STATE TOURNAMENTS

FOOTBALL

All games at 7 pm, unless noted

CLASS 6A

Thursday • Quarterfinals

At Park Center

• Champlin Park vs. Rosemount

At Stillwater

• Lakeville North vs. Shakopee

Friday • Quarterfinals

At Chanhassen

• Centennial vs. Wayzata

At Eden Prairie

• Lakeville South vs. Mounds View

CLASS 5A

Saturday • Quarterfinals

At Monticello

• Elk River vs. Moorhead, noon

At Osseo

• Coon Rapids vs. Spring Lake Park, noon

At Shakopee

• Chaska vs. Mahtomedi, noon

At Woodbury

• Owatonna vs. St. Thomas Academy, noon

 

CLASS 4A

Friday • Quarterfinals

At Hopkins

• Fridley vs. Hutchinson, 6 pm

At Hastings

• Simley vs. Winona

At St. Cloud State

• Delano vs. Rocori

Saturday • Quarterfinal

At Centennial

• Chisago Lakes vs. St. Paul Academy/Minnehaha Academy/Blake , 1 pm

 

CLASS 3A

Saturday • Quarterfinals

At Alexandria

• Perham vs. Pierz, noon

At Burnsville

• Cannon Falls vs. Dassel-Cokato, noon

At Lakeville South

• Jackson County Central vs. Waseca, noon

At Brainerd

• Annandale vs. Esko, 3 pm

 

CLASS 2A

Friday • Quarterfinals

At North Branch

• Moose Lake-Willow River vs. Paynesville Area

At Rochester Mayo

• Caledonia vs. Pipestone Area

Saturday • Quarterfinals

At Moorhead

• Barnesville vs. Osakis, noon

At Kasson-Mantorville

• Blue Earth Area vs. Minneapolis North, 5 pm

 

CLASS 1A

Saturday • Quarterfinals

At Brainerd

• BOLD vs. Deer River, noon

At Janesville-Waldorf-Pemberton

• Blooming Prairie vs. Springfield, noon

At Moorhead

• Ada-Borup vs. Underwood, 3 pm

At St. Cloud State

• Browerville/Eagle Valley vs. Gibbon-Fairfax-Winthrop

 

NINE-MAN

Friday • Quarterfinals

At Austin

• Mountain Lake Area vs. Grand Meadow

At Buffalo

• Hancock vs. Renville County West

At Duluth Public School Stadium

• Mountain Iron-Buhl vs. South Ridge

At Moorhead

• Warren-Alvarado-Oslo vs. Win-E-Mac

VOLLEYBALL

All games at Xcel Energy Center

CLASS 3A

Thursday • Quarterfinals

• Eagan vs. St. Louis Park, 9 am

• Minnetonka vs. Moorhead, 9 am

• Elk River vs. Wayzata, 11 am

• Lakeville North vs. North St. Paul, 11 am

Friday • Semifinals

• Quarterfinal winners, 9 & 11 am

Consolation semifinals

• Quarterfinal losers, 9 & 11 am

Saturday • Fifth place

• Consolation semifinal winners, 9 am

Third place

• Semifinal losers, 3 pm

Championship

• Semifinal winners, 5 pm

 

CLASS 2A

Thursday • Quarterfinals

• Annandale vs. Stewartville, 5 pm

• Concordia Academy vs. Watertown-Mayer, 5 pm

• Belle Plaine vs. Marshall, 7 pm

• North Branch vs. Pequot Lakes, 7 pm

Friday • Semifinals

• Quarterfinal winners, 5 & 7 pm

Consolation semifinals

• Quarterfinal losers, 5 & 7 pm

Saturday • Fifth place

• Consolation semifinal winners, 11 am

Third place

• Semifinal losers, 1 pm

Championship

• Semifinal winners, 3 pm

 

CLASS 1A

Thursday • Quarterfinals

• Fosston vs. Mounds Park Academy, 1 pm

• Greenway vs. Minneota, 1 pm

• Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa vs. Medford, 3 pm

• Henning vs. Waterville-Elysian-Morristown, 3 pm

Friday • Semifinals

• Quarterfinal winners, 1 & 3 pm

Consolation semifinals

• Quarterfinal losers, 1 & 3 pm

Saturday • Fifth place

• Consolation semifinal winners, 9 am

Third place

• Semifinal losers, 11 am

Championship

• Semifinal winners, 1 pm