Reduced admission: seniors (65 and older) and kids (5-12) $8. Special ride and game promotions are offered at Mighty Midway and Kidway all day. Many merchandise and food vendors offer special Seniors & Kids Day bargains for all fair guests.

MUSIC

GRANDSTAND: Happy Together Tour: With the Turtles, Flo & Eddie, Chuck Negron, Gary Puckett & the Union Gap, Mark Lindsay, the Cowsills and Spencer Davis Group. 8 p.m.

CAROUSEL PARK: The Lost Forty: 2 p.m.

DNR PARK: Girls Nite Out: 10 a.m., noon, 2, 4, 6 & 8 p.m.; Ecuador Manta: 5 p.m.

EDUCATION BUILDING: Carly Wicks: 3, 4, 5 & 6 p.m.

INTERNATIONAL BAZAAR: Craig Ebel & Dyversaco: 10:45 a.m., noon & 1:15 p.m.; Max Thompson: Festival of Nations Demo Stage. Noon, 1:30, 3 & 4:30 p.m.; Cafe Accordion Orchestra: 3:15, 4:30 & 5:45 p.m.; Viva Knievel: 7:30 & 8:45 p.m.

LEINIE LODGE BANDSHELL: The 34th Infantry Division “Red Bull” Band: 10:30 & 11:45 a.m.; Chris Hillman and Herb Pedersen: 1 & 2:30 p.m.; We Banjo 3: 3:30 & 4:45 p.m.; A Great Big World: 8:30 p.m.

MINNESOTA WINE COUNTRY: Old Soul: 6:30 p.m.

RAMBERG SENIOR CENTER: Switched at Birth: 10:30, 11:45 a.m. & 1 p.m.; Rod Cerar Orchestra: 3:15, 4:30 & 5:45 p.m.

WISER LIVING: PipJazz Youth All Stars: 6 p.m.

FAMILY FARE

4-H BUILDING: 4-H State Arts-In Musical Performance: 11:30 a.m., 5 & 7:30 p.m.; 4-H Fashion Revue Show: 6:30 p.m.

AGRICULTURE/HORTICULTURE BUILDING: Pollinator Puppet Show and How to Host Gentle Mason Bees — for Kids and Their Adults: Noon & 2 p.m.; Kids Flower Detective: 1 p.m.

CAROUSEL PARK: National Park Service Centennial Day: The National Park Service is celebrating its Centennial in 2016. Carousel Park will be filled with hands-on activity stations hosted by the parks and partners that educate, entertain and inspire attendees to “Find Your Park.” 9 a.m.-6 p.m.; Ranger Sharon Stiteler Presentation: 10 a.m.; Asian Media Access Presentation: 11 a.m.; Mark Twain Impersonator Appearance: Noon; Trivia Mafia: 1 & 3 p.m.

CATTLE BARN AND ANNEX: Barn Stage: Moo Booth: Video Presentations: 9, 10 a.m., noon, 1:30, 2, 4, 6 & 7 p.m.; Moo Booth: Moo Live: Presentations and interactive activities highlighting the world of cows and agriculture. 11 a.m. & 3 p.m.; Moo Booth: Moo Quiz Show: Barn stage inside Cattle Barn. 5:30 p.m. Moo Booth 25th Anniversary Special Activities: Special MOO-tastic activities and prizes to celebrate 25 years of the Moo Booth. 12:30 p.m.

DNR PARK: Volcanoes in Minnesota: 11 a.m. & 3 p.m.

EDUCATION BUILDING: Interact Theater Company: 10:30, 11:30 a.m., 12:30 & 1:30 p.m.

EXPO PLACE: Minnesota State Patrol Day: Stop by for an up-close look at a State Patrol helicopter, Special Response tactical gear, vintage squad cars and motorcycles, a crash reconstruction project, a DWI testing station, and how truck traffic stays safe and legal. State maps will be given away. 8 a.m.-4 p.m.

FAMILY FAIR/BALDWIN PARK: Great Big Sandbox: 8 a.m.-9 p.m.; Alphabet Forest: Meet authors and alphabet activities. 9 a.m.-8 p.m.; Math On-A-Stick: A space for kids and families to explore math concepts. 9 a.m.-8 p.m.; Jared Sherlock: 10:30, 11:30 a.m. & 3 p.m.; Break-Shop Bump’N: 1:30, 4 & 6 p.m.; Sean Emery: 12:30 & 5 p.m.;

LEINIE LODGE BANDSHELL: Minnesota State Patrol Ceremony and Flag Raising: 10:10 a.m.

MIRACLE OF BIRTH CENTER: Bees and Honey: Meet and learn with the American Honey Queen Kim Kester. 11 a.m.

