MONDAY

BASKETBALL • BOYs

METROPOLITAN AREA

• DeLaSalle 59, Sioux Falls Washington (S.D.) 53

• Prairie Seeds 68, Mitchell Christian (S.D.) 52

BETHANY LUTHERAN TOURNAMENT

Semifinals

• Maple River vs. New Richland-H-E-G, ppd.

• Fairmont vs. St. Croix Lutheran, ppd.

Consolation semifinals

• Lake Crystal-WM vs. Minn. Valley Lutheran, ppd.

• Mankato Loyola vs. St. Clair, ppd.

BETHEL TOURNAMENT

Division I

Semifinals

• Bloomington Jefferson 51, Andover 49

• Mounds View 68, Mahtomedi 64

FRIDLEY TOURNAMENT

First round

• Fridley 81. St. Paul Como Park 70

• Coon Rapids vs. Minneapolis Southwest

CALVIN CHRISTIAN TOURNAMENT

Quarterfinals

• Calvin Christian 59, Chesterton Academy 21

• Charter Stars 82, Learning for Leadership 40

• Lake Park-Audubon 71, Carlton 66 (OT)

• West Lutheran 70, Liberty Classical 66

CROSBY-IRONTON TOURNAMENT

First round

• Crosby-Ironton 92, Fond du Lac Ojibwe 59

• Sisler (Manitoba) 87, Moose Lake-WR 61

EAST GRAND FORKS TOURNAMENT

First round

• Crookston 62, Climax-Fisher 40

• East Grand Forks 55, Warroad 47

HIBBING TOURNAMENT

Quarterfinals

• Cambridge-Isanti 78, Bigfork 34

• Chisholm 80, Eveleth-Gilbert 65

• Mesabi East vs. Mora

• Hibbing vs. Lakeview Christian

NORTH LAKES TOURNAMENT

Semifinals

• Groves Academy 44, North Lakes 36

• Bethany Academy vs. Christian Life

NORTH WOODS TOURNAMENT

Quarterfinals

• Cherry 69, Mesabi Academy 47

• Mountain Iron-Buhl 74, Floodwood 51

• North Woods 81, Northeast Range 32

• South Ridge 58, Nashwauk-Keewatin 51

PERHAM TOURNAMENT

Semifinals

• Perham 72, Maranatha 54

• Spring Grove 83, St. Peter 52

ST. CLOUD CATHEDRAL CLASSIC

Quarterfinals

• Braham 94, Concordia Academy 60

• Melrose 85, Watertown-Mayer 64

• Pierz 60, Litchfield 29

• St. Cloud Cathedral 55, Mandan (N.D.) 49

ST. THOMAS TOURNAMENT

Semifinals

• Hill-Murray 68, St. Thomas Academy 65

• Park Center 65, Cretin-Derham Hall 58

TARTAN TOURNAMENT

Quarterfinals

• Carmel Catholic (Ind.) 67, Centennial 58

• Forest Lake 69, Glencoe-Silver Lake 26

• Lakeville South 86, Chisago Lakes 62

• Tartan 65, Spring Lake Park 32

TRINITY TOURNAMENT

Quarterfinals

• Minnesota Transitions 94, FAIR 53

• St. Agnes 62, St. Paul Humboldt 61

• St. Croix Prep 81, St. Paul Harding 75

• St. Paul Washington 63, Trinity 55

WINONA STATE INVITATIONAL

First round

• Tri-City United 66, Cochrane-FC (Wis.) 58

• Zumbrota-Mazeppa 75, Hope Lutheran 41

• Austin vs. Caledonia, ppd.

BASKETBALL • girls

METROPOLITAN AREA

• DeLaSalle 78, Colfax (Wis.) 74

• Holy Angels 75, Simley 71

HILL-MURRAY TOURNAMENT

Quarterfinals

• Cretin-Derham Hall 57, Mahtomedi 47

• Hill-Murray 72, Mounds View 46

• Park of Cottage Grove 63, Henry Sibley 38

• Wayzata 67, Forest Lake 41

NORTH LAKES TOURNAMENT

Semifinals

• Christian Life 55, PACT 14

• North Lakes 42, Learning for Leadership 26

ROSEVILLE TOURNAMENT

Quarterfinals

• Apple Valley 86, St. Anthony 49

• Centennial 49, Bloomington Jefferson 33

• Cooper 57, Roseville 47

• Lakeville South 50, Andover 47

ST. CLOUD TECH TOURNAMENT

Quarterfinals

• Braham 68, Rocori 36

• Owatonna 73, St. Cloud Tech 39

• Rosemount 66, Grand Rapids 63

• Sauk Rapids-Rice 56, Worthington 43

ST. OLAF CLASSIC

First round

• Eagan 61, Northfield 53

• Eastview 60, Prior Lake 35

• Hopkins 76, Orono 69

• New Richland-H-E-G 62, Mayer Lutheran 55 (OT)

• Tartan 41, Providence Academy 37

WINONA STATE INVITATIONAL

First round

• Cochrane-FC (Wis.) 50, Hope Lutheran 30

• Martin Luther vs. Winona Cotter, ppd.

• St. Charles vs. Tri-City United, ppd.

