FOOTBALL

NFL

NATIONAL CONFERENCE

North W L T Pct PF PA

Detroit 8 4 0 .667 275 251

Green Bay 6 6 0 .500 295 302

Vikings 6 6 0 .500 233 209

Chicago 3 9 0 .250 204 270

East W L T Pct PF PA

x-Dallas 11 1 0 .917 333 228

N.Y. Giants 8 4 0 .667 245 237

Washington 6 5 1 .542 303 295

Philadelphia 5 7 0 .417 268 245

South W L T Pct PF PA

Atlanta 7 5 0 .583 386 331

Tampa Bay 7 5 0 .583 277 285

New Orleans 5 7 0 .417 347 335

Carolina 4 8 0 .333 283 321

West W L T Pct PF PA

Seattle 8 3 1 .708 264 194

Arizona 5 6 1 .458 276 251

Los Angeles 4 8 0 .333 180 262

San Francisco 1 11 0 .083 234 370

AMERICAN CONFERENCE

North W L T Pct PF PA

Baltimore 7 5 0 .583 256 207

Pittsburgh 7 5 0 .583 290 236

Cincinnati 4 7 1 .375 245 259

Cleveland 0 12 0 .000 197 352

East W L T Pct PF PA

New England 10 2 0 .833 319 207

Miami 7 5 0 .583 255 278

Buffalo 6 6 0 .500 305 274

N.Y. Jets 3 8 0 .273 196 266

South W L T Pct PF PA

Houston 6 6 0 .500 207 257

Indianapolis 6 6 0 .500 311 311

Tennessee 6 6 0 .500 308 296

Jacksonville 2 10 0 .167 224 313

West W L T Pct PF PA

Oakland 10 2 0 .833 345 299

Kansas City 9 3 0 .750 281 242

Denver 8 4 0 .667 286 229

San Diego 5 7 0 .417 334 319

Key: x-clinched playoff spot

Game Thursday

Oakland at K.C., 7:25 pm (Ch. 11, NFLN)

Games Sunday

Vikings at Jacksonville, noon (Ch. 9)

Arizona at Miami, noon

Chicago at Detroit, noon

Cincinnati at Cleveland, noon

Denver at Tennessee, noon

Houston at Indianapolis, noon

Pittsburgh at Buffalo, noon

San Diego at Carolina, noon

Washington at Philadelphia, noon

N.Y. Jets at San Fran. 3:05 pm (Ch. 4)

Atlanta at Los Angeles, 3:25 pm

New Orleans at Tampa Bay, 3:25 pm

Seattle at Green Bay, 3:25 pm (Ch. 9)

Dallas at N.Y. Giants, 7:20 pm (Ch. 11)

Game Monday

Balt. at New England, 7:30 pm (ESPN)

BASKETBALL

TIMBERWOLVES STATISTICS

(Through Wednesday)

Player G Min Pts Reb Ast

Wiggins 21 36.6 22.2 4.0 2.4

Towns 21 34.9 22.0 10.3 2.4

LaVine 20 37.2 20.1 3.1 2.7

Dieng 21 31.2 10.2 8.1 2.3

Muhammad 18 16.4 6.9 2.3 0.4

Bjelica 21 16.9 6.9 3.3 1.2

Rubio 16 30.6 6.4 3.9 6.7

Payne 7 9.4 6.1 2.0 0.4

Dunn 21 17.6 4.2 2.2 2.8

Jones 14 14.4 4.2 1.7 3.0

Hill 2 5.4 3.0 3.0 0.0

Aldrich 21 12.9 2.8 3.9 0.5

Rush 9 10.9 1.6 1.0 0.7

Lucas III 5 2.1 0.4 0.0 0.2

Totals 21 241.0 104.1 42.2 22.0

Opponents 21 241.0 105.6 41.2 21.2

TORONTO STATISTICS

(Through Wednesday)

