FOOTBALL

NFL

NATIONAL CONFERENCE

North W L T Pct PF PA

Detroit 9 6 0 .600 322 327

Green Bay 9 6 0 .600 401 364

Vikings 7 8 0 .467 289 297

Chicago 3 12 0 .200 269 361

East

y-Dallas 13 2 0 .867 408 279

x-N.Y. Giants 10 5 0 .667 291 274

Washington 8 6 1 .567 386 364

Philadelphia 6 9 0 .400 340 318

South

y-Atlanta 10 5 0 .667 502 374

Tampa Bay 8 7 0 .533 337 353

New Orleans 7 8 0 .467 437 416

Carolina 6 9 0 .400 353 385

West

y-Seattle 9 5 1 .633 329 269

Arizona 6 8 1 .433 374 356

Los Angeles 4 11 0 .267 218 350

San Francisco 2 13 0 .133 286 455

AMERICAN CONFERENCE

North W L T Pct PF PA

y-Pittsburgh 10 5 0 .667 372 297

Baltimore 8 7 0 .533 333 294

Cincinnati 5 9 1 .367 298 305

Cleveland 1 14 0 .067 240 425

East

y-New England 13 2 0 .867 406 236

x-Miami 10 5 0 .667 349 345

Buffalo 7 8 0 .467 389 348

N.Y. Jets 4 11 0 .267 245 399

South

y-Houston 9 6 0 .600 262 304

Tennessee 8 7 0 .533 357 361

Indianapolis 7 8 0 .467 387 372

Jacksonville 3 12 0 .200 298 376

West

x-Oakland 12 3 0 .800 410 361

x-Kansas City 11 4 0 .733 352 284

Denver 8 7 0 .533 309 291

San Diego 5 10 0 .333 383 386

Note: x - clinched playoff spot; y - clinched division

GAMES SUNDAY

Chicago at Vikings, noon (Ch. 9)

Baltimore at Cincinnati, noon

Buffalo at N.Y. Jets, noon

Carolina at Tampa Bay, noon

Cleveland at Pittsburgh, noon

Dallas at Philadelphia, noon

Houston at Tennessee, noon

Jacksonville at Indianapolis, noon

New England at Miami, noon

Arizona at Los Angeles, 3:25 pm

Kansas City at San Diego, 3:25 pm

New Orleans at Atlanta, 3:25 pm

N.Y. Giants at Wash., 3:25 pm (Ch. 9)

Oakland at Denver, 3:25 pm (Ch. 4)

Seattle at San Francisco, 3:25 pm

Green Bay at Detroit, 7:30 pm (Ch. 11)

End of regular season

COLLEGE

THURSDAY

Birmingham Bowl • Birmingham, Ala.

•South Florida 46, South Carolina 39, OT

Belk Bowl • Charlotte, N.C.

•Virginia Tech 35, Arkansas 24

Alamo Bowl • San Antonio

•Oklahoma St. 38, Colorado 8

WEDNESDAY

Foster Farms Bowl • Santa Clara, Calif.

•Utah 26, Indiana 24

Texas Bowl • Houston

•Kansas St. 33, Texas A&M 28

FRIDAY

Liberty Bowl • Memphis

•Georgia (7-5) vs. TCU (6-6), 11 am

Sun Bowl • El Paso, Texas

•North Carolina (8-4) vs. Stanford (9-3), 1 pm

Music City Bowl • Nashville

•Tennessee (8-4) vs. Nebraska (9-3), 2:30 pm

Arizona Bowl • Tucson

•Air Force (9-3) vs. S. Alabama (6-6), 4:30 pm

Orange Bowl • Miami Gardens, Fla.

