FOOTBALL

NFL

NATIONAL CONFERENCE

North W L T Pct PF PA

Detroit 7 4 0 .636 247 238

Vikings 6 5 0 .545 218 192

Green Bay 5 6 0 .455 274 289

Chicago 2 9 0 .182 178 264

East W L T Pct PF PA

Dallas 10 1 0 .909 316 213

N.Y. Giants 8 3 0 .727 231 213

Washington 6 4 1 .591 280 264

Philadelphia 5 6 0 .455 254 213

South W L T Pct PF PA

Atlanta 7 4 0 .636 358 302

Tampa Bay 6 5 0 .545 249 264

New Orleans 5 6 0 .455 334 307

Carolina 4 7 0 .364 276 281

West W L T Pct PF PA

Seattle 7 3 1 .682 224 187

Arizona 4 6 1 .409 245 228

Los Angeles 4 7 0 .364 170 236

San Francisco 1 10 0 .091 228 344

AMERICAN CONFERENCE

North W L T Pct PF PA

Baltimore 6 5 0 .545 218 201

Pittsburgh 6 5 0 .545 266 222

Cincinnati 3 7 1 .318 213 245

Cleveland 0 12 0 .000 197 352

East W L T Pct PF PA

New England 9 2 0 .818 293 197

Miami 7 4 0 .636 249 240

Buffalo 6 5 0 .545 281 236

N.Y. Jets 3 8 0 .273 196 266

South W L T Pct PF PA

Houston 6 5 0 .545 194 236

Tennessee 6 6 0 .500 308 296

Indianapolis 5 6 0 .455 270 301

Jacksonville 2 9 0 .182 214 293

West W L T Pct PF PA

Oakland 9 2 0 .818 307 275

Kansas City 8 3 0 .727 252 214

Denver 7 4 0 .636 266 219

San Diego 5 6 0 .455 313 291

Game Thursday

Dallas at Vikings, 7:25 pm (Ch. 11/NFLN)

Games Sunday

Denver at Jacksonville, noon

Detroit at New Orleans, noon (Ch. 9)

Houston at Green Bay, noon (Ch. 4)

Kansas City at Atlanta, noon

Los Angeles at New England, noon

Philadelphia at Cincinnati, noon

Miami at Baltimore, noon

San Francisco at Chicago, noon

Buffalo at Oakland, 3:05 pm

N.Y. Giants at Pittsburgh, 3:25 pm (Ch. 9)

Tampa Bay at San Diego, 3:25 pm

Washington at Arizona, 3:25 pm

Carolina at Seattle, 7:30 pm (Ch. 11)

Open: Tennessee, Cleveland

Games Monday

Indianapolis at N.Y. Jets, 7:30 pm (ESPN)

COLLEGE

BIG TEN ALL-CONFERENCE FIRST TEAMS

Note: Defensive teams were announced Tuesday.

Offense • Chosen by coaches

QB—J.T. Barrett, Ohio State.

RB—Saquon Barkley, Penn State; Corey Clement, Wisconsin.

WR—Austin Carr, Northwestern; Curtis Samuel, Ohio State.

OL—Pat Elflein, Ohio State; Dan Feeney, Indiana; Billy Price, Ohio State; Erik Magnuson, Michigan; Ryan Ramczyk, Wisconsin.

TE—Jake Butt, Michigan

Offense • Chosen by media

QB—J.T. Barrett, Ohio State.

RB—Saquon Barkley, Penn State; Justin Jackson, Northwestern

WR—Austin Carr, Northwestern; Curtis Samuel, Ohio State.

OL—Pat Elflein, Ohio State; Dan Feeney, Indiana; Billy Price, Ohio State; Erik Magnuson, Michigan; Ryan Ramczyk, Wisconsin.

TE—Jake Butt, Michigan

BASKETBALL

TIMBERWOLVES STATISTICS (Through Wednesday)

Player G Min Pts Reb Ast

Wiggins 18 36.5 22.7 4.1 2.3

Towns 18 35.0 22.4 10.0 2.4

LaVine 17 36.7 19.8 3.2 2.6

Dieng 18 31.9 10.5 8.3 2.6

Rubio 13 30.1 6.6 3.6 6.4

Muhammad 15 15.3 6.5 2.1 0.3

Payne 7 9.4 6.1 2.0 0.4

Bjelica 18 16.9 6.1 3.4 1.0

Jones 14 14.4 4.2 1.7 3.0

Dunn 18 17.7 3.3 2.3 2.5

Hill 2 5.4 3.0 3.0 0.0

Aldrich 18 11.5 2.4 3.3 0.4

Rush 9 10.7 1.6 1.0 0.7

Lucas III 5 2.1 0.4 0.0 0.2

Totals 18 240.0 103.1 41.8 21.5

Opponents 18 240.0 104.1 41.0 20.5

HOCKEY

WILD STATISTICS

(Through Wednesday)

