TUESDAY

BASKETBALL • BOYS

CLASS 4A

Section 4 • Semifinals

• Cretin-Derham Hall 76, East Ridge 61

• Woodbury 57, St. Paul Central 39

Section 5 • Semifinals

• Champlin Park 54, Osseo 42

• Park Center 66, Mounds View 57

Section 7 • Semifinals

• Coon Rapids 54, Andover 50

• Duluth East 67, Forest Lake 57

Section 8 • Semifinals

• Maple Grove 73, Elk River 54

• Moorhead 76, Brainerd 63

CLASS 3A

Section 2 • Semifinals

• Mankato West 61, Willmar 36

• Marshall 65, Worthington 45

Section 4 • Semifinals

• Minnehaha Academy 70, Mahtomedi 33

• Totino-Grace 91, Columbia Heights 65

Section 5 • Semifinals

• Delano 70, Fridley 67, 2 OT

• Monticello 80, Rocori 74

Section 7 • Semifinals

• Hibbing 69, Cloquet 50

• Princeton 73, Grand Rapids 66

Section 8 • Semifinals

• Alexandria 66, St. Cloud Apollo 37

• Sauk Rapids-Rice 59, Sartell-SS 52

CLASS 2A

Section 3 • Semifinals

• Morris Area 61, Redwood Valley 56

• Pipestone Area 49, Windom 45

Section 4 • Semifinals

• St. Croix Prep 69, St. Paul Humboldt 41

• TC Academy 76, St. Paul Academy 59

Section 7 • Semifinals

• Moose Lake-WR 87, Duluth Marshall 73

• Pequot Lakes 74, Esko 54

CLASS 1A

Section 3 • Semifinals

• C. Minn. Christian 68, Lac qui Parle Valley 59

• SW Minn. Christian 54, Westbrook-WG 44

Section 4 • Semifinals

• CHOF 59, Heritage Christian 48

• Legacy Christian 72, Trinity 56

Section 8 • Semifinals

• Badger-G-MR 72, Fertile-Beltrami 52

• Cass Lake-Bena 77, Red Lake 31

BASKETBALL • GIRLS

CLASS 4A

Section 4 • Semifinals

• East Ridge 51, White Bear Lake 34

• Stillwater 96, Cretin-Derham Hall 38

Section 5 • Semifinals

• Centennial 58, Champlin Park 40

• Spring Lake Park 71, Roseville 58

Section 7 • Semifinals

• Cambridge-Isanti 70, Coon Rapids 43

• Forest Lake 78, Andover 54

Section 8 • Semifinals

• Elk River 76, Rogers 54

• St. Michael-A. 70, Maple Grove 56

CLASS 3A

Section 2 • Semifinals

• Marshall 62, Mankato East 49

• Waconia 87, Mankato West 75

Section 4 • Semifinals

• Hill-Murray 67, Fridley 36

• Mahtomedi 69, St. Anthony 65

Section 5 • Semifinals

• Becker 103, Zimmerman 36

• Big Lake 49, Willmar 46

Section 7 • Semifinals

• Chisago Lakes 47, Princeton 42

• Grand Rapids 62, Hermantown 56

