Cross Country • Boys

LIONS INVITE

At Baylor Park

• Mound Westonka 84, Belle Plaine 105, Jordan 110, Tri-City United 156, Mankato Loyola/Cleveland 161, Delano 164, Glencoe-Silver Lake 171, Gibbons-Fairfax-Winthrop 206, Dassel Cokato 240, Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial/Nicollet 261, Norwood Young America 272, Waconia 284, Montevideo 316, Mayer Lutheran 374, Holy Family 380, Watertown-Mayer 404, Le Sueur Henderson 432, Sibley East 464, Sleepy Eye/St. Mary’s 490. Medalist (5k): John Roth, Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial/Nicollet, 16:17.

Cross Country • Girls

LIONS INVITE

At Baylor Park

• Holy Family 99, Belle Plaine 132, Sleepy Eye/St. Mary’s 155, Norwood Young America 164, Lake Crysta-Wellcome Memorial/Nicollet 179, Waconia 217, Mound Westonka 225, DC 227, Tri-City United 245, Montevideo 260, Glencoe Silver Lake 267, Delano 267, Jordan 269, Mankato Loyola/Clevland 281, Watertown Mayer 333, St. Peter 388, Rockford 392, Le Sueur Henderson 402, Mayer Lutheran 498. Medalist (5k): Hannah Truniger, Watertown Mayor, 18:36.

SOCCER • BOYS

METRO EAST

• Henry Sibley 1, South St. Paul 0

ST. PAUL CITY

• Central 4, Humboldt 1

• Como Park 5, Highland Park 1

• Washington 4, Johnson 1

METROPOLITAN AREA

• Cristo Rey 3, Minneapolis Roosevelt 1

• Prairie Seeds 2, St. Thomas Academy 1

SOCCER • GIRLS

ST. PAUL CITY

• Central 8, Humboldt 0

• Washington 1, Johnson 0

METROPOLITAN AREA

• Cristo Rey 5, Minneapolis Roosevelt 1

• Minneapolis Southwest 1, Cooper 0

• St. Louis Park 6, Minneapolis South 0

swimming & diving • girls

ST. PAUL

• Highland Park 94, Harding 69

• St. Paul Academy 101, Como Park 74

Tennis • Girls

LAKE

• Edina 7, Hopkins 0

MINNEAPOLIS

• Roosevelt 5, Henry 2

NORTHWEST SUBURBAN

• Anoka 4, Spring Lake Park 3

• Blaine 7, Osseo 0

• Maple Grove 4, Centennial 3

METROPOLITAN AREA

• Breck 6, Holy Family 1

• Mahtomedi 7, Stillwater 0

• Prior Lake 7, Wayzata 0

• Providence Academy 5, Jefferson 2

VOLLEYBALL

NORTHWEST SUBURBAN

• Osseo def. Irondale, 25-17, 25-18, 25-17

FOOTBALL

AP STATE POLLS

Includes first-place votes in parentheses, record, total voting points and previous ranking

CLASS 6A

1. Eden Prairie (7) 4-0 70 1

2. Lakeville North 4-0 62 2

3. Wayzata 4-0 54 4

4. Totino-Grace 3-1 48 6

5. Rosemount 4-0 43 5

6. Woodbury 4-0 29 7

7. Osseo 3-1 22 3

8. Burnsville 3-1 20 10

9. Prior Lake 3-1 15 T8

10. Maple Grove 2-2 10 T8

• Others receiving votes: East Ridge 9, Cretin-Derham Hall 2, Blaine 1

CLASS 5A

1. Mankato West (10) 4-0 100 1

2. Spring Lake Park 4-0 91 3

3. St. Thomas Academy 4-0 72 T4

4. Moorhead 4-0 67 T4

5. Cooper 4-0 57 6

6. St. Michael-Albertville 3-1 42 T10

7. St. Francis 4-0 39 7

8. Rochester Mayo 4-0 26 8

9. (tie) St. Paul Central 4-0 21 9

9. (tie) Elk River 3-1 21 2

• Others receiving votes: SMB Wolfpack 6, Monticello 5, Owatonna 2, Park of Cottage Grove) 1

CLASS 4A

1. Becker (9) 4-0 90 1

2. Stewartville 4-0 76 3

3. Orono 4-0 75 5

4. Marshall 4-0 62 6

5. Hermantown 4-0 52 7

6. South St. Paul 3-1 28 9

7. Holy Angels 3-1 26 2

8. Winona 4-0 23 NR

9. Zimmerman 3-1 22 8

10. Mound-Westonka 4-0 18 NR

• Others receiving votes: Rocori 11, Fergus Falls 7, Fridley 3, Red Wing 1, Waseca 1.

CLASS 3A

1. Rochester Lourdes (7) 4-0 79 1

2. Glencoe-Silver Lake 4-0 69 2

3. Pierz 4-0 59 3

4. Albany (1) 4-0 57 6

5. Tri-City United 4-0 55 4

6. Minneapolis Henry 4-0 26 9

7. Esko 3-1 21 T7

8. (tie) Belle Plaine 3-1 18 5

8. (tie) St. Croix Lutheran 3-1 18 10

10. Proctor 3-1 14 NR

• Others receiving votes: Providence Academy 10, Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 5, Pequot Lakes 4, Plainview/Elgin-Millville 4, Foley 1.

CLASS 2A

1. Caledonia (6) 4-0 78 1

2. Pipestone (2) 4-0 74 2

3. Waterville-Ely-M. 4-0 59 5

4. Breckenridge 4-0 45 7

5. Lewiston-Altura 4-0 44 6

6. Ottertail Central 4-0 35 8

7. Maple River 4-0 33 9

8. (tie) Eden Valley-Watk. 3-1 18 4

8. (tie) United No. Central 4-0 18 NR

10. Moose Lake-WR 3-1 13 3

• Others receiving votes: Eveleth-Gilbert 11, Minnewaska 10, Redwood Valley 1, St. Agnes 1.

CLASS 1A

1. Minneota (7) 4-0 70 1

2. Minneapolis North 4-0 61 2

3. Browerville 4-0 54 6

4. Mahnomen 4-0 51 4

5. Braham 4-0 44 3

6. Pine River-Backus 4-0 27 8

7. Adrian 3-1 18 NR

8. Tracy-Milroy-Balaton 4-0 17 NR

9. Upsala Swanville 3-1 12 5

10. (tie) Deer River 3-1 6 7

10. (tie) Goodhue 3-1 6 NR

10. (tie) Polk Co. West 4-0 6 NR

• Others receiving votes: New Ulm Cathedral 5, Mayer Lutheran 3, Hinckley-Finlayson 2, Wabasso 2, Dawson-Boyd 1.

NINE-MAN

1. Grand Meadow (5) 4-0 68 1

2. Spring Grove (2) 4-0 65 2

3. Edgerton Ellsworth 4-0 56 3

4. Waubun 4-0 47 4

5. Underwood 4-0 43 5

6. Clinton-Gr.-Beards. 4-0 29 9

7. Ely 4-0 26 7

8. Kelliher Northome 4-0 18 NR

9. Cromwell 3-1 8 10

10. Hillcrest Lutheran 4-0 7 NR

• Others receiving votes: Floodwood 5, McGregor 5, Ada-Borup 4, Stephen-Argyle 1, Mountain Lake Area 1, Randolph 1. Hills-Beaver Creek 1.