HOCKEY • BOYs

DULUTH DENFELD TOURNAMENT

Quarterfinals

• Eau Claire Memorial (Wis.) 3, Apple Valley 1

• Hudson (Wis.) 2, Owatonna 1

• St. Louis Park 2, Duluth Denfeld 0

• St. Paul Academy 4, Mankato West 1

EVELETH-GILBERT TOURNAMENT

• Coon Rapids 5, Kittson County Central 1

• Mankato East 5, Eveleth-Gilbert 1

GRANITE CITY CLASSIC

First round

• Providence Academy 4, River Lakes 3 (OT)

• St. Cloud Apollo 8, Sauk Rapids-Rice 0

• St. Cloud Cathedral 6, Sartell-St. Stephen 1

• St. Cloud Tech 6, Monticello/Annandale/ML 3

LITTLE FALLS INVITATIONAL

First round

• Little Falls 4, Mandan (N.D.) 1

• Willmar 7, North Branch 3

ROCHESTER TOURNAMENT

Gold Division

Quarterfinals

• Chanhassen 12, Dodge County 1

• Northland Pines (Wis.) 5, Roch. Century 2

• Park of Cottage Grove 6, Roch. Mayo 2

• Roch. John Marshall 5, New Richmond (Wis.) 4

ROSEAU TOURNAMENT

Quarterfinals

• Devils Lake (N.D.) 5, Park Rapids 2

• Henry Sibley 2, Lake of the Woods 1

• Irondale 3, Minot (N.D.) 1

• Roseau 8, Faribault 0

ST. LOUIS PARK TOURNAMENT

First round

• Benilde-St. Margaret’s 4, Lakeville North 4 (OT)

• Elk River 3, Prior Lake 1

• Holy Family 5, Stillwater 3

• Maple Grove 3, Moorhead 1

SCHWAN CUP

Gold Division

Quarterfinals

• Eden Prairie 2, Burnsville 0

• Edina 1, St. Thomas Academy 1 (Edina wins shootout 2-0)

• Hill-Murray 7, Wayzata 1

• Minnetonka 3, Centennial 2

Silver Division

Quarterfinals

• Breck 7, Buffalo 1

• Mahtomedi 8, Eastview 3

• Rosemount 4, Lakeville South 3

• St. Michael-Albertville 7, Mounds View 5

Bronze Division

Quarterfinals

• Anoka 5, Blake 1

• Bloomington Kennedy 5, East Ridge 2

• Orono 5, St. Francis 1

• Rogers 4, Hopkins 3

Open Division

Quarterfinals

• Greenway 7, Spring Lake Park 2

• Minneapolis 4, Chisago Lakes 1

• Princeton 2, Minnehaha Academy 1

• Simley 4, Marshall 2

SILVER BAY TOURNAMENT

Quarterfinals

• Legacy Christian 7, Ely 3

• North Shore 2, Red Lake Falls 0

• Redwood Valley 7, Mora/H-F 2

• Rice Lake (Wis.) 6, Moose Lake-WR 1

SOUTH ST. PAUL TOURNAMENT

Semifinals

• Bloomington Jefferson 2, Woodbury 0

• Eagan 6, South St. Paul 2

Consolation semifinals

• Hastings 2, Fond du Lac (Wis.) 1

• St. Paul Johnson 3, New Prague 3 (OT)

HOCKEY • GIRLs

AUSTIN TOURNAMENT

First round

• Austin 5, Mankato West 1

• Henry Sibley 7, Winona 1

• Mahtomedi 2, Anoka 1

• St. Paul Blades 4, Albert Lea 4

BLAINE INVITATIONAL

Quarterfinals

• Blaine 8, Bismarck (N.D.) 2

• Forest Lake 3, White Bear Lake 3 (White Bear Lake wins shootout)

• Hayward (Wis.) 2, Orono 1

• Thief River Falls 7, Central Wisconsin 1

BURNSVILLE TOURNAMENT

First round

• Burnsville 4, Minneapolis 2

• Proctor/Hermantown 5, Faribault 0

EDEN PRAIRIE TOURNAMENT

Quarterfinals

• Chaska/Chanhassen 4, Cretin-Derham Hall 3

• Eagan 4, Wayzata 3 (OT)

• Eden Prairie 8, Roseau 0

• Minnetonka 5, Benilde-St. Margaret’s 0

EDINA TOURNAMENT

Quarterfinals

• Breck 2, Grand Rapids/Greenway 0

• Lakeville South 4, Edina 2

• Maple Grove 6, Irondale 0

• Stillwater 2, Hopkins/St. Louis Park 0

FARMINGTON TOURNAMENT

Quarterfinals

• Farmington 8, Rochester Century 0

• Holy Angels 5, Northfield 4 (OT)

• New Prague 5, Hudson (Wis.) 1

• Red Wing 6, Hutchinson 1

HASTINGS TOURNAMENT

Quarterfinals

• St. Paul United 1, Shakopee 0

• East Grand Forks 2, Alexandria 0

• Hastings 1, River Lakes 0

• Park of Cottage Grove 5, Chisago Lakes 2

SPRING LAKE PARK INVITATIONAL

Quarterfinals

• Spring Lake Park/Coon Rapids 5, Rogers 2

• Cambridge-Isanti vs. North St. Paul/Tartan

• Cloquet-Esko-Carlton vs. International Falls

• Duluth vs. North Metro

WARROAD TOURNAMENT

Second round

• Dodge County 9, Willmar 0

• Warroad 7, Apple Valley 0

RANKINGS

SWIMMING • BOYs

Ratings provided by the coaches association.

CLASS 2A

• 1. Eden Prairie; 2. Minnetonka; 3. Eagan; 4. Stillwater; 5. Chaska/Chanhassen; 6. Prior Lake; 7. St. Michael-Albertville; 8. Lakeville South; 9. Forest Lake; 10. Wayzata.

 

CLASS 1A

• 1. St. Thomas Academy; 2. Sartell-St. Stephen; 3. Simley; 4. Austin; 5. Fairbault; 6. Breck/Blake; 7. Mankato West; 8. Orono; 9. Monticello; 10. Alexandria.

SUMMARIES

BASKETBALL • BOYs

Bloomington Jefferson 51, Andover 49

Andover 20 29-49

Bloomington Jefferson 18 33-51

Andover: Johnson 10, Echtenkamp 8, Rezac 8, Siebold 8, Olson 7, Rodewald 3, Neuman 2. Bloomington Jefferson: Hird 13, Riemersma 12, Carlson 10, Murray 7, Tillotson 5, Elander 4.

 

Carmel Catholic (Ind.) 67, Centennial 58

Carmel Catholic (Ind.) 25 32-67

Centennial 31 27-58

Carmel Catholic (Ind.): Duff 24, Bailey 18, Julien 15, Stephens 8, Galdoni 2. Centennial: McGreal 24, Lyden 14, Johnson 12, Robinson 8.

