SCOREBOARD

MEDAL COUNT

Through 203 of 306 medal events

Nation G S B Tot

United States 28 28 28 84

China 17 15 19 51

Britain 19 19 12 50

Russia 12 12 14 38

France 7 11 11 29

Japan 7 4 18 29

Germany 11 8 7 26

Australia 7 8 9 24

Italy 8 9 6 23

Netherlands 8 3 3 14

South Korea 6 3 5 14

Canada 3 2 9 14

Hungary 6 3 4 13

Brazil 3 4 4 11

New Zealand 3 6 1 10

Kazakhstan 2 3 5 10

Denmark 1 3 5 9

Cuba 2 2 4 8

Spain 4 1 2 7

North Korea 2 3 2 7

Poland 2 2 3 7

South Africa 1 5 1 7

Ukraine 1 4 2 7

Czech Republic 1 1 5 7

Kenya 3 3 0 6

Uzbekistan 2 0 4 6

Sweden 1 4 1 6

Croatia 3 2 0 5

Jamaica 3 0 2 5

Belgium 2 1 2 5

Switzerland 2 1 2 5

Belarus 1 2 2 5

Ethiopia 1 1 3 5

Georgia 1 1 3 5

Azerbaijan 0 2 3 5

Colombia 2 2 0 4

Greece 2 1 1 4

Thailand 2 1 1 4

Iran 2 0 2 4

Armenia 1 3 0 4

Slovenia 1 2 1 4

Romania 1 1 2 4

Argentina 2 1 0 3

Taiwan 1 0 2 3

Turkey 0 2 1 3

Lithuania 0 1 2 3

Norway 0 0 3 3

Bahrain 1 1 0 2

Slovakia 1 1 0 2

Vietnam 1 1 0 2

Independent 1 0 1 2

Indonesia 0 2 0 2

Ireland 0 2 0 2

Malaysia 0 1 1 2

Mongolia 0 1 1 2

Egypt 0 0 2 2

Israel 0 0 2 2

Bahamas 1 0 0 1

Fiji 1 0 0 1

Kosovo 1 0 0 1

Puerto Rico 1 0 0 1

Serbia 1 0 0 1

Singapore 1 0 0 1

Algeria 0 1 0 1

Grenada 0 1 0 1

Philippines 0 1 0 1

Qatar 0 1 0 1

Venezuela 0 1 0 1

Austria 0 0 1 1

Estonia 0 0 1 1

Kyrgyzstan 0 0 1 1

Moldova 0 0 1 1

Morocco 0 0 1 1

Portugal 0 0 1 1

Tunisia 0 0 1 1

United Arab Emirates 0 0 1 1

MONDAY’S RESULTS

MEDALISTS

ATHLETICS

Men’s 110 Hurdles

GOLD—Omar McLeod, Jamaica

SILVER—Orlando Ortega, Spain

BRONZE—Dimitri Bascou, France

Men’s High Jump

GOLD—Christian Taylor, United States

SILVER—Will Claye, United States

BRONZE—Dong Bin, China

Men’s Triple Jump

GOLD—Christian Taylor, United States

SILVER—Will Claye, United States

BRONZE—Dong Bin, China

Women’s 1500

GOLD—Faith Chepngetich Kipyegon, Kenya

SILVER—Genzebe Dibaba, Ethiopia

BRONZE—Jennifer Simpson, United States

Women’s Discus Throw

GOLD—Sandra Perkovic, Croatia

SILVER—Melina Robert-Michon, France

BRONZE—Denia Caballero, Cuba

BOXING

Men’s 60kg

GOLD—Robson Conceicao, Brazil

SILVER—Sofiane Oumiha, France

BRONZE—Lazaro Jorge Alvarez, Cuba

BRONZE—Otgondalai Dorjnyambuu, Mongolia

CANOE-KAYAK (SPRINT)

