WEDNESDAY
BASKETBALL • girls
METRO EAST
• Henry Sibley 50, North St. Paul 43
TRI-METRO
• Visitation 57, Brooklyn Center 43
METROPOLITAN AREA
• Hopkins 70, Bloomington Kennedy 43
• St. Croix Prep 51, South St. Paul 50
• St. Paul Central 64, Mpls. South 59 (OT)
GYMNASTICS
METROPOLITAN AREA
• Minneapolis Southwest 116.60, St. Paul Johnson 100.675. All-around: N/A.
• Minneapolis Washburn 104.625, St. Paul Como Park 60.225. All-around: Allegra Abrams, Minneapolis Washburn, 27.95.
• St. Paul Highland Park 119.60, Minneapolis Edison 80.875. All-around: Lia Wallace, St. Paul Highland Park, 32.85.
• St. Paul Central 120.875, Minneapolis South/Roosevelt 104.025. All-around: Claudia Geidd, St. Paul Central, 31.75.
HOCKEY • GIRLs
METROPOLITAN AREA
• Andover 4, Holy Angels 0
• Edina 3, Stillwater 0
• Simley 11, Rosemount 1
MINNESOTA
• Duluth Marshall 4, Duluth East 0
wrestling
METRO EAST
• Hastings 66, Mahtomedi 6
RANKINGS
BASKETBALL • boys
Ratings provided by Minnesota Basketball News. Records through Dec. 15.
CLASS 4A
• 1. Hopkins (8-0); 2. Apple Valley (7-1); 3. Maple Grove (5-0); 4. Champlin Park (5-0); 5. Shakopee (7-0); 6. Rochester John Marshall (6-1); 7. Osseo (7-0); 8. Wayzata (4-3); 9. Minnetonka (5-2); 10. Armstrong (5-2).
CLASS 3A
• 1. DeLaSalle (2-2); 2. Red Wing (8-0); 3. Austin (4-2); 4. Orono (7-2); 5. Marshall (5-2); 6. Waconia (7-1); 7. Waseca (9-0); 8. Rocori (7-1); 9. Totino-Grace (4-2); 10. Minneapolis Henry (5-1).
CLASS 2A
• 1. Melrose (4-0); 2. St. Croix Lutheran (6-1); 3. Caledonia (5-0); 4. Braham (6-1); 5. Minnehaha Academy (2-2); 6. St. Paul Academy (6-2); 7. Esko (5-1); 8. Lake City (8-0); 9. Albany (7-0); 10. Annandale (6-0).
CLASS 1A
• 1. Minneapolis North (7-0); 2. Battle Lake (5-0); 3. Spring Grove (5-0); 4. Central Minnesota Christian (6-1); 5. Browerville/Eagle Valley (5-1); 6. Rushford-Peterson (5-1); 7. Goodhue (5-2); 8. Nevis (6-0); 9. Heritage Christian (4-2); 10. Minnesota Transitions (3-2).
BASKETBALL • girls
Ratings provided by Minnesota Basketball News. Records through Dec. 15.
CLASS 4A
• 1. Eastview (5-0); 2. Hopkins (5-1); 3. Shakopee (4-0); 4. Rochester Mayo (6-0); 5. St. Michael-Albertville (5-1); 6. Elk River (3-1); 7. Edina (4-1); 8. Lakeville North (5-1); 9. Minnetonka (3-3); 10. Park Center (4-2).
CLASS 3A
• 1. Orono (5-0); 2. Hutchinson (6-0); 3. Winona (5-1); 4. Marshall (4-1); 5. Bloomington Kennedy (0-5); 6. Kasson-Mantorville (5-1); 7. Byron (6-0); 8. Alexandria (2-1); 9. Thief River Falls (2-1); 10. Willmar (2-1).
CLASS 2A
• 1. Plainview-Elgin-Millville (5-0); 2. Sauk Centre (4-0); 3. Annandale (4-0); 4. Roseau (5-0); 5. Pequot Lakes (4-0); 6. New London-Spicer (4-1); 7. Minnehaha Academy (4-0); 8. Dover-Eyota (6-2); 9. St. Croix Lutheran (3-0); 10. Pipestone Area (5-0).
CLASS 1A
• 1. Goodhue (7-0); 2. Mountain Iron-Buhl (6-1); 3. Lyle-Pacelli (4-0); 4. Browerville/Eagle Valley (3-0); 5. Maranatha (3-2); 6. Win-E-Mac (4-0); 7. Ada-Borup (5-1); 8. Cromwell (4-0); 9. Mankato Loyola (5-1); 10. Lester Prairie/Holy Trinity (5-0).
GYMNASTICS
Ratings provided by the coaches association.