 

Forest Lake 69, Glencoe-Silver Lake 26

Forest Lake 32 37-69

Glencoe Silver Lake 16 10-26

Forest Lake: Schrader 17, Wallner 12, Zeidler 12, Larson 8, Jerde 6, Schultz 6, Alm 4, Shortly 4. Glencoe-Silver Lake: Frahm 8, Litzau 5, Romano 5, Albrecht 4, Donnay 2, Schrader 2.

 

Fridley 81, St. Paul Como Park 70

St. Paul Como Park 32 38-70

Fridley 34 47-81

St. Paul Como Park: Mitchell 24, Fritts 19, Speed 9, Guled 6, Ventrelli 6, Jett 4, Forest 2. Fridley: Pal 25, Caruthers 17, Reeves 14, Crandall 8, Murray 8, Cooper 6, Pate 3.

 

Groves Academy 44, North Lakes 36

Groves Academy 29 15-44

North Lakes 16 20-36

Groves Academy: Plourde 14, Bodden 11, Schmitz 10, Cohn 4, Giere 4, Olsen 1. North Lakes: Nei 18, Peters 6, Christopherson 5, Spillman 4, Herzog 3.

 

Hill-Murray 68, St. Thomas Academy 65

Hill-Murray 32 36-68

St. Thomas Academy 25 40-65

Hill-Murray: Davis 27, Moore 18, Carlson 9, Meniboon 6, Ybarra-Suggs 5, Feenstra 3. St. Thomas Academy: Chaffee 23, Harvey 13, Vascellaro 10, Myran 6, Perry 5, Sullivan 4, Wright 4.

 

Lakeville South 86, Chisago Lakes 62

Lakeville South 42 44-86

Chisago Lakes 29 33-62

Lakeville South: Mitchell 23, Sorenson 23, Swanhorst 13, Carlson 8, Martin 7, Wacholz 7, Bassett 3, Jackson 2. Chisago Lakes: Duncan 18, Nelson 14, Wood 13, E. Hickcox 5, Gillach 4, Strenke 4, A. Hickcox 2, Johnson 2.

 

Mounds View 68, Mahtomedi 64

Mahtomedi 38 26-64

Mounds View 25 43-68

Mahtomedi: Fox 22, Frost 15, Martin 13, Rock 8, Farrell 4, Siekmeier 2. Mounds View: Albers 27, McMillan 15, Fairchild 9, Thompson 9, Skwarek 6, Thompson 2.

 

Park Center 65, Cretin-Derham Hall 58

Park Center 30 35-65

Cretin-Derham Hall 30 28-58

Park Center: Ogechi 18, Kamara 14, Racine 12, Lawson 8, Bonner 5, Washington 5, Simon 3. Cretin-Derham Hall: Prince 23, Oturu 13, Ammons 7, Perry 6, Phillips 5, Gamble 4.

 

Perham 72, Maranatha 52

Maranatha 27 25-52

Perham 30 42-72

Maranatha: Andrews 29, Daniels 6, Smith 6, Cavin 4, Mason 3, Coleman 2, Richardson 2. Perham: Moser 21, Solberg 18, Anderson 10, Beachy 9, Tellinghuisen 7, Winkels 3, Montella 2, Richter 2.

 

St. Croix Prep 81, St. Paul Harding 75

St. Croix Prep 36 45-81

St. Paul Harding 37 38-75

St. Croix Prep: Fisher 18, Metcalf 17, Have 15, Maule 14, Gebauer 13, Watkins 4. St. Paul Harding: Adam 26, Thompson 17, Christian 13, Tzavaras 6, Girdy 5, Johnson 4, Mesidor 4.

 

Tartan 65, Spring Lake Park 32

Spring Lake Park 12 20-32

Tartan 29 36-65

Spring Lake Park: Z.Ojile 13, Flink 5, Raihle 4, J. Ojile 4 Lyng 3, LeVahn 2, Elkerton 1. Tartan: Walker 15, Horn 14, Johnson 9, Thompson 8, Myles 7, Kimmons 6, Thomas 2, Whalen 2, Winfield 2.

 

Tri-City United 66, Cochrane-FC (Wis.) 58

Tri-City United 34 32-66

Cochrane-Fountain City (Wis.) 28 30-58

Tri-City United: Oak 17, Odenthal 14, Feddema 11, Jackson 11, Skluzacek 9, Ehlers 4. Cochrane-Fountain City (Wis.): Murphy 17, Thorsell 13, Urell 8, Baecker 7, Willadsen 7, Speltz 4, Gabel 2.

BASKETBALL • girls

Cretin-Derham Hall 57, Mahtomedi 47

Mahtomedi 17 30-47

Cretin-Derham Hall 31 26-57

Mahtomedi: Grothaus 17, Hogan 12, Sougstad 12, Salmen 4, Gustafson 2. Cretin-Derham Hall: Edinger 17, Radford 16, Mendez 11, Moore 4, Hendricks 3, Hottinger 2, Johnson 2, Sticha 2.

 

DeLaSalle 78, Colfax (Wis.) 74

Colfax (Wis.) 26 48-74

DeLaSalle 42 36-78

Colfax (Wis.): Dempsey 21, Heidorn 11, Henricks 10, Buchanan 9, Schleusner 8, Hurlburt 7, Dachel 6, Durand-Christianson 2. DeLaSalle: Speese 21, Wilson 18, Bodden 15, Florey 10, Fleming 8, Claire Francois 4, Travis 2.

Eagan 61, Northfield 53

Eagan 28 33-61

Northfield 26 27-53

Eagan: McLemore 23, Holm 17, Koenig 8, Boike 5, Koenen 4, Smith 4. Northfield: Kidd 20, Touchette 15, Dimick 5, Salaba 5, Hoff 4, Edwards 2, Noack 2.

