WEDNESDAY

BASKETBALL • BOYS

MESABI EAST TOURNAMENT

First round

• Lakeview Christian 80, Eveleth-Gilbert 57

• Mesabi East 79, Two Harbors 69

WINONA STATE TOURNAMENT

First round

• Lewiston-Altura 62, Lanesboro 49

• Prairie du Chien (Wis.) 61, Winona Cotter 41

BASKETBALL • GIRLS

NEW LONDON-SPICER TOURNAMENT

Semifinals

• Minnehaha Academy 61, Willmar 55

• New London-Spicer 62, Albany 52

WINONA STATE TOURNAMENT

First round

• Lewiston-Altura 48, Lanesboro 32

• Winona Cotter 66, Pine Island 47

HOCKEY • BOYS

ROCHESTER KIWANIS FESTIVAL

Gold Division • Quarterfinals

• Anoka 3, Hayward (Wis.) 1

• N. Richmond (Wis.) 6, Rochester JM 3

• Rochester Century 9, Redwood Valley 1

• Rochester Mayo 8, Dodge County 1

Blue Division • First round

• Albert Lea 5, Chippewa Falls (Wis.) 4, OT

• Fargo South (N.D.) 6, Rochester Lourdes 3

SO. ST. PAUL PREMIER TOURNAMENT

Quarterfinals

• Eagan 9, Hopkins 4

• Hastings 2, South St. Paul 0

• St. Paul Johnson 10, Luverne 5

• Woodbury 4, New Prague 1

HOCKEY • GIRLS

MINNESOTA

• Austin 2, Rochester Mayo 2, OT

• Faribault 6, Rochester John Marshall 5

BURNSVILLE TOURNAMENT

Semifinals

• Apple Valley 2, Hudson (Wis.) 1, OT

• Burnsville 4, Park of Cottage Grove 0

EDINA INVITATIONAL

Quarterfinals

• Brainerd/LF 3, North Wright County 2

• Breck 5, Grand Rapids/Greenway 2

• Edina 6, Alexandria 0

• Maple Grove 3, Stillwater 1

HOCKEYTOWN HOLIDAY CLASSIC

First round

• Rosemount 3, Dodge County 2, OT

• Warroad 8, Osseo/Park Center 0

LOUIS SCHMITZ HOLIDAY CLASSIC

First round

• Farmington 5, Hastings 1

• Lakeville North 5, Hutchinson 2

• New Prague 3, Eastview 0

• Simley 3, Northfield 0

SCHWAN’S CUP

Gold Division • Quarterfinals

• Andover 6, Rogers 1

• Blake 6, Holy Family 0

• Centennial 3, Proctor/Hermantown 2

• St. Paul United 4, Mahtomedi 3, OT

Silver Division • Quarterfinals

• Bl. Jefferson 4, Cambridge-Isanti 3

• Buffalo 5, Spring Lake Park 2

• Delano/Rockford 1, Duluth Marshall 0

• Rochester Lourdes 4, Duluth 2

Bronze Division • Quarterfinals

• East Ridge 6, Moose Lake Area 1

• Irondale 3, Red Wing 2

• Minneapolis 6, International Falls 0

• Totino-Grace 1, St. Francis/NB 1, OT

(Totino-Grace wins shootout)

American Division • Quarterfinals

• Cap City (Wis.) 3, Owatonna 3

(Cap City (Wis.) wins shootout)

• Chisago Lakes 8, St. Paul/Henry Sibley 2

• Green Bay (Wis.) 2, Northern Lakes 2, OT

(Green Bay (Wis.) wins shootout)

• Marshall 3, Milwaukee University (Wis.) 1

National Division • Quarterfinals

• Arrowhead (Wis.) 2, North Shore 1

• Eveleth-Gilbert 3, Albert Lea 0

• Luverne 3, Fairmont 0

• Western Wisconsin 7, Waseca 1

RANKINGS

BASKETBALL • BOYS

BY MINNESOTA BASKETBALL NEWS

Class 4A

• 1. Park Center; 2. Prior Lake; 3. Hopkins; 4. Eden Prairie; 5. East Ridge; 6. Lakeville North; 7. Champlin Park; 8. Wayzata; 9. Chaska; 10. Edina.

