MONDAY

BASKETBALL • boys

MINNESOTA

• Cochrane-Fountain City (Wis.) 77, Winona Cotter 44

• Fillmore Central 61, Houston 40

• Kingsland 78, Mabel-Canton 43

• Lewiston-Altura 65, Hope Lutheran 56

BASKETBALL • GIRLs

MINNESOTA

• Fillmore Central 63, Houston 50

• Lewiston-Altura 48, Hope Lutheran 31

• Mabel-Canton 39, Kingsland 35

HOCKEY • boys

SOUTH ST. PAUL TOURNEY

• Eagan 4, New Prague 2

• South St. Paul 5, Hastings 2

• St. Paul Johnson 6, Hopkins 0

• Woodbury 5, Luverne 3

HOCKEY • GIRLs

EDINA TOURNAMENT

• Breck 8, Stillwater 0

• Eastview 2, Grand Rapids/Greenway 2, OT

• Edina 8, Prior Lake 0

• Maple Grove 5, Lakeville South 1

HASTINGS INVITE

• Hastings 4, River Lakes 3

• Park of Cottage Grove 4, Moorhead 3

SCHWAN CUP

Gold Division

• Centennial 10, Buffalo 2

• Lakeville North 4, Duluth 2

• Proctor/Hermantown 6, Spring Lake Park/Coon Rapids 1

• Thief River Falls 4, East Ridge 1

Silver Division

• Andover 3, Holy Family/Waconia 2

• Anoka 5, North St. Paul/Tartan 0

• Moose Lake-WR 4, Irondale 0

• Rogers 4, Cloquet-E-C 0

Bronze Division

• Fort Frances (Ont.) 4, Owatonna 1

• Green Bay (Wis.) 2, St. Francis/NB 0

• International Falls 1, St. Cloud 0

• Mahtomedi 2, Totino-Grace 1, OT

Open/American Division

• Cambridge-Isanti 10, Northland Pines (Wis.) 1

• Chisago Lakes 4, Luverne 1

• Rochester Mayo 3, Henry Sibley 1

• Sun Prairie (Wis.) 3, Prairie Centre 2

Open/National Division

• Arrowhead (Wis.) 4, Eveleth-Gilbert 0

• Marshall 3, Fairmont 0

• Northern Lakes 3, North Metro 0

WARROAD INVITE

• St. Paul United 4, Shakopee 0

POLLS

SWIMMING • boys

STATE POLL

By the Coaches Association

• Class 2A: 1. Minnetonka; 2. Eden Prairie; 3. Eagan; 4. Stillwater; 5. Chaska/Chanhassen; 6. Shakopee; 7. Eastview; 8. Forest Lake; 9. Lakeville South; 10. Wayzata.

SUMMARIES

HOCKEY • boys

Eagan 4, New Prague 2

Eagan 0 1 3-4

New Prague 2 0 0-2

First: N-Pirkl (Ruzicka, Olsson), 3:27. N-Gregor (Simon, Hanson), 8:27, pp. Second: E-Randall (Beneke), 12:23. Third: E-Wilson (Yetzer), 2:10. E-Schammel (Boor, Mills), 3:25. E-Yetzer (Sherek), 4:00. Saves: E: Manzella 3-7-5-15. N: Skok 5-8-11-24.

South St. Paul 5, Hastings 2

Hastings 0 1 1-2

South St. Paul 2 2 1-5

First: S-Smith (Brandecker, Gellerman), 9:13. S-Gellerman (Brandecker), 15:30, sh. Second: S-Gellerman (Brandecker, Smith), 4:57. H-Larson (Sieh, Nicklay), 13:52, pp. S-Gellerman (Brandecker, Rohrer), 15:08. Third: H-Larson (Otto, Nicklay), 8:01, pp. S-Brandecker (Gellerman), 16:46. Saves: H: Greengo 9-4-10-23. S: Toensing 10-6-1-17.

St. Paul Johnson 6, Hopkins 0

Hopkins 0 0 0-0

St. Paul Johnson 3 0 3-6

First: S-Moberg (Fish, Heffernan), 8:20. S-Moberg, 9:57. S-Austin, 10:49. Third: S-Heffernan (Wieffering, Fish), 5:22, pp. S-Ranum (Kray, McClellan), 6:35. S-Moberg (Hayes), 9:51. Saves: H: Myers 6-11-0-17. S: Lee 6-10-6-22.