Men’s Canoe Single 1000

GOLD—Sebastian Brendel, Germany

SILVER—Isaquias Queiroz dos Santos, Brazil

BRONZE—Serghei Tarnovschi, Moldova

Men’s Kayak Single 1000

GOLD—Marcus Walz, Spain

SILVER—Josef Dostal, Czech Republic

BRONZE—Roman Anoshkin, Russia

Women’s Kayak Single 200

GOLD—Lisa Carrington, New Zealand

SILVER—Marta Walczykiewicz, Poland

BRONZE—Inna Osipenko-Rodomska, Azerbaijan

Women’s Kayak Double 500

GOLD—Hungary (Gabriella Szabo, Danuta Kozak)

SILVER—Germany (Franziska Weber, Tina Dietze)

BRONZE—Poland (Karolina Naja, Beata Mikolajczyk)

CYCLING (TRACK)

Men’s Keirin

GOLD—Jason Kenny, Britain

SILVER—Matthijs Buchli, Netherlands

BRONZE—Azizulhasni Awang, Malaysia

Women’s Sprint

GOLD—Kristina Vogel, Germany

SILVER—Rebecca James, Britain

BRONZE—Katy Marchant, Britain

Women’s Omnium

GOLD—Laura Trott, Britain

SILVER—Sarah Hammer, United States

BRONZE—Jolien D’hoore, Belgium

DIVING

Men’s 3-meter Springboard

GOLD—Cao Yuan, China

SILVER—Jack Laugher, Britain

BRONZE—Patrick Hausding, Germany

GYMNASTICS (ARTISTIC)

Men’s Parallel Bars

GOLD—Oleg Verniaiev, Ukraine

SILVER—Danell Leyva, United States

BRONZE—David Belyavskiy, Russia

Men’s Horizontal Bar

GOLD—Fabian Hambuechen, Germany

SILVER—Danell Leyva, United States

BRONZE—Nile Wilson, Britain

Women’s Floor

GOLD—Simone Biles, United States

SILVER—Alexandra Raisman, United States

BRONZE—Amy Tinkler, Britain

SAILING

Men’s Finn

GOLD—Giles Scott, Britain

SILVER—Vasilij Zbogar, Slovenia

BRONZE—Caleb Paine, United States

Mixed Nacra 17

GOLD—Argentina (Santiago Lange, Cecilia Carranza Saroli)

SILVER—Australia (Lisa Darmanin, Jason Waterhouse)

BRONZE—Austria (Tanja Frank, Thomas Zajac)

Men’s Laser

GOLD—Tom Burton, Australia

SILVER—Tonci Stipanovic, Croatia

BRONZE—Sam Meech, New Zealand

Women’s Laser Radial

GOLD—Marit Bouwmeester, Netherlands

SILVER—Annalise Murphy, Ireland

BRONZE—Anne-Marie Rindom, Denmark

SWIMMING

Men’s 10km Marathon

GOLD—Ferry Weertman, Netherlands

SILVER—Spiros Gianniotis, Greece

BRONZE—Marc-Antoine Olivier, France

SYNCHRONIZED SWIMMING

Duet

GOLD—Russia (Natalia Ishchenko, Svetlana Romashina)

SILVER—China (Huang Xuechen, Sun Wenyan)

BRONZE—Japan (Yukiko Inui, Risako Mitsui)

TABLE TENNIS

Women

GOLD—China (Ding Ning, Li 0Xiaoxia, Liu Shiwen)

SILVER—Germany (Han Ying, Shan Xiaona, Petrissa Solja)

BRONZE—Japan (Kasumi Ishikawa, Ai Fukuhara, Mima Ito)

WEIGHTLIFTING

Men’s 105kg-Plus

GOLD—Lasha Talakhadze, Georgia

SILVER—Gor Minasyan, Armenia

BRONZE—Irakli Turmanidze, Georgia

WRESTLING (GRECO-ROMAN)