Class 3A

• 1. DeLaSalle; 2. Princeton; 3. Mahtomedi; 4. St. Thomas Academy; 5. Waseca; 6. Austin; 7. Delano; 8. Mankato East; 9. Cooper; 10. Bemidji.

Class 2A

• 1. Minnehaha Academy; 2. Minneapolis North; 3. Perham; 4. Breck; 5. Lake City; 6. Caledonia; 7. Osakis; 8. Breckenridge; 9. Spectrum; 10. Albany.

Class 1A

• 1. Minneota; 2. Springfield; 3. Cass Lake-Bena; 4. BOLD; 5. North Woods; 6. Minnesota Valley Lutheran; 7. Mountain Lake Area/Comfrey; 8. Mahnomen/Waubun; 9. Ortonville; 10. Cromwell-Wright.

BASKETBALL • GIRLS

BY MINNESOTA BASKETBALL NEWS

Class 4A

• 1. Hopkins; 2. Wayzata; 3. Stillwater; 4. Farmington; 5. Eastview; 6. St. Michael-Albertville; 7. Forest Lake; 8. Roseville; 9. Eden Prairie; 10. Lakeville North.

Class 3A

• 1. Alexandria; 2. Waseca; 3. Hill-Murray; 4. Willmar; 5. Holy Angels; 6. St. Paul Como Park; 7. Mankato West; 8. Red Wing; 9. Waconia; 10. New Ulm.

Class 2A

• 1. Roseau; 2. Sauk Centre; 3. Eden Valley-Watkins; 4. Holy Family; 5. Rochester Lourdes; 6. Stewartville; 7. Minnehaha Academy; 8. Rush City; 9. Hawley; 10. Annandale.

Class 1A

• 1. Minneota; 2. Mountain Iron-Buhl; 3. Menahga; 4. Grand Meadow; 5. Goodhue; 6. Pelican Rapids; 7. Ada-Borup; 8. Heritage Christian; 9. Lac qui Parle Valley; 10. Hills-Beaver Creek.

SUMMARIES

HOCKEY • BOYS

Anoka 3, Hayward (Wis.) 1

Anoka 2 1 0-3

Hayward (Wis.) 0 1 0-1

First: A-Novack (Guimont), 11:13. A-Heidenreich (Wanous, Mylrea), 13:44, pp. Second: A-Mylrea (Sloth), 6:47, pp. H-Delisle, 13:40. Saves: Anoka: Hadley 6-5-5-16. Hayward (Wis.): Thomas 12-12-7-31.

 

Eagan 9, Hopkins 4

Hopkins 0 3 1-4

Eagan 3 3 3-9

First: E-Sherek (Meiers, Johnson), :06. E-Beneke (Bergom), 8:16. E-Byrne (Johnson, Sherek), 13:15. Second: H-Sweeney (Martin, Slattery), 2:04. E-Beneke (Reiff, Pearson), 2:19. E-Beneke (Pearson), 9:10. H-Valentini (Stuessi, Sweeney), 9:48. E-Johnson (Meiers), 10:07. H-Gazich (Renier, Slattery), 15:38. Third: E-Johnson (Sherek, Bergom), :51. E-Myhre (Byrne), 4:41. H-Gazich (Haberman, Renier), 13:46. E-Asta (Byrne, Wilary), 16:41. Saves: Hopkins: Myers 4-10-10-24. Eagan: Manzella 7-5-1-13.

Hastings 2, South St. Paul 0

Hastings 0 1 1-2

South St. Paul 0 0 0-0

Second: H: Kendall (Kuhn), 4:20. Third: H: Freiermuth, 16:49, en. Saves: Hastings: McCarville 10-7-8-25. South St. Paul: Gallahue 9-17-10-36.

