MONDAY

Men

NSIC TOURNAMENT

Semifinals • Sioux Falls, S.D.

Augustana 67, Northern St. 65

MSU Moorhead 81, MSU Mankato 80

TOP 25

#2 Virginia 59, Syracuse 47

Texas 61, #14 Baylor 59, OT

#17 Iowa State 77, #15 Oklahoma 70

SOUTH

Boston College 66, Virginia Tech 59

Delaware St. 85, Hampton 75

Howard 61, Norfolk St. 59, OT

MVSU 66, Grambling St. 62

McNeese St. 70, Lamar 69

NC A&T 67, Bethune-Cookman 50

NC Central 62, Savannah St. 49

Nicholls St. 89, New Orleans 79, OT

Northwestern St. 92, SE Louisiana 79

Prairie View 67, Alabama St. 65

Texas Southern 77, Alabama A&M 75

SOUTHWEST

Ark.-Pine Bluff 64, Jackson St. 62

Sam Houston St. 76, Cent. Arkansas 49

Stephen F. Austin 83, Incarnate Word 62

woMen

NSIC TOURNAMENT

Semifinals • Sioux Falls, S.D.

Northern St. 58, MSU Mankato 52

Wayne St. 81, MSU Moorhead 59

TOP 25

#1 UConn 88, South Florida 65

#3 Baylor 75, Texas Tech 65

TUESDAY

Men

BIG TEN Conf. Overall

W L W L

Wisconsin 14 2 26 3

Maryland 12 4 24 5

Purdue 11 5 19 10

Ohio State 10 6 21 8

Iowa 10 6 19 10

Michigan St. 10 6 19 10

Indiana 9 7 19 10

Illinois 8 8 18 11

Michigan 7 9 14 14

Gophers 6 10 17 12

Northwestern 5 11 14 15

Nebraska 5 11 13 15

Penn State 3 13 15 14

Rutgers 2 14 10 19

Iowa at Indiana, 6 pm

#10 Maryland at Rutgers, 6 pm

Michigan at Northwestern, 8 pm

NSIC TOURNAMENT

Final • Sioux Falls, S.D.

MSU Moorhead vs. Augustana, 7:30 pm

UPPER MIDWEST

Neb.-Omaha at North Dakota, 7 pm

TOP 25

#1 Kentucky at Georgia, 8 pm

#4 Villanova at Creighton, 8:15 pm

#20 West Virginia at #9 Kansas, 8 pm

#19 North Carolina at Georgia Tech, 6 pm

Georgetown at #21 Butler, 6 pm

woMen

NSIC TOURNAMENT

Final • Sioux Falls, S.D.

Northern St. vs. Wayne St., 5 pm

TOP 25

No games scheduled

ALL-BIG TEN TEAM

women

FIRST TEAM (as selected by coaches)

Samantha Logic, Iowa

Lexie Brown, Maryland

Brionna Jones, Maryland

Shatori Walker-Kimbrough, Maryland

Aerial Powers, Michigan St.

Amanda Zahui B., Gophers

Nia Coffey, Northwestern

Ameryst Alston, Ohio State

Kelsey Mitchell, Ohio State

Betnijah Laney, Rutgers

Player Of The Year

Kelsey Mitchell, Ohio State

Defensive Player Of The Year

Syessence Davis, Rutgers

Freshman Of The Year

Kelsey Mitchell, Ohio State

Sixth Player Of The Year

Katelynn Flaherty, Michigan

Coach Of The Year

Brenda Frese, Maryland

FIRST TEAM (as selected by media)

Samantha Logic, Iowa

Lexie Brown, Maryland

Shatori Walker-Kimbrough, Maryland

Aerial Powers, Michigan St.

Shae Kelley, Gophers

Amanda Zahui B., Gophers

Nia Coffey, Northwestern

Ameryst Alston, Ohio State

Kelsey Mitchell, Ohio State

Betnijah Laney, Rutgers

Player Of The Year

Amanda Zahui B., Gophers

Freshman Of The Year

Kelsey Mitchell, Ohio State

Coach Of The Year

Brenda Frese, Maryland

TOURNAMENTS

NCAA DIV. III • men

Friday • First round

At Alliance, Ohio

St. Olaf vs. Ohio Wesleyan, TBA

Neumann at Mount Union, TBA

At Whitewater, Wis.

Calvin vs. Oswego State, TBA

Defiance at Wis.-Whitewater, TBA

At DePere, Wis.

St. Thomas vs. Northwestern (Rose.), 5:30 pm

Elmhurst at St. Norbert, 7:30 pm

At Stevens Point, Wis.

Dubuque vs. Illinois Wesleyan, TBA

Concordia (Wis.) at Wis.-Stevens Point, TBA

Saturday • Second round

At Alliance, Ohio

St. Olaf-Ohio Wesleyan winner vs. Neumann-Mount Union winner, TBA

At Whitewater, Wis.

Calvin/Oswego State winner vs. Defiance/Wis.-Whitewater winner, TBA

At DePere, Wis.

St. Thomas/Northwestern (Rose.) winner vs. Elmhurst/St. Norbert winner, 7:30 pm

At Stevens Point, Wis.

Dubuque/Illinois Wesleyan winner vs. Concordia (Wis.)/Wis.-Stevens Point winner, TBA

NCAA DIV. III • women

Friday • first round

At St. Paul

Luther vs. St. Norbert, TBA

Minn.-Morris at St. Thomas, TBA

At Grand Rapids, Mich.

North Central (Ill.) vs. Wis.-Oshkosh, TBA

Baldwin Wallace at Calvin, TBA

At Wheaton, Ill.

Bethel vs. Hope, TBA

Wisconsin Lutheran at Wheaton (Ill.), TBA

SATURDAY • Second Round

At St. Paul

Luther-St. Norbert winner vs. Minn.-Morris/St. Thomas winner, TBA

At Grand Rapids, Mich.

North Central (Ill.)-Wis.-Oshkosh winner vs. Baldwin Wallace/Calvin winner, TBA

At Wheaton, Ill.

Bethel/Hope winner vs. Wisconsin Lutheran-Wheaton (Ill.) winner, TBA

SUMMARIES

NSIC • Men

SEMIFINALS

MSU Moorhead 81, MSU Mankato 80

–80

–81

MSU Mankato: Marei 24, Monaghan 18, Miller 12, Busack 16, Romashko 8, Pope 2

MSU Moorhead: Vaughn 21, Riewer 15, Lien 14, Seville 14, Williams , Bingham 6, Kretchman 4

QUARTERFINAL • SUNDAY

Northern St. 68, Concordia (St. Paul) 57

Concordia (St. Paul) 28 29 — 57

Northern St. 25 43 — 68

Concordia (St. Paul): Olstad 11, VanPelt 10, Omot 9, Crockett 2, Monroy 2, Mandli 12, Healy 5, Yahnke 4, Stanley 2.

Northern St.: Bachand 17, Storrusten 13, Warwick 10, Pollard 10, White 6, Peterka 8, Pankonin 2, Schreiber 2.

NSIC • WOMen

SEMIFINALS

Northern St. 58, MSU Mankato 52

–52

–58

MSU Mankato: Delzotto 17, Davis 15, Bresnahan 9, Ulfers 7, Olson 2, Scherber 2

Northern St.: Waytashek 15, Brecke 12, Krogman 11, Mutchler 8, Stotesberry 5, Smith 3, Hofschild 2, Deadrick 2