66kg

GOLD—Davor Stefanek, Serbia

SILVER—Migran Arutyunyan, Armenia

BRONZE—Shmagi Bolkvadze, Georgia

BRONZE—Rasul Chunayev, Azerbaijan

98kg

GOLD—Artur Aleksanyan, Armenia

SILVER—Yasmany Daniel Lugo Cabrera, Cuba

BRONZE—Cenk Ildem, Turkey

BRONZE—Ghasem Gholamreza Rezaei, Iran

athletics

Men’s 110 Hurdles

Final

1. Omar McLeod, Jamaica, 13.05.

2. Orlando Ortega, Spain, 13.17.

3. Dimitri Bascou, France, 13.24.

Men’s High Jump

Final

1. Derek Drouin, Canada, (2.38), 7-9 1-2.

2. Mutaz Essa Barshim, Qatar, (2.36), 7-8 3-4.

3. Bohdan Bondarenko, Ukraine, (2.33), 7-7 1-2.

Men’s Triple Jump

Final

• 1. Christian Taylor, United States, (17.86), 58-7 1-4.

• 2. Will Claye, United States, (17.76), 58-3 1-4.

• 3. Bin Dong, China, (17.58), 57-8 1-4.

Women’s 1500

Final

1. Faith Chepngetich Kipyegon, Kenya, 4:08.92.

2. Genzebe Dibaba, Ethiopia, 4:10.27.

3. Jennifer Simpson, United States, 4:10.53.

4. Shannon Rowbury, United States, 4:11.05.

Women’s Discus Throw

Final

• 1. Sandra Perkovic, Croatia, (69.21), 227-0 3-4.

• 2. Melina Robert-Michon, France, (66.73), 218-11 1-4.

• 3. Denia Caballero, Cuba, (65.34), 214-4 1-2.

Badminton

Mixed Doubles

Bronze Medal

• Nan Zhang and Yunlei Zhao, China, def. Chen Xu and Jin Ma, China, 21-7, 21-11.

BASKETBALL • MEN

games wednesday

Quarterfinals

Australia vs. Lithuania, 9 am

Spain vs. France, 12:30 pm

United States vs. Argentina, 4:45 pm

Croatia vs. Serbia, 8:15 pm

BASKETBALL • WOMEN

RESULTS TUESDAY

Quarterfinals

Serbia 73, Australia 71

Spain 64, Turkey 62

United States vs. Japan

France vs. Canada, late

UNITED STATES SUMMARY

United States 110, Japan 64

United States30 26 25 29 — 110

Japan23 23 13  5 —  64

UNITED STATES FG FT

MIN M-A M-A REB A PF Pts

Whalen 19:50 5-8 0-0 2 4 1 10

Augustus 25:51 5-8 0-0 3 4 0 10

Bird 07:50 0-1 0-0 0 0 0 0

Moore 19:41 7-9 2-2 3 3 4 19

McCoughtry 13:43 5-6 3-6 4 2 1 13

Stewart 10:26 1-3 0-0 2 3 1 2

Catchings 08:41 2-2 0-0 2 3 0 6

Delle Donne 15:14 5-8 0-0 6 3 2 11

Taurasi 27:24 7-11 0-1 3 0 1 19

Fowles 16:53 5-7 0-0 6 1 3 10

Charles 20:57 2-5 0-0 6 5 0 4

Griner 13:30 3-4 0-0 7 0 1 6

Totals 200 47-72 5-9 44 28 14 110

Percentages: FG .653 FT .556. Three-pointers: 11-18, .611 (S. Bird 0-1, M. Moore 3-3, B. Stewart 0-1, T. Catchings 2-2, E. Delle Donne 1-3, D. Taurasi 5-8). Turnovers: 13 (S. Augustus 2, M. Moore 2, A. McCoughtry 1, B. Stewart 1, D. Taurasi 3, S. Fowles 1, B. Griner 3). Steals: 5 (S. Augustus 1, M. Moore 1, D. Taurasi 1, S. Fowles 2).

