WEDNESDAY
ALPINE SKIING • boys
IMAC
At Buck Hill
• Breck 515, Benilde-St. Margaret's 507, Blake 502. Medalist: Isaiah Nelson, West Lutheran, 44.69.
ALPINE SKIING • GIRLs
IMAC
At Buck Hill
• Blake 532.5, Breck 499, St. Paul Academy 475. Medalist: Madison Lee, Heritage Academy, 49.3
BASKETBALL • boys
METROPOLITAN AREA
• Blaine 80, Minneapolis Southwest 41
• DeLaSalle 76, Osseo 74
• Elk River 83, Minneapolis South 58
• St. Paul Prep. 84, Heritage Christian 45
BASKETBALL • GIRLs
NORTHWEST SUBURBAN
• Armstrong at Irondale
SOUTH SUBURBAN
• Farmington 52, Lakeville South 41
SUBURBAN EAST
• White Bear Lake 57, Woodbury 47
METROPOLITAN AREA
• Centennial 74, Eden Prairie 52
• Eagan 48, Blaine 45
HOCKEY • GIRLs
NORTHWEST SUBURBAN
• Anoka at Totino-Grace, ppd.
METROPOLITAN AREA
• Maple Grove 4, Farmington 1
POLLS
BASKETBALL • boys
STATE RANKINGS
By Minnesota Basketball News
• Class 4A: 1. Champlin Park; 2. Maple Grove; 3. Lakeville North; 4. Wayzata; 5. Park Center; 6. Apple Valley; 7. Hopkins; 8. New Prague; 9. Eden Prairie; 10. Tartan.
• Class 3A: 1. DeLaSalle; 2. Delano; 3. Totino-Grace; 4. Orono; 5. Marshall; 6. Big Lake; 7. Mahtomedi; 8. Austin; 9. Alexandria; 10. Fergus Falls.
• Class 2A: 1. Minnehaha Academy; 2. Caledonia; 3. Annandale; 4. Melrose; 5. St. Cloud Cathedral; 6. Jackson County Central; 7. Lake City; 8. Esko; 9. Crosby-Ironton; 10. Eden Valley-Watkins.
• Class 1A: 1. Minneapolis North; 2. Red Lake; 3. Central Minnesota Christian; 4. Goodhue; 5. Cass Lake-Bena; 6. Spring Grove; 7. Hillcrest Lutheran; 8. Heritage Christian; 9. Lake Park-Audubon; 10. Mountain Lake Area.
BASKETBALL • GIRLs
STATE RANKINGS
By Minnesota Basketball News
• Class 4A: 1. Hopkins; 2. Eastview; 3. Elk River; 4. Apple Valley; 5. Centennial; 6. East Ridge; 7. Lakeville North; 8. St. Michael-Albertville; 9. Cretin-Derham Hall; 10. Edina.
• Class 3A: 1. Holy Angels; 2. Alexandria; 3. Kasson-Mantorville; 4. Winona; 5. Orono; 6. Grand Rapids; 7. Mahtomedi; 8. Northfield; 9. Hutchinson; 10. Zimmerman.
• Class 2A: 1. Roseau; 2. Sauk Centre; 3. Plainview-Elgin-Millville; 4. Norwood Young America; 5. Watertown-Mayer; 6. New London-Spicer; 7. Minnehaha Academy; 8. Hayfield; 9. Pipestone Area; 10. Annandale.
• Class 4A: 1. Mountain Iron-Buhl; 2. Maranatha; 3. Goodhue; 4. Wheaton-Herman-Norcross; 5. Cromwell-Wright; 6. Southwest Minnesota Christian; 7. Canby; 8. Cedar Mountain-Comfrey; 9. Mankato Loyola; 10. Lyle-Pacelli.
HOCKEY • boys
STATE RANKINGS
By Let's Play Hockey
CLASS 2A
• Class 2A: 1. Stillwater; 2. Elk River/Zimmerman; 3. Grand Rapids; 4. Edina; 5. St. Thomas Academy; 6. Centennial; 7. Lakeville North; 8. Eden Prairie; 9. Hill-Murray; 10. Holy Family.
