TUESDAY
BASEBALL
METRO EAST
• Hastings 10, Simley 6
METRO WEST
• Waconia 6, St. Louis Park 5
MINNEAPOLIS CITY
• South 9, Roosevelt 1
• Southwest 14, Edison 0
• Southwest 19, North 0
• Henry/FAIR at Washburn
MCAA
• North Lakes 6-1, PACT 2-5
MINNESOTA RIVER
• Norwood YA 10, Lester Prairie 0
MISSISSIPPI 8
• Big Lake 2-0, Chisago Lakes 1-8
• North Branch 5, Princeton 4
NORTHWEST SUBURBAN
• Andover 11, Totino-Grace 9
• Armstrong 12, Park Center/Col. Heights 7
• Maple Grove 6, Champlin Park 5
• Rogers 8, Anoka 4
• Spring Lake Park 8, Coon Rapids 7
• Osseo at Elk River
ST. PAUL CITY
• Highland Park 9, Como Park 7
SOUTH SUBURBAN
• Farmington 15, Burnsville 4
SUBURBAN EAST
• Mounds View 15, Roseville 10
WRIGHT COUNTY
• Annandale 2-3, Rockford 0-2
• Delano 15, Mound Westonka 7
• Glencoe-SL 6, New London-Spicer 2
• Hutchinson 10, Southwest Christian 1
• Jordan 5, Holy Family 1
• Litchfield 4, Watertown-Mayer 3
METROPOLITAN AREA
• Albany 9, Zimmerman 7
• Benilde-St. Margaret's 7, Holy Angels 2
• DeLaSalle 3, Park Center/Col. Heights 2
• Fairmont 9, Belle Plaine 1
• Kenyon-Wanamingo 6, Tri-City United 5
• Mayer Lutheran 6, Trinity 5
• Nova Classical 7, SP Johnson 0
• Red Wing 13, Northfield 5
• Richfield 8, Legacy Christian 1
• St. Agnes 8, Blake 2
• St. Anthony 5, SP Central 0
• St. Michael-Albertville 6, Brainerd 2
• SP Washington 14, Brooklyn Center 1
• Sartell-St. Stephen 5, Becker 3
• W. Lutheran/M. 12, Liberty Classical 6
• Minnehaha Academy at DeLaSalle
GOLF • BOYS
LAKE
At Wild Marsh G.C.
• Edina 274, Eden Prairie 308, Buffalo 312. Medalist (par 71): Charlie Nasby, Edina, 64.
NORTHWEST SUBURBAN
At Loggers Trail G.C.
• Spring Lake Park 294, Maple Grove 295, Rogers 312, Centennial and Totino-Grace 314, Armstrong 321, Elk River 323, Blaine 325, Anoka and Champlin Park 327, Andover 331, Osseo 335, Coon Rapids 341. Medalist (par 72): Ryan Stendahl, Maple Grove, 70.
ST. PAUL CITY
At Highland National G.C.
• Highland Park 175, Central 180. Medalist (par 36): Myles Jarrett, Central, 40.
At Phalen G.C.
• Humboldt 233, Harding 270. Medalist (par 35): Kyaw Htway, Humboldt, 52.
WRIGHT COUNTY
At Albion Ridges G.C.
• New London-Spicer 307, Litchfield and Watertown-Mayer 332, Glencoe-Silver Lake 341, Dassel-Cokato 349, Annandale 351, Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted/Maple Lake 360, Rockford 372. Medalist (par 72): Jake Rooney, New London-Spicer, 73.
LAKEVILLE NORTH INVITATIONAL
At Legends G.C.
• Northfield 298, Chaska 301, Chanhassen 304, Lakeville North 309. Medalist (par 71): Nate Stevens, Northfield, 64.
GOLF • GIRLS
METRO EAST
At Hidden Greens G.C.
• Hastings 169, Mahtomedi 174. Medalist (par 36): Lexie McGrane, Mahtomedi, 39.
NORTHWEST SUBURBAN
At Edinburgh USA
• Elk River 172, Champlin Park 219. Medalist (par 37): Avery O'Donnell, Elk River, 37.
At Rush Creek G.C.
• Maple Grove 153, Coon Rapids 216. Medalist (par 36): Amelia Morton, Maple Grove, 36.