JAPAN FG FT

MIN M-A M-A REB A PF Pts

Kondo 13:06 1-3 0-0 0 1 2 3

Miyazawa 06:34 1-3 0-0 0 0 0 3

Mamiya 19:20 3-11 2-2 3 1 2 8

Kurihara 29:19 4-9 0-0 3 1 2 12

Takada 15:24 2-5 2-2 1 0 1 6

Miyoshi 04:14 0-2 0-0 0 0 0 0

Tokashiki 35:46 6-14 2-2 3 4 2 14

Nagaoka 04:42 0-3 0-0 1 0 1 0

Yoshida 28:25 1-4 1-2 2 8 2 4

Machida 11:35 1-4 0-0 3 0 0 2

Motokawa 25:01 5-9 1-2 2 2 0 12

O 06:34 0-4 0-0 1 0 0 0

Totals 200 24-71 8-10 19 17 12 64

Percentages: FG .338 FT .800. Three-pointers: 8-21, .381 (K. Kondo 1-2, Y. Miyazawa 1-2, M. Kurihara 4-7, N. Miyoshi 0-2, A. Yoshida 1-1, R. Machida 0-2, S. Motokawa 1-5). Turnovers: 11 (Y. Mamiya 2, R. Tokashiki 1, A. Yoshida 6, S. Motokawa 2). Steals: 7 (M. Kurihara 3, M. Takada 1, A. Yoshida 3).

Boxing

Men’s Light (60kg)

Gold Medal Bout

• Robson Conceicao, Brazil, def. Sofiane Oumiha, France, 3-0.

Canoe-Kayak Sprint

Men’s Canoe Single 1000

Final A

1. Sebastian Brendel, Germany, 3:56.926.

2. Isaquias Queiroz dos Santos, Brazil, 3:58.529.

3. Serghei Tarnovschi, Moldova, 4:00.852.

Men’s Kayak Single 1000

Final A

1. Marcus Walz, Spain, 3:31.447.

2. Josef Dostal, Czech Republic, 3:32.145.

3. Roman Anoshkin, Russia, 3:33.363.

Women’s Kayak Single 200

Final A

1. Lisa Carrington, New Zealand, 39.864.

2. Marta Walczykiewicz, Poland, 40.279.

3. Inna Osipenko-Rodomska, Azerbaijan, 40.401.

Women’s Kayak Double 500

Final A

• 1. Hungary (Danuta Kozak; Gabriella Szabo), 1:43.687.

• 2. Germany (Tina Dietze; Franziska Weber), 1:43.738.

• 3. Poland (Beata Mikolajczyk; Karolina Naja), 1:45.207.

Cycling

Men’s Keirin

7-12 Places

1. Sam Webster, New Zealand, 10.206.

2. Michael D’Almeida, France, +0.009.

3. Krzysztof Maksel, Poland, +0.107.

Final

1. Jason Kenny, Britain, 10.113.

2. Matthijs Buchli, Netherlands, +0.040.

3. Azizulhasni Awang, Malaysia, +0.085.

Women’s Sprint

5th-8th Places

1. Tianshi Zhong, China, 11.197

2. Wai Sze Lee, Hong Kong, +0.005

3. Simona Krupeckaite, Lithuania, +0.203

4. Anastasiia Voinova, Russia, +0.353

Bronze Medal

• Katy Marchant, Britain, def. Elis Ligtlee, Netherlands, w-11.237, w-11.424.

Gold Medal

• Kristina Vogel, Germany, def. Rebecca James, Britain, w-11.237, w-11.312.