Player G Min Pts Reb Ast

DeRozan 21 35.8 28.0 5.2 4.3

Lowry 21 37.4 20.6 5.0 7.4

Valanciunas 19 28.0 12.1 9.4 0.8

Ross 20 20.1 10.6 2.0 0.7

Carroll 17 26.1 10.1 3.4 1.0

Joseph 21 21.0 8.4 2.6 2.4

Patterson 21 28.8 7.9 5.9 1.6

Powell 17 14.2 6.2 1.9 1.2

Siakam 21 19.6 6.1 3.9 0.4

Nogueira 15 18.6 5.0 4.1 0.7

Poeltl 11 13.2 3.1 3.7 0.4

VanVleet 5 2.6 1.4 0.2 0.4

Caboclo 3 3.8 1.0 1.3 1.0

Totals 21 241.0 110.9 42.2 20.3

Opponents 21 241.0 102.8 42.5 22.1

HOCKEY

WILD STATISTICS

(Through Tuesday)

PLAYER GP G A TP +/- PIM

Coyle 24 9 8 17 6 18

Staal 24 5 12 17 8 6

Suter 24 4 12 16 13 8

Niederreiter 24 7 8 15 9 4

Granlund 24 5 9 14 6 2

Koivu 24 6 7 13 6 8

Zucker 24 3 10 13 13 10

Brodin 24 2 8 10 1 12

Pominville 24 5 5 10 2 2

Parise 17 4 5 9 -1 12

Dumba 24 2 6 8 6 18

Spurgeon 20 1 7 8 11 6

Haula 17 4 3 7 2 8

Stewart 24 3 3 6 -1 33

Eriksson Ek 9 2 3 5 2 2

Dalpe 9 1 2 3 0 9

Folin 19 0 2 2 8 16

Graovac 16 2 0 2 0 2

Scandella 13 0 2 2 -5 6

Bertschy 5 0 1 1 0 4

Prosser 11 0 1 1 -1 4

Pulkkinen 8 1 0 1 -1 2

Gabriel 2 0 0 0 -1 5

Mitchell 10 0 0 0 -1 0

Olofsson 1 0 0 0 1 0

Reilly 9 0 0 0 0 2

Schroeder 2 0 0 0 0 0

Totals 24 66 114 180 0 215

Opponents 24 49 85 134 0 207

GOALIES W L OT SO Sv% GAA

Dubnyk 10 6 3 4 .946 1.63

Kuemper 2 2 1 0 .897 3.36

Totals 12 8 4 4 .934 2.02

Opponents 12 10 2 2 .909 2.71

COLLEGE • WOMEN

UPPER MIDWEST

Results Wednesday

Wis.-Eau Claire 3, Hamline 2, OT

Wis.-River Falls 3, Gustavus 0

VOLLEYBALL

COLLEGE • WOMEN

NCAA DIVISION I TOURNAMENT

MINNESOTA REGIONAL

Games Friday • Sweet 16

At Minneapolis

Gophers vs. Missouri, 7:15 pm

UCLA vs. North Carolina, 9:45 pm

NEBRASKA REGIONAL

Games Friday • Sweet 16

At Lincoln, Nebraska

Nebraska vs. Penn State, 11 am

Arizona vs. Washington, 1:30 pm

TEXAS REGIONAL

Games Friday • Sweet 16

At Austin, Texas

BYU vs. Texas, 3 pm

Creighton vs. Michigan, 5:30 pm

WISCONSIN REGIONAL

Games Friday • Sweet 16

At Madison, Wisconsin

Ohio State vs. Wisconsin, 1 pm

Florida vs. Stanford, 3:30 pm

NCAA DIVISION II CHAMPIONSHIPS

At Sioux Falls, S.D.

Quarterfinals • Thursday

• Angelo St. vs. Alaska-Anchorage, noon

• Palm Beach Atl. vs. S.C.-Aiken, 2:30 pm

• Lewis vs. Wheeling Jesuit, 5 pm

• American International vs. Concordia (St. Paul), 7:30 pm

TRANSACTIONS

BASEBALL

American League

Boston: Promoted Todd Claus to global scouting supervisor, Rolando Pino to coordinator of Latin American scouting, Adrian Lorenzo to assistant director of international scouting, Jonathan Cruz to assistant supervisor for Dominican Republic scouting and Harrison Slutsky assistant director for pro scouting. Named Brett Ward coordinator of Pacific Rim operations, James Kang international scouting assistant, Alex Gimenez baseball operations assistant, Marcus Cuellar player personnel assistant, Edgar Perez player personnel crosschecker, Brandon Agamennone North Texas area scout, Mike Ganley senior baseball systems development lead, Eric Edvalson senior baseball systems developer, Ethan Faggett assistant director of baseball systems and Adrien Tapia mental skills coordinator.

