football
NFL Divisional Playoffs
games saturday
Seattle at Atlanta, 3:35 pm (FOX)
Houston at New England, 7:15 pm (CBS)
games sunday
Pittsburgh at Kansas City, 12:05 pm (NBC)
Green Bay at Dallas, 3:40 pm (FOX)
HOCKEY
WILD STATISTICS
(Through Wednesday)
PlayerGPGATP+/-PIM
Staal391322351216
Coyle391319321222
Granlund39102131196
Koivu391216281912
Niederreiter39915241510
Zucker39915242316
Suter39518232414
Parise3081220-218
Spurgeon35512172214
Dumba39610161439
Pominville395111602
Brodin3931114214
Haula296511310
Stewart397310-147
Eriksson Ek923522
Scandella28224-312
Schroeder922410
Dalpe912309
Folin280331120
Graovac3130314
Prosser17022-34
Bertschy501104
Gabriel11011024
Pulkkinen9101-12
Cannone300000
Mitchell10000-10
Olofsson100010
Reilly900002
Totals391222063280347
Opponents39831482310339
GoaliesWLOTSOSv%GAA
Kuemper21735.9391.80
Dubnyk4220.9023.21
Totals25955.9302.10
Opponents142142.8943.09
college • women
UPPER MIDWEST
Wis.-Stevens Point 6, St. Thomas 1
TENNIS
PRO • MEN
Apia International
Second round • Sydney, Australia
• Pablo Cuevas (2) def.
Nicolas Mahut, 6-4, 2-6, 6-2.
• Gilles Muller (6) def.
Matthew Barton, 6-1, 3-6, 6-4.
• Pablo Carreno Busta (4) def.
Mischa Zverev, 3-6, 7-6 (4), 6-3.
• Philipp Kohlschreiber (5) def.
Jordan Thompson, 7-5, 6-4.
• Dan Evans def.
Marcel Granollers (8), 1-6, 6-3, 6-3.
• Viktor Troicki (3) def.
Paolo Lorenzi, 6-3, 6-4.
• Andrey Kuznetsov def.
Alex de Minaur, 6-2, retired.
• Dominic Thiem (1) def.
Gastao Elias, 6-7 (5), 6-3, 7-5.
ASB CLASSIC
Second round • Auckland, New Zealand
• Jeremy Chardy def.
Feliciano Lopez (6), walkover.
• Robin Haase def.
David Ferrer (3), 2-6, 6-4, 7-6 (4).
• John Isner (2) def.
Malek Jaziri, 6-3, 3-6, 7-6 (6).
• Steve Johnson (7) def.
Yen-hsun Lu, 6-4, 7-6 (4).
• Joao Sousa def.
Brydan Klein, 6-3, 6-4.
• Jiri Vesely def.
Jose Statham, 6-7 (6), 7-5, 6-3.
• Marcos Baghdatis (8) def.
Dustin Brown, 4-6, 7-6 (4), 6-4.
• Jack Sock (4) def.
Ryan Harrison, 7-6 (5), 4-6, 6-1.
pro • Women
Apia International
Quarterfinals • Sydney, Australia
• Barbora Strycova def.
Caroline Wozniacki (10), 7-5, 6-7 (6), 6-4.
• Eugenie Bouchard def.
Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova, 6-2, 6-3.
• Johanna Konta (6) def.
Daria Kasatkina, 6-3, 7-5.
• Agnieszka Radwanska (2) def.
Duan Ying-Ying, 6-3, 6-2.
Hobart International
Second round • Hobart, Australia
• Risa Ozaki def.
Lucie Safarova, 2-6, 6-3, 7-5.
• Kiki Bertens (1) def.
Galina Voskoboeva, 6-1, 6-4.
• Lesia Tsurenko def.
Johanna Larsson (11), 6-4, 6-4.
• Shelby Rogers def.