Women’s Omnium

Final Rankings

• 1. Laura Trott, Britain, (38, 40, 40, 38, 40), 196

• 2. Jolien D’hoore, Belgium, (36, 36, 38, 34, 28), 172

• 3. Sarah Hammer, United States, (34, 38, 36, 32, 32), 172

• 4. Annette Edmondson, Australia, (30, 28, 32, 40, 38), 168

• 5. Laurie Berthon, France, (26, 18, 24, 36, 36), 140

• 6. Kirsten Wild, Netherlands, (24, 32, 34, 16, 34), 140

• 7. Lauren Ellis, New Zealand, (32, 30, 20, 20, 14), 116

• 8. Tatsiana Sharakova, Belarus, (40, 22, 28, 8, 16), 114

• 9. Amalie Dideriksen, Denmark, (28, 34, 30, 6, 6), 104

• 10. Allison Beveridge, Canada, (14, 24, 12, 24, 30), 104

Diving

Men’s 3-Meter Springboard

Final

 1. Yuan Cao, China, 547.60.

 2. Jack Laugher, Britain, 523.85.

 3. Patrick Hausding, Germany, 498.90.

 4. Evgenii Kuznetsov, Russia, 481.35.

 5. Kristian Ipsen, United States, 475.80.

 6. Illya Kvasha, Ukraine, 475.10.

 7. Rommel Pacheco, Mexico, 451.20.

 8. Oliver Dingley, Ireland, 442.90.

 9. Cesar Castro, Brazil, 436.00.

10. Mike Hixon, United States, 431.65.

11. Philippe Gagne, Canada, 425.30.

12. Sebastian Morales, Colombia, 364.50.

FIELD HOCKEY • MEN

RESULTS TUESDAY

Semifinals

Argentina 5, Germany 2

Belgium 3, Netherlands 1

GAMES THURSDAY

Bronze Medal

Germany vs. Netherlands, 10 am

Gold Medal

Argentina vs. Belgium, 3 pm

FIELD HOCKEY • WOMEN

GAMES WEDNESDAY

Semifinals

Netherlands vs. Germany, 10 am

New Zealand vs. Britain, 3 pm

games friday

Bronze Medal, 10 am

Gold Medal, 3 pm

Gymnastics

Men’s Parallel Bars

Final

1. Oleg Verniaiev, Ukraine, 16.041.

2. Danell Leyva, United States, 15.900.

3. David Belyavskiy, Russia, 15.783.

4. Shudi Deng, China, 15.766.

5. Manrique Larduet, Cuba, 15.625.

6. Andrei Vasile Muntean, Romania, 15.600.

7. Ryohei Kato, Japan, 15.233.

8. Hao You, China, 14.833.

men’s Horizontal Bar

Final

1. Fabian Hambuechen, Germany, 15.766.

2. Danell Leyva, United States, 15.500.

3. Nile Wilson, Britain, 15.466.

4. Samuel Mikulak, United States, 15.400.

5. Francisco Barretto Junior, Brazil, 15.208.

6. Manrique Larduet, Cuba, 15.033.

7. Epke Zonderland, Netherlands, 14.033.

8. Oleg Verniaiev, Ukraine, 13.366.

Women’s Floor Exercise

Final

1. Simone Biles, United States, 15.966.

2. Alexandra Raisman, United States, 15.500.

3. Amy Tinkler, Britain, 14.933.

4. Vanessa Ferrari, Italy, 14.766.

5. Yan Wang, China, 14.666.

6. Erika Fasana, Italy, 14.533.

7. Mai Murakami, Japan, 14.533.

8. Giulia Steingruber, Switzerland, 11.800.

Sailing

Men’s Finn

Medal Race

• 1. Giles Scott, Britain, (17, 3, 2, 1, 11, 1, 1, 3, 8, 2, 4), 36

• 2. Vasilij Zbogar, Slovenia, (3, 1, 7, 10, 15, 9, 5, 4, 9, 8, 12), 68

• 3. Caleb Paine, United States, (7, 10, 21, 3, 14, 2, 17, 7, 10, 4, 2), 76

Laser Men

Medal Race

• 1. Tom Burton, Australia, (17, 8, 2, 10, 9, 14, 7, 2, 11, 4, 6), 73

• 2. Tonci Stipanovic, Croatia, (1, 5, 7, 12, 6, 7, 28, 9, 7, 3, 18), 75

• 3. Sam Meech, New Zealand, (19, 3, 5, 6, 14, 17, 13, 6, 12, 1, 8), 85

Also

• 11. Charlie Buckingham, United States, (20, 7, 10, 22, 8, 26, 15, 10, 10, 6), 108