PLAYER GP G A TP +/- PIM

Staal 21 5 11 16 7 6

Coyle 21 8 7 15 5 18

Granlund 21 5 9 14 5 2

Suter 21 4 10 14 11 8

Niederreiter 21 7 6 13 7 4

Koivu 21 4 7 11 4 6

Brodin 21 2 8 10 3 10

Zucker 21 2 8 10 11 8

Parise 14 4 5 9 0 12

Pominville 21 3 5 8 -1 0

Dumba 21 2 5 7 3 14

Eriksson Ek 9 2 3 5 2 2

Haula 14 3 2 5 1 6

Spurgeon 17 1 4 5 9 4

Stewart 21 2 3 5 0 29

Dalpe 9 1 2 3 0 9

Folin 19 0 2 2 8 16

Graovac 13 2 0 2 1 0

Bertschy 5 0 1 1 0 4

Prosser 9 0 1 1 0 0

Pulkkinen 8 1 0 1 -1 2

Scandella 10 0 1 1 -5 4

Mitchell 9 0 0 0 0 0

Reilly 9 0 0 0 0 2

Schroeder 2 0 0 0 0 0

Totals 21 58 100 158 0 182

Opponents 21 41 69 110 0 182

GOALIES W L OT SO Sv% GAA

Dubnyk 9 6 2 4 .946 1.66

Kuemper 2 2 1 0 .897 3.36

Totals 11 8 3 4 .933 2.07

Opponents 11 10 1 2 .907 2.79

COLLEGE • MEN

BIG TEN

Overall standings: Penn State 11-1-1, Ohio State 8-1-4, Gophers 6-4-2, Wisconsin 7-5-0, Michigan 6-5-1, Michigan St. 4-6-1.

game thursday

Michigan at Penn State, 5:30 pm

VOLLEYBALL

NCAA DIVISION I TOURNAMENT

MINNESOTA REGIONAL

Games Thursday

N. Illinois at Missouri, 6:30 pm

Purdue vs. Iowa State, 4:30 pm

Games Friday

North Dakota at Gophers, 7 pm

J. Madison vs. Coast. Carolina, 3:30 pm

Hawaii vs. USC, 4:30 pm

High Point at North Carolina, 5:30 pm

San Diego vs. Baylor, 7:30 pm

Murray St. at UCLA, 10 pm

NEBRASKA REGIONAL

Games Friday

Cleveland St. vs. Arizona, 4 pm

Pittsburgh vs. Dayton, 4 pm

Wichita St. vs. TCU, 4:30 pm

Fairfield at Michigan St., 6:30 pm

LIU Brooklyn at Penn St., 6:30 pm

Kentucky vs. Colorado St., 7 pm

New Hampshire at Nebraska, 7 pm

Texas A&M C.C. at Washington, 9:30 pm

TEXAS REGIONAL

Games Thursday

Texas A&M vs. SMU, 4 pm

Northern Iowa vs. Creighton, 4 pm

Oregon vs. Miami (Ohio), 4:30 pm

UNLV vs. Utah, 6 pm

American at Michigan, 6:30 pm

Samford at Kansas, 6:30 pm

Tex.-Rio Grande Valley at Texas, 6:30 pm

Princeton at BYU, 8 pm

WISCONSIN REGIONAL

Games Thursday

Marquette vs. Washington St., 5 pm

Howard at Wisconsin, 7:30 pm

Games Friday

Cincinnati vs. Florida St., 3:30 pm

Ohio State vs. Missouri St., 5 pm

Alabama St. at Florida, 6 pm

W. Kentucky vs. Boise St., 6:30 pm

Lipscomb at Kansas St., 7:30 pm

Denver at Stanford, 9 pm

SOCCER

MLS PLAYOFFS

EASTERN CONFERENCE FINALS

(Toronto FC def. Montreal, 7-5)

Wednesday • Second leg

Toronto FC 5, Montreal 2

WESTERN CONFERENCE FINALS

(Seattle def. Colorado, 3-1)

Sunday • Second leg

Seattle 1, Colorado 0

MLS CUP

Saturday, Dec. 10

Toronto vs. Seattle, 7 pm

high schools

BASKETBALL • GIRLs

METROPOLITAN AREA

• SP Highland Park 63, Cristo Rey Jesuit 24

St. Paul Highland Park 24 39-63

Cristo Rey Jesuit 11 13-24

St. Paul Highland Park: Owens 15, Ugass 11, Martinez-Stewart 7, Asberry 6, Newman 6, Ciccarelli 4, Mason 4, McClenton 4, Ellis 2, Johnson 2, Carlson 2. Cristo Rey Jesuit: Phillips 9, Burgess 6, Nolen 5, House 4.

