football

NFL Divisional Playoffs

games saturday

Seattle at Atlanta, 3:35 pm (FOX)

Houston at New England, 7:15 pm (CBS)

games sunday

Pittsburgh at Kansas City, 12:05 pm (NBC)

Green Bay at Dallas, 3:40 pm (FOX)

HOCKEY

WILD STATISTICS

(Through Wednesday)

Player GP G A TP +/- PIM

Staal 39 13 22 35 12 16

Coyle 39 13 19 32 12 22

Granlund 39 10 21 31 19 6

Koivu 39 12 16 28 19 12

Niederreiter 39 9 15 24 15 10

Zucker 39 9 15 24 23 16

Suter 39 5 18 23 24 14

Parise 30 8 12 20 -2 18

Spurgeon 35 5 12 17 22 14

Dumba 39 6 10 16 14 39

Pominville 39 5 11 16 0 2

Brodin 39 3 11 14 2 14

Haula 29 6 5 11 3 10

Stewart 39 7 3 10 -1 47

Eriksson Ek 9 2 3 5 2 2

Scandella 28 2 2 4 -3 12

Schroeder 9 2 2 4 1 0

Dalpe 9 1 2 3 0 9

Folin 28 0 3 3 11 20

Graovac 31 3 0 3 1 4

Prosser 17 0 2 2 -3 4

Bertschy 5 0 1 1 0 4

Gabriel 11 0 1 1 0 24

Pulkkinen 9 1 0 1 -1 2

Cannone 3 0 0 0 0 0

Mitchell 10 0 0 0 -1 0

Olofsson 1 0 0 0 1 0

Reilly 9 0 0 0 0 2

Totals 39 122 206 328 0 347

Opponents 39 83 148 231 0 339

Goalies W L OT SO Sv% GAA

Kuemper 21 7 3 5 .939 1.80

Dubnyk 4 2 2 0 .902 3.21

Totals 25 9 5 5 .930 2.10

Opponents 14 21 4 2 .894 3.09

college • women

UPPER MIDWEST

Wis.-Stevens Point 6, St. Thomas 1

TENNIS

PRO • MEN

Apia International

Second round • Sydney, Australia

• Pablo Cuevas (2) def.

Nicolas Mahut, 6-4, 2-6, 6-2.

• Gilles Muller (6) def.

Matthew Barton, 6-1, 3-6, 6-4.

• Pablo Carreno Busta (4) def.

Mischa Zverev, 3-6, 7-6 (4), 6-3.

• Philipp Kohlschreiber (5) def.

Jordan Thompson, 7-5, 6-4.

• Dan Evans def.

Marcel Granollers (8), 1-6, 6-3, 6-3.

• Viktor Troicki (3) def.

Paolo Lorenzi, 6-3, 6-4.

• Andrey Kuznetsov def.

Alex de Minaur, 6-2, retired.

• Dominic Thiem (1) def.

Gastao Elias, 6-7 (5), 6-3, 7-5.

ASB CLASSIC

Second round • Auckland, New Zealand

• Jeremy Chardy def.

Feliciano Lopez (6), walkover.

• Robin Haase def.

David Ferrer (3), 2-6, 6-4, 7-6 (4).

• John Isner (2) def.

Malek Jaziri, 6-3, 3-6, 7-6 (6).

• Steve Johnson (7) def.

Yen-hsun Lu, 6-4, 7-6 (4).

• Joao Sousa def.

Brydan Klein, 6-3, 6-4.

• Jiri Vesely def.

Jose Statham, 6-7 (6), 7-5, 6-3.

• Marcos Baghdatis (8) def.

Dustin Brown, 4-6, 7-6 (4), 6-4.

• Jack Sock (4) def.

Ryan Harrison, 7-6 (5), 4-6, 6-1.

pro • Women

Apia International

Quarterfinals • Sydney, Australia

• Barbora Strycova def.

Caroline Wozniacki (10), 7-5, 6-7 (6), 6-4.

• Eugenie Bouchard def.

Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova, 6-2, 6-3.

• Johanna Konta (6) def.

Daria Kasatkina, 6-3, 7-5.

