HOCKEY • BOYS

Anoka 4, Champlin Park 0

Anoka................1-2-1-4

Champlin Park................0-0-0-0

First: A-Belisle (O'Neill), 8:16; Second: A-Belisle (Scott), 15:20; A-O'Neill (Belisle, Lesmeister), 16:51; Third: A-Belisle, 4:59, sh. Saves: A-Wells, 5-4-4-13; C-Jaeger, 7-16-6-29.

Benilde-St. Margaret's 6, Cooper 0

Benilde-St. Margaret's................3-3-0-6

Cooper................0-0-0-0

First: B-Student (Khauff), 1:57; B-Borer, 2:52; B-Daly, 14:42. Second: B-Berglund (Applehof), 5:54; B-Dwyer, 10:42; B-Zierke (Berglund, Student), pp, 13:01. Saves: B-Ankeny 6-2-1-9; C-Bajari 14-14-7-35.

Blaine 7, Maple Grove 4

Maple Grove................1-3-0-4

Blaine................2-3-2-7

First: MG-Cossette (Gaetz, House), 8:10, pp; B-Hansen (Blomquist), 10:33, pp; B-Hansen (Brockway, Schaber), 15:56. Second: MG-Dee, 2:04, pp; MG-Sinz (Horton), 2:26; B-Hansen (Schaber), 5:03; B-Walberg (Bayer, Schaber), 8:26; MG-Woo (Horton), 15:13; B-Schaber (Larson, Hansen), 15:33. Third: B-Schaber, 7:49; B-Bjugstad (Bayer), 16:52. Saves: MG- 6-6-8-20; B- 9-6-12-27.

Blake 4, Providence Academy 0

Blake................0-3-1-4

Providence................0-0-0-0

Second: B-Seivold (Barnes), 6:56, pp; B-Ka. Boyd (Ky. Boyd, McMahon), 7:19; B-Seivold (Birkholz, Barnes), 15:51, pp. Second: B-Brunette (Birkholz, Seivold), 7:40, pp. Saves: B-Johnson, 11-8-3-22; P-Taffe, 7-16-7-30.

Buffalo 6, Cambridge-Isanti 4

Buffalo................3-2-1-6

Cambridge-Isanti................2-1-1-4

First: C-P. Johnson (Holter, Adamson), 4:55, pp; C-D'Aigle (Orttel), 5:20; B-Leaf (Blaisdell), 6:39; B-Leaf (Ruffins, Blaisdell), 6:46; B-Ruffins (Blaisdell, Leaf), 13:42. Second: B-Gaughan (Marty), 3:29; B-Beaton (Franke), 8:07; C-Orrtel (D'Aigle, J. Johnson), 10:20. Third: C-Orrtel, 7:46; B-Blaisdell (Leaf), 9:09. Saves: B-Zitur, 8-6-6-20; C-Geis, 19-16-13-53.

Centennial 8, Andover 1

Centennial................1-4-3-8

Andover................1-0-0-1

First: A-Wiczek (Hanson), 5:31; C-Larson, 16:18. Second: C-Hess, 2:08, sh; C-Hess (Lovick, Pitlick), 4:47; C-Lovick (Hess, Bealka), 13:24; C-Hess (Lovick, Tolkinene), 16:59. Third: C-Tolkinen (Lovick), 0:40; C-Pitlick (Lovick, Bealka), 6:07; C-Thompson (Holt), 7:40. Saves: C-Hanna, 11-6-5-22; A-Ray, 11-10-6-27.

Coon Rapids 9, North Metro 4

North Metro................2-1-1-4

Coon Rapids................2-5-2-9

First: C-Vierling (Randall), 0:47; C-Hirschi (Scheid), 4:57; N-Rosett (Johnson, Wold), 15:38; N-Rosett (Burrell), 16:21, sh; Second: N-Burrell, 0:22; C-Randall (Scheid), 9:33; C-Vierling (Randall), 12:07, pp; C-Hirschi (Loisel), 13:18; C-Vierling (Bona, Randall), 14:17; C-Kobow (Prescott, Ancheta), 16:15; Third: N-Massey, 1:47, sh; C-Randall (Scheid), 14:17; C-Croal (Randall), 14:41. Saves: N-Felton, 13-17-10-40; C-Terch, 5-4-x-9, Reski, x-4-9-13.

