monday

Men

MIAC Conf. Overall

W L W L

St. Thomas * 16 2 21 2

St. Olaf * 15 4 20 4

St. John's * 12 6 14 9

Bethel * 11 7 15 8

Concordia 10 8 14 9

Gustavus 10 8 14 9

Augsburg 8 10 11 12

Hamline 8 11 11 13

Carleton 7 11 10 13

Macalester 2 16 5 18

St. Mary's 1 17 4 19

Note: * - qualified for MIAC playoffs

Carleton 51, Concordia 49

Gustavus 77, Bethel 67

Hamline 86, Augsburg 75

St. John's 74, Macalester 58

St. Thomas 66, St. Olaf 49

TOP 25

#2 Virginia 61, Pittsburgh 49

#6 Villanova 80, Seton Hall 54

#19 Butler 58, Creighton 56

#23 West Virginia 62, #8 Kansas 61

EAST

Miami 89, Boston College 86, 2OT

Monmouth (NJ) 69, Marist 65

SOUTH

Bethune-Cookman 77, NC A&T 56

Coastal Carolina 65, Radford 59

Coppin St. 96, Delaware St. 92

ETSU 87, Tennessee Tech 79

Georgia Tech 63, Clemson 52

Hampton 93, Morgan St. 65

McNeese St. 74, SE Louisiana 69

Md.-Eastern Shore 71, Howard 60

NC Central 73, Florida A&M 48

Northwestern St. 86, Cent. Arkansas 70

Prairie View 95, Grambling St. 44

Southern U. 68, MVSU 56

Texas Southern 71, Jackson St. 70, OT

SOUTHWEST

Lamar 72, Houston Baptist 64

Sam Houston St. 71, Abilene Christian 49

Stephen F. Austin 90, Incarnate Word 76

Texas A&M-CC 55, New Orleans 53

Alcorn St. at Ark.-Pine Bluff, ppd.

woMen

BIG TEN Conf. Overall

W L W L

Maryland 14 0 23 2

Iowa 12 2 21 4

Rutgers 10 4 19 6

Gophers 9 5 20 6

Northwestern 9 5 19 6

Ohio State 9 5 17 9

Nebraska 8 6 18 7

Michigan 6 8 14 11

Indiana 4 10 14 11

Illinois 4 10 13 13

Wisconsin 4 10 8 16

Michigan St. 4 11 12 14

Purdue 3 11 10 15

Penn State 3 12 6 20

#5 Maryland 75, Michigan St. 69

TOP 25

#4 Notre Dame 63, #10 Duke 50

#15 Texas A&M 70, Alabama 49

#20 Chattanooga 66, W. Carolina 41

sunday

Men

BIG TEN

Indiana 90, Gophers 71

#5 Wisconsin 68, Illinois 49

Northwestern 66, Iowa 61, OT

Purdue 66, Nebraska 54

top 25

#7 Arizona 86, Washington St. 59

#11 Utah 76, California 61

#13 Northern Iowa 68, Missouri St. 57

woMen

BIG TEN

Gophers 85, Penn State 77

#14 Iowa 81, Indiana 64

#22 Nebraska 70, Wisconsin 63

top 25

#1 South Carolina 89, Vanderbilt 59

#3 Baylor 79, West Virginia 51

#6 Tennessee 72, #10 Kentucky 58

#7 Florida St. 65, Virginia 56

#8 Oregon St. 73, Arizona 48

#9 Louisville 75, #17 North Carolina 66

#12 Arizona St. 72, Oregon 52

#13 Mississippi St. 75, Florida 62

#19 Stanford 68, UCLA 50

#23 Syracuse 59, Virginia Tech 51

tuesday

Men

BIG TEN Conf. Overall

W L W L

Wisconsin 11 1 23 2

Maryland 9 4 21 5

Purdue 9 4 17 9

Michigan St 8 4 17 8

Ohio State 8 5 19 7

Indiana 8 5 18 8

Illinois 7 6 17 9

Iowa 6 6 15 10

Michigan 6 7 13 12

Gophers 5 8 16 10

Nebraska 5 8 13 12

Penn State 3 10 15 11

Northwestern 2 10 11 14

Rutgers 2 11 10 16

Michigan St. at Michigan, 8 pm

UPPER MIDWEST

Avila at South Dakota, 7 pm

TOP 25

#1 Kentucky at Tennessee, 6 pm

Wake Forest at #10 Notre Dame, 6 pm

#13 Wichita St. at Southern Illinois, 7 pm

Texas at #17 Oklahoma, 8 pm

#20 Baylor at Texas Tech, 6 pm

St. Louis at #25 VCU, 6:30 pm

woMen

BIG TEN

#13 Iowa at Gophers, 8 pm

Illinois at #19 Rutgers, 6 pm

Purdue at Ohio State, 6 pm

TOP 25

#1 UConn vs. Houston, 6 pm

SUMMARIES

miac • MEN

Carleton 51, Concordia 49

–49

–51

Concordia: Bolger 11, Flotterud 9, Rude 5, Fraase 12, Giese 10, Anderson 2

Carleton: Grow 1, Eckert 5, McSparron 13, Biewen 9, Chen 18, Casperson 5.

Gustavus 77, Bethel 67

–67

–77

Bethel: Von schmidt-Pauli 17, Zimmerman 15, Wojta 6, Hall 6, Tusler 12, Nelson 3, Canfield 6, Hanson 2

Gustavus: Feddersen 6, Zielger 5, Cooper 11, Poppen 14, Tapp 9, Narum 7, Sweeney 2, Kruize 13, Najera 10

Hamline 86, Augsburg 75

–75

–86

Augsburg: Little 4, Hines 8, Zangel 7, Rasmussen 4, Olmscheid 21, Sonie 13, Sonnenfeld 13, Perea 4, Krause 1

Hamline: Johnson 13, Cooper 6, Ford 16, See-Rockers 16, Smith 10, VanElsberg 2, Garvis 6, Johnson 2, Storlie 4, Robinson 5, Tarpeh 6

St. John's 74, Macalester 58

–74

–58

St. John's: Kuck 16, Schmitt 16, Maslonkowski 16, Risinger 8, Strom 8, Weiss 4, Wollin 2, Goetz 2, Luebker 1, Ja. Peterson 1

Macalester: Ismail 22, Bernhard 11, Kilgour 8, Yaffe 7, Black 5, Olson 3, Oriente 1, Poulsen 1

St. Thomas 66, St. Olaf 49

–49

–66

St. Olaf: Daly 2, Figini 7, Nielsen 10, Pahl 8, Aeikens 2, Lunning 12, Tobroxen 5, Braden 3

St. Thomas: Nord 6, Saarela 8, Alipate 10, Shaeffer 9, Montero 10, Tillman 4, Ancius 5, Remke 14