FRIENDS OF THE FAIR DAY

MUSIC

GRANDSTAND: State Fair Amateur Talent Contest Finals: 7:30 p.m.
4-H BUILDING: Snapdragon Seeds: 11 a.m.; Greycoats: 6 p.m.

DNR PARK: Axiom: 10 a.m., noon, 2, 4, 6 & 8 p.m.

INTERNATIONAL BAZAAR: Chinelos de Axochiapan, 10:45a.m., 12, 1:15 p.m.; Tom Mason and the Blue Buccaneers: 3:15, 4:30 & 5:45 p.m.; Malamanya: 7:30 & 8:45 p.m.


LEINIE LODGE BAND SHELL: The Willis Clan: 10:30 & 11:45 a.m.; Nora Jane Struthers & The Party Line: 1 & 2:30 p.m.; The Main Squeeze: 3:30 & 4:45 p.m.; C. Willi Myles: 6 p.m.; Home Free: 8:30 p.m.

MINNESOTA WINE COUNTRY: Old Soul: 6:30 p.m.

PROGRESS CENTER/ECO EXPERIENCE: Clearwater Band: 6 p.m.

RAMBERG SENIOR CENTER: Hot Commodity Quartet: 10:30, 11:45 a.m. & 1 p.m.; The Jim Shannon Trio: 3:15, 4:30 & 5:45 p.m.

WEST END MARKET: The Holy Rocka Rollaz: 11 a.m., noon & 1 p.m.; The Best Westerns: 2:30, 3:30 & 4:30 p.m.; The Cactus Blossoms: 8 p.m.

FAMILY FARE

4-H BUILDING: Meet PBS Kids Characters: 9 a.m.; 4-H Rube Goldberg Machine Contest: 10 a.m. & 3 p.m. 4-H State Arts-In Musical Performance: 11:30 a.m., 5 & 7:30 p.m.; 4-H Chef for a Day Cook-Off: 2 p.m.; 4-H Fashion Revue: 6:30 p.m.

AGRICULTURE/HORTICULTURE BUILDING: The Seed Queen: The Handmade Legacy of Lillian Colton: A puppet show. 4, 5 & 6 p.m.

CAROUSEL PARK: Rock in the Park: KQRS and 93X live broadcasts. 9 a.m.-5 p.m.

CATTLE BARN AND ANNEX: Moo Booth: Video Presentations: 8, 9, 10 a.m., noon, 1:30, 2, 6 & 7 p.m.; Moo Live: 11 a.m., 12:45, 3 & 4 p.m.; Talk to the Animals Show: 12:20 p.m.; Great Minnesota Moo-Off: 2:30 p.m.; Moo Quiz Show: 5:30 p.m.

DAIRY BUILDING: Butter Sculptures: 9:30 a.m.-5 p.m.

DNR PARK: DNR Fire Tower: 9 a.m.-5 p.m.; Fish Pond Talks: 9:45, 10:45, 11:45 a.m., 12:45, 1:45, 2:45 & 3:45 p.m.; Smokey Bear Appearance: 11 a.m. & 1 p.m.; Lasers and Life Jackets: 11 a.m., 1 & 3 p.m.; Emerald Ash Borer Costumed Character: Noon & 2 p.m.

EDUCATION BUILDING: A showcase of educational exhibitors. 9 a.m.-9 p.m.; Robot Demonstration: 10 a.m., noon & 3 p.m.; Wild Rose Cloggers: 10, 11 a.m. & noon; Green T Productions: 10:30, 11:30 a.m., 12:30 & 1:30 p.m.; ABC Square Dancing: 1 & 3:30 p.m.; Children’s Theatre Company: 3, 4, 5 & 6 p.m.; Rhythm & Swing: 4:30, 5:30 & 6:30 p.m.

EXPO PLACE: Flippenout Extreme Trampoline Show: 11 a.m., 1, 4 & 5:30 p.m.

FAMILY FAIR/BALDWIN PARK: Great Big Sandbox: 8 a.m.-9 p.m.; Alphabet Forest: Meet authors and alphabet activities. 9 a.m.-9 p.m.; Math On-a-Stick: 9 a.m.-8 p.m.; Catholic Mass: 9:15 a.m.; Greg Frisbee: 10:30, 11:30 a.m. & 3 p.m. Sean Emery: 12:30 & 5:30 p.m. Break-Shop Bump’N: 1:30, 4, 5:30 & 7 p.m.