Chicago: Traded OF Adam Eaton to Washington for RHPs Lucas Giolito, Reynaldo Lopez and Dane Dunning.

Kansas City: Traded RHP Wade Davis to the Chicago Cubs for OF Jorge Soler.

New York: Agreed to terms with OF/DH Matt Holliday on a one-year contract.

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

Chicago: Recalled G R.J. Hunter and Fs Doug McDermott and Paul Zipser from Windy City (NBADL).

FOOTBALL

National Football League

Buffalo: Signed CB Charles Gaines to the practice squad.

Carolina: Assigned D Klas Dahlbeck to Charlotte (AHL) for conditioning.

Cleveland: Placed DB Derrick Kindred on the reserve/non-football injury list. Signed DB Trae Elston. Signed DB Justin Currie to the practice squad.

Indianapolis: Signed LB Luke Rhodes from the practice squad and S Stefan McClure to the practice squad.

New York Jets: Signed RB Khiry Robinson. Signed RB Brandon Wilds from the practice squad and DL Claude Pelon to the practice squad.

Washington: Reassigned C Kory Lichtensteiger from injured reserve to injured reserve-designated for return. Signed CB Dashaun Phillips to the practice squad.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

NHL: D John Scott announced his retirement.

Anaheim: Recalled RW Stefan Noesen from San Diego (AHL).

Arizona: Assigned D Dysin Mayo and Justin Hache from Tucson (AHL) to Rapid City (ECHL).

Boston: Assigned C Noel Acciari to Providence (AHL).

Detroit: Assigned C Tomas Nosek and G Jared Coreau to Grand Rapids (AHL). Activated G Jimmy Howard from injured reserve.

New York Rangers: Recalled F Nicklas Jensen from Hartford (AHL). Reassigned F Adam Chapie from Greenville (ECHL) to Hartford.

San Jose: Assigned G Jamie Murray from San Jose (AHL) to Allen (ECHL).

TODAY'S LINE

NFL

FAVORITE LINE (O/U) UNDERDOG

THURSDAY

KANSAS CITY 3 (46) Oakland

Sunday

Vikings 3½ (39½) JACKSONVILLE

TENNESSEE 1 (43½) Denver

CAROLINA 1 (48) San Diego

INDIANAPOLIS 6 (47) Houston

Cincinnati 5½ (43) CLEVELAND

Pittsburgh 1 (46½) BUFFALO

MIAMI 1 (43½) Arizona

DETROIT 7½ (43½) Chicago

TAMPA BAY 2½ (51½) New Orleans

PHILADELPHIA pick (47) Washington

SAN FRANCISCO 3 (43½) NY Jets

Seattle 3 (46) GREEN BAY

Atlanta 6 (45) LOS ANGELES

Dallas 3 (47½) NY GIANTS

Monday

NEW ENGLAND 7 (45) Baltimore

NBA

FAVORITE LINE (O/U) UNDERDOG

Thursday

TORONTO 7½ (214) Timberwolves

WASHINGTON 6 (218) Denver

MEMPHIS 1½ (205½) Portland

NEW ORLEANS 9 (204½) Philadelphia

UTAH OFF (OFF) Golden State

San Antonio 3 (199) CHICAGO

nhl

FAVORITE LINE UNDERDOG

Thursday

St. Louis -122/+112 NY ISLANDERS

BOSTON OFF/OFF Colorado

PHILADELPHIA -130/+120 Edmonton

MONTREAL OFF/OFF New Jersey

Pittsburgh -125/+115 FLORIDA

TAMPA BAY -217/+197 Vancouver

NY Rangers -110/+100 WINNIPEG

Nashville -113/+103 DALLAS

Calgary -120/+110 ARIZONA

LOS ANGELES OFF/OFF Carolina

COLLEGE BASKETBALL

FAVORITE LINE UNDERDOG

Thursday

UMASS OFF Pacific

ST. JOHN'S OFF Fordham

MIDDLE TENN. 3 Vanderbilt

Iowa St 7 IOWA

ST. MARY'S 14½ Texas-Arlington

College Football

FAVORITE line (O/U) UNDERDOG

Saturday

Navy 6 (47½) Army

Saturday • Dec. 17

New Mexico Bowl • Albuquerque, N.M.

