tracking minnesotans

The 14 Minnesota athletes competing for Team USA in the London Olympics: ( = competed Saturday)

Lindsey Berg Volleyball (women's indoor)

Tie: Gophers •Twitter: @Napela

Saturday: The U.S. won the first set against Brazil but lost the next three and had to settle for a silver medal.

Ali Bernard Wrestling (women's 72kg freestyle)

Tie: New Ulm • Twitter: @asbernard86

Finished: Lost in first bout and was eliminated.

Chas Betts Wrestling (84kg Greco-Roman)

Tie: St. Michael •Twitter: @chasbetts

Finished: Lost in 84kg competition and was eliminated.

Rachel Bootsma Swimming (women's 100-meter backstroke)

Tie: Eden Prairie •Twitter: @r_bootsma15

Finished: Swam semifinals of 100 backstroke but didn't advance to finals. Swam 4x100 medley relay prelims and received gold medal when the U.S. team took first place.

Kelci Bryant Diving (women's 3M synchronized)

Tie: Gophers •Twitter: @Kelci_Bryant

Finished: Won silver medal along with Abby Johnston.

Kara Goucher Track (women's marathon)

Tie: Duluth •Twitter: @karagoucher

Finished: Was 11th in the race with a time of 2:26:07.

Megan Kalmoe Rowing (women's quad sculls)

Tie: From St. Croix Falls, Wis., grew up in Minneapolis

Twitter: @megankalmoe

Finished: Quad sculls team won a bronze medal.

Kevin Love Men's basketball

Tie: Timberwolves •Twitter: @kevinlove

Competes: Gold medal game Sunday vs. Spain.

Lynx players Women's basketball

Seimone Augustus (Twitter: @seimoneaugustus), Maya Moore (@MooreMaya), Lindsay Whalen (@Lindsay_13)

More ties: Whalen from Hutchinson, Gophers

Saturday: Won gold medal with 86-50 win over France.

Alise Post Cycling (women's BMX)

Tie: St. Cloud • Twitter: @alisepost11

Finished: Crashed in semis and failed to qualify for finals.

Susie Scanlan Fencing

Tie: St. Paul •Twitter: None

Finished: Lost in women's individual epee; helped U.S. win a bronze medal in the team epee.

Amanda Smock Track (women's triple jump)

Tie: Melrose •Twitter: @AJTSMOCK

Finished: Failed to advance past prelims in triple jump.