SATURDAY

BASKETBALL • BOYS

CLASS 4A

Section 7 • Semifinals

• Blaine 64, Coon Rapids 44

• Cambridge-Isanti 77, Duluth East 74, OT

 

CLASS 3A

Section 6 • Semifinals

• DeLaSalle 98, Minneapolis Henry 47

• Waconia 68, Benilde-St. Margaret’s 65

 

CLASS 2A

Section 4 • Quarterfinals

• Minnehaha Academy 71, Concordia 45

• St. Croix Prep 92, St. Paul Prep/HSRA 66

• Trinity 45, Minneapolis Edison 42

Section 5 • Quarterfinals

• Breck 73, Rockford 57

• Litchfield 77, Watertown-Mayer 50

• Maranatha 60, Providence Academy 46

• Minneapolis North 70, Blake 43

 

CLASS 1A

Section 4 • Quarterfinals

• CHOF 74, Heritage Christian 51

• Christian Life 65, Avail Academy 47

• Minn. Transitions 75, West Lutheran 67, OT

Section 7 • Quarterfinals

• Cook County 43, Nashwauk-Keewatin 39

• Deer River 65, Chisholm 57

• Lakeview Christian 62, Ely 60

• North Woods 86, Mountain Iron-Buhl 53

Section 8 • Quarterfinals

• Ada-Borup/NCW 69, Badger/G-MR 55

• Cass Lake-Bena 67, Fosston 38

• Fertile-Beltrami 59, Sacred Heart 52

• Red Lake 46, Win-E-Mac 43

STATE TOURNAMENTS

adapted FLOOR HOCKEY

CI DIVISION

At Bloomington Jefferson

Friday • Quarterfinals

• Maple Grove vs. St. Cloud Area, 5 pm

• Anoka-Hennepin vs. New Prague/Tri-City United/Le Sueur-Henderson/Belle Plaine/Jordan, 6:30 pm

• Burnsville/Farmington/Lakeville vs. White Bear Lake, 8 pm

• Dakota United vs. South Washington County, 8 pm

Saturday • Semifinals

• Quarterfinal winners, noon

Consolation semifinals

• Quarterfinal losers, 9 & 10:30 am

Fifth place

• Consolation semifinal winners, 1:45 pm

Third place

• Semifinal losers, 3:30 pm

Championship

• Semifinal winners, 4 pm

 

PI DIVISION

At Bloomington Jefferson

Friday • Quarterfinals

• Brainerd vs. Minneapolis, 5 pm

• Dakota United vs. Maple Grove, 5 pm

• Anoka-Hennepin vs. Rochester, 6:30 pm

• Robbinsdale/Hopkins/Mound Westonka vs. St. Paul Humboldt, 6:30 pm

Saturday • Semifinals

• Quarterfinal winners, 10:30 am

Consolation semifinals

• Quarterfinal losers, 9 am

Fifth place

• Consolation semifinal winners, 12:15 pm

Third place

• Semifinal losers, 2:15 pm

Championship

• Semifinal winners, 2:30 pm

BASKETBALL • GIRLS

CLASS 4A

At Williams Area, unless noted

Wednesday • Quarterfinals

• Hopkins (29-0) vs. Lakeville North (18-11), 10 am

• Centennial (25-4) vs. Maple Grove (23-6), noon

• Shakopee (20-9) vs. Stillwater (26-2), 2 pm

• Eastview (24-5) vs. Forest Lake (24-5), 4 pm

Thursday • Semifinals

• Quarterfinal winners, 6 pm

• Quarterfinal winners, 8 pm

Consolation semifinals

At Concordia University

• Quarterfinal losers, 10 am

• Quarterfinal losers, noon

Friday • Fifth place

At Concordia University

• Consolation semifinal winners, 6 pm

Saturday • Championship

• Semifinal winners, 8 pm

Third place

At Concordia University

• Semifinal losers, 5 pm

 

CLASS 3A

At Williams Arena, unless noted

Wednesday • Quarterfinals

At Maturi Pavilion

• DeLaSalle (21-5) vs. Hibbing (27-2), 10 am

• Fergus Falls (23-4) vs. Holy Angels (21-7), noon

• Austin (20-8) vs. Cooper (20-8), 2 pm

• Becker (25-4) vs. Marshall (21-7), 4 pm

Thursday • Semifinals

• Quarterfinal winners, noon

• Quarterfinal winners, 2 pm

Consolation semifinals

At Concordia University

• Quarterfinal losers, 2 pm

• Quarterfinal losers, 4 pm

Friday • Fifth place

At Concordia University

• Consolation semifinal winners, 4 pm

Saturday • Championship

• Semifinal winners, 6 pm

Third place

At Concordia University

• Semifinal losers, 3 pm

 

CLASS 2A

At Williams Arena, unless noted

Wednesday • Quarterfinals

• Redwood Valley (19-8) vs. Roseau (28-2), 6 pm

• Caldeonia (24-4) vs. Proctor (24-6), 8 pm

At Maturi Pavilion

• Albany (18-10) vs. Holy Family (23-5), 6 pm

• Minnehaha Academy (22-6) vs. St. Peter (16-10), 8 pm

Thursday • Consolation semifinals

At Concordia University

• Quarterfinal losers, 6 pm

• Quarterfinal losers, 8 pm

Friday • Semifinals

• Quarterfinal winners, 6 pm

• Quarterfinal winners, 8 pm

Fifth place

At Concordia University

• Consolation semifinal winners, 2 pm

Saturday • Championship

• Semifinal winners, 2 pm

Third place

At Concordia University

• Semifinal losers, 1 pm

 