Laser Radial Women

Medal Race

• 1. Marit Bouwmeester, Netherlands, (6, 4, 14, 4, 1, 6, 6, 13, 5, 2, 14), 61

• 2. Annalise Murphy, Ireland, (1, 13, 4, 7, 5, 2, 17, 12, 6, 7, 10), 67

• 3. Anne-Marie Rindom, Denmark, (5, 8, DSQ, 3, 3, 1, 4, 6, 22, 3, 16), 71

Also

10 •. Paige Railey, United States, (15, 2, 9, 21, 2, 7, 25, 24, 25, 4, DPI), 131

Nacra 17 Mixed

Medal Race

• 1. Argentina (Santiago Lange, Cecilia Carranza Saroli), (11, 2, 13, 2, 12, 6, 1, 6, 9, BFD, 2, 1, 12), 77

• 2. Australia (Jason Waterhouse, Lisa Darmanin), (6, 7, 4, 1, 1, 5, 15, 11, 11, 1, 12, 17, 4), 78

• 3. Austria (Thomas Zajac, Tanja Frank), (12, 3, 12, 6, 9, 8, 8, 3, 4, 10, 4, 5, 6), 78

Also:

• 8. United States (Bora Gulari, Louisa Chafee), (13, 9, RET, 12, RET, 4, 9, 2, 8, 8, 9, 3, 8), 106

SOCCER • MEN

GAMES WEDNESDAY

Semifinals

Honduras vs. Brazil, 11 am

Germany vs. Nigeria, 2 pm

GAMES SATURDAY

Bronze Medal, 11 am

Gold Medal, 3:30 pm

SOCCER • WOMEN

RESULTS TUESDAY

Semifinals

Germany 2, Canada 0

Sweden 0, Brazil 0

• Sweden wins 4-3 on penalty kicks

GAMES FRIDAY

Bronze Medal

Brazil vs. Canada, 11 am

Gold Medal

Sweden vs. Germany, 3:30 pm

Swimming

Mens 10km Marathon

• 1. Ferry Weertman, Netherlands, 1:52:59.8.

• 2. Spiros Gianniotis, Greece, 1:52:59.8.

• 3. Marc-Antoine Olivier, France, 1:53:02.0.

Also:

• 5. Jordan Wilimovsky, United States, 1:53:03.2.

Synchronized Swimming

Duets

Free Routine • Final

• 1. Russia (Natalia Ishchenko; Svetlana Romashina), 194.9910.

• 2. China (Xuechen Huang; Wenyan Sun), 192.3688.

• 3. Japan (Yukiko Inui; Risako Mitsui), 188.0547.

Table Tennis

Women’s Team

Bronze Medal

• Japan (Ai Fukuhara, Kasumi Ishikawa, Mima Ito) def. Singapore (Mengyu Yu, Tianwei Feng, Yihan Zhou), 3-1

Gold Medal

• China (Ning Ding, Shiwen Liu, Xiaoxia Li) def. Germany (Ying Han, Xiaona Shan, Petrissa Solja), 3-0.

TEAM HANDBALL • MEN

games wednesday

Quarterfinals

Brazil vs. France, 8 am

Germany vs. Qatar, 11:30 am

Denmark vs. Slovenia, 3 pm

Croatia vs. Poland, 6:30 pm

TEAM HANDBALL • WOMEN

RESULTS TUESDAY

Quarterfinals

France 27, Spain 26

Netherlands 32, Brazil 23

Norway 33, Sweden 20

Russia 31, Angola 27

games thursday

Semifinals

Netherlands vs. France, 1:30 pm

Norway vs. Russia, 6:30 pm

VOLLEYBALL • MEN

games wednesday

Quarterfinals

Canada vs. Russia, 8 am

United States vs. Poland, noon

Italy vs. Iran, 4 pm

Brazil vs. Argentina, 8:15 pm

VOLLEYBALL • WOMEN

RESULTS TUESDAY

Quarterfinals

• Netherlands 3, South Korea 1 (25-19, 25-14, 23-25, 25-20)

• Serbia 3, Russia 0 (25-9, 25-22, 25-21)

• United States 3, Japan 0 (25-16, 25-23, 25-22)

Brazil vs. China, late

united states summary

United States 3, Japan 0

United States25 25 25

Japan16 23 22

United States: Spiker-K. Hill (12-29) (won-total attempts); Blocker-F. Akinradewo (3-14); Server-K. Hill (2-15); Scorer-K. Hill (15-47).