• Class 1A: 1. Hermantown; 2. Delano; 3. St. Paul Academy; 4. Breck; 5. St. Cloud Cathedral; 6. East Grand Forks; 7. Alexandria; 8. Mahtomedi; 9. Greenway; 10. Hibbing/Chisholm.
HOCKEY • GIRLs
STATE RANKINGS
By Let's Play Hockey
• Class 2A: 1. Edina; 2. Maple Grove; 3. Eden Prairie; 4. Elk River/Zimmerman; 5. Hill-Murray; 6. Blaine; 7. Centennial; 8. Lakeville South; 9. Minnetonka; 10. Cretin-Derham Hall.
• Class 1A: 1. Blake; 2. Breck; 3. St. Paul United; 4. Proctor/Hermantown; 5. Thief River Falls; 6. Warroad; 7. New Prague; 8. Delano/Rockford; 9. Princeton; 10. Red Wing.
SUMMARIES
BASKETBALL • boys
Blaine 80, Minneapolis Southwest 41
Blaine37 43-80
Minneapolis Southwest22 19-41
Blaine: Leo 18, Gerrety 11, Larson 8, Weigand 8, Odegard 8, Larson 7, Browne 4, Bynum 4, Kaul 4, Newberg 3, Strand 3, Hokanson 2. Mpls. Southwest: Deeq 11, Polydorou 9, Knuckles 7, Hawkins 4, Olson 4, Lieberman 2, Berg 2, Bogen-Grose 1, Blumenfeld 1.
DeLaSalle 76, Osseo 74
Osseo45 29-74
DeLaSalle37 39-76
Osseo: Bezdicek 17, Theisen 13, Hughes 11, Page Jr 11, Bezdicek 10, Nelson 7, Sinnen 3. DeLaSalle: Mar 21, Dickson 19, Kalscheur 10, Irvin 9, Terry 8, Booker 5, Bledsoe 4, Lamin 2.
Elk River 83, Minneapolis South 58
Minneapolis South24 34-58
Elk River44 39-83
Mpls. South: J. Jones 8, C. Jones 14, Gladney 12, Lossow 2, Holler 9, T. Jones 13. Elk River: Burdine 3, Morrell 15, Hills 14, Weege 7, Burger 20, Hess 15, Heyne 2, Huntley 4, Billman 1, Anderson 2.
BASKETBALL • GIRLs
Centennial 74, Eden Prairie 52
Eden Prairie18 34-52
Centennial32 42-74
Eden Prairie: Mosley 20, Schinas 16, Polanski 6, Mazurek 4, Johnson 3, Kofoot 2, Jirele 1. Centennial: Stapleton 19, Orth 17, Grow 15, Stapleton 8, DeBilzan 5, Clark 5, Watson 3, Flynn 2.
Eagan 48, Blaine 45
Eagan23 25 - 48
Blaine18 27 - 45
Eagan: Czaplewski 6, Boike 10, M. Miller 3, C. Miller 5, Funk 10, Smith 14. Blaine: Fleek 2, Parson 24, Taylor 2, Howe 3, Sauve 12, Erickson 2.
Farmington 52, Lakeville South 41
Lakeville South16 25-41
Farmington32 20-52
Lakeville South: Guentzel 16, Harvey 12, Guentzel 3, Tupy 3, Cihunka 3, Wolkow 2, Uphoff 2. Farmington: Ebel 14, Mogensen 12, Blandin 10, Clayton 7, Wiebold 3, Corraro 2, Laube 2, Winston 2.
HOCKEY • GIRLs
Maple Grove 4, Farmington 1
Farmington0 0 1-1
Maple Grove2 0 2-4
First: M-Martinez (Pias, Larson), 8:35. M-Kampa (McMahon, Cassibo), 14:37. Third: M-Kampa (Herdine, Olson), 2:39. M-McMahon, 14:33, sh. F-Moser (Seifert), 16:00. Saves: F: Auge 13-7-8-28. M: Blesi 7-11-8-26.