New Mexico 7 (62½) UTSA

Las Vegas Bowl • Las Vegas

Houston 3 (57) San Diego St.

Cure Bowl • Orlando, Fla.

UCF 6 (49) Arkansas St

Camellia Bowl • Montgomery, Ala.

Toledo 1 (56) Appalachian St

New Orleans Bowl • New Oleans

Southern Miss 3½ (58) La.-Lafayette

Monday, Dec. 19

Miami Beach Bowl • Miami

Tulsa 11½ (68) C. Michigan

Tuesday, Dec. 20

Boca Raton Bowl • Boca Raton, Fla.

W Kentucky 5 (77) Memphis

Wednesday, Dec. 21

Poinsettia Bowl • San Diego

BYU 8½ (57) Wyoming

Thursday, Dec. 22

Famous Idaho Potato Bowl • Boise, ID

Colorado St. 13½ (64) Idaho

Friday, Dec. 23

Bahamas Bowl • Nassau, Bahamas

Old Dominion 3½ (64) E. Michigan

Dollar General Bowl • Mobile, Ala.

Troy 3½ (49) Ohio

Saturday, Dec. 24

Hawaii Bowl • Honolulu

Hawaii off (off) Middle Tenn.

Monday, Dec. 26

St. Petersburg Bowl • St. Petersburg, Fla.

Mississippi St 12 (58) Miami (Ohio)

Quick Lane Bowl • Detroit

Maryland 2½ (44½) Boston College

Independence Bowl • Shreveport, La.

NC State 4 (44) Vanderbilt

Tuesday, Dec. 27

Holiday Bowl • San Diego

Washington St. 7 (60) Gophers

Heart of Dallas Bowl • Dallas

Army 9 (off) North Texas

Military Bowl • Annapolis, Md.

Temple 13 (41) Wake Forest

Cactus Bowl • Phoenix

Boise St. 7½ (66½) Baylor

Wednesday, Dec. 28

Pinstripe Bowl • New York

Pittsburgh 4½ (66½) Northwestern

Russell Athletic Bowl • Orlando, Fla.

Miami 3½ (56) West Virginia

Texas Bowl • Houston

Texas A&M 2 (56½) Kansas St

Foster Farms Bowl • Santa Clara, Calif.

Utah 8 (54) Indiana

Thursday, Dec. 29

Birmingham Bowl • Birmingham, Ala.

South Florida 10½ (63) South Carolina

Belk Bowl • Charlotte, N.C.

Virginia Tech 7 (62) Arkansas

Alamo Bowl • San Antonio

Colorado 3 (62½) Oklahoma St

Friday, Dec. 30

Liberty Bowl • Memphis, Tenn.

Georgia pick (49) TCU

Sun Bowl • El Paso, TX

Stanford 3½ (54) North Carolina

Arizona Bowl • Tucson, Ariz.

Air Force 12 (57½) S. Alabama

Music City Bowl • Nashville, Tenn.

Tennessee 3 (61) Nebraska

Orange Bowl • Miami Gardens, Fla.

Michigan 6½ (56½) Florida St

Saturday, Dec. 31

Citrus Bowl • Orlando, Fla.

LSU 3 (60) Louisville

Taxslayer Bowl • Jacksonville, Fla.

Georgia Tech 3 (60) Kentucky

CFP SEMIFINALS

Peach Bowl • Atlanta

Alabama 15½ (55) Washington

Fiesta Bowl • Glendale, Ariz.

Ohio State 3½ (61½) Clemson

Monday, Jan. 2

Outback Bowl • Tampa, Fla.

Florida 2½ (40½) Iowa

Cotton Bowl • Arlington, TX

Wisconsin 7 (54) W. Michigan

Rose Bowl • Pasadena, Calif.

SOUTHERN CAL 7 (62) Penn St

Sugar Bowl • New Orleans

Oklahoma 4 (62½) Auburn

Note: Home teams are in CAPS.