MONDAY

SOCCER • BOYS

METRO EAST

• North St. Paul 8, Henry Sibley 0

ST. PAUL CITY

• Central 3, Harding 2

• Highland Park 3, Washington 2

• Humboldt 7, Johnson 0

WRIGHT COUNTY

• Holy Family 4, New Prague 0

METROPOLITAN AREA

• Mplss Roosevelt 3, Nova Classical 1

• Monticello 4, Providence Academy 1

• Proctor 1, Legacy Christian 0

• South St. Paul 2, St. Croix Lutheran 1

• Southwest Christian 7, Spectrum 0

SOCCER • GIRLS

MINNESOTA CHRISTIAN

• Legacy Christian 6, Bethany Acad. 1

MISSISSIPPI 8

• St. Francis 3, Big Lake 0

ST. PAUL CITY

• Highland Park 6, Washington 0

• Humboldt 1, Johnson 0

WRIGHT COUNTY

• New Prague 2, Delano 0

METROPOLITAN AREA

• Anoka 2, St. Francis 1

• Becker 1, Watertown-Mayer 0

• Concordia Academy 3, PACT 1

• Cristo Rey Jesuit 6, Prairie Seeds 0

• Holy Angels 4, St. Agnes 0

• Northfield 2, St. Paul Academy 2

• Orono 3, Providence Academy 0

• Richfield 2, Minneapolis South 1

• South St. Paul 6, Mound Westonka 0

• Southwest Christian 5, New Ulm 3, OT

• St. Croix Prep 4, Mounds Park Acad. 1

TENNIS • GIRLS

NORTHWEST SUBURBAN

• Blaine 4, Totino-Grace 3

WRIGHT COUNTY

• Mound Westonka 4, Litchfield 3

METROPOLITAN AREA

• Breck 4, Holy Family 3

• Mpls. Southwest 5, Holy Angels 2

• Minnehaha Acad. 4, Mpls. Washburn 3

• Rosemount 6, Simley 1

• Shakopee 7, Chaska 0

VOLLEYBALL

METROPOLITAN AREA

• Columbia Heights def. Minneapolis Roosevelt, 25-19, 25-19, 21-25, 25-23

• Cooper def. Park Center, 25-23, 25-23, 17-25, 18-25, 15-11

• DeLaSalle def. Breck, 25-13, 25-17, 25-17

• Hutchinson def. Benilde-St. Margaret’s, 25-17, 25-23, 34-32

• St. Paul Academy def. Mounds Park Academy, 25-17, 25-13, 19-25, 25-14

STATE POLLS

State Coaches Association rankings

CROSS-COUNTRY • BOYS

CLASS 2A

• Teams: 1. Wayzata; 2. Edina; 3. Minnetonka ; 4. Mounds View; 5. Stillwater; 6. Centennial; 7. Mple Grove; 8. Hopkins; 9. Sartell; 10. Eagan; 11. Minneapolis Washburn; 12. Eden Prairie.

• Individuals: 1. Seth Eliason, Hopkins; 2. Alex Miley, Maple Grove; 3. Khalid Hussein, Wayzata; 4. Patrick Roos, Edina; 5. Matt Wilkinson, Minnetonka; 6. Innocent Murwanashyaka, S.P. Como Park; 7. Reed Kurak, Centennial; 8. Colin Dwyer, Prior Lake; 9. Ben Olson, Blaine; 10. Gemechu Meskele, Wayzata; 11. Zachary Miller, Edina; 12. Kevin Dado, Totino-Grace.

CLASS 1A

• Teams: 1. Perham; 2. Mora; 3. LaCrescent; 4. West Central Area; 5. Mankato Loyola; 6. Mounds Park Academy; 7. Trinity; 8. Minnehaha Academy; 9. Pequot Lakes; 10. Esko; 11. Jordan; 12. Windom.