Section 8 • Semifinals

• Alexandria 50, Sartell-St. Stephen 30

• Bemidji 67, Detroit Lakes 51

CLASS 2A

Section 1 • Semifinals

• Goodhue 64, Rochester Lourdes 45

• Lake City 67, Winona Cotter 46

Section 2 • Semifinals

• Glencoe-Silver Lake 55, Jordan 54

• Lake Crystal-WM 61, Waseca 57

Section 4 • Semifinals

• Concordia Academy 80, C. Rey Jesuit 40

• Minnehaha Academy 89, St. Croix Prep 23

Section 5 • Semifinals

• Providence Academy 72, Holy Family 51

• Southwest Christian 77, Maranatha 46

Section 6 • Semifinals

• Albany 60, Pierz 37

• Sauk Centre 64, Kimball Area 29

Section 8 • Semifinals

• Fergus Falls 50, Hawley 26

• Pelican Rapids 46, Barnesville 39, OT

CLASS 1A

Section 1 • Semifinals

• Houston 62, Hayfield 49

• Kingsland 44, Blooming Prairie 39

Section 2 • Semifinals

• Sleepy Eye St. Mary's 94, BOLD 59

• Watertown-E-M 61, Martin Co. West 26

Section 4 • Semifinals

• Heritage Christian 70, Lester Prairie 58

• Mayer Lutheran 73, Legacy Christian 25

Section 5 • Semifinals

• Belgrade-B-E 56, Pine River-Backus 46

• Swanville 59, Hinckley-Finlayson 50

Section 6 • Semifinals

• Henning 58, Underwood 45

• West Central Area 50, Hancock 49

Section 7 • Semifinals

• Cherry 61, South Ridge 45

• Mtn. Iron-Buhl 71, Cromwell-Wright 38

Section 8 • Semifinals

• Cass Lake-Bena 58, Fosston 30

• Stephen-Argyle 67, Red Lake Falls 58

HOCKEY • BOYS

CLASS 1A

Section 3 • Semifinals

• Gentry Academy 10, St. Paul Johnson 2

• Mahtomedi 3, Tartan 2, OT

Section 6 • Semifinals

• Fergus Falls 3, Alexandria 0

• Little Falls 3, Sartell-St. Stephen 1

Section 7 • Semifinals

• Duluth Denfeld 6, Hibbing/Chisholm 1

• Hermantown 8, Virginia/MI-B 0

Section 8 • Semifinals

• East Grand Forks 3, Thief River Falls 1

• Warroad 11, Red Lake Falls 1

STATE TOURNAMENTS

GYMNASTICS • GIRLS

TEAM & INDIVIDUAL TOURNAMENT

At Champlin Park

Class 1A • Friday

• Teams: Big Lake, Mankato West, New London-Spicer, Perham, Pine Island/Zumbrota-Mazeppa, St. Paul Highland Park, Watertown-Mayer/Mound Westonka, Worthington

• Sections 4, 5, 6, 7, 11:30 am

• Sections 1, 2, 3, 8, 6 pm

Class 2A • Saturday

• Teams: Eagan, Elk River/Zimmerman, Forest Lake, New Prague, Owatonna, Sartell-St. Stephen, Stillwater, Wayzata