Lara Arruabarrena, 6-2, 6-2.
high schools
ALPINE SKIING • boys
INDEPENDENT METRO ATHLETIC
At Buck Hill
• Minnehaha Academy and Breck 532, Blake 509
ALPINE SKIING • GIRLs
INDEPENDENT METRO ATHLETIC
At Buck Hill
• Blake 536, Breck 519, St. Paul Academy 517. Medalist: Nellie Ide, Blake, 47.70.
GYMNASTICS • GIRLs
METROPOLITAN AREA
• Mpls. Southwest 125.15, St. Paul Johnson 101.375. All-around: Elise Erickson Cooley, Mpls. Southwest, 32.175.
• Mpls. Washburn 110.40, St. Paul Como Park 78.225. All-around: Kate Schow, Mpls. Washburn, 29.075.
• St. Paul Highland Park 125.775, Mpls. H-E-R-S 123.225, St. Paul Central 122.875. All-around: Lucy Lipscomb, St. Paul Highland Park, 34.375; GaoSheng Vang, St. Paul Central, 31.25.
HOCKEY • GIRLs
METRO EAST
• Mahtomedi 5, Henry Sibley 0
METROPOLITAN AREA
• Apple Valley 4 Simley 2
• Dodge County 4, Bloom. Jefferson 3
WRESTLING
ST. PAUL
• Central 36, Highland Park 19
METROPOLITAN AREA
• Mound Westonka 45, Mpls. Washburn 30
summaries
HOCKEY • GIRLS
Apple Valley 4, Simley 2
Apple Valley1 0 3-4
Simley0 0 2-2
First: A-Roelofs (Breckner), 11:31. Third: A-Roelofs (Martinson), 4:44. S-Illetschko (Patnode, Heimerl), 5:26. S-Johnson (Illetschko, Patnode), 7:45. A-Roelofs (Breckner, Martinson), 13:02, pp. A-Leong, 16:44. Saves: A: DeForrest 6-6-3-15. S: Biggs 4-5-6-15.
Mahtomedi 5, Henry Sibley 0
Henry Sibley0 0 0-0
Mahtomedi2 2 1-5
First: M-Dornseif, 12:04, pp. M-Krawczyk (McAlpine), 16:40. Second: M-McAlpine (Krueger, Broten), 7:24, pp. M-Sellwood (Heinsch, Bergren), 13:01. Third: M-Krueger (Krawczyk, Broten), 3:14, pp. Saves: H: Erickson 10-8-15-33. M: Ficcadenti 3-3-4-10.
POLLS
BASKETBALL • boys
By Minnesota Basketball News
• Class 4A: 1. Champlin Park; 2. Maple Grove; 3. Lakeville North; 4. Wayzata; 5. Apple Valley; 6. Hopkins; 7. New Prague; 8. Tartan; 9. Armstrong; 10. Edina.
• Class 3A: 1. DeLaSalle; 2. Delano; 3. Totino-Grace; 4. Orono; 5. Marshall; 6. Big Lake; 7. Austin; 8. Mahtomedi; 9. Waseca; 10. Alexandria.
• Class 2A: 1. Minnehaha Academy; 2. Caledonia; 3. Annandale; 4. Melrose; 5. St. Cloud Cathedral; 6. Lake City; 7. Esko; 8. Crosby-Ironton; 9. Eden Valley-Watkins; 10. Watertown-Mayer.
• Class 1A: 1. Minneapolis North; 2. Red Lake; 3. Central Minnesota Christian; 4. Goodhue; 5. Cass Lake-Bena; 6. Spring Grove; 7. Hillcrest Lutheran; 8. Heritage Christian; 9. Ada-Borup; 10. Red Rock Central.
BASKETBALL • GIRLs
By Minnesota Basketball News
• Class 4A: 1. Hopkins; 2. Elk River; 3. Apple Valley; 4. Eastview; 5. Lakeville North; 6. St. Michael-Albertville; 7. Centennial; 8. East Ridge; 9. Roseville; 10. Park Center.
