Active military, retired military and veterans receive an admission discount at the gate with valid documentation of service. Early-bird specials at Mighty Midway and Kidway until 1 p.m. Special bargains for all fair guests.

MUSIC

GRANDSTAND: G-Eazy: 7:30 p.m.

DNR PARK: Ecuador Manta: 5 p.m.; Standing Room Only Band: 10 a.m., noon, 2, 4, 6 & 8 p.m.

EDUCATION BUILDING: Carly Wicks: 3, 4, 5 & 6 p.m.

INTERNATIONAL BAZAAR: Craig Ebel & Dyversaco: 10:45 a.m., noon & 1:15 p.m.; Cafe Accordion Orchestra: 3:15, 4:30 & 5:45 p.m.; Viva Knievel: 7:30 & 8:45 p.m.

LEINIE LODGE BANDSHELL: The 34th Infantry Division “Red Bull” Band: 10:30 & 11:45 a.m.; Chris Hillman and Herb Pedersen: 1 & 2:30 p.m.; We Banjo 3: 3:30 & 4:45 p.m.; A Great Big World: 8:30 p.m.

MINNESOTA WINE COUNTRY: Havana Hi-Fi: 6:30 p.m.

RAMBERG SENIOR CENTER: Rod Cerar Orchestra: 10:30, 11:45 a.m. & 1 p.m.; Switched at Birth: 3:15, 4:30 & 5:45 p.m.

WISER LIVING: Summer Time Barber Shop Quartet: 11 a.m. & 1 p.m.; The Schubert Club: 3 p.m.; Orkestar Bez Ime: 6 p.m.

FAMILY FARE

4-H BUILDING: 4-H State Arts-In Musical Performance: 11:30 a.m., 3:30 & 5 p.m.; 4-H Performing Arts: 5:30 p.m.

AGRICULTURE/HORTICULTURE BUILDING: Veterans Ceremony: 9:30 a.m.; Kids Flower Detective: 1 p.m.

CAROUSEL PARK: Military Appreciation Day: Family activities and entertainment and a gathering of representatives of 20 Beyond the Yellow Ribbon companies. 10 a.m.-7 p.m.

DNR PARK: Wolf Presentations: 11 a.m., 1 & 3 p.m.

EDUCATION BUILDING: Interact Theater Company: 10:30, 11:30 a.m., 12:30 & 1:30 p.m.

EXPO PLACE: Military Appreciation Day: Educational booths and military vehicles. 8 a.m.-4 p.m.

FAMILY FAIR/BALDWIN PARK: Great Big Sandbox: 8 a.m.-9 p.m.; Alphabet Forest: 9 a.m.-8 p.m.; Math On-A-Stick: 9 a.m.-8 p.m.; Jared Sherlock: 10:30, 11:30 a.m. & 3 p.m.; Sean Emery: 12:30 & 5 p.m.; Break-Shop Bump’N: 1:30, 4 & 6 p.m.

INTERNATIONAL BAZAAR: Lebanese Belly Dancers: Noon, 1:30, 3 & 4:30 p.m.

MIRACLE OF BIRTH CENTER: Bees and Honey: 11 a.m.

SWINE BARN: Oink Booth: 9 a.m.-8 p.m.

WARNER COLISEUM: Polo Classic: 6 p.m.

WEST END MARKET: Z Puppets Rosenschnoz: 10, 11 a.m., noon & 1 p.m.; Zorongo Flamenco: 3:30, 4:30, 5:30 & 6:30 p.m.;

DEMONSTRATIONS & PROGRAMS

CATTLE BARN AND ANNEX: Moo Stage: Moo Booth: Milking Demonstrations: 10 a.m., noon, 4 & 6 p.m.; Moo Booth: Hand Milking: 11:30 a.m. & 1:30 p.m.

CREATIVE ACTIVITIES AND ANNEX: Weavers’ Guild of Minnesota: 9 a.m.-9 p.m.; Minnesota Lace Society: 9 a.m.-9 p.m.; Swedish Wire Weaving: 9 a.m.-9 p.m.; Lois Thielen: Carrot Oatmeal Muffins: 10 a.m.; Jennie-O: Turkey Preparation: 11 a.m. & 1 p.m.; White Flour: Pancake Mix and Protein Balls: Noon; Scherer Enterprise: Pickled Eggs and Turkey Gizzards: 3 p.m.; Candy Freeman: Baking a Cake: 4 p.m.

PROGRESS CENTER/ECO EXPERIENCE: Add New Life to Your Food: Learn to Ferment for Your Health and the Earth’s: 10 a.m. & 5 p.m.

JUDGING

4-H BUILDING: 4-H Chef for a Day Cook-Off: 6 p.m.

AGSTAR ARENA: Boer Goats Open Class: 8 a.m.; State Fair Horse Show: Signature Class Cutting Horse Competition: 3 p.m.; Signature Indoor Polo Classic Series: 6 p.m.

CATTLE BARN AND ANNEX: Celebrity Farm Animal Calling Contest: 12:20 p.m.

HORSE BARN: Harness Racing: 10 a.m. & 2 p.m.

SHEEP AND POULTRY BARN: Sheep Open Class: 8, 9 a.m. & 1 p.m.; Chickens, Turkey and Waterfowl: 9 a.m.

SWINE BARN: Swine Open Class: 8 a.m.; Swine Open Class: Junior Barrow Skill-a-Thon: 11 a.m.; Swine Open Class: Supreme Boar and Gilt: 3:30 p.m.; Swine: Junior Barrow Classic Judging Class: 4:30 p.m.

WARNER COLISEUM: Dairy Cattle Open Class: 10 a.m.

ANIMALS

MIRACLE OF BIRTH CENTER: Meet the Animals: 10 a.m.

PET CENTER: Duck Toller Fun: 9, 11 a.m., 1, 3 & 5 p.m.; Minnesota Purebred Dog Breeders Association: 10 a.m., noon, 2 & 4 p.m.; VetCamp: Pets and Poisons: 1 p.m.

SHEEP AND POULTRY BARN: Hop, Flop & Sniff: Rabbit breeds. 9 a.m.-8 p.m.

HOME AND HOBBIES

AGRICULTURE/HORTICULTURE BUILDING: Craft Brewers Guild: 9 a.m.-9 p.m.; The Common Table: Minnesota Eats: 9 a.m.-9 p.m.; State Fair Flower Show: 9 a.m.-9 p.m.; Ask the Apple Grower: 10 a.m.-3 p.m.; Looking Inside the Hive: 10:30 a.m., 12:30 & 2:30 p.m.; Minnesota Grape Growers Association: 11 a.m.-7 p.m.; Cooking with Honey: 11, 11:30 a.m. & noon; Yard 2.0: Hello Functional Yards: Noon; Turning Food and Yard Waste Into Soil: 1 & 2 p.m.; Harvesting Honey: 1, 2, 4 & 5 p.m.; Sustainable Lawn Care: 3 p.m.; Craft Brewers Guild Talks: 3 & 6 p.m.; Growing Heirloom Tomatoes: 4 p.m.; Living Sculpture Trees: 5 p.m.

MINNESOTA WINE COUNTRY: Where Fair Food Meets Local Wine: 3:30 p.m.

PROGRESS CENTER/ECO EXPERIENCE: Renewing the Countryside Cooking Demonstrations: 11 a.m., 1 & 3 p.m.; Garbage to Gorgeous: Noon; How Will You Plug in to Clean, Renewable 21st-Century Energy?: 2 p.m.; Intro to Compostable Plastics: 4 p.m.