• Sections 4, 5, 6, 7, 11:30 am

• Sections 1, 2, 3, 8, 6 pm

HOCKEY • GIRLS

CLASS 2A

At Xcel Energy Center

Saturday • Quarterfinals

• Centennial (16-5) vs. Edina (19-0), 11 am

• Alexandria (14-4-2) vs. Minnetonka (15-3-3), 1 pm

• Andover (20-0) vs. Farmington (11-8-1), 6 pm

• Eastview (15-4-2) vs. Stillwater (19-2-1), 8 pm

Thursday, April 1 • Semifinals

• Quarterfinal winners, 6 pm

• Quarterfinal winners, 8 pm

Saturday, April 3 • Championship

• Semifinal winners, 1 pm

CLASS 1A

At Xcel Energy Center

Friday • Quarterfinals

• Rochester Lourdes (9-8) vs. Warroad (19-1), 11 am

• Luverne (16-4) vs. Proctor/Hermantown (18-0), 1 pm

• Gentry Academy (17-2) vs. River Lakes (13-5-2), 6 pm

• Chisago Lakes (18-2) vs. Mound Westonka (14-2), 8 pm

Thursday, April 1 • Semifinals

• Quarterfinal winners, 11 am

• Quarterfinal winners, 1 pm

Saturday, April 3 • Championship

• Semifinal winners, 11 am

WRESTLING

TEAM TOURNAMENT

At St. Michael-Albertville

Class 3A

Thursday • Semifinals

• Anoka vs. Shakopee, 9 am

• St. Michael-Albertville vs. Stillwater, 9 am

Championship

• Semifinal winners, TBD

INDIVIDUAL TOURNAMENT

• Thursday, 2 pm

TEAM TOURNAMENT

At St. Michael-Albertville

Class 2A

Friday • Semifinals

• Dassel-Cokato/Litchfield vs. Fairmont/Martin County West, 9 am

• Princeton vs. Simley, 9 am

Championship

• Semifinal winners, TBD

INDIVIDUAL TOURNAMENT

• Friday, 2 pm

TEAM TOURNAMENT

At St. Michael-Albertville

Class 1A

Saturday • Semifinals

• Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale/Parkers Prairie vs. Jackson County Central, 9 am

• Kimball Area vs. Royalton/Upsala, 9 am

Championship

• Semifinal winners, TBD

INDIVIDUAL TOURNAMENT

• Saturday, 2 pm

SUMMARIES

BASKETBALL • BOYS

Champlin Park 54, Osseo 42

Osseo 27 15-42

Champlin Park 17 37-54

Osseo: Ferguson 11, Omooria 9, Ola-Joseph 8, Waits 8, Barhayiga 4, Cargeor 2. Champlin Park: Strong 18, Nwaokorie 17, Gichaba 6, Feahn 4, Mogaka 4, Taki 3, Hoek 2.

CHOF 59, Heritage Christian 48

Heritage Christian 15 33-48

Christ's Household of Faith 29 30-59

Heritage Christian: Johnson 12, Virshek 10, Sawtelle 8, Moulton 7, Pitzner 6, Jac. Wicht 2, Jam. Wicht 2, Berry 1. Christ's Household of Faith: A. Harms 17, Alleman 12, Strandlund 11, C. Bluhm 8, H. Bluhm 6, J. Harms 5.

Coon Rapids 54, Andover 50

Coon Rapids 20 34-54

Andover 19 31-50

Coon Rapids: Henry 14, Smith 14, Galimah 12, Ellingson 9, Doe 3, Himley 2. Andover: Musungu 22, Alexander 9, Schumacher 7, Angell 6, Feine 6.

Cretin-Derham Hall 76, East Ridge 61

East Ridge 21 40-61

Cretin-Derham Hall 30 46-76

East Ridge: Blue 17, Mattes 13, North 13, Adams 8, Koland 6, Koch 3, Payne 1. Cretin-Derham Hall: Holloman 28, Montalbano 15, Mendez 13, Plum 10, Howard 7, Tauer 3.

Delano 70, Fridley 67, 2 OT

Fridley 20 41 0 6-67

Delano 30 31 0 9-70

Fridley: Stevenson 23, Williams 13, Crockett 12, Nelson 12, Niewald 7. Delano: Longstreet 31, Strandemo 22, Stewart 9, Tool 8.

Legacy Christian 72, Trinity 56

Trinity 31 25-56

Legacy Christian 45 27-72

Trinity: Bormann 15, O'Connell 13, Rudquist 11, Bormann 9, Knippel 4, Martin 4. Legacy Christian: Kendall 21, Harrison 14, Halcomb 13, Bovee 10, Wald 8, Steffen 4, Strand 2.

Maple Grove 73, Elk River 54

Elk River 27 27-54

Maple Grove 27 46-73

Elk River: Melchior 21, Osterman 16, Behne 7, Jarmoluk 3, Gillquist 2, Lachmiller 2, Rebrovich 2, Sumstad 1. Maple Grove: Haakenson 30, Moore 15, Champion 8, Palbicki 7, Vaidya 4, Mogire 3, Tran 3, Anthony-Larmouth 2, Keomysy 1.

Minnehaha Academy 70, Mahtomedi 33

Mahtomedi 16 17-33

Minnehaha Academy 26 44-70

Mahtomedi: Underwood 13, Schaefer 8, Carlson 7, Schetinski 3, DeVore 2. Minnehaha Academy: Holmgren 31, M. Miller 14, H. Miller 7, Aligbe 6, Carter 5, Finney 4, Parten 3.