Edina 9, Cretin-Derham Hall 0

Edina................3-3-3-9

Cretin-Derham Hall................0-0-0-0

First: E-M. Everson (Budish), 7:12; E-M. Everson (Kretzman, Budish), 9;54; E-Taft (Gleason), 11:58; Second: E-Regan (Budish), 8:44; E-Lee (Budish, M. Everson), 15:00; E-M. Everson, 16:30. Third: E-Budish (M. Everson, Kretzman), 1:45; E-Gaarder (Jarrett, Eppel), 3:07; E-M. Everson, 16:43, sh. Saves: E-Caschetta, 4-7-4-15; C-Walsh, 10-3-4-17.

Holy Angels 7, Farmington 0

Farmington................0-0-0-0

Holy Angels................3-4-0-7

First: HA-C. Reilly (Haeg, Mattson), 2:59; HA-Fisher (R. Reilly, Raskob), 5:30; HA-C. Reilly (Mattson, Haeg), 12:24. Second: HA-Mattson (C. Reilly, Raskob), 1:44, pp; HA-McNamara (Kes), 5:58; HA-R. Reilly (Delude, Fisher), 10:12, pp; HA-C. Reilly (Mattson, Haeg), 16:28, pp. Saves: Farm-Hockert 10-3-x-13, Dahl x-7-3-10, Cornell x-x-3-3; HA-Boerger 4-8-7-19.

Hopkins 4, Armstrong 3

Armstrong................0-1-2-3

Hopkins................1-0-3-4

First: H-Hazuka (Seashore, Kallas), 6:01. Second: A-K. Anderson (Dornfeld, Thorson), 11:59, pp. Third: H-Seashore (T. Boyd, Plotkin), 1:00, pp, H-Groom (T. Boyd), 6:07, H-Seashore (Hazuka), 6:50, A-Thorson (K. Anderson, Dornfeld), 10:14, pp, A-Thorson (Johnson, Perrigo), 16:28. Saves: A-Riman, 8-9-10-27; H-Fons, 6-9-10-25.

Hutchinson 4, Shakopee 3, OT

Hutchinson................1-2-0-1-4

Shakopee................2-1-0-0-3

First: S-Adams (Neville, Hauer), 5:43, pp; H-Ljungren, 13:35; S-Hechsel (M. Anderson), 14:42. Second: H-Mickolichek (Baune, Cowger), 2:00; S-DuFrene, 5:45; H-Grina (Katzenmeyer, Bengston), 14:55. Overtime: H-Baune, 2:36. Saves: H-Hantge, 11-11-6-0-28; S-Pineda, 9-4-3-1-17.

Minnetonka 3, Wayzata 1

Minnetonka................1-1-1-3

Wayzata................0-1-0-1

First: M-Hansen (Garoiner, Holl), 5:51. Second: M-Jensen, 2:09; W-Soule (Vint), 16:14. Third: M-Gardiner (Erhart, Lundquist), 2:04. Saves: M-Buonomo 7-7-3-17; W-Simcoe 12-9-17-38.

Orono 8, Litchfield/Dassel-Cokato 0

Litchfield/D-C................0-0-0-0

Orono................3-3-2-8

First: O-Skoog (Dunn, Giesler), 9:18; O-McGinty (Skoog, Persian), 12:53; O-Persian (Stickney, Walker), 13:30. Second: O-Persian (Skoog), sh, 7:27; O-Smith (McGinty, Persian), 9:59; O-Persian (Barnum, Gabos), pp, 16:39. Third: O-Stickney (C. Hanson, Fisk), 6:40; O-Persian (Skoog, McGinty), 16:52. Saves: L-Johnson 14-13-7-34; O-Gabos 3-6-3-12.

Osseo 2, Elk River 1, OT

Osseo................0-1-0-1-2

Elk River................1-0-0-0-1

First: ER-Liegakos (Pullar), 13:49, pp. Second: O-Windle (un.), 4:42. Overtime: O-Kray (McNellis), 2:55. Saves: O-Moody, 13-12-6-3-34; ER-Hennum, 4-6-10-2-22.

Red Wing 7, New Prague 3

New Prague................2-0-1-3

Red Wing................3-3-1-7

First: RW-Mensing (Schammel, Kesti), 7:16, RW-Halvorson (Wanshura), 11:01, NP-D. Lapic (Adams), 11:54, pp, NP-T. Lapic (Adams, Ambroz), 14:19, RW-Bergeson (Halvorson), 15:38. Second: RW-Mitchell (Kesti), 3:49, RW-Kesti (Mensing, Schammel), 10:56, RW-Halvorson (Kesti, Schammel), 16:54. Third: RW-Halvorson (Schammel, Bergeson), 7:28, pp, NP-D. Lapic (Adams, Ambroz), 13:38. Saves: NP-Schoenecker, 8-9-9-26; RW-Foot, 6-7-9-22.