 

Eastview 60, Prior Lake 35

Eastview 38 22-60

Prior Lake 20 15-35

Eastview: Schlosser 19, Walstad 14, Pickrain 8, Crenshaw 5, Ranke 5, Sete 3, Alipate 2, Pueschner 2, Sinn 2. Prior Lake: Wheatcraft 13, Lother 9, Herubin 5, Caldwell 4, Heimel 2, Weideman 2.

 

Holy Angels 75, Simley 71

Holy Angels 42 33-75

Simley 31 40-71

Holy Angels: Bagwell-Katalinich 30, Meyer 14, Thompson 9, Oberg 8, Mastre 6, Thalhuber 6, Spanier 2. Simley: Kain 17, Miles 12, Syensgaard 11, Mena 8, Paulson 8, Lockett 7, Ruiz 6, Danso 2.

 

Hopkins 76, Orono 69

Hopkins 33 43-76

Orono 31 38-69

Hopkins: Hollie 24, Bates 14, Bueckers 11, Knox 9, McNeely 7, Hammond 5, Wubben 4, Suggs 2. Orono: Jorgenson 17, Andrew 16, McKown 13, Mandel 12, Simon 8, Loder 2, Stiggow 1.

 

New Richland-H-E-G 62, Mayer Lutheran 55 (OT)

New Richland-H-E-Geneva 27 27 7-62

Mayer Lutheran 24 30 1-55

New Richland-Hartland-Ellendale-Geneva: Mar. Wagner 20, Mad. Wagner 18, Collins 10, Camerer 8, Schuller 4, Fischer 2. Mayer Lutheran: Gustin 14, Chmielewski 12, Hucky 12, Flucas 9, Klaustermeier 5, Winter 3.

 

Park of Cottage Grove 63, Henry Sibley 38

Park of Cottage Grove 26 37-63

Henry Sibley 20 18-38

Park of Cottage Grove: Young 15, Wenner 12, Fabeck 12, Johnson 7, Perryman 6, Freidel 5, Gorres 3, Walton 3. Henry Sibley: Tetzlaff 23, Nelson 10, Leslie 3, Wood 2.

 

Tartan 41, Providence Academy 37

Providence Academy 18 19-37

Tartan 20 21-41

Providence Academy: Koeppl 9, C. Counts 7, A. Counts 6, McCarthy 5, Murphy 5, Servais 3, Ziebarth 2. Tartan: Chevre 12, Janikowski 8, Whitlock 7, Jorges 6, Krause 6, Hicks 2.

HOCKEY • BOYs

Anoka 5, Blake 1

Blake 0 1 0-1

Anoka 2 0 3-5

First: A-Johnson, 4:20, sh; A-Hudek (Sutterer, Neumann), 7:28. Second: B-Bankes (Ferguson, Shogren), 1:29, pp. Third: A-Johnson, 3:09; A-Talbot (Grailer), 5:05; A-Johnson (Saba, Neumann), 9:21. Saves: Blake: Dietrich 6-10-7-23; Anoka: Corbin 10-6-10-26.

 

Benilde-St. Margaret’s 4, Lakeville North 4 (OT)

Lakeville North 0 0 0 0-4

Benilde-St. Margaret’s 1 2 1 0-4

First: LN-Poehling (Severson), 4:56; BSM-Heimbold, 16:54. Second: LN-Brandt (Poehling), 4:14; BSM-Gleekel (Risteau), 4:49; LN-Schneider, 5:18; BSM-Risteau (Gleekel, Calengor), 16:00. Third: LN-Brandt (Enebak), 3:57; BSM-Moore (McLeod, Moran), 10:46. Saves: Lakeville North: Eigner 11-9-7-3-30; Benilde-St. Margaret’s: Bischel 5-4-5-9-23.

 

Bloomington Jefferson 2, Woodbury 0

Bloomington Jefferson 1 1 0-2

Woodbury 0 0 0-0

First: B-Graff (Johnson, Medure), 8:15. Second: B-Miller, 14:20. Saves: Bloomington Jefferson: Huther 12-9-6-27; Woodbury: Horman 8-5-8-21.

 

Bloomington Kennedy 5, East Ridge 2

East Ridge 0 0 2-2

Bloomington Kennedy 2 2 1-5

First: BK-Beacom, 6:10; BK-Soretire (Williams), 12:18. Second: BK-Beacom (Ekholm, Mendel), 11:37; BK-Williams (Choudek), 12:45, sh. Third: ER-Young, 11:24; BK-Williams (Mrozek), 14:10; ER-Taylor 16:57. Saves: East Ridge: Greune 7-6-6-19; Bloomington Kennedy: Mrozek 8-7-7-22.

 

Breck 7, Buffalo 1

Buffalo 0 0 1-1

Breck 3 0 4-7

First: Br-Breitenfeldt (Machlitt, Heidemann), 10:34; Br-Machlitt (Heidemann, Breitenfeldt), 13:30; Br-Paschke (Parrish, Paulson), 13:35. Third: Br-Machlitt (Scott, Blake), 4:55; Bu-Sawdey (Pearson, Hartman), 5:21, pp; Br-Paschke (Parrish, Madson), 7:15; Br-Breitenfeldt (Ellingson, Machlitt), 13:08, pp; Br-Breitenfeldt (Heidemann, Paulson), 15:56. Saves: Buffalo: Zitur 13-11-9-33; Breck: Olness 1-2-2-5.

 

Chanhassen 12, Dodge County 1

Dodge County 1 0 0- 1

Chanhassen 7 2 3-12

First: C-Becker (Wrenholt), 2:12; DC-Thoe (Steinberg), 2:26; C-Worre (Truso, Fossand), 6:52; C-Galler, 9:24; C-Truso (Buesgens, Worre), 10:36; C-Theis, 11:34; C-Newell (Worre), 13:55; C-Galler (Wrenholt), 15:04. Second: C-Theis (Davidson, Bosch), 6:09; C-Bjerken (Moser), 14:42. Third: C-Wrenholt (Galler), 4:00, pp; C-Worre (Davidson, Haley), 14:00; C-Theis (Newell, Shelby), 15:30. Saves: Dodge County: Wolfe 17-7-x-24, Scanlan x-10-9-19; Chanhassen: Swisher 5-4-2-11.