Woodbury 5, Luverne 3

Woodbury 2 0 3-5

Luverne 1 2 0-3

First: W-Meyer (Anderson), 1:02. L-Roberts (Beers, Erickson), 5:15. W-Lanz (Topp, Stuckert), 11:42. Second: L-Harder (Nath), 8:10. L-Sterrett (Reisch, Beers), 15:41. Third: W-Sweeny (Wahlin, Stuckert), 2:03, pp. W-Wonsmos (Nelson, Sweeny), 3:19. W-Wahlin (Topp), 9:00. Saves: W: Conlee 5-9-5-19. L: Ericson 10-10-15-35.

HOCKEY • GIRLs

Andover 3, Holy Family/Waconia 2

Holy Family/Waconia 2 0 0-2

Andover 0 2 1-3

First: H-McEnelly (New), 7:15, pp. H-Vacek, 8:50. Second: A-Butorac (Nelson, Little), 13:21. A-Butorac (Sedey, Nelson), 13:38. Third: A-Sedey (Butorac), 4:57. Saves: H: Neubert 7-8-7-22. A: Stumo 5-5-6-16.

Anoka 5, NSP/Tartan 0

North St. Paul/Tartan 0 0 0-0

Anoka 2 2 1-5

First: A-Mashuga, 13:14. A-Motter (Hinrichs), 16:32, sh. Second: A-Blomker, 6:59, pp. A-Mashuga (Giddings), 16:22. Third: A-Jockisch (Mashuga, Bertolas), 15:05, pp. Saves: N: Schultz 6-6-6-18. A: Larson 5-5-5-15.

Bay Area (Wis.) 2, St. Francis/NB 0

Bay Area (Wis.) 0 0 2-2

St. Francis/North Branch 0 0 0-0

Third: B-Comar, 3:29. B-Cano (Raisbeck, Dunning), 10:47, pp. Saves: B-Holzback 5-5-4-14. S: Miller 5-5-5-15.

Camb.-Isan. 10, North. Pines (Wis.) 1

Cambridge-Isanti 2 3 5-10

Northland Pines (Wis.) 0 0 1- 1

First: C-Schintz (Niebur), 2:58. C-Parnell (Skelton, Smrekar), 5:54. Second: C-Skelton (Niebur, Nelson), 4:10, pp. C-Schintz (Niebur, Price), 11:37. C-Skelton (Nelson), 16:38, pp. Third: N-Hartwig (Ahlborn), 2:26. C-Niebur (Schintz, Smith), 5:23. C-Niebur (Price), 5:30. C-Niebur (Price), 5:38. C-Skelton, 9:05, pp. C-Niebur (Price, Gerold), 10:34, pp. Saves: N-Sneddon 6-5-5-16. C: Belkholm 5-4-4-13.

Centennial 10, Buffalo 2

Centennial 3 4 3-10

Buffalo 1 1 0- 2

First: B-Thompson (McAlpin, Wurm), 3:11. C-Linser (Almich, Berg), 4:29. C-Hughes (Almich, Linser), 13:21, pp. C-Linser, 14:58. Second: C-Hughes (Linser, Moen), 1:00. C-Hughes (Linser), 11:18. B-Stenson (Braccini, Strenge), 11:28. C-Meany (Hughes, Almich), 16:45. C-Almich (Hughes, Linser), 16:57. Third: C-Hughes (Linser, Almich), 3:37. C-Linser (Seppelt, Hughes), 6:20. C-Hughes (Linser, Almich), 11:24. Saves: C: Torma 3-3-3-9. B: Sohler 10-11-0-21; Monsrud 0-0-3-3.

 

Chisago Lakes 4, Luverne 1

Luverne 0 1 0-1

Chisago Lakes 2 2 0-4

First: C-Kimlinger, 6:47. C-Kimlinger, 12:37. Second: C-Lundeen (Huberty), 3:22. L-Holmberg (Oye), 6:45. C-Burgen (Lawry), 8:55. Saves: L: Bartels 13-12-13-38. C: Kittleson 2-2-2-6.

Eastview 2, GR/Greenway 2 [OT]

Eastview 0 1 1 0-2

Grand Rapids/Greenway 1 1 0 0-2

First: G-Peart (Illikainen, Dulong), 16:45. Second: E-Snodgrass, 7:41. G-Peart (Dulong), 10:50. Third: E-Keating (Snodgrass), 10:50, pp. Saves: E: Pellicci 10-8-6-1-25. G: Hemphill 2-8-11-1-22.