•Florida St. (9-3) vs. Michigan (10-2), 7 pm

TIMBERWOLVES STATISTICS

(Through Thursday)

Player G Min Pts Reb Ast

Towns 32 35.2 22.0 11.3 2.8

Wiggins 32 36.6 21.8 4.2 2.3

LaVine 31 37.6 21.0 3.0 3.1

Dieng 32 32.7 10.5 7.9 2.0

Rubio 27 31.4 7.4 4.3 7.2

Muhammad 29 17.5 6.9 2.5 0.4

Bjelica 30 16.4 5.9 3.2 1.2

Payne 10 8.8 4.8 1.8 0.4

Dunn 32 17.1 4.2 2.3 2.4

Jones 20 11.0 3.3 1.3 2.2

Aldrich 28 12.4 2.7 3.7 0.5

Hill 5 7.9 2.0 2.6 0.0

Rush 11 11.0 1.5 1.3 0.6

Lucas III 5 2.1 0.4 0.0 0.2

Totals 32 241.6 103.8 43.0 22.2

Opponents 32 241.6 105.9 40.8 21.8

HOCKEY

COLLEGE • MEN

BIG TEN W L T SW Pts GF GA

Gophers 3 1 0 0 9 16 15

Penn State 2 0 0 0 6 11 2

Ohio State 1 1 0 0 3 11 8

Wisconsin 1 1 0 0 3 8 8

Michigan 1 3 0 0 3 10 19

Michigan St. 0 2 0 0 0 4 8

Overall: Gophers 9-5-2, Penn State 13-1-1, Ohio State 9-2-4, Wisconsin 8-7-1, Michigan 7-9-1, Michigan St. 4-10-1.

RESULTS THURSDAY

Nonconference

Michigan Tech 2, Michigan 0

W. Michigan 4, Michigan St. 1

GAMES FRIDAY

Nonconference

Mercyhurst at Gophers, 7 pm

Michigan vs. Michigan St., 2:30 pm

GAMES SATURDAY

Nonconference

Miami at Ohio State, 3:05 pm

Ala.-Huntsville/Massachusetts at Wisconsin, 8:07 pm

NCHC W L T SW Pts GF GA

Minn. Duluth 8 2 0 0 24 38 23

Denver 6 1 3 2 23 25 17

W. Michigan 4 5 1 1 14 27 31

St. Cloud State 4 5 1 0 13 30 31

Omaha 4 4 0 0 12 30 26

North Dakota 3 4 1 1 11 18 16

Miami (Ohio) 1 4 3 1 7 18 29

Colorado College 1 6 1 0 4 15 28

Overall: Minn. Duluth 12-3-3, Denver 12-3-3, W. Michigan 9-5-3, St. Cloud State 8-7-1, Omaha 9-6-3, North Dakota 9-6-3, Miami (Ohio) 4-8-5, Colorado College 5-12-1.

RESULTS THURSDAY

Nonconference

Colorado College 2, Cornell 1, OT

W. Michigan 4, Michigan St. 1

GAMES FRIDAY

Nonconference

St. Cloud State vs. Connecticut, 5 pm

W. Michigan vs. Michigan Tech, 6 pm

Denver at Providence, 6:05 pm

Lake Superior St. at Omaha, 7:07 pm

GAMES SATURDAY

Nonconference

North Dakota at Union (N.Y.), 3 pm

Miami (Ohio) at Ohio State, 3:05 pm

Denver at Providence, 4:05 pm

Lake Superior St. at Omaha, 4:07 pm

Brown/Arizona St. vs. St. Cloud State, 5/8 pm

WCHA W L T SW Pts GF GA

Bemidji St. 13 1 2 2 43 43 17

Michigan Tech 11 3 2 1 36 44 26

Bowling Green 8 7 1 1 26 52 38

MSU Mankato 7 5 2 0 23 43 34

Ala.-Huntsville 7 7 2 0 23 44 53

Ferris St. 6 7 1 1 20 41 40

Alaska 5 9 2 2 19 41 58

L. Superior St. 5 8 1 0 16 40 45

Anchorage 2 8 2 1 9 21 36

N. Michigan 2 11 1 0 7 25 47

Overall: Bemidji St. 13-6-3, Michigan Tech 13-7-3, Bowling Green 9-11-2, MSU Mankato 11-7-2, Ala.-Huntsville 7-11-2, Ferris St. 7-12-1, Alaska 6-12-2, Lake Superior St. 8-9-1, Anchorage 3-13-2, N. Michigan 4-16-2.

