SHOW COURT SCHEDULE

At Melbourne Park • Melbourne, Australia

Note: Play begins at 6 pm Monday

ROD LAVER ARENA

Anett Kontaveit vs. Garbine Muguruza (3)

Venus Williams (8) vs. Johanna Konta,

Rafael Nadal (5) vs. Fernando Verdasco

Night Session (2 am Tuesday)

James Duckworth vs. Lleyton Hewitt

Victoria Azarenka (14) vs. A. Van Uytvanck

MARGARET COURT ARENA

Madison Keys (15) vs. Zarina Diyas

Alexander Zverev vs. Andy Murray (2)

Anastasija Sevastova vs. Jarmila Wolfe

Night Session (2 am Tuesday)

Zhang Shuai vs. Simona Halep (2)

Dmitry Tursunov vs. Stan Wawrinka (4)

HISENSE ARENA

Adrian Mannarino vs. Sam Groth

Kimberly Birrell vs. Karolina Pliskova (9)

Tammi Patterson vs. Ana Ivanovic (20)

Not before 11 pm Monday:

Bernard Tomic (16) vs. Denis Istomin

SHOW COURT 2

Milos Raonic (13) vs. Lucas Pouille

Jelena Jankovic (19) vs. Polona Hercog

Jerzy Janowicz vs. John Isner (10)

Angelique Kerber (7) vs. Misaki Doi

SHOW COURT 3

Ekaterina Makarova (21) vs. Maddison Inglis

Rajeev Ram vs. Kevin Anderson (11)

Petra Cetkovska vs. Sabine Lisicki (30)

David Ferrer (8) vs. Peter Gojowczyk

men • first round

• Kei Nishikori (7) def.

Philipp Kohlschreiber, 6-4, 6-3, 6-3.

• Austin Krajicek def.

Di Wu, 6-4, 6-1, 6-3.

• Federico Delbonis def

Ivo Karlovic (22), 7-6 (4). 6-4, 2-1, ret.

• Mirza Basic def.

Robin Haase, 7-6 (4), 6-4, 6-4.

• Daniel Brands def.

Victor Estrella Burgos, 6-4, 7-6 (1), 4-6, 6-1.

• David Goffin (15) def.

Sergiy Stakhovsky, 3-6, 6-3, 6-4, 6-4.

• Dominic Thiem def.

Leonardo Mayer, 6-2, 7-6 (6), 4-6, 7-6 (0).

• Damir Dzumhur def.

Kyle Edmund, 1-6, 7-6 (4), 4-6, 6-3, 6-1

women • first round

• Serena Williams (1) def.

Camila Giorgi, 6-4, 7-5.

• Petra Kvitova (6) def.

Lukiska Kumkhum, 6-3, 6-1.

• Daria Gavrilova def.

Lucie Hradecka, 7-6 (3), 6-4.

• Carla Suarez-Navarro (10) def.

V. Golubic, 7-5, 6-4.

• Nicole Gibbs def.

Klara Koukalova, 6-2, 2-6, 6-1.

• Margarita Gasparyan def.

Sara Errani (17), 1-6, 7-5, 6-1.

• Anna-Lena Friedsam def.

Lourdes Dominguez Lino, 7-6 (3), 2-6, 6-1.

• Magdalena Rybarikova def.

Yanina Wickmayer, 3-6, 6-3, 7-5.

• Maria Sakkari def.

Wang Yafan, 6-4, 1-6, 6-3.

• Su-Wei Hsieh def.

Jelena Ostapenko, 3-6, 7-5, 6-1.