 

Coon Rapids 5, Kittson Central 1

Coon Rapids 2 2 1-5

Kittson Central 0 0 1-1

First: CR-Koss (Hess), 9:56, pp; CR-Morrisette (Hess), 16:14, pp. Second: CR-Koss (Morrisette), 14:03; CR-Hess (Koss, Fredrickson), 14:28. Third: KC-Donaldson (Rynning, Karboviak), 3:18; Coon Rapids-Elsen, 15:59, sh. Saves: Coon Rapids: Hanson 4-6-6-16; Kittson Central: Soliah 16-20-14-50.

 

Eagan 6, South St. Paul 2

South St. Paul 0 1 1-2

Eagan 2 2 2-6

First: E-Sherek (Randall, Wilson), 4:46; E-Juricko (Meiers), 5:28. Second: SSP-Buhl (Buhl, ABrandecker), 7:24, pp; E-Wilson (Randall, Kluender), 9:16; E-Sherek (Miklya), 13:57. Third: SSP-Buhl (Sexauer, Evazich), :47; E-Wilson (Sherek, Randall), 2:27; E-Miklya (Randall), 13:36. Saves: South St. Paul: Toensing 11-15-15-41; Eagan: Stebbing 5-15-6-26.

 

Eden Prairie 2, Burnsville 0

Eden Prairie 0 0 2-2

Burnsville 0 0 0-0

Third: EP-Lawrence (Graham, Johannes), 12:39; EP-Leivermann (Lawrence), 13:31, pp. Saves: Eden Prairie: Wiencek 10-8-10-28; Burnsville: AufDerHeide 12-14-12-38.

 

Edina 1, St. Thomas Academy 1 (OT)

Edina 1 0 0 0-1

St. Thomas Academy 1 0 0 0-1

First: STA-Christy (Hardy, Smallidge), 1:47; E-Walker (Copeland), 15:32. Saves: Edina: deGrood 7-6-6-1-20; St. Thomas Academy: Capezza 12-10-13-4-39.

 

Elk River 3, Prior Lake 1

Prior Lake 0 0 1-1

Elk River 1 2 0-3

First: ER-Michaelis (Zerban, Horn), :26. Second: ER-Michaelis (Horn, Zerban), 3:41; ER-Zerban (Perbix), 11:54. Third: PL-Fischer (Harris, Schulze), 6:08. Saves: Prior Lake: Scites 12-5-2-19; Elk River: Meyers 13-10-9-32.

 

Greenway 7, Spring Lake Park 2

Spring Lake Park 1 0 1-2

Greenway 1 4 2-7

First: SLP-Turnquist (Gagnon), :29; G-Trboyevich (Troumbly, Zuehlke), 12:09. Second: G-LaDoux (Kalisch, Carlson), :30; G-Kalisch (Troumbly), 1:39, pp; G-Kalisch (Sundquist, Lantz), 3:36, pp; G-Rajala (Jenson), 12:45, pp. Third: SLP-Gagnon (Miller, Evertz), :40; G-Troumbly, 9:34; G-Sundquist, 15:36, sh. Saves: Spring Lake Park: Furlano 7-12-9-28; Greenway: LaDoux 9-9-9-27.

Henry Sibley 2, Lake of the Woods 1

Henry Sibley 1 0 1-2

Lake of the Woods 0 0 1-1

First: HS-Rosenfield, 12:24. Third: LOTW-Torgeson (Nelson), :07; HS-Geiser (Davison, Koenen), 8:12. Saves: Henry Sibley: Moody 3-4-8-15; Lake of the Woods: Nelson 8-13-13-34.

 

Hill-Murray 7, Wayzata 1

Hill-Murray 2 4 1-7

Wayzata 0 1 0-1

First: HM-Reifenberger (Ryan, Bremer), :14; HM-Ranallo (Helgeson, Yeo), 13:27. Second: HM-Mills (Bremer, Reifenberger), 5:53; HM-Ranallo (Yeo), 11:37, pp; HM-Mills (Peterson, Reifenberger), 12:40; W-Greeninger (Senden, Schmidt), 13:59; HM-Betti (Peterson, Ryan), 15:35. Third: HM-Reifenberger (Ryan), 5:55. Saves: Hill-Murray: Begley 14-8-6-28; Wayzata: Schilling 6-2-x-8, Waszczenko x-1-6-7.

 

Holy Family 5, Stillwater 3

Holy Family 0 2 3-5

Stillwater 1 1 1-3

First: S-Stanton (Hoy), 7:35, pp. Second: S-Cates (Holland), :28; HF-Mesler, 7:14, pp; HF-Pearson (Michel), 11:15. Third: HF-Garin (Byers, Mesler), 6:04; HF-Rock (Mesler), 10:56; S-Manning (Cates, Cates), 15:51; HF-Reddan (Mesler), 16:14. Saves: Holy Family: Moe 6-10-9-25; Stillwater: Benson 12-7-9-28.

 

Legacy Christian 7, Ely 3

Legacy Christian 2 2 3-7

Ely 1 2 0-3

First: E-Lakner (Krunkkala, Merhar), 1:12; LC-Roen (Moots), 6:01; LC-Hansen (Edgington), 6:56. Second: LC-Hansen (Pierro), :44; LC-Moots (Roen), 2:39; E-Wenzel (Mattila), 13:52; E-Mattila (Wenzel), 16:59. Third: LC-Hansen (Maier), 10:41; LC-Roen, 11:49; LC-Hill (Spande, Maier), 12:09. Saves: Legacy Christian: Leibold 13-12-14-39; Ely: Huseby 8-7-15-30.