CLASS 2A
• 1. St. Cloud Tech; 2. Roseville Area; 3. Owatonna; 4. Lakeville North; 5. Eagan; 6. Rosemount; 7. Cambridge-Isanti; 8. East Ridge; 9. Champlin Park; 10. Stillwater.
CLASS 1A
• 1. Detroit Lakes; 2. Perham; 3. Melrose Area; 4. Willmar; 5. Becker; 6. Sartell-St. Stephen; 7. Worthington; 8. Mankato West; 9. Jackson County Central; 10. Big Lake.
HOCKEY • BOYs
Ratings provided by Let's Play Hockey.
CLASS 2A
• 1. Benilde-St. Margaret's; 2. Eden Prairie; 3. Blaine; 4. Stillwater; 5. Edina; 6. Wayzata; 7. Bemidji; 8. Lakeville North; 9. Grand Rapids; 10. Holy Family.
CLASS 1A
• 1. Hermantown; 2. Breck; 3. St. Cloud Apollo; 4. Mahtomedi; 5. Hibbing/Chisholm; 6. Delano/Rockford; 7. St. Paul Academy; 8. Thief River Falls; 9. St. Cloud Cathedral; 10. East Grand Forks.
HOCKEY • GIRLs
Ratings provided by Let's Play Hockey.
CLASS 2A
• 1. Hill-Murray; 2. Minnetonka; 3. Wayzata; 4. Edina; 5. Maple Grove; 6. Eden Prairie; 7. Blaine; 8. Elk River/Zimmerman; 9. Cretin-Derham Hall; 10. Chaska/Chanhassen.
CLASS 1A
• 1. Blake; 2. Breck; 3. St. Paul United; 4. Warroad; 5. Thief River Falls; 6. Proctor/Hermantown; 7. New Prague; 8. Alexandria; 9. East Grand Forks; 10. Orono.
SUMMARIES
BASKETBALL • girls
Hopkins 70, Bloomington Kennedy 43
Bloomington Kennedy23 20-43
Hopkins42 28-70
Bloomington Kennedy: Spencer 14, Wright-Ponder 12, Finley 9, Graf 2, Bryan-Jeffries 2, Johnson 2, Husting 2. Hopkins: Bates 16, Hollie 12, Bueckers 9, Suggs 9, Hammond 6, Knox 6, Wubben 5, Hart-McNeeley 4, Kleist 2, Jallo 1.
St. Croix Prep 51, South St. Paul 50, (OT)
St. Croix Prep22 25 4-51
South St. Paul24 23 3-50
St. Croix Prep: Kaetterhenry 12, Walsh 11, White 10, Schulte 6, Schulte 6, Hangge 4, Schifsky 2. South St. Paul: Gerten 14, Veldman 11, Hughes 7, Rutkowski 7, Vaughan 5, Gustafson 4, Skwira 2.
St. Paul Central 64, Minneapolis South 59
St. Paul CentralN/A N/A-64
Minneapolis SouthN/A N/A-59
St. Paul Central: Gay 20, Greenawald 19, Gardner 12, Montgomery 8, Moton 2, Sutton 2, Gubbrud 1. Minneapolis South: Lemieux 22, Stewart 22, Hill 9, Hill 4, Cushing 2.
HOCKEY • GIRLs
Andover 4, Holy Angels 0
Andover1 2 1-4
Holy Angels0 0 0-0
First: AN-Turpin (Sarah), 8:37. Second: AN-Anderson (Portner), 4:04. AN-Czech (Butorac), 8:18. Third: AN-Butorac (Czech), 7:04. Saves: AN: Stumo 10-5-6-21. AC: Lood 17-8-15-40.
Edina 3, Stillwater 0
Stillwater0 0 0-0
Edina2 1 0-3
First: E-Fidler (Bowlby, Slattery), 0:00. E-Slattery (Fidler, Bowlby), 0:00. Second: E-Slattery (Fidler), 0:00. Saves: S: Carter 14-14-11-39. E: Goldstein 4-4-9-17.
Simley 11, Rosemount 1
Simley6 5 0-11
Rosemount1 0 0- 1
First: S-Illetschko (Patnode), 4:16. S-Bergum (Vandermeer, Illetschko), 5:25. S-Muller (Madigan, Patnode), 8:15, pp. S-Muller, 8:28. S-Illetschko (Bergum), 8:39. S-Muller (Schwark), 10:35. R-Ginter, 12:17. Second: S-Muller (Wicke, Patnode), 0:35. S-Heimerl (Madigan, Schwark), 5:10. S-Vandermeer (Bergum, Illetschko), 8:09. S-Royce (Heimerl, Madigan), 15:13. S-Muller (Wicke, Patnode), 15:26. N S: Biggs 4-4-3-11. R: Kimel 11-14-6-31.