South St. Paul 8, Richfield 2

Richfield................0-1-1-2

South St. Paul................2-2-4-8

First: S-Z. Palmquist, 7:22; S-Ogilvie (Angstman), 10:35; Second: R-C. Gunner (Hill, Peterson), 0:30; S-Schwantes (Kohlmann), 1:19; S-J. Palmquist (Z. Palmquist, Faulk), 11:23, pp; Third: S-Crowe (Angstman, Mikacevich), 5:04; R-Gunner (Seaman), 6:09; S-Gackstetter, 9:35; S-Z. Palmquist (Schwantes), 10:22; S-J. Palmquist, 10:37. Saves: R-Ballard, 6-11-8-25; S-Wilcox, 5-9-12-26.

St. Thomas Acad. 10, North St. Paul 0

St. Thomas Academy................3-3-4-10

North St. Paul................0-0-0--0

First: STA-Rooney (Schmidt), 2:51, STA-Schreiner (Stepan), 4:01, pp, STA-Rooney (Vannelli, Walters), 15:41, pp. Second: STA-Walters (Graveline), 2:00, STA-Saintly (Walters, Vannelli), 13:22, STA-Haverkamp (Riveness, Prokop), 15:00. Third: STA-Prokop (Haverkamp), 4:39, STA-Rooney (Walters, Schreiner), 5:49, STA-Schreiner (Vannelli), 8:12, STA-Saintly (Walters), 12:10. Saves: STA-Altrichter, 6-7-13, McNeely, 2-2; NSP-Horner, 9-14-7-30.

Stillwater 2, Roseville 0

Stillwater................0-1-1-2

Roseville................0-0-0-0

Second: S-Housley (Johnson, Wiegand), 6:05, pp. Third: S-Johnson, 15:05, en. Saves: S-Cotter 6-13-14-33; R-Podopinski, 6-10-4-20.

Tartan 4, Simley 1

Simley................1-0-0-1

Tartan................0-3-1-4

First: S-Marlow (Illetschko, Bade), 11:41, pp. Second: T-Abrahamson (Rowe, Anderson), 9:50; T-Schwietz (Anderson, NA, 10:46; T-Krieger (Kurz, Kaufman), 13:28. Third: Abrahamson (O'Kane, Rowe), 10:40, pp. Saves: S-Trier, 13-17-20-51; T-Gierke, 7-3-9-19.

Totino-Grace 10, St. Francis 1

St. Francis................0-0-1--1

Totino-Grace................4-4-2-10

First: T-DeLisle (Larson, M. Nagel), 0:21; T-Heck (Hockert, Lyngdal), 0:50; T-Martin (Gunderson, Graffunder), 5:54, sh; T-N. Nagel (DeLisle), 15:23. Second: T-Johnson (N. Nagel), 5:07, T-Gunderson, 7:32; T-N. Nagel (Novitzki), 9:16; T-Novitzki (DeLisle), 14:48. Third: T-Graffunder (Schlagel, Heck), 7:59; T-N. Nagel, 10:55; S-Koenig (Richner), 12:42. Saves: S-Haller, 15-x-x-15; Benik, 20-16; T-Theiler, 4-2-4-10.

White Bear Lake 6, Hastings 1

White Bear Lake................2-2-2-6

Hastings................1-0-0-1

First: W-Wolter (Nadeau), 1:56, sh; H-Werner (Harrington, Speedling), 2:21, pp; W-Wolter Lowell, Hoffman), 15:10. Second: W-Lowell, 6:52, pp; W-Wolter (Lowell, Gjerde), 7:12, pp. Third: Hoffman, 0:53; W-Sura (Wolter, Lowell), 13:31. Saves: W-Abrahamson, 7-4-8-19; H-Kimmes, 9-9-9-27.

HOCKEY • GIRLS

Apple Valley 4, Bloomington Jefferson 3

Bloom. Jefferson................2-1-0-3

Apple Valley................1-0-3-4

First: B-McGraw (Shirriff, Jonasson), 7:43; B-Turgeon (Shirriff, Hektner), 15:25; A-Broberg (K. Hansen), 16:42; Second: B-Shirriff (McGraw, Jonasson), 11:52; Third: A-K. hansen (Broberg), 0:30, A-Kohorst (Broberg, Gherity), 1:37, pp; A-Broberg (K. Hansen, Kohorst), 7:30, pp. Saves: B-Guthery, 10-5-16-31; A-J. Erickson, 6-9-6-21.