• Agnieszka Radwanska (2) def.

Duan Ying-Ying, 6-3, 6-2.

Hobart International

Second round • Hobart, Australia

• Risa Ozaki def.

Lucie Safarova, 2-6, 6-3, 7-5.

• Kiki Bertens (1) def.

Galina Voskoboeva, 6-1, 6-4.

• Lesia Tsurenko def.

Johanna Larsson (11), 6-4, 6-4.

• Shelby Rogers def.

Lara Arruabarrena, 6-2, 6-2.

high schools

ALPINE SKIING • boys

INDEPENDENT METRO ATHLETIC

At Buck Hill

• Minnehaha Academy and Breck 532, Blake 509

ALPINE SKIING • GIRLs

INDEPENDENT METRO ATHLETIC

At Buck Hill

• Blake 536, Breck 519, St. Paul Academy 517. Medalist: Nellie Ide, Blake, 47.70.

GYMNASTICS • GIRLs

METROPOLITAN AREA

• Mpls. Southwest 125.15, St. Paul Johnson 101.375. All-around: Elise Erickson Cooley, Mpls. Southwest, 32.175.

• Mpls. Washburn 110.40, St. Paul Como Park 78.225. All-around: Kate Schow, Mpls. Washburn, 29.075.

• St. Paul Highland Park 125.775, Mpls. H-E-R-S 123.225, St. Paul Central 122.875. All-around: Lucy Lipscomb, St. Paul Highland Park, 34.375; GaoSheng Vang, St. Paul Central, 31.25.

HOCKEY • GIRLs

METRO EAST

• Mahtomedi 5, Henry Sibley 0

METROPOLITAN AREA

• Apple Valley 4 Simley 2

• Dodge County 4, Bloom. Jefferson 3

WRESTLING

ST. PAUL

• Central 36, Highland Park 19

METROPOLITAN AREA

• Mound Westonka 45, Mpls. Washburn 30

summaries

HOCKEY • GIRLS

Apple Valley 4, Simley 2

Apple Valley 1 0 3-4

Simley 0 0 2-2

First: A-Roelofs (Breckner), 11:31. Third: A-Roelofs (Martinson), 4:44. S-Illetschko (Patnode, Heimerl), 5:26. S-Johnson (Illetschko, Patnode), 7:45. A-Roelofs (Breckner, Martinson), 13:02, pp. A-Leong, 16:44. Saves: A: DeForrest 6-6-3-15. S: Biggs 4-5-6-15.

Mahtomedi 5, Henry Sibley 0

Henry Sibley 0 0 0-0

Mahtomedi 2 2 1-5

First: M-Dornseif, 12:04, pp. M-Krawczyk (McAlpine), 16:40. Second: M-McAlpine (Krueger, Broten), 7:24, pp. M-Sellwood (Heinsch, Bergren), 13:01. Third: M-Krueger (Krawczyk, Broten), 3:14, pp. Saves: H: Erickson 10-8-15-33. M: Ficcadenti 3-3-4-10.

POLLS

BASKETBALL • boys

By Minnesota Basketball News

• Class 4A: 1. Champlin Park; 2. Maple Grove; 3. Lakeville North; 4. Wayzata; 5. Apple Valley; 6. Hopkins; 7. New Prague; 8. Tartan; 9. Armstrong; 10. Edina.

• Class 3A: 1. DeLaSalle; 2. Delano; 3. Totino-Grace; 4. Orono; 5. Marshall; 6. Big Lake; 7. Austin; 8. Mahtomedi; 9. Waseca; 10. Alexandria.

• Class 2A: 1. Minnehaha Academy; 2. Caledonia; 3. Annandale; 4. Melrose; 5. St. Cloud Cathedral; 6. Lake City; 7. Esko; 8. Crosby-Ironton; 9. Eden Valley-Watkins; 10. Watertown-Mayer.

• Class 1A: 1. Minneapolis North; 2. Red Lake; 3. Central Minnesota Christian; 4. Goodhue; 5. Cass Lake-Bena; 6. Spring Grove; 7. Hillcrest Lutheran; 8. Heritage Christian; 9. Ada-Borup; 10. Red Rock Central.

