BASKETBALL

TIMBERWOLVES STATISTICS

(Through Monday)

Player G Min Pts Reb Ast

Towns 76 37.0 24.9 12.1 2.7

Wiggins 76 37.3 23.3 4.0 2.3

LaVine 47 37.2 18.9 3.4 3.0

Rubio 70 32.8 10.9 4.0 9.1

Dieng 76 32.3 10.0 7.9 1.9

Muhammad 72 19.4 9.5 2.8 0.4

Bjelica 65 18.3 6.2 3.8 1.2

Rush 41 21.3 4.4 2.2 1.0

Dunn 72 17.1 3.9 2.2 2.3

Payne 15 7.6 3.7 1.8 0.3

Stephenson 6 11.2 3.5 1.7 0.8

Jones 54 12.7 3.4 1.1 2.5

Casspi 7 14.4 2.9 0.9 0.7

Aldrich 60 8.5 1.7 2.6 0.4

Hill 6 6.8 1.7 2.2 0.0

Lucas III 5 2.1 0.4 0.0 0.2

Totals 76 241.5 105.4 42.4 23.6

Opponents 76 241.5 106.1 40.3 22.7

HOCKEY

WILD STATISTICS

(Through Monday)

Player GP G A TP +/- PIM

Granlund 79 25 43 68 23 12

Staal 79 27 34 61 13 34

Koivu 78 18 39 57 27 30

Coyle 79 17 35 52 11 36

Niederreiter 79 22 30 52 14 53

Pominville 75 13 33 46 1 4

Zucker 77 21 25 46 32 30

Parise 66 18 20 38 -6 30

Suter 79 9 29 38 34 34

Spurgeon 75 10 27 37 31 20

Dumba 73 11 21 32 17 57

Haula 69 14 11 25 4 24

Brodin 65 3 21 24 2 20

Stewart 78 13 8 21 4 94

Scandella 68 4 9 13 -2 25

Schroeder 35 5 7 12 6 0

Hanzal 17 3 8 11 -3 10

Graovac 52 7 2 9 7 10

Folin 48 2 5 7 6 24

Eriksson Ek 12 3 3 6 2 2

Prosser 37 1 4 5 -1 12

Dalpe 9 1 2 3 0 9

Olofsson 13 0 3 3 -1 2

White 16 2 1 3 -6 7

Bertschy 5 0 1 1 0 4

Gabriel 13 0 1 1 0 29

Pulkkinen 9 1 0 1 -1 2

Reilly 17 1 0 1 1 2

Cannone 3 0 0 0 0 0

Mitchell 11 0 0 0 -1 0

Tuch 6 0 0 0 -3 0

Totals 79 251 423 674 0 646

Opponents 79 199 343 542 0 672

GOALIES W L OT SO SV% GAA

Stalock 1 1 0 0 .944 1.51

Dubnyk 38 19 5 5 .924 2.23

Kuemper 7 5 3 0 .900 3.26

Totals 46 25 8 5 .916 2.52

Opponents 33 39 7 4 .897 3.18

BASEBALL

COLLEGE

BIG TEN Conference Overall

W L W L

Gophers 6 0 18 8

Nebraska 2 0 15 10

Maryland 5 1 18 8

Iowa 2 1 17 9

Michigan 4 2 22 6

Indiana 3 2 14 11

Michigan St. 3 3 15 9

Purdue 3 3 15 12

Ohio State 1 5 11 16

Rutgers 0 3 10 17

Penn State 0 3 10 16

Illinois 0 3 9 16

Northwestern 0 3 8 18

GAMES TUESDAY

Nonconference

North Dakota St. at Gophers, 4 pm

Richmond at Maryland, 3 pm

South Dakota St. at Iowa, 4:05 pm

Penn State at Pittsburgh, 5 pm

Indiana St. at Purdue, 5 pm

Ball State at Indiana, 5:05 pm

Notre Dame at Michigan, 6 pm

Creighton at Nebraska, 6:30 pm

Missouri at Illinois, 6:30 pm

SOCCER

MLS

WESTERN W L T Pts GF GA

Portland 3 1 1 10 13 7

Houston 3 1 0 9 11 7

FC Dallas 2 0 1 7 4 2

San Jose 2 2 0 6 6 6

Sporting K.C. 1 0 3 6 2 1