POLLS

BASKETBALL • BOYS

STATE PRESEASON POLLS

Provided by Minnesota Basketball News

• Class 4A: 1. Champlin Park, 2. Lakeville North, 3. Hopkins, 4. Maple Grove, 5. Cretin-Derham Hall, 6. Apple Valley, 7. Woodbury, 8. Lakeville South, 9. Tartan, 10. Chaska.

• Class 3A: 1. DeLaSalle, 2. Fergus Falls, 3. Delano, 4. Minneapolis Henry, 5. Marshall, 6. Austin, 7. Mahtomedi, 8. Grand Rapids, 9. Alexandria, 10. Orono.

• Class 2A: 1. Caledonia, 2. Minnehaha Academy, 3. Annandale, 4. Jackson County Central, 5. Esko, 6. Crosby-Ironton, 7. Eden Valley-Watkins, 8. St. Cloud Cathedral, 9. Braham, 10. Perham.

• Class 1A: 1. Minneapolis North, 2. Red Lake, 3. Central Minnesota Christian, 4. Browerville-Eagle Valley, 5. Spring Grove, 6. Lake Park-Audubon, 7. Goodhue, 8. Springfield, 9. Nevis, 10. Hillcrest Lutheran.

BASKETBALL • GIRLS

STATE POLLS

Provided by Minnesota Basketball News

• Class 4A: 1. Hopkins; 2. Eastview; 3. Park Center; 4. St. Michael-Albertville; 5. Lakeville North; 6. East Ridge; 7. Elk River; 8. Centennial; 9. Wayzata; 10. Cretin-Derham Hall.

• Class 3A: 1. Hutchinson; 2. Alexandria; 3. Holy Angels; 4. Mahtomedi; 5. Winona; 6. Kasson-Mantorville; 7. DeLaSalle; 8. Grand Rapids; 9. Waseca; 10. Hermantown.

• Class 2A: 1. Watertown-Mayer; 2. Roseau; 3. Plainview-Elgin-Millville; 4. Sauk Centre; 5. Minnehaha Academy; 6. Esko; 7. New London-Spicer; 8. Norwood-Young America; 9. Annandale; 10. Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton.

• Class 1A: 1. Goodhue; 2. Maranatha; 3. Mountain Iron-Buhl; 4. Wheaton-Herman-Norcross; 5. Cromwell-Wright; 6. SW Minnesota Christian; 7. Canby; 8. Cedar Mountain-Comfrey; 9. Mankato Loyola; 10. Mayer Lutheran.

HOCKEY • BOYS

STATE POLLS

Provided by Let's Play Hockey

Note: First-place votes are in parentheses

• Class 2A: 1. Eden Prairie (9); 2. Stillwater (1); 3. Grand Rapids; 4. Elk River/Zimmerman; 5. Holy Family; 6. St. Thomas Academy; 7. Edina; 8. Minnetonka; 9. Centennial; 10. Duluth East.

• Class 1A: 1. Hermantown (10); 2. Delano/Rockford; 3. St. Paul Academy; 4. Breck; 5. St. Cloud Cathedral; 6. Mahtomedi; 7. Greenway; 8. Orono; 9. East Grand Forks; 10. Alexandria.

HOCKEY • GIRLS

STATE POLLS

Provided by Let's Play Hockey

Note: First-place votes are in parentheses

• Class 2A: 1. Edina (7); 2. Maple Grove (1); 3. Eden Prairie (2); 4. Hill-Murray; 5. Blaine; 6. Elk River/Zimmerman; 7. Centennial; 8. Cretin-Derham Hall; 9. Minnetonka; 10. Wayzata.

• Class 1A: 1. Blake (10); 2. Breck; 3. St. Paul United; 4. Warroad; 5. Thief River Falls; 6. Northfield; 7. New Prague; 8. Proctor/Hermantown; 9. Hibbing/Chisholm; 10. Alexandria.

TRANSACTIONS

BASEBALL

American League

Twins: Agreed to terms with C Jason Castro on a three-year contract.