Monticello 80, Rocori 74

Monticello 32 48-80

Rocori 29 45-74

Monticello: Kolles 36, Hansgleben 14, Schmitz 13, Sawatzke 12, Puppe 4, Valor 1. Rocori: Spanier 27, Philippi 19, Humbert 13, Haakonson 7, Torborg 5, Ruegemer 3.

Park Center 66, Mounds View 57

Park Center 28 38-66

Mounds View 21 36-57

Park Center: Carrington 26, Cook 17, Parker 11, Berthe 8, Torbor 4. Mounds View: Kim 28, S=orensen 10, Wheeler 8, Farm 4, Claybaugh 3, Cerkvenik 2, Kirk 2.

Princeton 73, Grand Rapids 66

Grand Rapids 29 37-66

Princeton 33 40-73

Grand Rapids: Hanson 31, Florek 10, Pederson 10, Johnson 7, Bachmann 6, Hoover 2. Princeton: Stay 25, O'Neil 15, Nowak 14, Drews 11, Flicek 5, Angstman 3.

St. Croix Prep 69, St. Paul Humboldt 41

St. Paul Humboldt 16 25-41

St. Croix Prep 45 24-69

St. Paul Humboldt: Williams 16, Garcia 11, Alabi 9, Garcia 2, Ojo 2, McCampbell 1. St. Croix Prep: Lethert 22, Metcalf 17, Howard 11, Johnson 11, Gremmels 4, Hanson 2, Nelson 2.

TC Academy 76, St. Paul Academy 59

Twin Cities Academy 39 37-76

St. Paul Academy 30 29-59

Twin Cities Academy: McNeal 29, Paulson 15, McNeal 11, Yang 9, Diagne 8, Drevdahl 4. St. Paul Academy: C. Baskerville 20, Holod 19, B. Baskerville 11, Forsberg 4, Mellin 3, Carter 2.

Woodbury 57, St. Paul Central 39

St. Paul Central 14 25-39

Woodbury 19 38-57

St. Paul Central: Preston 11, Doram 9, Lankford 6, Musabyimana 6, Gothard 4, Cardenas 2, Jordan 1. Woodbury: Cimperman 14, Padelford 12, Lockner 10, Rohrer 7, Maier 6, Cuoco 4, West 4.

BASKETBALL • GIRLS

Becker 103, Zimmerman 36

Zimmerman 21 15- 36

Becker 62 41-103

Zimmerman: McEachern 20, Hagstrom 6, Paulsen 3, Miller 2, Rowley 2, Williams 2, Larson 1. Becker: Bengtson 23, Kent 15, Gamble 13, D. Nuest 13, Westin 12, C. Nuest 9, Brown 8, Lindquist 6, Kreft 4.

Cambridge-Isanti 70, Coon Rapids 43

Coon Rapids 28 15-43

Cambridge-Isanti 34 36-70

Coon Rapids: Ntambwe 15, Beck 8, Kalala 6, Giorgi 5, Thom 5, Post 2, Syverson 2. Cambridge-Isanti: Aumer 40, M. Wiltrout 13, E. Wiltrout 6, Vavra 5, Rafftery 4, Knight 2.

Centennial 58, Champlin Park 40

Champlin Park 20 20-40

Centennial 31 27-58

Champlin Park: Counce 9, Fitzpatrick 7, Stefferud 7, John 6, Bates 5, Valentino 3, Lillard 2, Doree 1. Centennial: Anderson 22, Guyer 18, Kubes 12, Frost 3, Pullman 3.

Chisago Lakes 47, Princeton 42

Princeton 14 28-42

Chisago Lakes 24 23-47

Princeton: James 29, Romann 5, Elingson 3, Griesert 3, Lupkes 2. Chisago Lakes: Wood 14, Erickson 9, Gillach 7, Saueressig 5, Hempel 4, Barrett 3, Erickson 3, Bjelland 2.

