TUESDAY

SOCCER • BOYS

EMAC

• Liberty 4, AFSA 0

IMAC

• Blake 3, Mounds Park 0

• Breck 2, SPA 2

• Minnehaha 3, Providence 0

LAKE

• Edina 2, Eden Prairie 1

• Minnetonka 2, Hopkins 0

MCAA

• SW Christian 8, PACT 0

• Trinty 3, Legacy 1

NORTHWEST SUBURBAN

• Blaine 3, Osseo 1

• Centennial 3, Totino-Grace 1

• Coon Rapids 1, Armstrong 0

• Maple Grove 5, Elk River 0

• Park Center 4, Andover 2

SOUTH SUBURBAN

• Burnsville 3, Eastview 0

• Eagan 2, Shakopee 1

• Farmington 1, Prior Lake 1

• Lakeville North 2, Apple Valley 0

• Rosemount 2, Lakeville South 0

SUBURBAN EAST

• Mounds View 4, Forest Lake 1

METROPOLITAN AREA

• Benilde-St. Margaret’s 1, Orono 0

• Brooklyn Center 3, St. Croix Prep 2

• Faribault 2, Red Wing 0

• Hill-Murray 3, St. Paul Harding 0

• Holy Angels 4, Mpls. Roosevelt 0

• Moorhead 3, Buffalo 2

• Mpls. South 0, St. Louis Park 0

• Mpls. Washburn 1 DeLaSalle 0

• Northfield 2, Mankato West 2

• Park of Cottage Grove 4, Cooper 0

• Prairie Seeds 6, St. Cloud Cathedral 2

• Richfield 1, St.Paul Highland Park 1

• Rockford 2, Heritage 2

• Rogers 6, Waconia 0

• St. Croix Lutheran 1, New Life 0

• St. Francis 6, Concordia Academy 0

• St. Paul Humboldt 5, South St. Paul 0

• St. Thomas 4, Cretin-Derham Hall 3

• Wayzata 1, Roseville 0

• Woodbury 1, Bloom. Jefferson 0

SOCCER • GIRLS

IMAC

• Blake 3, Mounds Park 0

• Minnehaha 2, Providence 2

• St. Paul Academy 2, Breck 2

LAKE

• Minnetonka 3, Hopkins 2

NORTHWEST SUBURBAN

• Andover 2, Park Center 1

• Anoka 6, Spring Lake Park 1

• Armstrong 3, Coon Rapids 1

• Blaine 3, Osseo 0

• Champlin Park 3, Irondale 0

• Elk River 2, Maple Grove 1

• Totino-Grace 1, Centennial 0

SOUTH SUBURBAN

• Burnsville 2, Eastview 1

• Eagan 3, Shakopee 0

• Lakeville North 2, Apple Valley 0

• Lakeville South 0, Rosemount 0

• Prior Lake 3, Farmington 1

SUBURBAN EAST

• Mounds View 5, Forest Lake 0

WRIGHT COUNTY

• New Prague 3, Glencoe-Silver Lake 0

METROPOLITAN AREA

• Becker 15, Melrose 1

• Benilde-St. Margaret’s 1, Orono 0

• Bethany Academy 4, Hope Academy 1

• Chanhassen 2, Waconia 0

• Cooper 3, Minneapolis South 0

• Cristo Rey Jesuit 2, Trinity 0

• Delano 3, Big Lake 0

• Holy Angels 4, Holy Family 0

• Kasson-Mantorville 1, Simley 0

• Legacy 8, Columbia Heights 0

• Mahtomedi 6, Stillwater 1

• North St. Paul 1, White Bear Lake 0

• Nova Classical 2, St. Paul Humboldt 0

• Park of Cottage Grove 3, Hastings 1

• South St. Paul 4, St. Croix Lutheran 1

• St. Agnes 2, Bloomington Kennedy 1

• St. Cloud Cathedral 5, Zimmerman 0

• St. Croix Prep 6, Fridley 1

• St. Paul Academy 2, Breck 2

• Visitation 1, Minneapolis Washburn 0

SWIMMING & DIVING • GIRLS

NORTHWEST SUBURBAN

• Coon Rapids 98, Park Center 86

TENNIS • GIRLS

IMAC

• Breck 7, Providence 0

• Mounds Park 4, St. Paul Academy 3

METRO EAST

• Hastings 5, Henry Sibley 2

• Hill-Murray 7, Tartan 0