St. Paul Johnson 10, Luverne 5

Luverne 1 1 3- 5

St. Paul Johnson 3 5 2-10

First: SPJ-Pogreba, 10:22, sh. SPJ-Heesch (Pogreba), 13:11. L-Roberts (Sterrett, Steensma), 13:26. SPJ-Moberg, 16:30. Second: SPJ-Pogreba (Heesch, Moberg), :36. SPJ-Pogreba (Heesch), 4:16. SPJ-Ahmedad (Cunningham, Neumann), 10:13. L-Serie (Sterrett, Crabtree), 11:13. SPJ-Heesch (Pogreba), 11:32. SPJ-Pogreba (Heesch), 13:49. Third: L-Crabtree, 3:16. L-Braun (Crabtree, Roberts), 6:08. SPJ-Fischbach (Neumann), 8:43. L-Crabtree (Serie, Nath), 13:39. SPJ-Moberg (Ahmedad), 16:16. Saves: Luverne: Shearer 12-10-5-27. St. Paul Johnson: Lee 10-3-6-19.

Woodbury 4, New Prague 1

Woodbury 1 0 3-4

New Prague 0 0 1-1

First: W-Triemert (Barry), :35. Third: W-Lanz (Porter, Mauder), 5:26. NP-Von Bank (Woodson, Emerson), 12:23. W-Lanz (Hendrickson), 15:08. W-Lanz, 16:31. Saves: Woodbury: Davis 4-7-8-19. New Prague: Dorzinski 2-9-9-20.

HOCKEY • GIRLS

Andover 6, Rogers 1

Rogers 1 0 0-1

Andover 3 1 2-6

First: A-Krause (Hemp), 6:25, sh. R-Reimer (Scherling, Johnson), 7:27, pp. A-Tammi (Jurgensen, Mumm), 7:55. A-Kaiser (Kaiser), 8:31. Second: A-Kaiser (Jurgensen), 5:43. Third: A-Nelson (Kaiser, Clough), 2:35, pp. A-Anderson, 5:08. Saves: Rogers: Hartlage 5-9-15-29. Andover: Stumo 6-5-5-16.

Apple Valley 2, Hudson (Wis.) 1, OT

Hudson (Wis.) 0 0 1 0-1

Apple Valley 0 0 1 1-2

Third: AV-Saxen (Johnson, Lankas), 13:59, pp. H-Hendricks (Dierks, Robson), 16:34. Overtime: AV-Saxen (Johnson, Lankas), 6:50, pp. Saves: Hudson (Wis.): Kushiner 9-8-7-1-25. Apple Valley: Allen 8-7-9-4-28.

 

Blake 6, Holy Family 0

Holy Family 0 0 0-0

Blake 0 5 1-6

Second: B-Wethington (Wethington), 4:35. B-Burton (Wethington), 9:47, pp. B-Delianedis (Daniel), 12:21. B-Delianedis (Daniel), 14:49. B-Wethington, 15:41. Third: B-Wethington, 3:48. Saves: Holy Family: Pellicci 16-22-9-47. Blake: Christie 6-1-3-10.

Bloomington Jefferson 4, Cambridge-I. 3

Cambridge-Isanti 0 1 2-3

Bloomington Jefferson 2 0 2-4

First: B-Bianchi (Geist), 3:06. B-Jones (Bianchi), 9:08. Second: CI-Winters, 6:06. Third: CI-Winters (Sibell), 8:52. CI-Nelson (Skelton, Schintz), 11:08. B-Geist (Rea, Bianchi), 15:37, pp. B-Bianchi (Geist), 16:59, pp. Saves: Cambridge-Isanti: Gibb 5-10-5-20. Bloomington Jefferson: Anderson 6-8-10-24.

 

Brainerd/LF 3, North Wright County 2

Brainerd/Little Falls 1 1 1-3

North Wright County 1 0 1-2

First: NWC-Finnerty (Lemke, Bourgerie), 7:45. BLF-Wiskow (Booth, Welinski), 11:24, pp. Second: BLF-Kalusche (Smith), 7:43. Third: BLF-Pohlkamp, 1:03. NWC-Dunn, 4:18. Saves: Brainerd/Little Falls: King 6-8-12-26. North Wright County: LaRose 3-9-4-16.

