WEDNESDAY

adapted soCCER

SOCCER • GIRLs

METROPOLITAN AREA

• Maranatha/West Lutheran 7, PACT 0

SWIMMING • GIRLs

ST. PAUL CITY

• Harding 87, Humboldt/Washington 80

FOOTBALL

AP STATE POLLS

Includes first-place votes in parentheses, record, total voting points and previous ranking

Class 6A

 1. Eden Prairie (7) 5-0 79 1

 2. Lakeville North (1) 5-0 72 2

 3. Totino-Grace 4-1 62 4

 4. Rosemount 5-0 55 5

 5. Burnsville 4-1 38 8

 6. Maple Grove 3-2 37 10

 7. Prior Lake 4-1 33 9

 8. East Ridge 4-1 28 NR

 9. Wayzata 4-1 27 3

10. Mounds View 4-1 6 NR

• Others receiving votes: Armstrong 1, Woodbury 1, Osseo 1.

CLASS 5A

 1. Mankato West (10) 5-0 100 1

 2. Spring Lake Park 5-0 90 2

 3. Moorhead 5-0 78 4

 4. St. Michael-Albertville 4-1 54 6

 5. St. Paul Central 5-0 50 T10

 6. St. Thomas Academy 4-1 35 3

 7. Monticello 5-0 32 NR

 8. Cooper 4-1 27 5

 9. Elk River 4-1 21 T10

10. Rogers 4-1 19 NR

• Others receiving votes: SMB Wolfpack 17, Chaska 15, Owatonna 5, Rochester Mayo 4, St. Francis 3.

CLASS 4A

 1. Becker (10) 5-0 100 1

 2. Stewartville 5-0 83 2

 3. Orono 5-0 81 3

 4. Marshall 5-0 67 4

 5. Hermantown 5-0 57 5

 6. South St. Paul 4-1 53 6

 7. Winona 5-0 42 8

 8. Mound-Westonka 5-0 31 10

 9. Fergus Falls 4-1 12 NR

10. Fridley 4-1 8 NR

• Others receiving votes: Waseca 7, Red Wing 3, Detroit Lakes 3, Holy Angels 2, Zimmerman 1.

CLASS 3A

 1. Rochester Lourdes (6) 5-0 78 1

 2. Glencoe-Silver Lake 5-0 67 2

 3. Albany (2) 5-0 64 4

 4. Pierz 5-0 60 3

 5. Tri-City United 5-0 49 5

 6. Minneapolis Henry 5-0 34 6

 7. Esko 4-1 27 7

 8. Dilworth-G-F 4-1 18 NR

 9. Belle Plaine 4-1 17 T8

10. Plainview-E-M 4-1 14 NR

• Others receiving votes: Morris/Chokio-Alberta 5, St. Croix Lutheran 4, Pequot Lakes 2, Mora 1.

CLASS 2A

 1. Caledonia (7) 5-0 88 1

 2. Pipestone (2) 5-0 81 2

 3. Waterville-E-M 5-0 73 3

 4. Breckenridge 5-0 58 4

 5. Lewiston-Altura 5-0 51 5

 6. Ottertail Central 5-0 44 6

 7. United North Cent. 5-0 34 T8

 8. Moose Lake WR 4-1 23 10

 9. Maple River 4-1 16 7

10. Minnewaska 4-1 14 NR

• Others receiving votes: Redwood Valley 4, St. Agnes 3, Triton 2, Eden Valley-Watkins 2, Eveleth-Gilbert 2.

CLASS 1A

 1. Minneota (6) 5-0 69 1

 2. Mahnomen 5-0 60 3

 3. Braham 5-0 50 5

 4. Minneapolis North (1) 4-1 43 2

 5. Browerville 5-0 39 4

 6. Tracy-Milroy-Balaton 5-0 33 8

 7. Pine River-Backus 5-0 29 6

 8. Upsala Swanville 4-1 12 9

 9. Goodhue 4-1 10 T10

10. Canby 4-1 9 NR

• Others receiving votes: Bethlehem Academy 8, Polk County West 8, New Ulm Cathedral 6, Deer River 5, Mayer Lutheran 2, Fillmore Central 1, Wabasso 1.

CLASS 9-MAN

 1. Grand Meadow (4) 5-0 55 1

 2. Spring Grove (1) 5-0 53 2

 3. Waubun (1) 5-0 48 4

 4. Underwood 5-0 45 5

 5. Kelliher Northome 5-0 34 8

 6. Ely 5-0 33 7

 7. Hillcrest Lutheran 5-0 18 10

 8. Clinton-Grace.-Beard. 4-1 14 6

 9. Cromwell 3-2 10 NR

10. Edgerton-Ellsworth 4-1 8 9

• Others receiving votes: McGregor 6, Mountain Lake 3, Nevis 2, Hills-Beaver Creek 2.