Oakland: Agreed to terms with OF Matt Joyce on a two-year contract. Designated INF Rangel Ravelo for assignment.

National League

Atlanta: Agreed to terms with INF-OF Sean Rodriguez on a two-year contract.

Colorado: Agreed to terms with RHP Jordan Lyles on a one-year contract.

New York: Agreed to terms with OF Yoenis Cespedes on a four-year contract. Traded RHP Logan Verrett to Baltimore for cash.

Philadelphia: Named Terry Ryan special assignment scout.

Pittsburgh: Agreed to terms with LHP Dan Runzler and RHP Jason Stoffel on minor league contracts.

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

Philadelphia: Assigned F-C Nerlens Noel to Delaware (NBADL). Recalled G-F Timothe Luwawu-Cabarrot from Delaware.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

Atlanta: Placed CB Desmond Trufant on injured reserve. Waived P Matt Wile. Signed C Trevor Robinson and CB Blidi Wreh-Wilson. Signed OL Kevin Graf to the practice squad.

Buffalo: Signed TE Logan Thomas. Signed G Isame Faciane to the practice squad.

Detroit: Signed LB Brandon Chubb to the practice squad.

Miami: Waived DT Leon Orr.

New England: Signed RB D.J. Foster to the practice squad. Released FB Glenn Gronkowski from the practice squad.

New York Giants: Designated RB Shane Vereen for return from injured reserve. Signed S Christian Bryant to the practice squad.

New York Jets: Signed OT Donald Hawkins to the practice squad. Released OT Zach Sterup from the practice squad.

Washington: Signed DL Trevon Coley to the practice squad.

TODAY'S LINE

NFL

FAVORITE LINE (O/U) UNDERDOG

Thursday

Dallas 3 (43½) VIKINGS

Sunday

Denver 4 (40) JACKSONVILLE

ATLANTA 4 (49) Kansas City

GREEN BAY 6½ (45½) Houston

CINCINNATI pick (42½) Philadelphia

NEW ORLEANS 6 (54) Detroit

CHICAGO 1 (43½) San Francisco

NEW ENGLAND 13½ (44) Los Angeles

BALTIMORE 3 (40½) Miami

OAKLAND 3 (49) Buffalo

SAN DIEGO 3½ (47½) Tampa Bay

ARIZONA 3 (49) Washington

PITTSBURGH 6 (48½) NY Giants

SEATTLE 7 (44) Carolina

Monday

Indianapolis 1 (48) NY JETS

NBA

FAVORITE LINE (O/U) UNDERDOG

Thursday

CHARLOTTE 10½ (194) Dallas

Milwaukee 4 (217) BROOKLYN

CLEVELAND 4½ (214½) LA Clippers

Orlando 1 (182½) MEMPHIS

UTAH 10 (189) Miami

GOLDEN ST. 10 (228½) Houston

nhl

FAVORITE LINE UNDERDOG

Thursday

WASHINGTON -220/+200 NY Islanders

PITTSBURGH -211/+191 Dallas

BOSTON -155/+145 Carolina

NY Rangers -150/+140 BUFFALO

OTTAWA -115/+105 Philadelphia

DETROIT -109/-101 Florida

ST. LOUIS -145/+135 Tampa Bay

WINNIPEG -113/+103 Edmonton

CHICAGO -165/+155 New Jersey

Los Angeles -130/+120 ARIZONA

Columbus -125/+115 COLORADO

Anaheim -130/+120 VANCOUVER

COLLEGE BASKETBALL

FAVORITE LINE UNDERDOG

Thursday

SETON HALL 16 Columbia

TROY 5 South Florida

MISSISSIPPI ST 8½ Oregon St

IOWA ST OFF Cincinnati

CAL POLY 7½ UTSA

College Football

FAVORITE LINE (O/U) UNDERDOG

Friday

W Michigan 19 (60) Ohio

Washington 7½ (59) Colorado

Saturday

W. VIRGINIA 17 (68½) Baylor

TCU 4½ (52½) Kansas St

S. ALABAMA 12½ (58) New Mexico St

Troy 7 (54½) GEORGIA SO.

La.-Lafayette 6½ (59) LA.-MONROE

OKLAHOMA 11 (78) Oklahoma St

Arkansas St 22½ (54) TEXAS STATE

IDAHO 6 (53) Georgia St

W KENTUCKY 10 (82) La. Tech

NAVY 3 (62½) Temple

Alabama 24 (40½) Florida

San Diego St 6½ (62½) WYOMING

Clemson 10 (58) Virginia Tech

Wisconsin 3 (47½) Penn St

Note: Home teams are in CAPS.