FINE ARTS CENTER: Fine Arts Exhibition: Studio: Here: Each day of the fair, a practicing Minnesota artist will create artwork and interact with fair guests. 9 a.m.-8:30 p.m.; Be a Fine Arts Detective: Use clues to find specific pieces throughout the fine arts exhibition and earn a ribbon for finding all the pieces. 9 a.m.-9 p.m.

FIREWORKS SPECTACULAR: West of the Grandstand, following the Grandstand show.

GIANT SING ALONG: On the south side of Murphy Av. between Underwood and Cooper Sts. 9 a.m.-8 p.m.

HEALTH FAIR 11: Information on food allergies, flu shots, blood pressure checks, glucose readings and more. On the southwest corner of Dan Patch and Cooper St. 9 a.m.-9 p.m.

HORSE BARN: EquiMania: Exhibits including skeletons, anatomy models and other artifacts used in caring for horses. 9 a.m.- 7 p.m.

INTERNATIONAL BAZAAR: Chilenos San Pablo Apostol: 10:45 a.m., noon & 1:15 p.m.; O’Shea Irish Dancers: Noon, 1:30, 3 & 4:30 p.m.

LASERTAINMENT’S LASER HITZ SHOW: Outdoors at the intersection of Cosgrove St. and Randall Av. 9:15 p.m.

LEINIE LODGE BAND SHELL: Flag-raising Ceremony: 10:25 a.m.

LITTLE FARM HANDS: A hands-on agricultural education exhibit for children. 8 a.m.-7 p.m.; Seed Survivor: An interactive exhibit that explains what plants need to grow. 8 a.m.-7 p.m.

MINNESOTA NEWSPAPER MUSEUM: On the east side of Cosgrove St. on the street level of the 4-H Building. 9 a.m.-8 p.m.

MINNESOTA TERRITORIAL PIONEERS CABIN: The log cabin displays artifacts from territorial times. On the west side of Underwood St. between Carnes and Judson Avs. 9 a.m.

MIRACLE OF BIRTH CENTER: Nursery of Knowledge: 9 a.m.-9 p.m.; FFA Talent Show: 11 a.m., 1, 3 & 5 p.m.; Thank a Farmer Magic Show: Noon, 4 & 6 p.m.

NORTHWOODS: All-Star Stunt Dogs Splash: 11 a.m., 2 & 4:30 p.m.; Timberworks Lumberjack Show: Noon, 3, 5:30 & 7 p.m.

PROGRESS CENTER/ECO EXPERIENCE: Sewerman: 2 & 5 p.m.

STATE FAIR MALL PARADE: The parade route begins near the Haunted House at 2 p.m.

SWINE BARN: Oink Booth: 8 a.m.-8 p.m. Pig Tales: 11 a.m.

UNIVERSITY OF MINNESOTA DRIVEN TO DISCOVER: Stop by the U’s research building to participate in studies by a variety of departments, talk with researchers and learn about their work. 9 a.m.-9 p.m.

VISITORS PLAZA: State Fair Mascot Appearances: 11 a.m. & 4 p.m.

WARNER COLISEUM: Minnesota State Fair Horse Show: 9 a.m., 1 & 6 p.m.

WEST END MARKET: Minnesota Historical Society’s History on-a-Schtick: 9:30 a.m.; Z Puppets Rosenschnoz: 10:30, 11:30 a.m., 12:30 & 1:30 p.m.; In The Heart of the Beast Puppet & Mask Theatre: 3, 4, 5 & 6 p.m.; Mary Mack: 6 p.m.

DEMONSTRATIONS AND PROGRAMS

CATTLE BARN AND ANNEX: Milking Demonstrations: At the Moo Booth. 10 a.m., noon, 2, 4 & 6 p.m.; Hand Milking: At the Moo Booth. 11:30 a.m. & 1:30 p.m.

CREATIVE ACTIVITIES AND ANNEX: Stained Glass Window & Lamp: 9 a.m.-9 p.m.; Weavers’ Guild of Minnesota: 9 a.m.-9 p.m.; How to Brew Great Coffee at Home: 10:30 a.m., noon & 1:30 p.m.