Japan: Spiker-Y. Ishii (11-16) (won-total attempts); Blocker-E. Araki (0-8); Server-H. Shimamura (1-13); Scorer-M. Nagaoka (13-49).

Referees: Paulo Turci, Brazil. Heike Kraft, Germany.

WATER POLO • MEN

RESULTS TUESDAY

Quarterfinals

Croatia 10, Brazil 6

Italy 9, Greece 5

Montenegro 9, Hungary 9

• Montenegro wins penalty shootout 4-2

Serbia 10, Spain 7

GAMES THURSDAY

Semifinals

Montenegro vs. Croatia, 10:20 am

Italy vs. Serbia, 2:30 pm

5-8 Classification

Hungary vs. Brazil, 9 am

Greece vs. Spain, 1:10 pm

games saturday

Seventh Place, 9:40 am

Bronze Medal, 11 am

Fifth Place, 2:30 pm

Gold Medal, 3:50 pm

WATER POLO • WOMEN

games wednesday

5-8 classification

Australia vs. Brazil, 9 am

Spain vs. China, 1:10 pm

Semifinals

United States vs. Hungary, 10:20 am

Russia vs. Italy, 2:30 pm

Weightlifting

Men’s 105kg-Plus

Group A

• 1. Lasha Talakhadze, Georgia, 473 (215-258), 473 kg.-1042 pounds.

• 2. Gor Minasyan, Armenia, 451 (210-241), 451 kg.-994 pounds.

• 3. Irakli Turmanidze, Georgia, 448 (207-241), 448 kg.-987 pounds.

Wrestling

Men’s Greco-Roman

66 kg

Quarterfinals

• Davor Stefanek, Serbia, def. Frank Staebler, Germany, 6-2.

• Shmagi Bolkvadze, Georgia, def. Omid Haji Noroozi, Iran, 2-0.

• Migran Arutyunyan, Armenia, def. Hansu Ryu, South Korea, 2-1.

• Rasul Chunayev, Azerbaijan, def. Tarek Aziz Benaissa, Algeria, 10-2.

Repechage

• Tomohiro Inoue, Japan, def. Frank Staebler, Germany, 2-2.

• Hansu Ryu, South Korea, def. Adham Ahmed Saleh Kahk, Egypt, 5-0.

Semifinals

• Davor Stefanek, Serbia, def. Shmagi Bolkvadze, Georgia, 7-0.

• Migran Arutyunyan, Armenia, def. Rasul Chunayev, Azerbaijan, 4-1.

Bronze Medal Matches

• Shmagi Bolkvadze, Georgia, def. Tomohiro Inoue, Japan, 1-0.

• Rasul Chunayev, Azerbaijan, def. Hansu Ryu, South Korea, 8-0.

Gold Medal

• Davor Stefanek, Serbia, def. Migran Arutyunyan, Armenia, 1-1, tech. points.

98 kg

Quarterfinals

• Artur Aleksanyan, Armenia, def. Alin Alexuc Ciurariu, Romania, 8-0.

• Cenk Ildem, Turkey, def. Islam Magomedov, Russia, 1-1, tech. points.

• Yasmany Daniel Lugo Cabrera, Cuba, def. Ghasem Gholamreza Rezaei, Iran, 4-0.

• Carl Fredrik Stefan Schoen, Sweden, def. Elis Guri, Bulgaria, 9-0.

Repechage

• Alin Alexuc Ciurariu, Romania, def. Daigoro Timoncini, Italy, 3-0.

• Ghasem Gholamreza Rezaei, Iran, def. di Xiao, China, 7-0.

Semifinals

• Artur Aleksanyan, Armenia, def. Cenk Ildem, Turkey, 9-0.

• Yasmany Daniel Lugo Cabrera, Cuba, def. Carl Fredrik Stefan Schoen, Sweden, 2-0.

Bronze Medal Matches

• Cenk Ildem, Turkey, def. Alin Alexuc Ciurariu, Romania, 4-0.