 

BASKETBALL • GIRLs

By Minnesota Basketball News

• Class 4A: 1. Hopkins; 2. Elk River; 3. Apple Valley; 4. Eastview; 5. Lakeville North; 6. St. Michael-Albertville; 7. Centennial; 8. East Ridge; 9. Roseville; 10. Park Center.

• Class 3A: 1. Holy Angels; 2. Alexandria; 3. Kasson-Mantorville; 4. Winona; 5. Orono; 6. Grand Rapids; 7. Mahtomedi; 8. Northfield; 9. Hutchinson; 10. Zimmerman.

• Class 2A: 1. Roseau; 2. Sauk Centre; 3. Plainview-Elgin-Millville; 4. Norwood Young America; 5. Watertown-Mayer; 6. New London-Spicer; 7. Minnehaha Academy; 8. Hayfield; 9. Pipestone Area; 10. Esko.

• Class 1A: 1. Mountain Iron-Buhl; 2. Maranatha; 3. Goodhue; 4. Wheaton-Herman-Norcross; 5. Cromwell-Wright; 6. Southwest Minnesota Christian; 7. Canby; 8. Cedar Mountain-Comfrey; 9. Mankato Loyola; 10. Lyle-Pacelli.

 

HOCKEY • boys

By Let’s Play Hockey

• Class 2A: 1. Stillwater; 2. Elk River/Zimmerman; 3. Edina; 4. Grand Rapids; 5. Hill-Murray; 6. St. Thomas Academy; 7. Lakeville North; 8. Eden Prairie; 9. Holy Family; 10. Centennial.

• Class 1A: 1. Hermantown; 2. Delano; 3. Breck; 4. St. Paul Academy; 5. East Grand Forks; 6. St. Cloud Cathedral; 7. Mahtomedi; 8. Sartell-St. Stephen; 9. Alexandria; 10. Greenway.

 

HOCKEY • GIRLs

By Let’s Play Hockey

• Class 2A: 1. Edina; 2. Maple Grove; 3. Elk River/Zimmerman; 4. Hill-Murray; 5. Eden Prairie; 6. Blaine; 7. Cretin-Derham Hall; 8. Minnetonka; 9. Centennial; 10. Lakeville South.

• Class 1A: 1. Blake; 2. Breck; 3. St. Paul United; 4. Proctor/Hermantown; 5. Thief River Falls; 6. Warroad; 7. Delano/Rockford; 8. New Prague; 9. Princeton; 10. Red Wing.

TRANSACTIONS

BASEBALL

American League

Twins: Agreed to terms with RHPs Ryan Vogelsong and Nick Tepesch on minor league contracts.

Boston: Named Eric Velazquez trainer of Pawtucket (IL), Lee May Jr. hitting coach of Portland (EL), Wilton Veras hitting coach and Phil Millan trainer of Greenville (SAL), Nate Spears hitting coach and Joel Harris trainer of Lowell (NY-P), Angel Berroa assistant coach and Nick Green coaching assistant of the GCL Red Sox, Carlos Coste catching coach and Leonel Vasquez bullpen coach of the DSL Red Sox.

Seattle: Traded OF Mallex Smith, SS Carlos Vargas and LHP Ryan Yarbrough to Tampa Bay for LHP Drew Smyly.

Tampa Bay: Designated RHP Dylan Floro for assignment. Claimed OF Jason Coats off waivers from the Chicago White Sox.

National League

Arizona: Agreed to terms with OF Reymond Fuentes; LHPs Josh Taylor, Yuhei Nakaushiro, Jared Miller and Daniel Gibson; and RHPs Joey Krehbiel, J.J. Hoover, Miller Diaz and Rubby De La Rosa on minor league contracts.

Atlanta: Traded OF Mallex Smith and RHP Shae Simmons to Seattle for LHPs Luiz Gohara and Thomas Burrows.

New York: Agreed to terms with RHP Zack Wheeler on a one-year contract.

Philadelphia: Agreed to terms with RHP Pedro Beato, C Bryan Holaday and LHP Cesar Ramos on minor league contracts.