 

Mahtomedi 8, Eastview 3

Mahtomedi 1 5 2-8

Eastview 1 2 0-3

First: M-Heinsch (Anderson), 11:23; E-Fan (Ford, Fan) 13:14. Second: M-Heinsch (Fladebo, Forciea), 1:28; M-Heinsch (Fladebo), 1:37; M-Kangas (Posner), 5:35; M-Vannelli (Strelow, Krueger), 11:10; M-Schwartz (Posner, Wigstrom) 12:06; E-Anderson (Hodgen, Anders), 15:15, pp; E-Anderson (Hodgen, Anders), 15:26. Third: M-Vannelli (Ayd, Strelow), 9:55; M-Posner, 12:32, pp. Saves: Mahtomedi: Swanson 10-11-10-31; Eastview: Stern 7-5-x-12, Beattie x-4-1-5.

 

Maple Grove 3, Moorhead 1

Moorhead 1 0 0-1

Maple Grove 0 2 0-3

First: M-Fahrendorf (Herbranson), 16:53. Second: MG-Kelly, 6:29, sh; MG-Cammarata (Jaglo, Neegard), 10:28. Third: MG-Kelly, 16:42. Saves: Moorhead: Masseth 8-7-4-19; Maple Grove: Goodman 4-6-12-22.

 

Minneapolis 4, Chisago Lakes 1

Minneapolis 1 1 2-4

Chisago Lakes 0 0 1-1

First: M-Lieb, 12:57. Second: M-Erickson (Hale), 1:54, pp. Third: CL-Caudill (Lushanko), :56; M-Hale (Fulco), 15:31; M-Taleen, 16:44, en. Saves: Minneapolis: Martin 7-7-6-20; Chisago Lakes: Thompson 7-7-7-21.

 

Minnetonka 3, Centennial 2

Centennial 0 0 2-2

Minnetonka 2 0 1-3

First: M-Picciano (VanSant), 15:32; M-Molenaar (Skarda), 15:59. Third: C-McGregor (E. Jamison-Ekeling), 3:14; C-Jennrich (T. Jamison-Ekeling, E. Jamison-Ekeling), 8:21; M-Skarda (Rogers, Molenaar), 11:40. Saves: Centennial: Fellows 5-5-9-19; Minnetonka: Hanson 9-14-5-28.

 

Orono 5, St. Francis 1

Orono 2 2 0-5

St. Francis 1 0 0-1

First: O-Anderson, 8:29; SF-Kaehler (Olson), 11:58; O-McCuskey (Willson, Dau), 14:46. Second: O-Luedtke (Limesand, Anderson), :35; O-Bren (Anderson, Walker), 12:29. Third: O-Burns (Stephenson, Anderson), :22, pp. Saves: Orono: Leslie 5-5-6-16; St. Francis: Lobeck 10-7-x-17, Garaghty x-1-4-5.

 

Princeton 2, Minnehaha Academy 1

Minnehaha Academy 1 0 0-1

Princeton 0 0 2-2

First: MA-Evenson (Spinner), 9:31. Third: P-Oakes (Swanson, Schroeder), 8:27; P-Schroeder, 8:36. Saves: Minnehaha Academy: Evenson 11-12-9-32; Princeton: Othoudt 7-7-7-21.

 

Providence Academy 4, River Lakes 3 (OT)

River Lakes 1 1 1 0-3

Providence Academy 1 1 1 1-4

First: RL-Thompson (Kuhlman), 3:26; PA-Giesler, 3:32. Second: RL-Jenson, 8:04; PA-Giesler (Giesler, Sonderby), 10:18. Third: RL-Shuck (Madison, Thompson), 4:25, pp; PA-Giesler (Giesler), 6:20, pp. Overtime: PL-Giesler (Giesler, Murphy), 2:00. Saves: River Lakes: Skluzacek 5-7-4-3-19; Providence Academy: Ferreira 8-8-5-1-22.

 

Rosemount 4, Lakeville South 3

Lakeville South 1 1 1-3

Rosemount 2 1 1-4

First: LS-Oelrich (Olsen, Hazlett), 5:23; R-Monn (Buck, Dollimer), 11:13, pp; R-Dollimer (Jagoe), 12:06, pp. Second: LS-Checco (Boche, Bauer), 7:56; R-Dollimer (Norder, Provost), 16:25, pp. Third: LS-Golant (Oelrich), 10:54; R-Jagoe (Weiand), 16:18. Saves: Lakeville South: McKinney 7-7-7-21; Rosemount: Hart 6-3-5-14.

 

St. Cloud Tech 6, Monticello/A/ML 3

Monticello/Annandale/ML 0 1 2-3

St. Cloud Tech 1 2 3-6

First: SCT-Johnson (Amundson), 14:58. Second: MAML-Maas (Zwack, Jarmuzek), 12:19, pp; SCT-Mendel, 13:38, pp; SCT-Lunderby (Olson), 14:49. Third: MAML-Ward (Jarmuzek), 3:48; SCT-Portz (Amundson, Mendel), 9:37, pp; SCT-Mendel, 16:00; MAML-Johnson (Ingersoll, Norgren), 16:19; SCT-Olson (Woodman, Lunderby), 16:47. Saves: Monticello/Annandale/Maple Lake: Bird 11-7-10-28; St. Cloud Tech: Hagstrom 7-2-5-14.

 

St. Louis Park 2, Duluth Denfeld 0

St. Louis Park 0 0 2-2

Duluth Denfeld 0 0 0-0

Third: SLP-Ryan (Plender), 1:41; SLP-Bordewick (Robello), 15:58. Saves: St. Louis Park: NA. Duluth Denfeld: NA.

 

St. Michael-Albertville 7, Mounds View 5

St. Michael-Albertville 3 1 3-7

Mounds View 2 2 1-5

First: MV-Gretsch (Mohrman), 2:28; STMA-Bourgerie (Bjorlin), 3:48; STMA-Wooters (Spetz, Bourgerie), 6:33, pp; MV-Nagle (Sutton, Mattson), 10:36; STMA-Bourgerie (Bjorlin), 16:34. Second: MV-Reim (Gretsch, Mohrman), 1:14; MV-Plasencia, 6:23; STMA-Bjorlin, 16:27, pp. Third: STMA-Spetz (Bourgerie, Bjorlin), 5:05; STMA-Fuerstenberg (Bjorlin), 14:03; STMA-Wilcox, 16:27; MV-Sutton, 16:50. Saves: St. Michael-Albertville: Hayden 5-6-5-16; Mounds View: Marcouiller 11-10-10-31.

