BASEBALL

TWINS MINOR LEAGUE REPORT

ROCHESTER RED WINGS (CLASS AAA)

Lehigh Valley (Phillies) 4, Rochester 3

Lehigh Valley103 000 000 — 4 7 1

Rochester003 000 000 — 3 11 0

W: Pinto (4-3, 4.39). L: Tracy (2-1, 7.36). Sv: Therrien (2). Highlights: The Red Wings (36-34) went just 2-for-15 with runners in scoring position and Matt Tracy allowed four runs on seven hits and two walks over 4⅔ in a loss to Lehigh Valley.

CHATTANOOGA LOOKOUTS (CLASS AA)

Chattanooga 6, Pensacola (Reds) 1

Pensacola000 010 000 — 1 6 2

Chattanooga200 300 10x — 6 7 0

W: Gonsalves (3-3, 2.85). L: Mella (2-5, 4.70). HR: Pensacola, LaValley (1); Chattanooga, Michael (2). Highlights: Levi Michael hit a three-run homer in the fourth and Stephen Gonsalves allowed just three hits over seven innings with nine strikeouts as the Lookouts (43-28) blew out Pensacola.

FORT MYERS MIRACLE (CLASS A)

Fort Myers 2, Florida (Braves) 1

Fort Myers000 200 000 — 2 4 0

Florida100 000 000 — 1 5 0

W: Thorpe (1-2, 2.05). L: Santiago (0-3, 5.66). Sv: Clay (4). Highlights: Lewis Thorpe allowed one run on three hits and two walks over five innings and Jaylin Davis had a RBI double and came around to score the game winning run in the fourth for the Miracle (34-36).

CEDAR RAPIDS KERNELS (CLASS A)

Quad Cities (Astros) 7, Cedar Rapids 6

Cedar Rapids100 000 104 — 6 8 2

Quad Cities010 302 01x — 7 9 0

W: Ramirez (1-1, 3.48). L: Poppen (5-2, 3.15). HR: Cedar Rapids, Hamilton (6); Quad Cities, Cameron (7), Franco (4). Highlights: Caleb Hamilton hit a three-run homer in the Kernels (40-32) four-run ninth inning but the rally fell short in a loss to Quad Cities. Sean Poppen gave up six runs, five earned on eight hits in six innings and Aaron Whitefield finished 3-for-5 with a double, RBI and two runs scored.

ELIZABETHTON TWINS (ROOKIE)

Elizabethton 7-0, Danville (Braves) 6-2

Game 1

Danville230 100 0 — 6 6 1

Elizabethton000 203 2 — 7 9 1

W: Clemensia (1-0, 0.00). L: Schlosser (0-1, 27.00). HR: Danville, Keller (1), Wilson (1); Elizabethton, Kendrick (1). Highlights: Matt Albanese drove in Brent Rooker with a wak-off single as the Twins (1-0) won their first game of the season. Kolton Kendrick finished 2-for-2 with a double, three-run homer and five RBI.

Game 2

Danville200 000 x — 2 6 0

Elizabethton000 00x x — 0 2 0

W: Rodriguez (1-0, 0.00). L: Ynoa (0-1, 3.60). Sv: Navarro (1). Highlights: Huascar Ynoa struck out seven but allowed two runs on five hits and a walk over five innings as the Twins lost game two of their doubleheader, which was shortened due to rain.