LACROSSE • BOYS
METRO EAST
• Mahtomedi 7, Hill-Murray 4
METRO WEST
• Benilde-St. Margaret's 18, New Prague 0
• Bl. Jefferson 11, Orono 4
• Bl. Kennedy/Burnsville 12, Waconia 10
• Chanhassen 18, Chaska 3
NORTHWEST SUBURBAN
• Armstrong 13, Andover 9
SOUTH SUBURBAN
• Eastview/AV 12, Lakeville South 10
• Prior Lake 19, Eagan 8
• Shakopee 11, Rosemount 7
SUBURBAN EAST
• Irondale 12, Cretin-Derham Hall 8
METROPOLITAN AREA
• Buffalo 9, Chisago Lakes 8
• Eden Prairie 13, Blaine 4
• Edina 5, Blake 4
• Hopkins 12, Minneapolis 0
• St. Michael-Albertville 15, Moorhead 9
• TriMAC 16, Holy Family 8
• Two Rivers 15, Big Lake 4
• St. Cloud at Becker
LACROSSE • GIRLS
LAKE
• Minnetonka 16, Buffalo 9
METRO EAST
• Hill-Murray 16, Mahtomedi 5
METRO WEST
• Benilde-St. Margaret's 18, New Prague 0
• Bl. Jefferson 10, Orono 9
• Bl. Kennedy 15, St. Louis Park 9
• Chanhassen 20, Chaska 6
• Waconia 9, Cooper 8
MISSISSIPPI 8
• Monticello 9, Big Lake 1
NORTHWEST SUBURBAN
• Andover 11, Armstrong 4
SOUTH SUBURBAN
• Farmington 17, Apple Valley/Burnsville 6
• Rosemount 19, Shakopee 3
• Eastview/Eagan at Lakeville South
SUBURBAN EAST
• Stillwater 8, Park of Cottage Grove 7
WRIGHT COUNTY
• Hutchinson 14, Holy Family 0
METROPOLITAN AREA
• Becker 18, St. Cloud 14
• Hopkins 15, Mound Westonka 2
• Minneapolis 14, Holy Angels 8
• St. Croix Prep 18, Columbia Heights 5
• Southwest Christian 13, St. Paul 5
• Wayzata 18, Breck 10
SOFTBALL
INDEPENDENT METRO ATHLETIC
• Providence 9, St. Paul Academy 4
LAKE
• St. Michael-Albertville 14, Wayzata 1
METRO EAST
• Tartan 7, North St. Paul 2
• Two Rivers 7, South St. Paul 6
• Simley at Mahtomedi
MCAA
• Spectrum 4, West Lutheran 1
MISSISSIPPI 8
• Cambridge-Isanti 13, Big Lake 10
• Chisago Lakes 5, North Branch 0
• Monticello 8, St. Francis 7
NORTHWEST SUBURBAN
• Armstrong 9, Park Center 3
• Centennial 5, Blaine 1
• Elk River 12, Osseo 2
• Maple Grove 3, Champlin Park 0
• Rogers 10, Anoka 6
• Spring Lake Park 6, Coon Rapids 5
• Totino-Grace at Andover
ST. PAUL CITY
• Central 22, Humboldt 1
• Highland Park 21, Como Park 4
• Johnson 22, Washington 21
SOUTH SUBURBAN
• Burnsville 8, Lakeville North 7
SUBURBAN EAST
• Park of CG 9, Cretin-Derham Hall 4
• White Bear Lake 14, Woodbury 0
TRI-METRO
• Holy Angels 10, Visitation 4
WRIGHT COUNTY
• Annandale 1-14, Dassel-Cokato 0-1
• Delano 12, Mound Westonka 1
• Glencoe-SL 10-13, New London-S. 0-0
• Hutchinson 9, Southwest Christian 5
• Watertown-Mayer 1-13, Litchfield 0-3
METROPOLITAN AREA
• Chanhassen 6, Buffalo 5
• DeLaSalle 9-4, St. Agnes 4-6
• Eastview 5, Le Sueur-Henderson 0
• Jordan 4, Worthington 2
• Lake Crystal-WM 7, Belle Plaine 6
• Mpls. Roosevelt 10, Cristo Rey Jesuit 0
• Minnetonka 11, St. Louis Park 4
• New Prague 9, Worthington 1
• Northfield 11, Red Wing 0
• Richfield 12, Mpls. Southwest 5
• Rosemount 3, Eden Prairie 2
• Shakopee 11, Chaska 5
• Waconia 2, Hopkins 1
• Zumbrota-M. 5, Minnehaha Academy 2
• St. Anthony at Orono
• Zimmerman at Milaca
TENNIS • BOYS
METROPOLITAN AREA
• Becker 5, Litchfield 2
CLASS 2A
Section 1 • Quarterfinals
• Lakeville North 6, Roch. John Marshall 1
• Roch. Century 7, Northfield 0
• Roch. Mayo 7, Winona 0
• Lakeville South vs. Owatonna
Section 2 • First round
• Mound Westonka 7, Waconia 0
• Shakopee 6, Worthington 1
Section 3 • Quarterfinals
• Eagan 7, Tartan 0
• East Ridge 7, Cretin-Derham Hall 0
• SP Harding 5, St. Thomas Academy 2
• SP Highland Park 5, Woodbury 2
Section 5 • First round
• Coon Rapids 4, Armstrong 3
• Delano 5, Osseo 2
• Rogers 6, Champlin Park 1
• St. Michael-Albertville 5, Anoka 2
Section 6 • First round
• Bloomington Jefferson 7, Mpls. South 0
CLASS 1A
Section 5 • Quarterfinals
• Breck 7, SP Washington 0
TRACK AND FIELD • BOYS
WRIGHT COUNTY
East
• Jordan 195, Delano and Hutchinson 105, Mound Westonka 88, Holy Family 56, Southwest Christian 3
West
• Rockford 155, Annandale 119, Dassel-Cokato 115.5, Litchfield 112, Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted 97, Glencoe-Silver Lake 60, New London-Spicer 26, Watertown-Mayer 17.5
DISTRICT 279 CHAMPIONSHIPS
• Osseo 80, Maple Grove 74, Park Center 32
TRACK AND FIELD • GIRLS
WRIGHT COUNTY
East
• Jordan 146.5, Mound Westonka 136.16, Delano 120, Hutchinson 61.33, Southwest Christian 57, Holy Family 31
West
• Rockford 183.5, Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted 93, Litchfield 92, Glencoe-Silver Lake 74.5, Dassel-Cokato 73.5, Annandale 66, New London-Spicer 62, Watertown-Mayer 57.5
DISTRICT 279 CHAMPIONSHIPS
• Osseo 85, Maple Grove 76, Park Center 25
STATE RANKINGS
GOLF • BOYS
BY MINNESOTA GOLF ASSOCIATION
• Teams: 1. Edina; 2. Spring Lake Park; 3. Eastview; 4. Maple Grove; 5. Farmington; 6. Alexandria; 7. Eden Prairie; 8. Chaska; 9. New London-Spicer; 10. East Ridge.