• Class 3A: 1. Holy Angels; 2. Alexandria; 3. Kasson-Mantorville; 4. Winona; 5. Orono; 6. Grand Rapids; 7. Mahtomedi; 8. Northfield; 9. Hutchinson; 10. Zimmerman.
• Class 2A: 1. Roseau; 2. Sauk Centre; 3. Plainview-Elgin-Millville; 4. Norwood Young America; 5. Watertown-Mayer; 6. New London-Spicer; 7. Minnehaha Academy; 8. Hayfield; 9. Pipestone Area; 10. Esko.
• Class 1A: 1. Mountain Iron-Buhl; 2. Maranatha; 3. Goodhue; 4. Wheaton-Herman-Norcross; 5. Cromwell-Wright; 6. Southwest Minnesota Christian; 7. Canby; 8. Cedar Mountain-Comfrey; 9. Mankato Loyola; 10. Lyle-Pacelli.
HOCKEY • boys
By Let's Play Hockey
• Class 2A: 1. Stillwater; 2. Elk River/Zimmerman; 3. Edina; 4. Grand Rapids; 5. Hill-Murray; 6. St. Thomas Academy; 7. Lakeville North; 8. Eden Prairie; 9. Holy Family; 10. Centennial.
• Class 1A: 1. Hermantown; 2. Delano; 3. Breck; 4. St. Paul Academy; 5. East Grand Forks; 6. St. Cloud Cathedral; 7. Mahtomedi; 8. Sartell-St. Stephen; 9. Alexandria; 10. Greenway.
HOCKEY • GIRLs
By Let's Play Hockey
• Class 2A: 1. Edina; 2. Maple Grove; 3. Elk River/Zimmerman; 4. Hill-Murray; 5. Eden Prairie; 6. Blaine; 7. Cretin-Derham Hall; 8. Minnetonka; 9. Centennial; 10. Lakeville South.
• Class 1A: 1. Blake; 2. Breck; 3. St. Paul United; 4. Proctor/Hermantown; 5. Thief River Falls; 6. Warroad; 7. Delano/Rockford; 8. New Prague; 9. Princeton; 10. Red Wing.
TRANSACTIONS
BASEBALL
American League
Twins: Agreed to terms with RHPs Ryan Vogelsong and Nick Tepesch on minor league contracts.
Boston: Named Eric Velazquez trainer of Pawtucket (IL), Lee May Jr. hitting coach of Portland (EL), Wilton Veras hitting coach and Phil Millan trainer of Greenville (SAL), Nate Spears hitting coach and Joel Harris trainer of Lowell (NY-P), Angel Berroa assistant coach and Nick Green coaching assistant of the GCL Red Sox, Carlos Coste catching coach and Leonel Vasquez bullpen coach of the DSL Red Sox.
Seattle: Traded OF Mallex Smith, SS Carlos Vargas and LHP Ryan Yarbrough to Tampa Bay for LHP Drew Smyly.
Tampa Bay: Designated RHP Dylan Floro for assignment. Claimed OF Jason Coats off waivers from the Chicago White Sox.
National League
Arizona: Agreed to terms with OF Reymond Fuentes; LHPs Josh Taylor, Yuhei Nakaushiro, Jared Miller and Daniel Gibson; and RHPs Joey Krehbiel, J.J. Hoover, Miller Diaz and Rubby De La Rosa on minor league contracts.
Atlanta: Traded OF Mallex Smith and RHP Shae Simmons to Seattle for LHPs Luiz Gohara and Thomas Burrows.
New York: Agreed to terms with RHP Zack Wheeler on a one-year contract.
Philadelphia: Agreed to terms with RHP Pedro Beato, C Bryan Holaday and LHP Cesar Ramos on minor league contracts.
San Diego: Agreed to terms with RHP Carter Capps on a one-year contract.