Seattle 1 1 2 5 6 5

Colorado 1 1 1 4 3 3

Vancouver 1 2 1 4 6 7

Loons 1 3 1 4 10 20

Los Angeles 1 3 0 3 5 8

Real Salt Lake 0 3 2 2 3 8

EASTERN W L T Pts GF GA

Columbus 3 1 1 10 9 6

Atlanta United FC 2 1 1 7 11 3

New York City FC 2 1 1 7 7 3

New York 2 2 1 7 5 8

Orlando City 2 1 0 6 3 3

Toronto FC 1 0 3 6 4 2

Chicago 1 1 2 5 5 7

New England 1 2 1 4 7 6

D.C. United 1 2 1 4 2 7

Montreal 0 1 3 3 5 6

Philadelphia 0 2 2 2 4 6

Note: Three points for win, one for tie.

GAME FRIDAY

Montreal at Los Angeles, 9:30 pm

GAMES SATURDAY

Loons at FC Dallas, 7 pm

Columbus at Chicago, 1 pm

Houston at New England, 1 pm

New York City FC at D.C. United, 3 pm

Portland at Philadelphia, 6 pm

Atlanta United FC at Toronto FC, 6:30 pm

Vancouver at Real Salt Lake, 8:30 pm

Seattle at San Jose, 9:30 pm

SOFTBALL

COLLEGE

BIG TEN Conference Overall

W L W L

Michigan 6 0 26 7

Ohio State 6 0 22 7

Gophers 5 1 30 3

Illinois 4 2 24 10

Purdue 4 2 15 23

Michigan St. 3 3 19 11

Indiana 3 3 17 18

Nebraska 3 3 11 20

Wisconsin 2 4 23 6

Penn State 2 4 14 19

Iowa 2 4 8 21

Northwestern 1 5 13 19

Rutgers 1 5 9 24

Maryland 0 6 7 26

GAMES TUESDAY

Nonconference

South Dakota at Gophers (2), 4 pm

TENNIS

PRO • WOMEN

ABIERTO GNP SEGUROS

First round • Monterrey, Mexico

•Naomi Broady def.

CiCi Bellis, 7-6 (7), 6-4

•Julia Boserup def.

Nao Hibino, 6-0, 6-2

•Donna Vekic def.

Patricia Maria Tig, 6-4, 6-1

•Caroline Garcia (3) def.

Renata Zarazua, 4-6, 6-2, 6-3

•Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova (2) def.

Tatjana Maria, 6-1, 6-3

VOLVO CAR OPEN

First round • Charleston, S.C.

•Monica Puig def.

Katerina Siniakova (16), 4-6, 6-2, 4-1, ret.

•Alison Riske def.

Kayla Day, 7-5, 4-6, 6-0

•Naomi Osaka def.

Johanna Larsson, 6-7 (4), 6-4, 6-2

•Kateryna Bondarenko def.

Evgeniya Rodina, 6-4, 7-5

•Jelena Ostapenko def.

Ana Bogdan, 6-4, 6-2

•Andrea Petkovic def.

Lara Arruabarrena, 7-5, 6-2

•Ons Jabeur def.

Marina Erakovic, 6-4, 6-1

•Laura Siegemund def.

Lesia Tsurenko, 6-7 (6), 6-2, 7-6 (4)

HIGH SCHOOLS

SOFTBALL

METROPOLITAN AREA

•Braham 13, PACT 10

•Maranatha 12, Columbia Heights 1

•St. Croix Prep 14, St. Paul Academy 4

STATE RANKINGS

TENNIS • BOYS

By the Coaches Association

Class 2A

Team: 1. Minnetonka; 2. Rochester Century; 3. East Ridge; 4. Mounds View; 5. Lakeville South; 6. Rochester Mayo; 7. Eastview; 8. Wayzata; 9. Edina; 10. Benilde-St. Margaret's.