CLASS 1A

At Williams Arena, unless noted

Thursday • Quarterfinals

At Maturi Pavilion

• Minneota (27-1) vs. Red Lake (21-7), 11 am

• Ada-Borup/Norman County West (26-2) vs. Heritage Christian (26-2), 1 pm

• Goodhue (24-6) vs. Mountain-Iron Buhl (25-5), 3 pm

• Menagha (29-1) vs. BOLD (22-5), 5 pm

Friday • Semifinals

• Quarterfinal winners, noon

• Quarterfinal winners, 2 pm

Consolation semifinals

At Concordia University

• Quarterfinal losers, 10 am

• Quarterfinal losers, noon

Saturday • Championship

• Semifinal winners, noon

Third place

At Concordia University

• Semifinal losers, 11 am

Fifth place

At Concordia University

• Consolation semifinal winners, 9 am

SUMMARIES

BASKETBALL • BOYS

Blaine 64, Coon Rapids 44

Coon Rapids 14 30-44

Blaine 33 31-64

Coon Rapids: Holland 16, Aurelius 13, Mahn 6, Doe 4, Osayameh 4, Moronge 1. Blaine: Larson 17, Kaul 11, Perrault 10, Williams 10, Strand 8, Aamodt 5, Becker 2, Johnson 1.

 

Cambridge-Isanti 77, Duluth East 74, OT

Cambridge-Isanti 26 43 8-77

Duluth East 31 38 5-74

Cambridge-Isanti: Abraham 23, Malamisuro 22, Ladd 15, Williams 7, Chromy 5, Cox 3, Peterson 2. Duluth East: Hendrickson 23, Winesett 23, Paulson 10, Scoy 6, Thompson 5, Buffalo 4, Rock 2, Johnson 1.

 

CHOF 74, Heritage Christian 51

Heritage Christian 17 34-51

Christ’s Household of Faith 39 35-74

Heritage Christian: Boyle 23, Jacobson 11, Brodersen 5, Guggenberger 5, Richards 3, Sawtelle 2, Wicht 2. Christ’s Household of Faith: M. Alleman 26, Strandlund 18, P. Alleman 13, C. Bluhm 5, Collins 5, Piepkorn 3, B. Bluhm 2, Eckman 2.

DeLaSalle 98, Minneapolis Henry 47

Minneapolis Henry 22 25-47

DeLaSalle 63 35-98

Minneapolis Henry: Rollins 13, Cambell 8, Abdullah 5, Burgess 5, Charles 4, Evans 4, Harmen 3, Harris 3, Williams 2. DeLaSalle: Terry 19, Travis 18, Givens 13, Battle 12, Haskins 6, Greer 5, Hart 5, Wright 5, Irvin 4, White 4, Whitlock 4, Boyd 3.

Litchfield 77, Watertown-Mayer 50

Watertown-Mayer 25 25-50

Litchfield 39 38-77

Watertown-Mayer: Heimerman 16, Anderson 10, Ragner 9, Hess 8, Tang 3, Sullivan 2, Wabbe 2. Litchfield: Boerema 28, Gruenke 15, Michels 8, Kotzer 6, Schneider 6, Liestman 4, Nelson 4, Wendlandt 4, Anderson 2.

Maranatha 60, Providence Academy 46

Providence Academy 21 25-46

Maranatha 31 29-60

Providence Academy: Richelsen 20, Blomberg 15, Young 5, Marsh 3, Servais 3. Maranatha: Mason 21, C. Daniels 16, Harut 8, Lee 8, Ricks-Wessah 2, Lechtenberg 2, H. Daniels 1, Davis 1, McDonald 1.

 

Minneapolis North 70, Blake 43

Blake 17 26-43

Minneapolis North 25 45-70

Blake: Grace IV 14, Liu 14, Ganz 9, Deignan 2, Kilpatrick 2, Martha 2. Minneapolis North: Campbell 16, Townley Jr. 15, C. Brown 13, O. Brown 9, Wilson 6, El-Amin 5, Anderson 2, Hanson 2, Walker 2.

Minnesota Transitions 75, West Lutheran 67, OT

Minnesota Transitions 23 39 13-75

West Lutheran 32 30 5-67

Minnesota Transitions: Christian 30, Emery-Minor 29, Whitson 9, Armstrong 5, McVey 2. West Lutheran: Kokkinen 20, Vollrath 16, Bjorlin 15, Charlson 6, Johnson 4, Lauria 4, Hahn 2.

St. Croix Prep 92, St. Paul Prep/HSRA 66

St. Paul Prep/HSRA 41 25-66

St. Croix Prep 49 43-92

St. Paul Prep/HSRA: Alexander 17, Odeneal 16, Shackleton 14, Bell 7, McCaleb 7, Rembert 5. St. Croix Prep: McCarrell 22, A. Metcalf 18, Grubisch 18, Doely 12, J. Metcalf 10, Howard 6, Lethert 3, Peterson 3.

 

Trinity 45, Minneapolis Edison 42

Trinity 24 21-45

Minneapolis Edison 15 27-42

Trinity: Maslow 15, Ennis 14, Rumpza 8, Erickson 3, Showalter 2, Wessel 2, Cudd 1. Minneapolis Edison: Simmons 14, Thompson 12, Langley 4, Muhammed 4, Cornell 3, Mohamud 2, Smith 2, Flores 1.

 

Waconia 68, Benilde-St. Margaret’s 65

Benilde-St. Margaret’s 35 30-65

Waconia 28 40-68

Benilde-St. Margaret’s: Drees 19, Peterson 16, Standifer 14, Carden 6, Struwe 5, Johnson 3, Birkeland 2. Waconia: Hayes 20, Swanson 12, Groeneveld 10, Biehn 6, Schwob 6, Kienholz 5, Nelson 5, Olson 4.