RESULTS THURSDAY

Nonconference

Merrimack 4, N. Michigan 2

Michigan Tech 2, Michigan 0

Robert Morris 1, Ferris St. 0

GAMES FRIDAY

Bemidji St. at Ala.-Anchorage, 4:37 pm

Nonconference

Boston College vs. Ferris St., 3:30 pm

Ala.-Huntsville vs. Massachusetts, 4 pm

RIT at Bowling Green, 4:07 pm

W. Michigan vs. Michigan Tech, 6 pm

Lake Superior St. at Omaha, 7:07 pm

GAMES SATURDAY

Bemidji St. at Ala.-Anchorage, 4:37 pm

Nonconference

Alaska at Notre Dame, 3:05 pm

Mercyhurst/Gophers vs. Ala.-Huntsville, 4/7 pm

Lake Superior St. at Omaha, 4:07 pm

GAME SUNDAY

Nonconference

Alaska at Notre Dame, 1:05 pm

COLLEGE • WOMEN

WCHA W L T SW Pts GF GA

Wisconsin 13 2 1 1 41 63 15

Gophers 12 2 2 2 40 52 27

Minn. Duluth 10 4 2 1 33 47 26

North Dakota 7 5 4 2 27 38 28

Ohio State 4 10 2 0 14 20 44

St. Cloud State 4 11 1 1 14 24 46

Bemidji St. 4 11 1 0 13 25 46

MSU Mankato 3 12 1 0 10 16 53

Overall: Wisconsin 17-2-1, Gophers 15-3-2, Minn. Duluth 13-4-3, North Dakota 10-7-5, Ohio State 8-10-2, St. Cloud State 5-14-1, Bemidji St. 8-11-1, MSU Mankato 6-14-2.

GAMES FRIDAY, JAN. 6

Nonconference

Ohio State at Penn State, 5 pm

Wisconsin at Lindenwood, 7 pm

Colgate at St. Cloud State, 7:07 pm

Exhibition

Minn. Whitecaps at Gophers, 7:07 pm

GAMES SATURDAY, JAN. 7

Nonconference

Ohio State at Penn State, 1 pm

Wisconsin at Lindenwood, 3 pm

Colgate at St. Cloud State, 3:07 pm

Exhibition

Minn. Whitecaps at Minn. Duluth, 3:07 pm

AMATEUR • MEN

IIHF WORLD JUNIOR CHAMPIONSHIP

At Toronto and Montreal

Results Thursday

USA 3, Russia 2

Canada 10, Latvia 2

Denmark 3, Czech Republic 2

Sweden 3, Finland 1

Games Friday

Denmark vs. Switzerland, 4 pm

Latvia vs. Slovakia, 6:30 pm

Games Saturday

Canada vs. USA, 2:30 pm

Czech Republic vs. Sweden, noon

Switzerland vs. Finland, 4:30 pm

Slovakia vs. Russia, 7 pm

TRANSACTIONS

BASEBALL

NATIONAL LEAGUE

San Diego: Agreed to terms with LHP Ramon Perez.

BASKETBALL

NBA

Chicago: Waived G R.J. Hunter.

FOOTBALL

NFL

Dallas: Waived WR Vince Mayle.

Tampa Bay: Signed DE Channing Ward from the practice squad. Signed OT Kyler Kerbyson to the practice squad.

HOCKEY

NHL

Anaheim: Reassigned F Stefan Noesen to San Diego (AHL).

New Jersey: Activated F Jacob Josefson off injured reserve.