• Individuals: 1. Nate Stevens, Northfield; 2. Kyler Schwamb, Farmington; 3. Braeden Sladek, Alexandria; 4. Andrew Ramos, Totino-Grace; 5. Arthur Ylitalo, Buffalo; 6. Peyton Coahran, New London-Spicer; 7. Ryan Stendahl, Maple Grove; 8. Torger Ohe, Edina; 9. Mason Roloff, Spring Lake Park; 10. Zach Rouleau, Farmington.
GOLF • GIRLS
BY MINNESOTA GOLF ASSOCIATION
• Teams: 1. Alexandria; 2. Eastview; 3. Eden Prairie; 4. Lake City; 5. Simley; 6. Maple Grove; 7. Edina; 8. East Ridge; 9. Forest Lake; 10. Lakeville South.
• Individuals: 1. Isabella McCauley, Simley; 2. Reese McCauley, Simley; 3. Kathryn VanArragon, Blaine; 4. Olivia Salonek, Roseville; 5. Jordana Windhorst-Knudsen, Lake City; 6. Madi Hicks, Chanhassen; 7. Hannah Boraas, Alexandria; 8. Caroline Monty, Stillwater; 9. Lauryn Finley, Eastview; 10. Cora Larson, Alexandria.
LACROSSE • BOYS
BY THE COACHES ASSOCIATION
• 1. Benilde-St. Margaret's; 2. Chanhassen; 3. Shakopee; 4. Prior Lake; 5. Buffalo; 6. Irondale; 7. Rosemount; 8. Stillwater; 9. Centennial; 10. Woodbury.
LACROSSE • GIRLS
BY THE COACHES ASSOCIATION
• 1. Chanhassen; 2. Lakeville South; 3. Prior Lake; 4. Edina; 5. Benilde-St. Margaret's; 6. Rosemount; 7. Stillwater; 8. Eden Prairie; 9. Armstrong; 10. Wayzata.
SOFTBALL
BY THE COACHES ASSOCIATION
Class 4A
• 1. Rosemount; 2. Stillwater; 3. Chanhassen; 4. White Bear Lake; 5. Centennial; 6. Forest Lake; 7. Blaine; 8. Shakopee; 9. Brainerd; 10. Maple Grove.
Class 3A
• 1. Mankato West; 2. Winona; 3. Chisago Lakes; 4. St. Anthony; 5. Mankato East; 6. Delano; 7. Becker; 8. Byron; 9. Big Lake; 10. Holy Angels.
Class 2A
• 1. LeSueur-Henderson; 2. Maple Lake; 3. St. Charles; 4. Chatfield; 5. Rockford; 6. Mounds Park Academy; 7. Proctor; 8. Luverne; 9. Pierz; 10. (tie) Morris Area/Chokio-Alberta and Pipestone Area.
Class 1A
• 1. New Ulm Cathedral; 2. Nicollet; 3. Badger-Greenbush-Middle River; 4. Edgerton/Southwest Minnesota Christian; 5. Randolph; 6. Sleepy Eye St. Mary's; 7. Mille Lacs; 8. Red Lake Falls; 9. Browerville; 10. Cherry.
STATE TOURNAMENT
BADMINTON
TEAM
First round
• Burnsville 7, Math & Science 0
• Edina 7, Trinity 0
• SP Central 6, Humboldt 1
• SP Como Park 6, Bloomington Kennedy 1
• SP Harding 4, Eden Prairie 3
• SP Highland Park 6, Mpls. Southwest 1
• SP Johnson 7, Mpls. Roosevelt 0
• SP Washington 7, Hmong Academy 0
Quarterfinals
• Burnsville 4, SP Harding 3
• SP Johnson 7, Edina 0
• SP Highland Park 4, SP Como Park 3
• SP Washington 4, SP Central 3
At Eden Prairie
• Wednesday: Semifinals, 4 pm; championship, 5 pm
INDIVIDUAL
At Edina
• Thursday: Singles & Doubles-First round, second round, third round, quarterfinals, semifinals, championship, 4:30 pm