Individual: 1. Ben van der Sman, East Ridge; 2. Nikita Snezhko, Armstrong; 3. Sebastian Vile, Rochester Mayo; 4. Ben Wheaton, Minnetonka; 5. Gavin Young, Eastview; 6. Maxim Zagrebelny, Eagan; 7. Varun Iyer, Rochester Century; 8. Connor Olson, Orono; 9. Chase Roseth, Lakeville South; 10. Sam Hochberger, Maple Grove.

Class 1A

Team: 1. Blake; 2. Breck; 3. Rochester Lourdes; 4. St. Paul Academy; 5. Litchfield; 6. Foley; 7. Holy Family; 8. Hibbing; 9. Mound Westonka; 10. Luverne.

Individual: 1. Ben Ingbar, Blake; 2. Jack Barker, Blake; 3. Joe Mairs, Blake; 4. Peter Erickson, Rochester Lourdes; 5. Karthik Papisetty, Breck; 6. Thomas Metz, Breck; 7. Mathew Metz, Breck; 8. Ryan Ortega, Winona Cotter; 9. Rafait Solaiman, St. Peter; 10. Jose Williamson, Minnehaha Academy.

TRANSACTIONS

BASEBALL

AMERICAN LEAGUE

Detroit: Optioned LHP Daniel Stumpf to Toledo (IL).

New York: Agreed to terms with C Eddy Rodriguez on a minor league contract.

Seattle: Placed LHP Dillon Overton on paternity leave. Recalled RHP Chase De Jong from Tacoma (PCL).

Tampa Bay: Designated C Luke Maile for assignment.

Toronto: Placed RHPs Glenn Sparkman and Bo Schultz and OF Dalton Pompey on the 10-day DL, retroactive to Thursday.

NATIONAL LEAGUE

Arizona: Agreed to terms with 2B Colin Walsh on a minor league contract.

Colorado: Agreed to terms with C Ryan Hanigan on a minor league contract. Selected the contract of 1B Stephen Cardullo from Albuquerque (PCL).

Milwaukee: Placed C Andrew Susac on the 10-day DL, retroactive to Thursday.

New York: Signed INF Josh Rodriguez to a minor league contract and assigned him to Las Vegas (PCL).

St. Louis: Agreed to terms with OF Stephen Piscotty on a six-year contract.

San Francisco: Recalled RHP Neil Ramirez from Sacramento (PCL). Selected the contract of 3B Aaron Hill and 1B Chris Marrero from Sacramento.

BASKETBALL

WNBA

Los Angeles: Named Bobbie Kelsey assistant coach.

FOOTBALL

NFL

Vikings: Signed P Ryan Quigley.

Buffalo: Promoted Marlon Kerner to director of player engagement and alumni.

Tennessee: Agreed to terms with CB Demontre Hurst.

HOCKEY

NHL

Arizona: Granted D Oliver Ekman- Larsson a leave of absence for the remainder of the season.

Buffalo: Called up F Alexander Nylander from Rochester (AHL).

Carolina: Reassigned Fs Phil Di Giuseppe and Lucas Wallmark to Charlotte (AHL). Recalled Fs Bryan Bickell and Andrew Poturalski from Charlotte.

Dallas: Reassigned F Justin Downing to Texas (AHL).

Detroit: Recalled RW Evgeny Svechnikov from Grand Rapids (AHL) under emergency conditions. Reassigned F Axel Holmstrom from Skelleftea AIK (Sweden) to Grand Rapids.

N.Y. Islanders: Reassigned D Parker Wotherspoon from Tri-City (WHL) to Bridgeport (AHL).

Philadelphia: Recalled D Reece Willcox from Reading (ECHL) to Lehigh Valley (AHL).

Tampa Bay: Reassigned F Joel Vermin to Syracuse (AHL).

