other sports

GOPHERS

Baseball: Friday vs. Western Illinois at Metrodome, 6:35 p.m. Saturday vs. Western Illinois at Metrodome, 2:05 p.m. Sunday vs. Western Illinois at Metrodome, 1:05 p.m. Tuesday vs. Nebraska Omaha at Metrodome, 6:35 p.m. Wednesday vs. Nebraska Omaha at Metrodome, 3:05 p.m.

Women's golf: Friday-Sunday at Clover Cup, Phoenix

Men's gymnastics: Friday at Illinois, 7 p.m.

Women's gymnastics: Saturday vs. Arkansas, Nebraska and Centenary at Sports Pavilion, 6 p.m.

Women's hockey: Friday-Saturday vs. Ohio State, WCHA Final Faceoff at Ridder Arena, 7 p.m.

Women's rowing: Saturday-Sunday at Oklahoma Invitational, Oklahoma City

Softball: Friday vs. Pacific (noon) and Stanford (2:15 p.m.) at Palo Alto, Calif. Saturday vs. Pacific (noon) and Stanford (4:30 p.m.) at Palo Alto, Calif. Sunday vs. Florida Gulf Coast at Palo Alto, Calif., noon

Men's swimming: Sunday Gopher-It Invitational, 1 p.m.

Men's and women's track and field: Friday-Saturday NCAA Indoor Championships at Fayetteville, Ark.

Wrestling: Saturday-Sunday Big Ten Championships at Champaign, Ill.

SWARM

NLL lacrosse: Friday at Calgary, 8 p.m.

on the air thursday

Baseball TIME TV RADIO

Spring training: Twins vs. Boston 12:05 p.m. 96.3-FM

WBC: Italy vs. Mexico 2 p.m. MLBN

WBC: Venezuela vs. Dominican Republic 5:30 p.m. MLBN

WBC: Second round TBA 9 p.m. MLBN

BasKeTball

College women: Iowa vs. Northwestern 11:30 a.m. BTN

College women: Illinois vs. Wisconsin 2 p.m. BTN

College women: Gophers vs. Ohio State 6 p.m. BTN

College men: Kentucky at Georgia 6 p.m. ESPN

College men: Virginia at Florida St. 6 p.m. ESPN2

College men: Penn State vs. Northwestern 6 p.m. ESPNU

College men: Butler at Massachusetts 6 p.m. NBCSN

NBA: Oklahoma City at New York 7 p.m. TNT

H.S. girls: Chisago Lakes vs. Grand Rapids 7 p.m. 95.9-FM

College men: Wisconsin at Michigan St. 8 p.m. ESPN

College men: Oregon at Colorado 8 p.m. ESPN2

College men: Oregon St. at Utah 8 p.m. ESPNU

College women: Michigan vs. Indiana 8:30 p.m. BTN

NBA: L.A. Clippers at Denver 9:30 p.m. TNT

College men: Long Beach St. at UC-Davis 10 p.m. ESPN2

CYCLING

Paris-Nice: Stage 4 (tape) 3:30 p.m. NBCSN

GOLF

PGA: Cadillac Championship 1 p.m. GOLF

PGA: Puerto Rico Open (tape) 5:30 p.m. GOLF

HOCKEY

H.S. boys: Moorhead vs. Duluth East 11 a.m. Ch.45 106.1/107.5

H.S. boys: Edina vs. Lakeville North 1 p.m. Ch. 45 106.1/107.5

NHL: Pittsburgh at Philadelphia 6 p.m. NHLN

H.S. boys: Eastview vs. Hill-Murray 6 p.m. Ch. 45 106.1/107.5

H.S. boys: Centennial vs. Wayzata 8 p.m. Ch. 45 106.1/107.5