 

Breck 5, Grand Rapids/Greenway 2

Grand Rapids/Greenway 0 1 1-2

Breck 0 0 5-5

Second: GRG-Vekich, 7:50. Third: B-Halverson (Beniek), 3:08. GRG-Drotts (Peart, Broking), 5:47, pp. B-Solohub (Mobley, Beniek), 7:01, pp. B-Lindsay (Mobley, Lindsay), 7:23. B-Messner (Lindsay, Mobley), 13:18. B-Lindsay (Messner), 15:28, pp. Saves: Grand Rapids/Greenway: Trast 8-9-10-27. Breck: Frantzick 9-9-10-28.

 

Buffalo 5, Spring Lake Park 2

Spring Lake Park 0 2 0-2

Buffalo 0 2 3-5

Second: B-Limke (Wurm, Habisch), 3:18. SLP-Albers (Fetter), 6:08, pp. B-Habisch (Wurm), 10:53. SLP-Zemlicka (Symynkywicz, Northquest), 13:29. Third: B-Limke (Habisch, Habisch), :20, pp. B-Borsky (Habisch), 7:10. B-Habisch, 13:13. Saves: Spring Lake Park: Thomas 6-9-8-23. Buffalo: Varner 7-8-6-21.

 

Centennial 3, Proctor/Hermantown 2

Proctor/Hermantown 1 0 1-2

Centennial 2 1 0-3

First: C-Griefenhagen (Thompson), 6:34. C-Almich (Pitlick), 10:08, pp. PH-Opsahl, 16:40. Second: C-Griefenhagen (Almich, Pitlick), 4:14, pp. Third: PH-Watkins (Fawcett, Opsahl), 12:33. Saves: Proctor/Hermantown: Gray 6-11-9-26. Centennial: Gilgosch 7-10-6-23.

Chisago Lakes 8, St. Paul/Henry Sibley 2

St. Paul/Henry Sibley 0 1 1-2

Chisago Lakes 1 5 2-8

First: CL-Devries (Burgen), 4:38. Second: CL-Devries (Grilz), 3:02. CL-Bluhm (Burgen, Lawry), 11:23. SPHS-Gabrielli ( Nagel), 12:30. CL-Devries (Boyle, Devries), 12:51. CL-Burgen (Wilton), 14:17. CL-Lawry (Mckinnon, Burgen), 14:59. Third: CL-Burgen (Lawry, Hansen), 8:00. SPHS-Van Siclen (Reubish), 10:37. CL-Devries (Lawry, Hansen), 11:25. Saves: St. Paul/Henry Sibley: Haack 8-9-15-32. Chisago Lakes: Lerfald 2-7-7-16.

 

Delano/Rockford 1, Duluth Marshall 0

Duluth Marshall 0 0 0-0

Delano/Rockford 0 1 0-1

Second: DR-Olson (Kuechle), 3:21, sh. Saves: Duluth Marshall: Prior 2-3-7-12. Delano/Rockford: Glasrud 8-13-8-29.

 

East Ridge 6, Moose Lake Area 1

East Ridge 2 2 2-6

Moose Lake Area 0 0 1-1

First: ER-Zavoral (Scribner), 9:06. ER-Flynn (Lorbiecki), 10:37. Second: ER-Zavoral, 15:17. ER-Flynn (Werner, Zavoral), 16:34. Third: ER-Fetch (Lorbiecki), 6:43. MLA-Gamst (Painovich), 7:32. ER-Flynn (Larsen), 8:50. Saves: East Ridge: Kelley 3-1-5-9. Moose Lake Area: Wekseth 9-12-7-28.

Farmington 5, Hastings 1

Hastings 0 0 1-1

Farmington 3 1 1-5

First: F-Enright (Seifert, Lancaster), 4:35. F-Knutson (Helleson, Enright), 7:46, pp. F-Enright, 13:47, pp. Second: F-Enright (Helleson, Knutson), :31. Third: F-Moehle (Wood, Johnson), 2:26. H-Langenfeld, 16:40. Saves: Hastings: Dubej 6-15-10-31. Farmington: Furlong 4-7-4-15.