AMERICAN ASSOCIATION

NORTH W L Pct. GB

Saints 23 11 .676 —

Winnipeg 18 16 .529 5

Fargo-Moorhead 17 18 .486 6½

Sioux Falls 15 18 .455 7½

CENTRAL W L Pct. GB

Lincoln 23 11 .667 —

Sioux City 19 13 .594 3

Kansas City 18 15 .545 4½

Gary 19 16 .543 4½

SOUTH W L Pct. GB

Wichita 23 11 .676 —

Cleburne 19 16 .543 4½

Texas 8 26 .235 15

Salina 2 33 .057 21½

RESULTS FRIDAY

Saints 13, Winnipeg 7

Cleburne 5, Wichita 3

Lincoln 4, Texas 2

Gary 6, Fargo-Moorhead 2

Sioux City 12, Kansas City 3

Sioux Falls 15, Salina 1

GAMES SATURDAY

Winnipeg at Saints, 7:05 pm

Gary at Fargo-Moorhead, 6 pm

Salina at Sioux Falls, 6:05 pm

Laredo at Sioux Falls, 6:05 pm

Cleburne at Wichita, 7:05 pm

Sioux City at Kansas City, 7:05 pm

Lincoln at Texas, 7:05 pm

SAINTS LINESCORE

Winnipeg000 002 122 — 7 11 1

Saints042 034 00x — 13 14 0

• Carl, Mathews (6) and Suarez; Creasy, Frosch (8), Little (9) and Garrett. W: Creasy (4-2). L: Carl (2-1). HR: Winnipeg, Sohn (3), Bergin (9); Saints, Shoemaker (7), Gallas (5), Thomas (8). T: 2:38. A: 9,042.

NORTHWOODS LEAGUE

NORTH W L Pct GB

St. Cloud 18 7 .720 —

Waterloo 17 7 .708 ½

Duluth 13 11 .542 4½

Rochester 12 12 .500 5½

Willmar 12 12 .500 5½

Bismarck 12 13 .480 6

Mankato 11 12 .478 6

Eau Claire 9 14 .391 8

La Crosse 9 16 .360 9

Thunder Bay 8 17 .320 10

SOUTH W L Pct GB

Wisconsin Rapids 20 4 .833 —

Kenosha 16 9 .640 4½

Battle Creek 14 10 .583 6

Rockford 14 10 .583 6

Madison 12 12 .500 8

Lakeshore 11 13 .458 9

Fond du Lac 10 15 .400 10½

Green Bay 9 15 .375 11

Wisconsin 9 15 .375 11

Kalamazoo 6 18 .250 14

RESULTS FRIDAY

Fond du Lac 6, Kalamazoo 5

Kenosha 10, Wisconsin 4

Madison 5, Lakeshore 2

Mankato 6, Bismarck 3

Rochester 5, Eau Claire 2

Rockford 10, Green Bay 3

St. Cloud 8, Thunder Bay 2

Waterloo 12, Duluth 7

Willmar 6, La Crosse 5

Wis. Rapids 4, Battle Creek 0

GAMES SATURDAY

Bismarck at Mankato, 6:05 pm

St. Cloud at Thunder Bay, 6:05 pm

Willmar at La Crosse, 6:05 pm

Madison at Lakeshore, 6:35 pm

Wisconsin at Kenosha, 6:35 pm

Kalamazoo at Fond du Lac, 6:35 pm

Waterloo at Duluth, 6:35 pm

Green Bay at Rockford, 6:35 pm

Rochester at Eau Claire, 6:35 pm

Wis. Rapids at Battle Creek, 7:05 pm

COLLEGE

NCAA DIV. I World Series

At Omaha, Neb.

Results Friday

G11: LSU 3, Oregon State 1

G12: TCU 9, Florida 2

Games Saturday

G13: LSU vs. Oregon State, 2 pm

G14: Florida vs. TCU, 7 pm

Championship Series

(Best-of-3)

June 26: Teams TBD, 7 pm

June 27: Teams TBD, 8 pm

June 28 (if nec.): Teams TBD, 7 pm

AUto racing

Nascar Trucks

M&M's 200

At Iowa Speedway

Newton, Iowa

Lap length: 0.875 miles

(Start position in parentheses)

 1. (5) John Hunter Nemechek, Chevy, 200 laps, 52 points.

 2. (4) Johnny Sauter, Chevy, 200, 53.

 3. (13) Brandon Jones, Chevy, 200, 0.

 4. (10) Grant Enfinger, Toyota, 200, 35.

 5. (2) Christopher Bell, Toyota, 200, 49.

 6. (1) Noah Gragson, Toyota, 200, 46.

 7. (3) Chase Briscoe, Ford, 200, 46.

 8. (11) Austin Cindric, Ford, 200, 34.

 9. (9) Jesse Little, Toyota, 200, 31.