• Mahtomedi 7, South St. Paul 0

• North St. Paul 4, Simley 3

METRO WEST

• Chanhassen 4, Bloom. Jefferson 3

• Richfield 4, Chaska 3

MISSISSIPPI 8

• Princeton 7, St. Francis 0

NORTHWEST SUBURBAN

• Maple Grove 6, Blaine 1

MISSISSIPPI 8

• Cambridge-Isanti 7, Chisago Lakes 0

• Monticello 4, Buffalo 3

• Rogers 6, Big Lake 1

• St. Michael-Alb. 6, North Branch 1

SUBURBAN EAST

• Cretin-Derham Hall 4, Forest Lake 3

• Mounds View 6, Stillwater 1

• Woodbury 5, Roseville 2

TRI-METRO

• DeLaSalle 7, Columbia Heights 0

• Fridley 7, Brooklyn Center 0

• Holy Angels 6, St. Anthony 1

• Visitation 7, St.Croix Lutheran 0

METROPOLITAN AREA

• Northfield 7, Austin 0

VOLLEYBALL

IMAC

• Minnehaha def. Providence, 25-15, 25-17, 22-25, 25-23

MINNESOTA RIVER

• Belle Plaine def. Tri-City United, 25-17, 25-22, 25-12

• Mayer Lutheran def. Watertown-Mayer, 25-21, 25-23, 25-18

MISSISSIPPI 8

• North Branch def. Duluth Denfeld, 25-11, 25-14, 25-12

ST. PAUL CITY

• Como Park def. Washington, 25-9, 25-12, 25-16

• Highland Park def. Humboldt, 25-16, 25-11, 25-16

• Johnson def. Harding, 25-23, 20-25, 25-18, 25-23

WRIGHT COUNTY

• Delano def. Annandale, 23-25, 25-14, 25-12, 28-26

• Hutchinson def. Glencoe-Silver Lake, 25-20, 25-20, 25-16

METROPOLITAN AREA

• Albert Lea def. Burnsville, 25-18, 18-25, 11-25, 25-14, 15-11

• Apple Valley def. Concordia Academy, 25-17, 18-25, 25-20, 25-22

• Becker def. Monticello, 25-27, 16-25, 25-20, 25-20, 15-6

• Chaska def. Shakopee, 25-18, 25-10, 25-22

• Cooper def. Minneapolis South, 25-14, 25-10, 25-14

• Cretin-Derham Hall def. Mpls. Southwest, 25-13, 25-7, 25-15

• Dassel-Cokato def. Zimmerman, 25-21, 25-13, 25-12

• East Ridge def. Tartan, 25-17, 25-18, 25-15

• Forest Lake def. Chisago Lakes, 25-12, 25-20, 25-19

• Fridley def. St. Louis Park, 0-0, 0-0, 0-0

• Heritage Christian def. Centennial, 25-17, 23-25, 25-22, 25-18

• Holy Family def. Benilde-St. Margaret’s, 25-16, 25-21, 25-23

• Minneapolis Roosevelt def. FAIR, 25-12, 25-17, 25-23

• Mounds View def. Rogers, 25-17, 25-14, 24-26, 25-14

• North Branch def. Duluth Denfeld, 25-11, 25-14, 25-12

• Orono def. Edina, 24-26, 25-16, 17-25, 25-22, 15-5

• Park Center def. St. Anthony, 25-23, 25-18, 30-32, 25-15

• Prior Lake def. Southwest Christian, 25-11, 25-18, 25-15

• Rosemount def. New Prague, 25-13, 25-17, 25-18

• Roseville def. Hopkins, 25-9, 25-17, 25-23

• Simley def. Legacy Christian, 25-27, 21-25, 25-22, 25-18, 15-10

• Spectrum def. Minneapolis Henry, 25-19, 25-10, 25-8

• St. Croix Prep def. Breck, 25-18, 25-13, 25-23

• St. Francis def. White Bear Lake, 25-15, 23-25, 25-14, 25-27, 15-9

• St. Louis Park def. Fridley, 25-22, 25-14, 17-25, 25-16

• Waterville-Elysian-Morristown def. Jordan, 26-24, 25-23, 27-25

• Wayzata def. Lakeville North, 25-22, 25-11, 25-16

• West Lutheran def. Mounds Park Academy, 25-14, 25-14, 25-22

 

