The 14 Minnesota athletes competing for Team USA in the London Olympics:
Lindsey Berg Volleyball (women's indoor)
Tie: Gophers •Twitter: @Napela
Tuesday: U.S. defeated the Dominican Republic in the quarterfinals. Berg sat out because of an injury.
Ali Bernard Wrestling (women's 72kg freestyle)
Tie: New Ulm • Twitter: @asbernard86
Competes: Thursday.
Chas Betts Wrestling (84kg Greco-Roman)
Tie: St. Michael •Twitter: @chasbetts
Finished: Lost his second bout in 84kg competition and was eliminated.
Rachel Bootsma Swimming (women's 100-meter backstroke)
Tie: Eden Prairie •Twitter: @r_bootsma15
Finished: Swam semifinals of 100 backstroke but didn't advance to finals. Swam 4x100 medley relay prelims and received gold medal when the U.S. team took first place.
Kelci Bryant Diving (women's 3M synchronized)
Tie: Gophers •Twitter: @Kelci_Bryant
Finished: Won silver medal along with Abby Johnston.
Kara Goucher Track (women's marathon)
Tie: Duluth •Twitter: @karagoucher
Finished: Was 11th in the race, finishing with a time of 2:26:07.
Megan Kalmoe Rowing (women's quad sculls)
Tie: From St. Croix Falls, Wis., grew up in Minneapolis
Twitter: @megankalmoe
Finished: Quad sculls team won a bronze medal.
Kevin Love Men's basketball
Tie: Timberwolves •Twitter: @kevinlove
Competes: U.S. vs. Australia in quarterfinals Wednesday.
Lynx players Women's basketball
Seimone Augustus (Twitter: @seimoneaugustus), Maya Moore (@MooreMaya), Lindsay Whalen (@Lindsay_13)
More ties: Whalen from Hutchinson, Gophers
Tuesday: The U.S. waltzed vs. Canada (91-48) and moved onto a semifinal Thursday vs. Australia.
Alise Post Cycling (women's BMX)
Tie: St. Cloud • Twitter: @alisepost11
Competes: Seeding runs, Wednesday; semis/finals, Friday.
Susie Scanlan Fencing
Tie: St. Paul •Twitter: None
Finished: Lost in women's individual epee; helped U.S. win a bronze medal in the team epee.
Amanda Smock Track (women's triple jump)
Tie: Melrose •Twitter: @AJTSMOCK
Finished: Failed to advance past prelims in triple jump.