10. (7) Justin Haley, Chevy, 200, 30.

11. (14) Harrison Burton, Toyota, 199, 26.

12. (15) Cody Coughlin, Toyota, 199, 25.

13. (20) Scott Lagasse Jr, Chevy, 196, 0.

14. (6) Ben Rhodes, Toyota, 195, 29.

15. (19) Jordan Anderson, Chevy, 193, 22.

16. (18) Trey Hutchens, Chevy, 192, 21.

17. (29) Wendell Chavous, Chevy, 191, 20.

18. (22) Josh Reaume, Chevy, 185, 19.

19. (12) Matt Crafton, Toyota, 184, 20.

20. (8) Ryan Truex, Toyota, 166, 27.

21. (32) Mike Senica, Chevy, 143, 16.

22. (27) Norm Benning, Chevy, 126, 15.

23. (17) Austin Wayne Self, Chevy, 124, 14.

24. (16) Kaz Grala, Chevy, 116, 13.

25. (28) Bryce Napier, Chevy, 98, 12.

26. (24) Kyle Donahue, Chevy, 68, 11.

27. (31) Ted Minor, Chevy, 26, 10.

28. (26) Kevin Donahue, Chevy, 24, 9.

29. (21) T.J. Bell, Chevy, 15, 8.

30. (25) Tyler Young, Chevy, 12, 7.

31. (23) Joe Nemechek, Chevy, 3, 6.

32. (30) JJ Yeley, Chevy, 3, 0.

RACE STATISTICS

Average speed of race winner: 97.486 mph.

Time of race: 1 hour, 47 minutes, 42 seconds.

Margin of victory: 1.652 seconds.

Caution flags: 4 for 34 laps.

Lead changes: 5 among 5 drivers.

Lap leaders: N.Gragson 1-16; C.Bell 17-115; J.Sauter 116-182; C.Briscoe 183-189; J.Sauter 190-194; Joh.Nemechek 195-200

Wins: C.Bell, 2; Joh.Nemechek, 2; K.Grala, 1; J.Sauter, 1.

Top 10 in points: 1. J.Sauter, 433; 2. C.Bell, 391; 3. C.Briscoe, 357; 4. M.Crafton, 338; 5. B.Rhodes, 310; 6. G.Enfinger, 300; 7. R.Truex, 292; 8. Joh.Nemechek, 280; 9. N.Gragson, 255; 10. K.Grala, 247.

BASKETBALL

WNBA

WESTERN W L Pct GB

Lynx 10 1 .909 —

Los Angeles 8 3 .727 2

Phoenix 7 5 .583 3½

Seattle 6 6 .500 4½

Dallas 7 8 .467 5

San Antonio 0 13 .000 11

EASTERN W L Pct GB

New York 7 5 .583 —

Washington 7 5 .583 —

Connecticut 6 5 .545 ½

Indiana 6 6 .500 1

Atlanta 5 6 .455 1½

Chicago 3 9 .250 4

RESULTS FRIDAY

Lynx 93, Washington 76

Chicago 82, Atlanta 78

Connecticut 94, New York 89

Dallas 81, San Antonio 69

Phoenix 85, Seattle 82

GAMES SATURDAY

Los Angeles at Indiana, 6 pm

SOCCER

MLS

WESTERN W L T Pts GF GA

Sporting K.C. 7 4 6 27 20 11

FC Dallas 6 3 7 25 23 15

Houston 7 6 4 25 30 25

Portland 7 7 3 24 29 26

Los Angeles 6 5 4 22 24 22

Vancouver 6 6 2 20 19 19

San Jose 5 6 5 20 16 20

Seattle 5 7 5 20 20 25

Loons 5 9 2 17 22 36

Real Salt Lake 5 10 2 17 16 35

Colorado 5 9 1 16 15 22

EASTERN W L T Pts GF GA

Toronto FC 10 2 5 35 30 15

Chicago 9 3 4 31 27 17

New York City FC 8 5 3 27 29 20

Orlando City 7 5 5 26 20 22

New York 7 7 2 23 17 21

Columbus 7 9 1 22 25 29

Atlanta United FC 6 7 3 21 32 25

New England 5 7 5 20 27 25

Montreal 4 4 6 18 23 22

D.C. United 5 8 3 18 12 24

Philadelphia 4 7 4 16 20 20

Note: Three points for win, one for tie.