• Ghasem Gholamreza Rezaei, Iran, def. Carl Fredrik Stefan Schoen, Sweden, 4-4.

Gold Medal

• Artur Aleksanyan, Armenia, def. Yasmany Daniel Lugo Cabrera, Cuba, 3-0.

TUESDAY’S SCHEDULE

Athletics

Men’s Decathlon 100, 7:30 am

Men’s Hammer Throw Qualifying Group A, 7:40 am

Men’s 5000 Heats, 8:05 am

Men’s Decathlon Long Jump, 8:35 am

Women’s 800 Heats, 8:55 am

Men’s Hammer Throw Qualifying Group B, 9:05 am

Men’s 3000 Steeplechase Final, 9:50 am

Men’s Decathlon Shot Put, 11:15 am

Men’s Decathlon High Jump, 3:45 pm

Men’s Javelin Throw Qualifying Group A, 7:30 pm

Women’s 100 Hurdles Semifinals, 7:45 pm

Women’s Long Jump Final, 7:15 pm

Men’s Decathlon 400, 7:20 pm

Men’s Javelin Throw Qualifying Group B, 7:55 pm

Men’s 200 Semifinals, 8 pm

Women’s 200 Final, 8:30 pm

Women’s 100 Hurdles Final, 8:55 pm

Badminton

Men’s Singles Quarterfinals, 6:30 am

Mixed Doubles Gold Medal, 9:50 am

Basketball

Men’s Quarterfinals

Australia vs. Lithuania, 9 am

Spain vs. France, 12:30 pm

United States vs. Argentina, 4:45 pm

Croatia vs. Serbis, 8:15 pm

Beach Volleyball

Women’s Bronze and Gold Finals, 8 pm

Boxing

Women’s 75kg, Men’s 52kg Prelims, Women’s 60kg Semifinals, Men’s 69kg Gold Medals, noon

Canoe-Kayak (Sprint)

Men’s C-1 200 Heats, 7 am

Men’s K-2 200 Heats

Men’s K-2 1000 Heats

Women’s K-1 500 Heats

Men’s C-1 200 Semifinals

Men’s K-2 200 Semifinals, 8:25 am

Men’s K-2 1000 Semifinals

Women’s K-1 500 Semifinals

Cycling (BMX)

Men’s and Women’s Prelims, 11:30 am

Diving

Women’s 10-meter Platform Prelims, 2 pm

Equestrian

Jumping Team Finals, 8 am

Field Hockey

Women’s Semifinals

Netherlands vs. Germany, 10 am

New Zealand vs. Britain, 3 pm

Golf

Women’s First Round, 5:30 am

Sailing

Men’s 470 (medal race), 11 am

Women’s 470 (medal race)

Soccer

Men’s Semifinals

Honduras vs. Brazil, 11 am

Germany vs. Nigeria, 2 pm

Table Tennis

Men’s Bronze Medal, 9 am

Men’s Gold Medal, 5:30 pm

Taekwondo

Men’s 58kg and Women’s 49kg Prelims, 7 am

Men’s 58kg and Women’s 49kg Quarterfinals and Semifinals, 1 pm

Men’s 58kg and Women’s 49kg Recaps, Final, 6 pm

Team Handball

Men’s Quarterfinals

Brazil vs. France, 8 am

Germany vs. Qatar, 11:30 am

Denmark vs. Slovenia, 3 pm

Croatia vs. Poland, 6:30 pm

Volleyball

Men’s Quarterfinals

Canada vs. Russia, 8 am

United States vs. Poland, noon

Italy vs. Iran, 4 pm

Brazil vs. Argentina, 8:15 pm

Water Polo

Women’s 5-8 classification

Australia vs. Brazil, 9 am

Spain vs. China, 1:10 pm

Women’s Semifinals

Russia vs. Italy, 10:20 am

United States vs. Hungary, 2:30 pm

Wrestling (Freestyle)

Women’s 48kg, 58kg, 69kg Group Stage, 8 am

Women’s 48kg, 58kg, 69kg Medal Stage, 2 pm