 

St. Paul Johnson 4, New Prague 3 (OT)

New Prague 0 2 1 0-3

St. Paul Johnson 1 1 1 1-4

First: SPJ-Fish (Sanda), 11:21, pp. Second: SPJ-Sanda (Solheid), 3:12; NP-Skaja (Malz), 10:06; NP-Witt (Fahrendorff), 14:31. Third: SPJ-Moberg (Beltz), 8:17; NP-Gregor (Witt), 16:23. Overtime: SPJ-Austin (Moberg), 1:10. Saves: New Prague: Skok 10-3-11-1-25; St. Paul Johnson: Moberg 9-8-7-0-24.

 

Simley 4, Marshall 2

Marshall 0 2 0-2

Simley 0 1 3-4

Second: M-VanKeulen (Fosvick, Deutz), 6:20; M-VanKeulen (Buysse, VanDeVere), 8:35; S-Schultz (Prifrel), 10:32. Third: S-Prifrel (Warrick), 11:20; S-Gorman (Warrick), 13:14; S-Roitman (Smith), 15:00. Saves: Marshall: Nelson 3-4-3-10; Simley: Weber 5-5-5-15.

Willmar 6, North Branch 3

Willmar 2 4 0-6

North Branch 0 2 1-3

First: W-Grabow (Kobienia, Slagter), 5:14; W-Ackerman, 10:23. Second: W-Duininck, 5:12; NB-Minor (Byrkit), 6:08; W-Grabow (Kobienia), 7:39; W-Slagter (Delp), 11:18; NB-Jensen (Byrkit), 14:37; W-Ackerman (Delp), 16:34. Third: N-Waldo, 6:08. Saves: Willmar: Revier 3-6-3-12; North Branch: Mellen 14-12-10-36.

HOCKEY • GIRLs

Breck 2, Grand Rapids/Greenway 0

Grand Rapids/Greenway 0 0 0-0

Breck 0 2 0-2

Second: B-G. Zumwinkle, 2:41. B-G. Zumwinkle (AZumwinkle), 12:51, pp. Saves: Grand Rapids/Greenway: Hart 2-1-16-19; Breck: Scobee 12-4-7-23.

 

Burnsville 4, Minneapolis 2

Minneapolis 2 0 0-2

Burnsville 2 0 2-4

First: M-Melnyk, 9:19; M-Gaffney (Christman), 10:01, pp; B-Anderson (Shadick), 13:50; B-Pfiffner (Marko, Howard), 15:59. Third: B-Anderson, 3:30; B-Shadick (Dahl, Tucci), 15:04. Saves: Minneapolis: Sieger 4-7-10-21; Burnsville: Pester 4-5-x-9, Bench x-x-7-7.

 

Chaska/Chanhassen 4, Cretin-Derham Hall 3

Chaska/Chanhassen 0 2 2-4

Cretin-Derham Hall 1 2 0-3

First: CDH-Hansen, 15:18. Second: CDH-Eiden (Willier, Molnar), 2:51; CC-Poinar (Passolt), 5:08; CDH-Koemptgen (Klein), 11:27; CC-Passolt (Wise, Poinar), 13:47. Third: CC-Passolt (Poinar), 5:39, pp; CC-Poinar (Wise), 14:35, pp. Saves: Chaska/Chanhassen: Jackson 9-12-8-29; Cretin-Derham Hall: Meyers 2-4-7-13.

 

Eagan 4, Wayzata 3 (OT)

Wayzata 1 2 0 0-3

Eagan 0 2 1 1-4

First: W-Ransom (Wiitala), 16:43. Second: W-Heising (Wolsmann), :58; E-Anderson (Madsen), 1:32; E-Plaschko (Peplinski, Kojetin), 5:21; W-Wiitala (Eyer), 12:09. Third: E-Anderson, 6:00, pp. Overtime: E-Anderson (Plaschko), 4:23. Saves: Wayzata: Stelter 9-7-10-5-31; Eagan: Larson 9-11-5-0-25.

 

Eden Prairie 8, Roseau 0

Roseau 0 0 0-0

Eden Prairie 2 2 4-8

First: EP-Gravelle (Werdin, Oberle), 7:03; EP-Rogge (McLaughlin, Rydland), 13:59. Second: EP-Rogge (McLaughlin, Rydland), :56; EP-Gravelle (Rydland), 11:42. Third: EP-Wolfe (Hengler, Rydland), 7:12, pp; EP-Oberle (Gravelle), 8:11; EP-Rogge (Townsend, Hengler), 14:00; EPMcLaughlin (Rogge), 15:02. Saves: Roseau: Baumgartner 12-18-4-34; Eden Prairie: Dobchuk 6-4-7-17.

 

Farmington 8, Rochester Century 0

Rochester Century 0 0 0-0

Farmington 2 4 2-8

First: F-Moser (Oines), 6:42; F-Moser (Oines), 9:19. Second: F-Oines (Simon, Kelley), 4:38; F-Gerold (Moser, Agerter), 14:48; F-Oines (Tucker, Cavanaugh), 15:32; F-Moser (Agerter, Rubins), 16:23. Third: F-Kelley (Bernu), 7:21; F-Tucker, 10:40, sh. Saves: Rochester Century: Miller 12-18-10-40; Farmington: Auge 4-4-7-15.

 

Forest Lake 3, White Bear Lake 3 (OT)

Forest Lake 2 0 1 0-3

White Bear Lake 1 1 1 0-3

First: WBL-Shearen (Verkerke), 3:42; FL-Nolan (VanTassel), 7:58; FL-Rugland (Peterson), 15:45. Second: WBL-Moy (Cooper), 6:02. Third: WBL-Moy (Healy), 4:26; FL-Lobejko, 8:26. Saves: Forest Lake: Remington 5-13-7-4-29; White Bear Lake: Frank 13-6-8-6-33.