COLLEGE

Arkansas: Suspended senior TE Jeremy Sprinkle for conduct detrimental to the team.

Wisconsin: Named Shane Connelly interim director of men's hockey operations.

TODAY'S LINE

NFL

FAVORITE line (O/U) UNDERDOG

SUNDAY

VIKINGS 6½ (42½) Chicago

TENNESSEE 3 (40) Houston

Buffalo 3½ (42½) N.Y. JETS

CINCINNATI pick (41½) Baltimore

WASH. 7½ (44½) N.Y. Giants

Green Bay 3 (49½) DETROIT

INDIANAP. 4½ (47) Jacksonville

PHIL. 4 (43½) Dallas

TAMPA BAY 4½ (46) Carolina

PITTSBURGH 6½ (43) Cleveland

ATLANTA 7 (56) New Orleans

New Eng. 9½ (44½) MIAMI

Arizona 6½ (41) LOS ANGELES

Kansas City 5½ (44½) SAN DIEGO

Seattle 10 (43) SAN FRAN.

DENVER 1 (40) Oakland

NBA

FAVORITE LINE UNDERDOG

FRIDAY

Milwaukee 1 TIMBERWOLVES

INDIANA 4½ Chicago

WASHINGTON 8 Brooklyn

BOSTON off Miami

ATLANTA 3½ Detroit

NEW ORLEANS off New York

HOUSTON off L.A. Clippers

SAN ANTONIO off Portland

DENVER 11 Philadelphia

GOLDEN STATE 18 Dallas

NHL

FAVORITE LINE UNDERDOG

FRIDAY

CAROLINA off/off Chicago

ST. LOUIS off/off Nashville

SAN JOSE -170/+158 Philadelphia

Anaheim -117/+107 VANCOUVER

COLLEGE MEN'S BASKETBALL

FAVORITE LINE UNDERDOG

FRIDAY

MASS. 1½ St. Bonaventure

West Virginia 3 OKLAHOMA ST.

Valparaiso 6½ ILL.-CHICAGO

MICHIGAN ST. 3 Northwestern

DAYTON 10 La Salle

IOWA STATE 5 Texas Tech

OKLAHOMA off Baylor

FORDHAM 3½ Duquesne

Rhode Island 15 ST. LOUIS

ST. JOSEPH'S 5 G. Washington

KANSAS STATE 8 Texas

Vcu 3 GEORGE MASON

Kansas 5½ TCU

MEMPHIS 1 South Carolina

STANFORD 5 Arizona St.

OREGON 5½ Southern Cal

Ucla 18 OREGON ST.

CALIFORNIA 2 Arizona

College Football

FAVORITE LINE (O/U) UNDERDOG

FRIDAY

Liberty Bowl • Memphis

TCU 3 (49) Georgia

Sun Bowl • El Paso, Texas

Stanford 2½ (54) North Carolina

Arizona Bowl • Tucson

Air Force 13½ (58) S. Alabama

Music City Bowl • Nashville

Tennessee 6½ (57) Nebraska

Orange Bowl • Miami Gardens, Fla.

Michigan 7 (52) Florida St.

SATURDAY

Citrus Bowl • Orlando, Fla.

LSU 3 (59½) Louisville

Taxslayer Bowl • Jacksonville, Fla.

Georgia Tech 3 (62½) Kentucky

CFP Semifinals

Peach Bowl • Atlanta

Alabama 13½ (53) Washington

Fiesta Bowl • Glendale, Ariz.

Ohio State 3 (59) Clemson

MONDAY

Outback Bowl • Tampa, Fla.

Florida 3 (40½) Iowa

Cotton Bowl • Arlington, TX

Wisconsin 7½ (52) W. Michigan

Rose Bowl • Pasadena, Calif.

Southern Cal 7 (59½) Penn State

Sugar Bowl • New Orleans

Oklahoma 3 (63½) Auburn

Note: Home teams are in CAPS.