STATE RANKINGS

State Coaches Association Rankings

CROSS-COUNTRY • BOYS

CLASS 2A

• Teams: 1. Edina; 2. Hopkins; 3. Wayzata; 4. Stillwater; 5. Minneapolis Washburn; 6. Eden Prairie; 7. (tie) Shakopee and St. Michael-Albertville; 9. Centennial; 10. Willmar; 11. Bemidji; 12. Lakeville North

• Individuals: 1. Jaret Carpenter, Wayzata; 2. Owen Hoeft, Hopkins; 3. Eli Krahn, Stillwater; 4. Jack Manderscheid, Edina; 5. Micah Mather, St. Paul Highland Park; 6. Sam Thomas, Edina; 7. Andrew Sell, Minneapolis Washburn; 8. Nadir Yusuf, Willmar; 9. Kevin Dado, Totino Grace; 10. Hamza Ali, Minneapolis Washburn; 11. Jacob Kluver, Buffalo; 12. Kyle Rachel, Shakopee

CLASS 1A

• Teams: 1. Mora; 2. Perham; 3. Montevideo; 4. Lake City; 5. Minnehaha Academy; 6. Trinity; 7. St. Cloud Cathedral; 8. Belle Plaine; 9. Murray County Central/Fulda; 10. Ottertail Central; 11. Esko; 12. West Central Area

• Individuals: 1. Conor Schank, Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted; 2. Kurt Tebeest, Montevideo; 3. John Roth, Lake Crystal-WM; 4. Michael Mitchell, Blake; 5. Cole Oslin, Mora; 6. Carl Kozlowski, Lake City; 7. Michael Schwinghamer, Mora; 8. Jake Paron, Cook County/Two Harbors; 9. Mike Suda, Pipestone Area; 10. Rylee Nelson, West Central Area; 11. Peter Torkelson, Grand Meadow/LOS; 12. Matt Steiger, LaCrescent

CROSS-COUNTRY • GIRLS

CLASS 2A

• Teams: 1. Minnetonka; 2. Edina; 3. Wayzata; 4. Willmar; 5. Forest Lake; 6. Lakeville South; 7. Eden Prairie; 8. Mpls. Washburn; 9. White Bear Lake; 10. Duluth East; 11. Marshall; 12. Red Wing

• Individuals: 1. Bethany Hasz, Alexandria; 2. Megan Hasz, Alexandria; 3. Emma Benner, Forest Lake; 4. Emily Covert, Mpls Washburn; 5. Jasmyn Armstrong, Red Wing; 6. Sophie Whicher, Minnetonka; 7. Tess Misgen, Shakopee; 8. Lauren Peterson, Farmington; 9. Anastasia Korzenowski, Chanhassen; 10. Emma Christensen, Rochester JM; 11. Mae Fullerton, Benilde-St. Margret’s; 12. Emily Kompelien, Edina

CLASS 1A

• Teams: 1. Annandale; 2. Perham; 3. Trinity; 4. Lac Qui Parle Valley-DB; 5. Mora; 6. St. Paul Academy; 7. Fairmont; 8. Lanesboro/Fillmore Central; 9. Park Rapids; 10. Maple Lake; 11. Ely; 12. Holdingford

Individuals: 1. Anna Donnay, Eden Valley-Watkins/Kimball; 2. Madison Schandelmeier, Luverne; 3. Hannah Truninger, Watertown-Mayer; 4. Morgan Ritcher, Breck; 5. Grace Ping, Winona Cotter; 6. Elizabeth Schlafke, Annandale; 7. Grace Ennis, Trinity; 8. Jenna Pavich, Fairmont; 9. Ellie Morgan, Frazee; 10. Ellysa Peterson, Greenway/N-K; 11. Gabi Ferrell, Luverne; 12. Brynan Covington, Perham