• Individuals: 1. Declan Dahlberg, Mounds Park Academy; 2. Zack Emery, La Crescent; 3. Matt Steiger, La Crescent; 4. Lucas Mueller, Nova Classical; 5. Ryley Nelson, West Central Area; 6. Michael Schwinghamer, Mora; 7. Mike Mitchell, Blake; 8. Carl Kozlowski, Lake City; 9. Alec Sanbeck, Mora; 10. Jake Paron Cook, North Shore; 11. Jacob Dickerson, Perham; 12. Keiser Owen, Jordan.

CROSS-COUNTRY • GIRLS

CLASS 2A

• Teams: 1. Edina; 2. Willmar; 3. Wayzata; 4. Marshall; 5. Eden Prairie; 6. Mpls Washburn; 7. Minnetonka; 8. Shakopee; 9. Lakeville South; 10. Henry Sibley; 11. Monticello; 12. Forest Lake.

• Individuals: 1. Emily Covert, Mpls. Washburn; 2. Amanda Mosborg, Edina; 3. Lauren Peterson, Farmington; 4. Morgan Richter, Edina; 5. Anna Fenske, Farmington; 6. Sadie Schreiner, Edina; 7. Sophie Whicher, Minnetonka; 8. Star Costa, South St. Paul; 9. Maria Rickman, Edina; 10. Emily Kompelien, Edina; 11. Jesse Hanson, Willmar; 12. Sophie Schmitz, Willmar.

CLASS 1A

• Teams: 1. Fairmont; 2. Perham; 3. Luverne; 4. Lanesboro/Fillmore Central; 5. LQP Valley/Dawson-Boyd; 6. Stewartville; 7. Trinity; 8. Proctor; 9. Annandale.; 10. Minnehaha Academy; 11. Holy Family; 12. United North Central.

• Individuals: 1. Tierney Wolfgram, Math & Science; 2. Brynnan Covington, Perham; 3. Anna Donnay, EVW/Kimball; 4. Lynn Kantonen, Park Rapids; 5. Madeline Kelly, Providence; 6. Katherine Geister, Crookston; 7. Hailee Heitkamp, Breckenridge/Wahpeton; 8. Brooke Wedin, Mora; 9. Olivia Ohrt, Blake; 10. Annika Aho, United North Central; 11. Abby Orvis, Stewartville; 12. Madison Schandelmeier, Luverne.

SOCCER • BOYS

CLASS 2A

• 1. Stillwater; 2. Wayzata; 3. East Ridge; 4. Edina; 5. (tie) Minnetonka and Park Center; 7. North St. Paul; 8. Andover; 9. Lakeville North; 10. St. Cloud Tech.

CLASS 1A

1. Orono; 2. Breck; 3. Totino-Grace; 4. St. Thomas Academy; 5. Blake; 6. Austin; 7. St. Paul Washington; 8. St. Paul Academy; 9. Roch Lourdes; 10. Mankato West.

SOCCER • GIRLS

CLASS 2A

• 1. Wayzata; 2. Stillwater; 3. Rosemount; 4. Mounds View; 5. Mpls. Washburn; 6. East Ridge; 7. Eagan; 8. Andover; 9. (tie) Centennial and Eastview.

CLASS 1A

• 1. (tie) Benilde-St. Margaret’s and Visitation; 3. Totino-Grace; 4. St. Paul Academy; 5. Princeton; 6. Hill-Murray; 7. Blake; 8. Mahtomedi; 9. Holy Angels; 10. South St. Paul.

TENNIS • GIRLS

CLASS 2A

• Teams: 1. St. Cloud Tech; 2. Edina; 3. Eagan; 4. Prior Lake; 5. Mahtomedi; 6. Hopkins; 7. Mounds View; 8. Eastview; 9. Minnetonka; 10. (tie) Delano and Elk River.

