Monfils (18) vs. Pablo Carreno Busta