COLLEGE

Arkansas: Named Mike Neighbors women's basketball coach.

Buffalo: Announced it is cutting baseball, men's soccer, men's swimming and diving and women's rowing programs.

Connecticut: Announced freshman F Juwan Durham is leaving the men's basketball program.

Georgetown: Named Patrick Ewing men's basketball coach.

Kentucky: Announced freshman G De'Aaron Fox will enter the NBA draft.

N.C.-Wilmington: Named C.B. McGrath men's basketball coach.

Providence: Signed field hockey coach Diane Madl to a contract extension.

Texas A&M-Commerce: Named Jaret von Rosenberg men's basketball coach.

William Penn (Iowa): Named Steve Williamson women's basketball coach.

AWARDS

Big Ten: Named the following athletes of the week: Baseball—Michigan C/3B Drew Lugbauer (player) and Illinois' Ty Weber (pitcher); Softball—Nebraska P Kaylan Jablonski and Ohio State C/2B Emily Clark (co-players), Michigan's Megan Betsa (pitcher) and Gophers C Kendyl Lindaman (freshman); Men's gymnastics—Announced Gophers sophomore Justin Karstadt and Ohio State's Jake Martin have been named Big Ten co-gymnasts of the year.

MIAC: Named the following athletes of the week: Baseball—Gustavus' Nolan Lepel (player) and St. Thomas' Mitch Larson (pitcher); Softball—St. Catherine's Amber Montero (player) and Krista Flugstad (pitcher).

NSIC: Named the following athletes of the week: Baseball—MSU Mankato's Josh Wenzel (player) and Minot State's Kendal Daniels (pitcher); Softball—Minn. Duluth's Kalynn Tilton (player) and Bemidji State's Jessica Yost (pitcher).

UMAC: Named the following athletes of the week: Baseball—St. Scholastica's Steven Neutzling (player) and Isaac Rocha (pitcher); Softball—Minnesota-Morris' Emily Nordquist (player) and Crown's Lis King (pitcher); Men's tennis—St. Scholastica's Serhii Tykhonenko; Women's tennis—St. Scholastica's Miki Samz; Men's track and field—Wisconsin-Superior's Jordan Koski and Noah Potratz; Women's track and field— St. Scholastica's Taylor Gibson and Wisconsin-Superior's Svenja Ruehl.

TODAY'S LINE

MLB

FAVORITE LINE UNDERDOG

TUESDAY

American League

TAMPA BAY -114/+104 New York

Cleveland -131/+121 TEXAS

HOUSTON -142/+132 Seattle

OAKLAND -109/-101 Los Angeles

National League

MILWAUKEE -115/+105 Colorado

Chicago -139/+129 ST. LOUIS

San Francisco -144/+134 ARIZONA

LOS ANGELES -211/+191 San Diego

NBA

FAVORITE LINE (O/U) UNDERDOG

TUESDAY

GOLDEN STATE 13½ Timberwolves

PHILADELPHIA 1 Brooklyn

CLEVELAND 9½ Orlando

INDIANA 2½ Toronto

WASHINGTON 4 Charlotte

Chicago 3 NEW YORK

OKLA. CITY 4½ Milwaukee

NEW ORLEANS off Denver

SAN ANTONIO off Memphis

SACRAMENTO 2½ Dallas

UTAH off Portland

NHL

FAVORITE LINE UNDERDOG

TUESDAY

WILD -167/+157 Carolina

PITTSBURGH -158/+148 Columbus

Philadelphia -125/+115 NEW JERSEY

BOSTON -171/+159 Tampa Bay

TORONTO off/off Washington

OTTAWA off/off Detroit

ST. LOUIS -170/+158 Winnipeg

NASHVILLE -180/+165 N.Y. Islanders

DALLAS -172/+160 Arizona

Chicago -265/+235 COLORADO

ANAHEIM -140/+130 Calgary

LOS ANGELES -120/+110 Edmonton

SAN JOSE -255/+225 Vancouver

Note: Home teams are in CAPS.