• Individuals: 1. Sophie Reddy, Edina; 2. Isabella Lambert, Minnetonka; 3. Meagan Brown, Elk River; 4. Natalie Lorentz, St. Louis Park; 5. Maddie Suk, Hopkins; 6. Samantha Nichols, Eagan; 7. Alexandra Kopiecki, Mounds View; 8. Karin Young, Eastview; 9. Savanna Crowell, Prior Lake; 10. (tie) Taylor Tarrolly, St. Cloud Tech and Zoe Klass-Warch, St. Paul Central.

CLASS 1A

• Teams: 1. Blake; 2. Breck; 3. Rochester Lourdes; 4. St. James; 5. Foley; 6. Holy Family; 7. Minnewaska Area; 8. Pine City; 9. Litchfield; 10. (tie) Eveleth-Gilbert and Roseau.

• Individuals: 1. Libby Rickeman, Blake; 2. Izabella Edin, Staples-Motley; 3. Arlina Shen, Blake; 4. Katie Mulvey, Trinity at River Ridge; 5. Clare Palen, Rochester Lourdes; 6. Cindy Li, Winona Cotter; 7. Natalie Cahill, Pine City; 8. Lainey Axell, Blake; 9. Cora Delich, Eveleth-Gilbert; 10. (tie) Ashley Frederickson, St. James and Kayla McIver, Foley.

VOLLEYBALL

Includes first-place votes in parentheses and total votes

CLASS 3A

1. Eagan (17) 255

2. Champlin Park 227

3. Lakeville South 215

4. Prior Lake 203

5. Hopkins 189

6. Wayzata 161

7. Shakopee 128

8. Roseville 124

9. North St. Paul 119

10. Lakeville North 113

• Others receiving votes: Eden Prairie 13, Bloom. Jefferson 13, Blaine 12, Cretin-Derham Hall 7, Rochester Mayo 6.

CLASS 2A

1. Kenyon-Wanamingo (11) 193

2. Maple Lake (2) 183

3. Rocori 157

4. Belle Plaine 156

5. Kasson-Mantorville 129

6. Morris/Chokio-Alberta 127

7. Stewartville 118

8. Hill-Murray 78

9. Concordia Academy 60

10. SW Christian 58

• Others receiving votes: Roseau 53, Jackson Co. C. 14, Perham 13, Sauk Centre 8, Glencoe-SL 6, DGF 6, Holy Angels 6.

CLASS 1A

1. Bethlehem Academy (9) 202

2. Mayer Lutheran (4) 195

3. Tracy-Milroy-Balaton (1) 189

4. Heritage Christian 156

5. Waterville-Elysian-Morristown 125

6. Minneota 119

7. Caledonia 111

8. Kittson County 96

9. Mabel-Canton 89

10. Hayfield 65

• Others receiving votes: Underwood 48, Stephen-Argyle 41, Verndale 21, Wabasso 13.

SWIMMING • GIRLS

STATE RANKINGS

From the State Coaches Association

CLASS 2A

• 1. Edina; 2. (tie) Minnetonka and Wayzata; 4. Eden Prairie; 5. Stillwater; 6. Centennial; 7. Rosemount; 8. Eagan; 9. Cretin-Derham Hall; 10. Lakeville North.

CLASS 1A

• 1. Visitation; 2. Sartell; 3. Hutchinson; 4. Breck; 5. Delano; 6. Orono; 7. Mankato West; 8. Blake; 9. St. Louis Park; 10. Benilde-St. Margaret’s.