Concordia Academy 80, C. Rey Jesuit 40

Cristo Rey Jesuit 25 15-40

Concordia Academy 52 28-80

Cristo Rey Jesuit: Anderson 19, Pritchard 13, Evans 5, Hoskin 3. Concordia Academy: Landvik 30, Tensaie 25, Pelzer 13, Bonk 5, Siglin 4, Draack 3.

East Ridge 51, White Bear Lake 34

White Bear Lake 17 17-34

East Ridge 26 25-51

White Bear Lake: Hughes 13, Eckerle 9, Bachmeier 4, Madden 4, Molin 3, Lehner 1. East Ridge: Klauer 12, Christensen 11, Knupp 9, Carlson 6, Arnold Jones 4, Ritzer 4, Wildman 3, Reckstad 2.

Elk River 76, Rogers 54

Rogers 17 37-54

Elk River 34 42-76

Rogers: Buzzelle 17, Fuller 14, Glad 11, Maciej 6, Glass 3, VanEngen 3. Elk River: Bahr 21, Maass 15, Langbehn 13, Johnson 11, Kanenwisher 6, Tobin 6, Berg 2, Christy 2.

Forest Lake 78, Andover 54

Andover 30 24-54

Forest Lake 37 41-78

Andover: Gerth 19, Frost 8, Forfor 7, Castillo 5, Miller 5, Vaaler 5, White 3, Feine 2. Forest Lake: Krieger 27, Pekron 14, Anderson 11, Bostrom 9, Kahl 8, Pitzl 5, Johnson 4.

Glencoe-Silver Lake 55, Jordan 54

Glencoe-Silver Lake 27 28-55

Jordan 20 34-54

Glencoe-Silver Lake: Mi. Monahan 32, My. Monahan 9, Guerrero 5, Hansch 5, Petersen 3, Graf 1. Jordan: Kluxdal 21, Hagen 13, Helgerson 9, Vogel 6, Barth 2, Duis 2, Dahmen 1.

Heritage Christian 70, Lester Prairie 58

Lester Prairie 30 28-58

Heritage Christian 36 34-70

Lester Prairie: Radtke 24, Anderson 17, Ebert 7, Lee 6, Hoof 4. Heritage Christian: Schuck 35, Millar 18, Jones 11, Jacobson 4, Smith 2.

Hill-Murray 67, Fridley 36

Fridley 19 17-36

Hill-Murray 40 27-67

Fridley: Morben 7, Washington 7, Williamson 6, Harris 4, Gillispie 3, Jensen 3, Hansen 2, Johnson 2, Karsten 2. Hill-Murray: Runyon 27, Hartzel 18, L. Mackley 12, Perkins 5, Pearson 3, P. Mackley 2.

Mahtomedi 69, St. Anthony 65

St. Anthony 31 34-65

Mahtomedi 33 36-69

St. Anthony: Nogosek 19, Wiese 16, Bauman 12, Przybilla 9, Maile 5, Cassidy 2, Dahl 2. Mahtomedi: Schimnowski 16, Hronski 14, Potthoff 11, Centers 8, Washington 7, Gile 6, Stockness 4, Kletti 3.

Mayer Lutheran 73, Legacy Christian 25

Legacy Christian 16 9-25

Mayer Lutheran 39 34-73

Legacy Christian: Bredemus 11, Compton 8, Demars 3, Stromberg 3. Mayer Lutheran: Lade 18, Carns 13, Chmielewski 11, Guetzkow 10, Maass 8, Wachholz 6, Martin 3, Noerenberg 2, Studer 2.