SOCCER • BOYS

CLASS 2A

• 1. Minnetonka

• 2. North St Paul

• 3. Edina

• 4. Stillwater

• 5. East Ridge

• 6. Roseville

• 7. Wayzata

• 8. Owatonna

• 9. Eagan

• 10. Mounds View

CLASS 1A

• 1. St. Cloud Apollo

• 2. DeLaSalle

• 3. Mankato West

• 4. St. Paul Como Park

• 5. Breck

• 6. Benilde St. Margaret’s

• 7. Totino-Grace

• 8. Orono

• 9. Chaska

• 10. Rochester Lourdes

SOCCER • GIRLS

CLASS 2A

• 1. Eagan

• 2. Eden Prairie

• 3. Lakeville North

• 4. Mounds View

• 5. Burnsville

• 6. Eastview

• 7. Wayzata

• 8. Minnetonka

• 9. Centennial

• 10. Edina

CLASS 1A

• 1. Benilde-St.Margaret’s

• 2. Orono

• 3. Mahtomedi

• 4. Visitation

• 5. DeLaSalle

• 6. Totino Grace

• 7. Academy of Holy Angels

• 8. Blake

• 9. Hill-Murray

• 10. Minnehaha Academy

SWIMMING & DIVING • GIRLS

CLASS 2A

• 1. Wayzata; 2. Edina; 3. Minnetonka; 4. Stillwater; 5. Rosemount; 6. Eden Prairie; 7. Centennial; 8. Mounds View; 9. Lakeville South; 10. Prior Lake

CLASS 1A

• 1. Visitation; 2. Albert Lea; 3. Sartell; 4. Orono; 5. Delano; 6. Benilde-St. Margaret’s; 7. Hutchinson; 8. Mankato West ; 9. Breck; 10. Blake

TENNIS • GIRLS

CLASS 2A

• Teams: 1. Edina; 2. Mahtomedi; 3. Prior Lake; 4. Benilde-St. Margaret’s; 5. Rochester Mayo; 6. Eagan; 7. Eastview; 8. Minnetonka; 9. Mounds View; 10. St. Cloud Tech

• Individuals: 1. Hayley Haakenstad, Chanhassen; 2. Sophie Reddy, Edina; 3. Isabella Lambert, Minnetonka; 4. Savanna Crowell, Prior Lake; 5. Natalie Lorentz, St. Louis Park; 6. Olivia Paradise, Mahtomedi; 7. Samanatha Nichols, Eagan; 8. Jordan Kopfer, Eastview; 9. Zoe Klass Warch, St. Paul Central; 10. Evann Welty, Mound Westonka and Jessica Marmorstein, Roch. Mayo.

CLASS 1A

• Teams: 1. Blake; 2. Breck; 3. St. James; 4. Mounds Park Academy; 5. Rochester Lourdes; 6. Holy Family; 7. Blue Earth; 8. Crookston; 10. Cannon Falls; 10. Virginia

• Individuals: 1. Libby Rickeman, Blake; 2. Grace Sperr, Holy Family; 3. Claire Browning, Aitkin; 4. Cindy Li, Winona Cotter; 5. Kia Legred, United South Central; 6. Arlina Shen, Blake; 7. Alexandria Von Tersch Pohrer, SPA; 8. Clare Palen, Roch. Lourdes; 9. Nore Heinitz, Duluth Marshall; 10. Kendall Kozikowski, Breck

VOLLEYBALL

Includes first-place votes in parentheses and total votes

CLASS 3A

1. Champlin Park (9) 205

2. Eagan (5) 170

3. Prior Lake 160

4. Lakeville South 157

5. Rosemount 148

6. Eden Prairie 126

7. Roseville 121

8. Cretin-Derham Hall 81

9. Hopkins 77

10. Marshall 48

Others receiving votes: North St. Paul 27, Delano 23, Rochester Mayo 19, Shakopee 18, Chaska 18, Wayzata 17, Totino-Grace 13, Bloomington Jefferson 11, East Ridge 9, Minnetonka 7, Waconia 6

CLASS 2A

1. Belle Plaine (6) 90

2. Stewartville 83

3. Maple Lake 76

4. Kasson-Mantorville 66

5. Jordan 51

6. St. Criox Lutheran 46

7. New Life Academy 39

8. Kenyon-Wanamingo 35

9. (tie) Thief River Falls 33

9. (tie) Rocori 33

Others receiving votes: Cannon Falls 31, Hill-Murray 31, Concordia 10, Jackson CC 8, Annandale 6, Glencoe 4, Perham 3

CLASS 1A

1. Bethlehem Academy (6) 146

2. Tracy-Milroy (4) 144

3. Mayer Lutheran 122

4. Mabel-Canton 103

5. Ada-Borup 99

6. Heritage Academy 86

7. Waterville-Elysian-Morristown 77

8. Wabasha-Kellogg 71

9. Kittson Central 61

10. Minneota 26

Others receiving votes: Browerville 20, Fillmore Central 12, Windom 9, BBE 9, Verndale 9, Hayfield 7