PROGRESS CENTER/ECO EXPERIENCE: Smithsonian Waterways: A “Sip” of the Exhibit and Tour Details: 10 a.m.

SWINE BARN: Oink Booth: 9 a.m.-8 p.m.

WEST END MARKET: Z Puppets Rosenschnoz: 10, 11 a.m., noon & 1 p.m.; Zorongo Flamenco: 3:30, 4:30, 5:30 & 6:30 p.m.

DEMONSTRATIONS AND PROGRAMS

CATTLE BARN AND ANNEX: Moo Stage: Moo Booth: Milking Demonstrations: 10 a.m., noon, 4 & 6 p.m.; Moo Booth: Hand Milking: 11:30 a.m. & 1:30 p.m.

CREATIVE ACTIVITIES AND ANNEX: Weavers’ Guild of Minnesota: 9 a.m.-9 p.m.; Minnesota Lace Society: 9 a.m.-9 p.m.; Religious Wood Carving: 9 a.m.-9 p.m.; Good Acre Foods: Noon & 1:30 p.m.

EXPO PLACE: Minnesota State Patrol K-9 Demonstration: 9, 10, 11 a.m., 1, 2 & 3 p.m.; Fatal Vision Goggles Demonstration: 9:30 a.m. & 2:30 p.m. Airbags and Seatbelts: 10:30, 11:30 a.m., 12:30, 1:30 & 3:30 p.m.

PROGRESS CENTER/ECO EXPERIENCE: ReUSE MN Demo: Repair Lair & Clothing Repair: 10 a.m., 12:30, 3 & 5:30 p.m.

JUDGING

4-H BUILDING: 4-H Rube Goldberg Challenge: 10 a.m. & 3 p.m.

AGSTAR ARENA: Minnesota State Fair Horse Show: Decorating: 8 a.m.; Minnesota State Fair Horse Show: Signature Class Cutting Horse Competition: 3 p.m.

CATTLE BARN AND ANNEX: Moo Booth: Make It Better with Butter Contest: 10 a.m.

EDUCATION BUILDING: 50 Year Awards: 5:30 p.m.

SWINE BARN: Swine: Junior Barrow Showmanship Open Class: 5:30 p.m.

WARNER COLISEUM: Stock Dog Trials: 9 a.m.; Minnesota State Fair Horse Show: Draft Horse Supreme Six-Horse Hitch, Half Arabian Mounted Costume, Hunter Pleasure Championships. 2 p.m.; State Fair Horse Show: Draft Horse Halter, Western Pleasure Championships, Driving, Signature Mounted Costume. 6 p.m.

ANIMALS

MIRACLE OF BIRTH CENTER: Meet the Animals: Q&A with MN FFA members and their animals. 10 a.m.

PET CENTER: Upper Midwest Australian Shepherd Club: 9, 10, 11 a.m., noon, 1, 2, 3, 4 & 5 p.m.; VetCamp: Pets and Poisons: Learn about household hazards that can endanger your pet, as well as common foods that contribute to pet obesity. 1 p.m.

HOME AND HOBBIES

AGRICULTURE/HORTICULTURE BUILDING: Minnesota Craft Brewers Guild: 9 a.m.-9 p.m.; Minnesota Department of Agriculture: 9 a.m.-9 p.m.; The Common Table: Minnesota Eats: 9 a.m.-9 p.m.; University of Minnesota College of Food, Agricultural & Natural Resource Sciences: 9 a.m.-9 p.m.; Ask the Apple Grower: 10 a.m.-3 p.m.; Growing Dahlias in Minnesota: 10 a.m.; Looking Inside the Hive: 10:30 a.m., 12:30 & 2:30 p.m.; Minnesota Grape Growers Association Ask About Growing Grapes in Minnesota: 11 a.m.-7 p.m.; Gardening on the Dark Side: 11 a.m.; Cooking with Honey: 11, 11:30 a.m. & noon; Minnesota State Fair Flower Show: Noon-9 p.m.; Harvesting Honey: 1, 2, 4 & 5 p.m.; Sustainable/Lazy Gardening: 1 p.m.; The Amazing Story of Corn: 3 p.m.; Minnesota Craft Brewers Guild Talks: 3 & 6 p.m.; From the Corn Row to the Show: 4 p.m.; Community Power: 5 p.m.

MINNESOTA WINE COUNTRY: Making Wine Without Grapes: 3:30 p.m.

PROGRESS CENTER/ECO EXPERIENCE: Renewing the Countryside Cooking Demonstrations: 11 a.m., 1 & 3 p.m.; Insect Cuisine: The Greener Meat: Noon & 4 p.m.; Make Your Own Non-Toxic Paint and Finishes: 2 p.m.; Minnesota’s Tree Care Advisors: People Helping Trees Help Communities: 5 p.m.