MIRACLE OF BIRTH CENTER: An Introduction to Veterinary Medicine: 10 a.m. & 4 p.m.; Urban Chicken Farming: 2 p.m.

PET CENTER: German Shepherd Dog Club of Minneapolis and St. Paul: 9, 10, 11 a.m., noon, 1, 2, 3, 4 & 5 p.m.; Pet Surgery: 10 a.m., noon, 2 & 4 p.m.; Tricks & Temperament by Smith the German Shepherd: 5:45 p.m.; St. Paul Police K-9 Demonstrations: 7 p.m.

PROGRESS CENTER/ECO EXPERIENCE: ReUSE DIY Project Demos: 10 a.m., 1, 3:30 & 6:30 p.m.; Agriculture: From First Peoples to New Immigrants Cooking Demonstration: 11 a.m., 1 & 3 p.m.

WISER LIVING: On the east side of Cosgrove Street, on the street level of the 4-H Building, outside 9 a.m.-9 p.m.

THE X-ZONE: Skateboard and BMX Bike Demonstrations: Noon, 1:30, 3, 4:30 & 6 p.m.

JUDGING

AGSTAR ARENA: FFA Beef Cattle Showmanship and Market Beef Show: 10 a.m.; FFA Beef Cattle Breeding Heifers: 11 a.m.; Beef Cattle Open Class - Supreme Champion: 6:30 p.m.

CATTLE BARN AND ANNEX: Make It Better With Butter: 10 a.m.

SHEEP AND POULTRY BARN: Dairy Goats Open Class: 8, 9:30 a.m. & 2:30 p.m.; Dairy Goats Open Class: Alpine: 9:30 a.m.; Dairy Goats Open Class: Best in Show: 5:15 p.m.

SWINE BARN: FFA Breeding Sheep: 8 a.m. & 1 p.m.; FFA Market Swine & Showmanship: 8 a.m.
ANIMALS

HORSE BARN: Aisle of Breeds: 9 a.m.

MIRACLE OF BIRTH CENTER: CHS Miracle of Birth Center: 9 a.m.

PET CENTER: German Shepherd Dog Club of Minneapolis and St. Paul: 9, 10, 11 a.m., noon, 1, 2, 3, 4 & 5 p.m.

HOME AND HOBBIES

AGRICULTURE/HORTICULTURE BUILDING: Minnesota State Floral Association Floralpalooza: Florists Helping Communities Thrive: Agriculture Horticulture Building Rotunda. 9 a.m.-9 p.m.; Ask the Apple Grower: 10 a.m.-3 p.m.; Learn About Crop Art: 10 a.m.; Promoting Food and Environmental Justice: 10 a.m.; Looking Inside the Hive: 10:30 a.m., 12:30, 2:30, 4:30 & 6:30 p.m.; Growing Apples in Minnesota: 11 a.m.; Growing Grapes in Minnesota: 11 a.m.-7 p.m.; Cooking With Honey: 11, 11:30 a.m. & noon; Learn to Grow a Straw Bale Garden: Noon; State Fair Dahlia Show: Noon-9 p.m.; Minnesota Craft Brewers Guild Talks: Noon, 3 & 6 p.m.; Organic Hydroponics: 1 p.m.; Harvesting Honey: 1, 2, 4 & 5 p.m.; Growing Food and Art: 2 p.m.; Minnesota Eats: Connecting People to Their Food: 2 p.m.; Growing Dahlias in Minnesota: 3 p.m.; Is Hobby Beekeeping for Me?: 4 p.m.; Iris for Northern Gardens: 5 p.m.; The Future of Food: 6 p.m.

CREATIVE ACTIVITIES AND ANNEX: Needlework Guild of Minnesota: 9 a.m.-9 p.m.

HORSE BARN: Equine Chiropractics: 10 a.m., noon & 2 p.m.

MINNESOTA WINE COUNTRY: Minnesota Wine & Food: More Than Just Food on a Stick: 3:30 p.m.

PROGRESS CENTER/ECO EXPERIENCE: Eco-Friendly Alternative to the RV Camper: 10 a.m., 2 & 6 p.m.; Floating Island Wetlands: 10 a.m.; Growing Food and Health in the Backyard: 10:30 a.m., noon & 1:30 p.m.; Easy Carbon Footprint Diet for Your House: 4 p.m.