 

Irondale 3, Red Wing 2

Red Wing 0 1 1-2

Irondale 0 1 2-3

Second: I-Mahlum (Rodefeld, DeGiacomo), 3:47. RW-Hart (Grove, Dinatale), 11:34. Third: RW-Dinatale, 1:45. I-Rodefeld (Krahn), 4:42. I-Fagerlee, 9:01. Saves: Red Wing: Ehlers 10-7-6-23. Irondale: Rupp 4-10-4-18.

 

Lakeville North 5, Hutchinson 2

Hutchinson 1 1 0-2

Lakeville North 2 2 1-5

First: LN-Power (Antonakis, Doll), 1:48. H-Hantge (Campbell), 2:47. LN-Doll, 13:19. Second: H-Tracy (Berthiaume, Seifert), :43. LN-Power (Antonakis, Doll), 4:53, pp. LN-Ahrenstorff (Pritzlaff, Gasparini), 12:41. Third: LN-Pritzlaff, 12:38. Saves: Hutchinson: Ladwig 11-14-9-34. Lakeville North: Schneider 5-2-9-16.

Maple Grove 3, Stillwater 1

Stillwater 0 0 1-1

Maple Grove 2 1 0-3

First: MG-McMahon (Herdine), 2:04. MG-Corbin, 15:12. Second: MG-Corbin (Machlitt, Stelljes), 10:48. Third: S-Huber (Tanski, McGuire), 9:42. Saves: Stillwater: Roeske 13-14-11-38. Maple Grove: Morgan 10-6-11-27.

 

Minneapolis 6, International Falls 0

International Falls 0 0 0-0

Minneapolis 3 2 1-6

First: M-Schmiesing (Davis), 1:30. M-Helmstetter (Lieske), 16:26, pp. M-Midtbo (Peterson), 16:38. Second: M-Lieske (Helmstetter, Davis), 3:25. M-Christman (Miller), 14:17. Third: M-Midtbo (Helmstetter, Lieske), 4:20. Saves: International Falls: Marcotte 9-8-7-24. Minneapolis: Tallman 2-2-1-5.

 

New Prague 3, Eastview 0

New Prague 1 1 1-3

Eastview 0 0 0-0

First: NP-Moravchik, 12:47. Second: NP-Blair (Sabol, Moravchik), 5:00, pp. Third: NP-Bjerke (Moravchik, Skaja), 4:03. Saves: New Prague: Marek 10-11-12-33. Eastview: Julian 5-7-9-21.

 

St. Francis/NB 1, Totino-Grace 1, OT

Totino-Grace 0 0 1 0-1

St. Francis/North Branch 0 0 1 0-1

Third: SFNB-Kurkowski, 3:42. TG-Blaska (McDonald), 16:39. Saves: Totino-Grace: Vowels 3-1-6-8-18. St. Francis/North Branch: Miller 12-14-7-8-41.

 

St. Paul United 4, Mahtomedi 3, OT

Mahtomedi 2 1 0 0-3

St. Paul United 1 1 1 1-4

First: M-Jerylo (Johnson), 5:40. SPU-Kerin, 7:04. M-Franco (Farrell), 14:26. Second: SPU-Hoops (Killian), 4:48. M-Whitmore (Dornseif, Jerylo), 6:19. Third: SPU-Hoops (Shuman), 1:48. Overtime: SPU-Shuman (Winges), 1:38. Saves: Mahtomedi: Hamme 9-7-3-0-19. St. Paul United: Emerson 8-10-17-0-35.

Simley 3, Northfield 0

Simley 0 2 1-3

Northfield 0 0 0-0

Second: S-Illetschko (Johnson), 10:16. S-Jeffers (Juers), 16:16. Third: S-Schwark, 16:49. Saves: Simley: Ries 13-3-6-22. Northfield: Bielenberg 8-10-8-26.