RESULTS FRIDAY

FC Dallas , Houston 1

Toronto FC 2, New England 0

GAMES SATURDAY

Vancouver at Loons, 7 pm

New York City FC at New York, 12:30 pm

Colorado at Atlanta United FC, 6 pm

D.C. United at Philadelphia, 6 pm

Montreal at Columbus, 6:30 pm

Orlando City at Chicago, 7:30 pm

Real Salt Lake at San Jose, 9:30 pm

Sporting K.C. at Los Angeles, 9:30 pm

GAME SUNDAY

Seattle at Portland, 3 pm

tennis

pro • men

Aegon Championships

Quarterfinals • London

• Gilles Muller def.

Sam Querrey, 6-4, 7-6 (5).

• Marin Cilic (4) def.

Donald Young, 6-4, 7-5.

• Grigor Dimitrov (6) def.

Daniil Medvedev, 6-3, 3-6, 6-3.

• Feliciano Lopez def.

Tomas Berdych (7), 7-6 (5), 6-7 (1), 7-5.

Gerry Weber Open

Quarterfinals • Halle, Germany

• Karen Khachanov def.

Andrey Rublev, 7-6 (8), 4-6, 6-3.

• Richard Gasquet def.

Robin Haase, 6-1, 3-6, 6-1.

• Roger Federer (1) def.

Florian Mayer, 6-3, 6-4.

• Alexander Zverev (4) def. Roberto Bautista Agut (7), 6-7 (6), 7-6 (1), 6-1.

pro • women

AEGON Classic

Quarterfinals • Birmingham, England

• Lucie Safarova def.

Daria Gavrilova (9), 6-7 (4), 6-3, 7-6 (5).

• Petra Kvitova (7) def.

Kristina Mladenovic (5), 6-4, 7-6 (5).

• Garbine Muguruza (6) def.

CoCo Vandeweghe, 4-6, 6-4, 0-0 retired.

• Ashleigh Barty def.

Camila Giorgi, 5-2 retired.

Mallorca Open

Second round • Mallorca, Spain

• Caroline Garcia (3) def.

Jana Cepelova, 6-3, 6-7 (5), 6-3.

Quarterfinals

• CiCi Bellis def.

Kristyna Pliskova, 6-3, 6-2.

• Anastasija Sevastova (2) def.

Ana Konjuh (7), 7-5, 1-6, 7-6 (5).

• Julia Goerges def.

Sabine Lisicki, 6-2, 6-4.

• Caroline Garcia (3) def.

Roberta Vinci (6), 6-2, 7-6 (8).

High Schools

BASEBALL

MSHSBCA ALL-STAR SERIES

Results Friday

Metro East 7, Metro South 6

Metro North 15, North 3

Metro West 3, North 2

South 10, Metro East 9

Games Saturday

At Chaska Athletic Park

Metro South vs. South, 9 am

Metro North vs. Metro West, 11:15 am

Consolation game, 2:30 pm

Third place game, 5 pm

Championship game, 7 pm

TODAY'S LINE

MLB

FAVORITE LINE UNDERDOG

SATURDAY

American League

CLEVELAND -235/+215 Twins

NEW YORK -144/+134 Texas

CHICAGO -123/+113 Oakland

KANSAS CITY -118/+108 Toronto

TAMPA BAY -146/+136 Baltimore

BOSTON -172/+160 Los Angeles

Houston -160/+150 SEATTLE

National League

WASHINGTON -137/+127 Cincinnati

Chicago -172/+160 MIAMI

ATLANTA -108/-102 Milwaukee

ST. LOUIS -120/+110 Pittsburgh

SAN FRAN. -105/-105 New York

ARIZONA OFF/OFF Philadelphia

Los Angeles -245/+225 Colorado

Interleague

SAN DIEGO -105/-105 Detroit

Note: Home teams are in CAPS.