Bloomington Kennedy 4, Rosemount 3

Rosemount................1-0-2-3

Bloom. Kennedy................0-2-2-4

First: R-Micheletti (Kelly), 14:49, sh. Second: B-Mach (Hunter), 10:19; B-Doyle (Block), 16:54. Third: R-Goehring (Kelly, Micheletti), 6:26, pp; B-Olson (Haslerud, Mach), 8:17, pp; R-Tollefson (Kelly), 14:31; B-Chapman (Olson), 14:59. Saves: R-Goret, 2-6-3-11; B-Hunter, 15-16-9-40.

Burnsville 4, Eagan 3

Eagan................0-3-0-3

Burnsville................3-0-1-4

First: B-Colin (Mackley, Barnes), 2:02, sh; B-Knutson (Bunce, Orr), 9:50; B-Mackley, 15:02, sh. Second: E-Carroll (Christiansen), 2:33, pp; E-Christiansen (Carroll, Kennedy), 3:47; E-Christiansen (Carroll), 8:53. Third: B-Mackley (Barnes, Knutson), 5:25, pp. Saves: E-Grogan, 8-x-x-8; Altman, x-9-7-16; B-Hall, 12-10-12-34.

Holy Angels 10, Farmington 3

Farmington................3-0-0--3

Holy Angels................4-3-3-10

First: H-Ryan (Blessing), 1:09; F-Alexander (Baumann), 1:36; F-LaDue (Baumann), 3:11; H-Rigney (Blessing), 4:21; H-Romatoski, 9:50; F-Baumann (LaDue), 14:12; H-Rigney (Bailey, Blessing), 14:40. Second: H-Smith (Romatoski), 2:43; H-Olson (Smith), 12:36; H-Smith, 13:07, sh. Third: H-Romatoski (Ryan, North), 2:19; H-Bailey, 7:04, pp; H-Carlson (Olson, Smith), 11:19, pp. Saves: F-Erchul, 9-8-4-21; H-Beckel, 3-11-4-18.

Hopkins 3, Armstrong 0

Armstrong................0-0-0-0

Hopkins................2-1-0-3

First: H-Stephens (Seashore, A. Deick), 5:19; H-Westerham (Kortum), pp, 13:00. Second: H-Ostroot (Westerham, Kortum), pp, 10:46. Third-None. Saves: A-Krivdic 8-15-11-34, H-Billadeau 6-4-9-19.

Minnetonka 4, North Metro 2

Minnetonka................1-3-0-4

North Metro................0-2-0-2

First: M-Tuseth, 9:13. Second: M-Ramsey (Bach), 0:08; NM-Hollway (Loomer, Miller), 3:40; M-Ramsey (Flatley), 11:36; NM-Therrien (Whittenburg), 12:55; M-Ramsey (Meese, Flatley), 14:02. Saves: Saves-M-Friend 17, NM-Kreuter 22.

St. Francis 4, Chisago Lakes/Pine City 2

Chisago Lakes/PC................1-0-1-2

St. Francis................1-3-0-4

First: S-Schmid (Usher, Miller), 3:35; C-Elumba (Lorr), 4:19. Second: S-Zebro (Schmid, Herlofsky), 1:23; S-Bell (Kotowicz), 8:32; S-Zebro, 12:23. Third: C-Segarra (Gibson), 10:16. Saves: C-Pitzen 17; S-Bredahl 17.

Totino-Grace 7, St. Louis Park 2

St. Louis Park................1-1-0-2

Totino-Grace................0-2-5-7

First: S-Bongaarts (Beightol, Kuhbander), 6:48. Second: T-Byrne (Schack), 4:59, pp; S-Rosen (Karl), 5:52; T-Meyers (Eidem, Byrne), 16:48. Third: T-Cattoor (Ascher), 6:44; T-Meyers (Byrne), 7:40; T-Cattoor (Olson), 9:52; T-Byrne (Miller), 11:27; T-Swenson, 15:28. Saves: S-Brodersen, 8-6-8-22; T-Parsons, 6-7-18-31.

Woodbury 3, Mahtomedi 1

Woodbury................1-2-0-3

Mahtomedi................0-1-0-1

First: W-Greeley (un.), 9:05, pp. Second: W-Morris (Jacobsen), 2:44, sh, W-Weller (Morris), 9:21, M-Carpenter (Burn), 13:39, sh. Saves: W-Klatt, 1-9-10-20; M-E. Clunis, 6-5-8-19.