Minnehaha Academy 89, St. Croix Prep 23

St. Croix Prep 11 12-23

Minnehaha Academy 46 43-89

St. Croix Prep: Doely 7, Ylonen 5, Metcalf 4, Schutz 4, Witt 2, Lothenbach 1. Minnehaha Academy: Mack 24, Reuben 14, Suggs 13, Graham 10, Longs 10, Schroeder 5, Ciccarelli 4, Parten 3, Theisen 3, Wold 3.

Providence Academy 72, Holy Family 51

Holy Family 19 32-51

Providence Academy 34 38-72

Holy Family: Hall 18, Bowlin 13, Zay 12, Buchholz 4, Barnett 2, Cizek 2. Providence Academy: Greenway 21, M. Counts 16, Hohenecker 15, G. Counts 14, Klammer 6.

St. Michael-Albertville 70, Maple Grove 56

St. Michael-Albertville 37 33-70

Maple Grove 25 31-56

St. Michael-Albertville: Miller 26, Ke. Cox 18, Ka. Cox 11, L. Hoselton 7, Carlson 5, A. Hoselton 3. Maple Grove: Baranick 17, Gordon 16, Overskei 9, Brant 6, Ode 6, Stern 2.

Spring Lake Park 71, Roseville 58

Spring Lake Park 40 31-71

Roseville 24 34-58

Spring Lake Park: Smith 27, Ngene 13, Dunbar 9, Diaz 7, Thomas 6, Smith 5, Falvey 4. Roseville: Johnston 17, DeVries 14, Meadows 12, Hilton 6, Kopp 6, Heffernan 3.

Stillwater 96, Cretin-Derham Hall 38

Cretin-Derham Hall 21 17-38

Stillwater 61 35-96

Cretin-Derham Hall: Hahs 12, Caruso 6, Fitzgerald 6, Wolf 6, Edwards 5, Kalderman 2, Markoe 1. Stillwater: Karlen 18, Pratt 16, Scalia 14, Holder 12, Thompson 11, Knutson 9, Dizon 5, Shaffer 3, Carr 2, Dizon 2, Stafne 2, Tompkins 2.

Waconia 87, Mankato West 75

Mankato West 32 43-75

Waconia 46 41-87

Mankato West: Stoltzman 29, Kiewiet 17, Schoper 16, Younge 6, Fitterer 4, Ottmar 3. Waconia: Olson 33, Salzer 19, Stier 9, Swanson 8, Zimmer 7, Amundson 5, Honnold 4, Seim 2.

HOCKEY • BOYS

Gentry Academy 10, St. Paul Johnson 3

St. Paul Johnson 2 0 1- 3

Gentry Academy 3 5 2-10

First: SPJ-Pogreba (Smith), 4:29. GA-Dean (Mosley, Skinner), 6:02. SPJ-Pogreba (Moberg, Wilebski IV), 7:50, pp. GA-Hall (Grigus, Milles), 13:37. GA-Hall (Reim, Brown), 16:02, pp. Second: GA-Shaw (Furuseth), :35. GA-Sajevic (Geyer, Grigus), :45. GA-Brown (Rickey, Shaw), 3:13. GA-Milles (Reim), 7:48. GA-Brown (Rickey), 12:37, pp. Third: GA-Milles (Sajevic, Geyer), 3:26. GA-Shaw (Milles), 13:54. SPJ-Pogreba (Fischbach, Wilebski IV), 15:45. Saves: St. Paul Johnson: VanDanacker 17-2-x-19, Florhaug x-19-10-29. Gentry Academy: Timmons 2-3-1-6.

Mahtomedi 3, Tartan 2, OT

Tartan 1 0 1 0-2

Mahtomedi 0 1 1 1-3

First: T-Joyce (Fairbanks, Schwantes), 16:56. Second: M-Berglund (Duckson), 7:04. Third: M-Johnson (Peterson), 10:06. T-Schwantes (Fairbanks, Bertelsen), 10:22. Overtime: M-Wolsfeld (Drage, Beiersdorf), 2:33. Saves: Tartan: Kelley 14-16-10-6-46. Mahtomedi: Dardis 11-7-8-1-27.