San Diego: Agreed to terms with RHP Carter Capps on a one-year contract.

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

NBA: Fined Dallas G/F Justin Anderson $25,000 for striking Minnesota G Kris Dunn in the head, and New York C/F Kyle O’Quinn $25,000 for striking and pushing New Orleans F/C Anthony Davis fro;m behind.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

Denver: Named Vance Joseph coach.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

Buffalo: Recalled G Jason Kasdorf from Elmira (ECHL) to Rochester (AHL).

Calgary: Assigned D Ryan Culkin from Stockton (AHL) to Adirondack (ECHL).

Edmonton: Assigned C Anton Lander and G Jonas Gustavsson to Bakersfield (AHL). Recalled C Jujhar Khaira and G Laurent Brossoit from Bakersfield.

Nashville: Assigned F Frederick Gaudreau to Milwaukee (AHL). Claimed F Derek Grant off waivers from Buffalo.

St. Louis: Recalled D Tommy Vannelli from Missouri (ECHL) to Chicago (AHL).

Winnipeg: Assigned G Jamie Phillipes from Manitoba (AHL) to Tulsa (ECHL).

SOCCER

Major League Soccer

Atlanta: Signed M Yamil Asad.

New York City FC: Signed M Miguel Camargo to a one-year contract.

TODAY’S LINE

NFL playoffs

FAVORITE LINE (O/U) UNDERDOG

Saturday

ATLANTA 5 (51) Seattle

NEW ENGLAND 15 (44) Houston

Sunday

KANSAS CITY 1 (44) Pittsburgh

DALLAS 4½ (52) Green Bay

NBA

FAVORITE LINE (O/U) UNDERDOG

THURSDAY

DENVER OFF (OFF) Indiana

BROOKLYN OFF (OFF) New Orleans

NEW YORK 3 (204½) Chicago

SAN ANTONIO 14½ (210½) LA Lakers

PHOENIX PK (201½) Dallas

GOLDEN ST. 12½ (218½) Detroit

NHl

FAVORITE LINE UNDERDOG

THURSDAY

WILD OFF/OFF Montreal

PHILADELPHIA -165/+155 Vancouver

OTTAWA OFF/OFF Pittsburgh

TAMPA BAY -162/+152 Buffalo

Boston -106/-104 NASHVILLE

DALLAS OFF/OFF Detroit

EDMONTON -190/+175 New Jersey

COLORADO OFF/OFF Anaheim

LOS ANGELES -135/+125 St. Louis

COLLEGE BASKETBALL

FAVORITE LINE UNDERDOG

THURSDAY

RHODE ISLAND 11½ La Salle

Clemson 8½ GEORGIA TECH

MIAMI 2½ Notre Dame

Coll. Of Charleston 4 JAMES MADISON

NORTHEASTERN 12 Drexel

WISCONSIN 12 Ohio State

OLD DOMINION 18½ Southern Miss

TOWSON ST 10½ Delaware

ELON 3½ Hofstra

UNC-WILMINGTON 12½ William & Mary

Louisiana Tech 4 CHARLOTTE

CLEVELAND ST 2 Ill.-Chicago

Valparaiso 9½ YOUNGSTOWN ST

MIDDLE TENN. 8½ Marshall

GREEN BAY 5 Wright St

UTSA 3 FAU

UAB 8½ W Kentucky

N. Kentucky 3 MILWAUKEE

UTEP 2 FIU

GONZAGA 22 Loyola Mary.

CINCINNATI 6 SMU

BYU 13 San Francisco

ARIZONA 18 Arizona St

Purdue 7 IOWA

Northwestern 6 RUTGERS

CALIFORNIA 11½ Washington

UTAH 3½ SOUTHERN CAL

CAL POLY 3½ Cal St.-Fullerton

UC Irvine 5½ UC SANTA BARB.

Santa Clara 1½ SAN DIEGO

PACIFIC 5½ Pepperdine

Saint Mary’s Ca 12 PORTLAND

Uc Davis 3 UC RIVERSIDE

STANFORD 8 Washington St

UCLA 7½ COLORADO

 

Note: Home teams are in CAPS.