 

Lakeville North 4, Duluth 2

Duluth 0 2 0-2

Lakeville North 0 1 3-4

Second: D-Sutherland (Schuman, Ierino), 0:46. L-Brodin, 1:03. D-Schuman (Ierino, Kunst), 9:30, pp. Third: L-Olson, 10:31, pp. L-Flaherty (Neameyer, Freese), 12:17. L-Olson (Winiecki, Flaherty), 16:04. Saves: D: Syck 9-6-10-25. L: Schneider 8-11-6-25.

 

Mahtomedi 2, Totino-Grace 1 [OT]

Mahtomedi 0 1 0 1-2

Totino-Grace 1 0 0 0-1

First: T-Zurbay (Scheneman, McDonald), 15:40. Second: M-Bergren (Krebsbach), 6:57, pp. OT: M-Broten (Krawczyk), 4:03. Saves: M: Ficcadenti 7-6-7-3-23. T: Stehler 6-9-8-4-27.

Maple Grove 5, Lakeville South 1

Lakeville South 0 1 0-1

Maple Grove 1 1 3-5

First: M-Roehl (Martinez, Pias), 9:49. Second: L-Fischler (Gill, Lauderdale), 11:26, pp. M-McMahon (Denecke, Kampa), 16:50, pp. Third: M-McMahon (Wente, Hanson), 0:41. M-McMahon (Kampa, Wente), 2:14, pp. M-McMahon (Wente, Kampa), 10:14, pp. Saves: L: Baker 13-11-5-29. M: Francis 7-11-10-28.

 

Moose Lake-WR 4, Irondale 0

Moose Lake-Willow River 1 1 2-4

Irondale 0 0 0-0

First: M-Pederson (Bird), 3:04. Second: M-Pederson (Bird, Gerard), 10:05. Third: M-Bird (Bird, Gerard), 5:34. M-Bird (Gerard), 9:00, pp. Saves: M: Gamst 3-2-3-8. I: Stegora-Peterson 7-8-8-23.

Northern Lakes 3, North Metro 0

Northern Lakes 1 1 1-3

North Metro 0 0 0-0

First: NL-Boelter (Kosloski, Gutzman), 6:31. Second: NL-Tietz (Boelter, Gutzman), 13:03. Third: NL-Kosloski (Stangle, Deutsch), 6:07. Saves: NL: Tulenchik 4-2-8-14. NM: Manning 4-5-5-14.

 

Proctor/Herm. 6, SLP/CR 1

Proctor/Hermantown 1 3 2-6

Spring Lake Park/Coon Rapids 0 1 0-1

First: P-Heikes (Halverson), 15:18, pp. Second: S-Brazier (Murphy), 7:23. P-Hoff (Stafne, Kero), 7:46. P-Halverson (Miller), 10:55. P-Stafne, 15:53. Third: P-Hoff (Opsahl, Kero), 3:45, pp. P-Lenard (Stafne, Reynolds), 10:03. Saves: P: Gray 7-6-6-19. S: Miller 13-13-13-39.

 

Rochester Mayo 3, Henry Sibley 1

Rochester Mayo 1 0 2 - 3

Henry Sibley 0 0 1 - 1

First: RM-Grafstrom (Hruska, Priest), 16:05, pp. Third: RM-Adair, 2:39. HS-Friedmann (Nagel), 3:32. RM-Leone, 13:54. Saves: RM-Holmen 20; HS-Erickson 24.

Rogers 4, Cloquet-Esko-Carlton 0

Cloquet-Esko-Carlton 0 0 0-0

Rogers 1 0 3-4

First: R-Levis (Parent), 11:34. Third: R-Levis (Chapman), 0:40. R-Levis (Feilen), 3:31. R-Parent (Lloyd, Levis), 6:02. Saves: C: Genereau 7-7-7-21. R: Hartlage 4-4-5-13.

Thief River Falls 4, East Ridge 1

Thief River Falls 0 2 2-4

East Ridge 0 0 1-1

Second: T-Enge (Poole, Bergland), 1:58, pp. T-Fagerstrom (Lund, Torkelson), 10:04, pp. Third: T-Poole (Jorde), 9:42. E-Flynn (Scribner, Glancey), 12:18. T-Torkelson (Fagerstrom), 16:56. Saves: T: Nelson 4-8-9-21. E: Heiting 4-11-8-23.