METRO HONOR ROLL

50 FREESTYLE

Rachel Wittmer, Edina 24.03

Ryenne Hathaway, Lkvl South 24.07

Ashley Post, Edina 24.42

Kaylen Hou, Eden Prairie 24.48

Abigail Kapeller, Minnetonka 24.49

Maya Knutson, Mpls. Southwest 24.57

Tianna Kosek, Buffalo 24.62

Rowan Hodgins, Chanhassen 24.68

100 FREESTYLE

Rachel Wittmer, Edina 52.29

Raime Jones, Edina 52.40

Lexi Kucera, Hutchinson 53.55

Ashley Post, Edina 53.66

Jennie Novak, Eden Prairie 53.68

Rowan Hodgins, Chanhassen 53.70

Grace Arlandson, Cretin DH 53.70

Nora Clarkowski, Edina 53.73

200 FREESTYLE

Kelli McCarthy, Edina 1:53.37

Jordan McGinty, Wayzata 1:56.07

Sydney Olsen, Edina 1:56.14

Sophie Clarkowski, Edina 1:56.36

Nora Clarkowski, Edina 1:56.89

Maya Knutson, Mpls. SW 1:56.90

Schuyler Dupont, Stillwater 1:57.64

Kate Van Meter, Cretin DH 1:57.71

500 FREESTYLE

Kelli McCarthy, Edina 5:07.33

Kate Van Meter, Cretin DH 5:12.79

Maria Currie, Chanhassen 5:13.20

Allyssa Phelps, Breck 5:13.55

Nora Clarkowski, Edina 5:15.45

Schuyler Dupont, Stillwater 5:16.49

Isabelle Hall, Minnetonka 5:19.44

Ciana Fragnito, Stillwater 5:19.51

100 BACKSTROKE

Isabelle Stadden, Blaine 57.82

Abigail Kapeller, Minnetonka 58.00

Abigail Schwartz, Centennial 58.21

Chloe Skogg, Eden Prairie 59.66

Kathryn Murphy, Edina 59.83

Jordan McGinty, Wayzata 59.88

Katarina Sisombath, Minnetka 1:00.50

100 BREASTSTROKE

Kylie Rydland, Eden Prairie 1:05.68

Kaylen Hou, Eden Prairie 1:07.03

Andrea Fischer, Andover 1:07.12

Martha Haas, Minnetonka 1:07.20

Hannah Hintermeister, Richfld 1:07.95

Kelli McCarthy, Edina 1:08.01

100 BUTTERFLY

Sophie Clarkowski, Edina 57.76

Madison Potter, Blake 58.19

Molly Meland, Hopkins 58.58

Peyton D’Emanuele, Mpls. SW 59.26

Mary O’Neil, Prior Lake 59.27

Lorelei Gaertner, Visitation 59.33

Ciana Fragnito, Stillwater 59.39

Emma Berdelman, Edina 59.40

200 INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY

Jennie Novak, Eden Prairie 2:08.68

Raime Jones, Edina 2:09.55

Kelli McCarthy, Edina 2:09.63

Ciana Fragnito, Stillwater 2:09.89


Allyssa Phelps, Breck 2:10.45

Isabelle Stadden, Blaine 2:10.53

ONE-METER DIVING

6 dives

Megan Phillip, Edina 301.90

M. Schlossmacher-Smith, Rsvl 292.65

Meghan Miller, Woodbury 268.95

Alex Zeiss, Buffalo 242.85

Jozie Meitz, Edina 239.20

Madeline Gilbert, Stillwater 237.35

Saylor Hawkins, Breck 231.90

Olivia Burleigh, East Ridge 227.65

11 Dives

Elly Morrison, Wayzata 413.65

Saylor Hawkins, Breck 401.15

Mara Gosch, Wayzata 364.95

Claudia Wikman, Wayzata 341.15

Lindsey Esselman, Wayzata 334.70

Emily Lyon, Wayzata 319.45

Faith Robinson, Minnetonka 316.35

200 FREE RELAY

Edina 1:38.41

Eden Prairie 1:38.87

Minnetonka 1:39.54

Mpls. Southwest 1:41.13

Lakeville South 1:41.32

200 MEDLEY RELAY

Minnetonka 1:48.67

Edina 1:48.75

Wayzata 1:51.28

Breck 1:51.65

Mpls. Southwest 1:52.70

400 FREE RELAY

Edina 3:34.58

Eden Prairie 3:37.24

Minnetonka 3:40.47

Mpls. Southwest 3:41.68

Cretin-Derham Hall 3:41.72

Visitation 3:42.05