 

Holy Angels 5, Northfield 4 (OT)

Northfield 2 1 1 0-4

Holy Angels 3 1 0 1-5

First: N-Ruppe (Bielenberg), :12; N-Hargis, 7:08; HA-Duryea (Larson,Hoffmann), 11:53; HA-McGuire (McGuire), 12:23; HA-Bianchi (Duryea), 13:27. Second: HA-McGuire (Kate Eiden), 7:55; N-Keske (Bornhauser), 14:59. Third: N-Bornhauser (Hargis), 12:05. Overtime: HA-Bianchi (Duryea), 7:38. Saves: Northfield: Tidona 8-8-8-3-27; Holy Angels: Lood 6-12-4-4-26.

 

Lakeville South 4, Edina 2

Lakeville South 0 1 3-4

Edina 1 0 1-2

First: E-Slattery (Bowlby, Kilberg), 14:06. Second: LS-Pearson (Schneider, Boisjolle), 10:11. Third: E-Bowlby (Fidler, Bowlby), 10:08; LS-Gill (Haeg), 10:57, pp; LS-Fischler (Gill, Freemark), 12:48; LS-Fischler (Gill), 15:48. Saves: Lakeville South: Crosby 10-10-16-36; Edina: Goldstein 7-6-7-20.

 

Mahtomedi 2, Anoka 1

Anoka 0 0 0-1

Mahtomedi 0 0 2-2

Second: A-Jockisch (Ward, Kinn), 6:18, pp. Third: M-Heinl, 5:48; M-Heinl (Bergren, McAlpine), 10:30, pp. Saves: Anoka: Larson 3-14-22-39; Mahtomedi: Ficcadenti 14-16-10-40.

 

Maple Grove 6, Irondale 0

Irondale 0 0 0-0

Maple Grove 2 3 1-6

First: MG-Wente (Denecke, Norman), 6:36; MG-Wente (Denecke), 16:19. Second: MG-Wente (McMahon, Hill), 7:10; MG-Denecke (McMahon, Hill), 8:49; MG-Kampa (Wente), 15:25, pp. Third: M-Kaufmann (Denecke), 1:05, sh. Saves: Irondale: Elwell 14-25-12-51; Maple Grove: Blesi 3-3-3-9.

 

Minnetonka 5, Benilde-St. Margaret’s 0

Benilde-St. Margaret’s 0 0 0-0

Minnetonka 0 1 4-5

Second: M-Hoelscher (McMillan), 5:05, pp. Third: M-Norby, 7:36, sh; M-Bigham (McDonell), 11:46; M-McMillan (Norby), 12:30, pp; M-Bertogliat (Rothstein), 12:56. Saves: Benilde-St. Margaret’s: DeGiulio 14-12-10-36; Minnetonka: Delaittre 3-4-3-10.

 

St. Paul Blades 7, Albert Lea 4

St. Paul Blades 1 3 3-7

Albert Lea 0 3 1-4

First: SPB-Zavoral, 6:18. Second: SPB-Zavoral (Prescott), 1:30; AL-Savelkoul (Herrera), 3:30, pp; SPB-Zavoral (Dodge), 4:13; AL-Larson, 6:11; SPB-Vernon, 11:10, sh; AL-Luttrell (Savelkoul, Herrera), 11:54, pp. Third: SPB-Meggitt (Sheridan), 4:41; SPB-Dodge (Prescott), 8:06; SPB-Dodge (Angelo), 11:35, pp; AL-Rasmussen (Savelkoul, Larson), 16:16. Saves: St. Paul Blades: Duggan 2-10-5-17; Albert Lea: Schneider 10-15-10-35, Anderson x-x-1-1.

 

St. Paul United 1, Shakopee 0 (OT)

Shakopee 0 0 0 0-0

St. Paul United 0 0 0 1-1

Overtime: SPU-Phelps (Gaertner, Hoffmann), 3:15. Saves: Shakopee: Noess 11-14-11-3-39; St. Paul United: Johnson 6-4-5-2-17.

 

Spring Lake Park/Coon Rapids 5, Rogers 2

Rogers 0 0 2-2

Spring Lake Park/Coon Rapids 1 2 2-5

First: SLPCR-Zarate (Murphy), 3:28. Second: SLPCR-Schultz (DelCastillo, DelCastillo), 5:41; SLPCP-Turnquist (Hackett, Murphy), 6:50, sh. Third: R-Levis (Chapman, Feilen), 3:28; SLPCR-Turnquist (Hackett, Hansen), 6:56; R-Olson (Chapman, Scherling), 14:04, pp; SLPCR-Turnquist (Miller, Hackett), 16:47. Saves: Rogers: Bjorgan 7-4-x-11, Anderson x-x-7-7; Spring Lake Park/Coon Rapids: Miller 6-4-6-16.

 

Stillwater 2, Hopkins/St. Louis Park 0

Stillwater 0 2 0-2

Hopkins/St. Louis Park 0 0 0-0

Second: S-Arkell (Greeder), 4:51, pp; S-Arkell (Greeder, Russell), 15:07. Saves: Stillwater: Carter 6-16-13-35; Hopkins/St. Louis Park: Carlander 8-10-4-22.

 

Warroad 7, Apple Valley 0

Apple Valley 0 0 0-0

Warroad 2 3 2-7

First: W-Christian (Huerd), 3:56; W-Oelkers (Baumann, Gardner), 7:14. Second: W-Oelkers (Gardner, Phillips), 6:56; W-Baumann (Oelkers, Gardner), 11:56; W-Johnston (Johnston, Gardner), 13:13. Third: W-Oelkers (Phillips, Bunn), 7:27, pp; W-Baumann (Oelkers, Gardner), 7:52. Saves: Apple Valley: DeForrest 6-9-5-20, Allen x-x-5-5; Warroad: Brunelle 9-6-6-21.