BASKETBALL
National Basketball Association
NBA: Fined Dallas G/F Justin Anderson $25,000 for striking Minnesota G Kris Dunn in the head, and New York C/F Kyle O'Quinn $25,000 for striking and pushing New Orleans F/C Anthony Davis fro;m behind.
FOOTBALL
National Football League
Denver: Named Vance Joseph coach.
HOCKEY
National Hockey League
Buffalo: Recalled G Jason Kasdorf from Elmira (ECHL) to Rochester (AHL).
Calgary: Assigned D Ryan Culkin from Stockton (AHL) to Adirondack (ECHL).
Edmonton: Assigned C Anton Lander and G Jonas Gustavsson to Bakersfield (AHL). Recalled C Jujhar Khaira and G Laurent Brossoit from Bakersfield.
Nashville: Assigned F Frederick Gaudreau to Milwaukee (AHL). Claimed F Derek Grant off waivers from Buffalo.
St. Louis: Recalled D Tommy Vannelli from Missouri (ECHL) to Chicago (AHL).
Winnipeg: Assigned G Jamie Phillipes from Manitoba (AHL) to Tulsa (ECHL).
SOCCER
Major League Soccer
Atlanta: Signed M Yamil Asad.
New York City FC: Signed M Miguel Camargo to a one-year contract.
TODAY'S LINE
NFL playoffs
FAVORITELINE (O/U)UNDERDOG
Saturday
ATLANTA5 (51)Seattle
NEW ENGLAND15 (44)Houston
Sunday
KANSAS CITY1 (44)Pittsburgh
DALLAS4½ (52)Green Bay
NBA
FAVORITELINE (O/U)UNDERDOG
THURSDAY
DENVEROFF (OFF)Indiana
BROOKLYNOFF (OFF)New Orleans
NEW YORK3 (204½)Chicago
SAN ANTONIO14½ (210½)LA Lakers
PHOENIXPK (201½)Dallas
GOLDEN ST.12½ (218½)Detroit
NHl
FAVORITELINEUNDERDOG
THURSDAY
WILDOFF/OFFMontreal
PHILADELPHIA-165/+155Vancouver
OTTAWAOFF/OFFPittsburgh
TAMPA BAY-162/+152Buffalo
Boston-106/-104NASHVILLE
DALLASOFF/OFFDetroit
EDMONTON-190/+175New Jersey
COLORADOOFF/OFFAnaheim
LOS ANGELES-135/+125St. Louis
COLLEGE BASKETBALL
FAVORITELINEUNDERDOG
THURSDAY
RHODE ISLAND11½La Salle
Clemson8½GEORGIA TECH
MIAMI2½Notre Dame
Coll. Of Charleston4JAMES MADISON
NORTHEASTERN12Drexel
WISCONSIN12Ohio State
OLD DOMINION18½Southern Miss
TOWSON ST10½Delaware
ELON3½Hofstra
UNC-WILMINGTON12½William & Mary
Louisiana Tech4CHARLOTTE
CLEVELAND ST2Ill.-Chicago
Valparaiso9½YOUNGSTOWN ST
MIDDLE TENN.8½Marshall
GREEN BAY5Wright St
UTSA3FAU
UAB8½W Kentucky
N. Kentucky3MILWAUKEE
UTEP2FIU
GONZAGA22Loyola Mary.
CINCINNATI6SMU
BYU13San Francisco
ARIZONA18Arizona St
Purdue7IOWA
Northwestern6RUTGERS
CALIFORNIA11½Washington
UTAH3½SOUTHERN CAL
CAL POLY3½Cal St.-Fullerton
UC Irvine5½UC SANTA BARB.
Santa Clara1½SAN DIEGO
PACIFIC5½Pepperdine
Saint Mary's Ca12PORTLAND
Uc Davis3UC RIVERSIDE
STANFORD8Washington St
UCLA7½COLORADO
Note: Home teams are in CAPS.