TUESDAY

BASKETBALL • GIRLS

WRIGHT COUNTY

• Delano 35, Mound Westonka 31

METROPOLITAN AREA

• Andover 56, Forest Lake 45

• Annandale 59, Big Lake 42

• Blaine 68, St. Francis 29

• Blake 65, Legacy Christian 27

• Bloomington Jefferson 56, Mpls. Southwest 54

• Burnsville 71, Henry Sibley 34

• Cambridge-Isanti 64, Coon Rapids 43

• Champlin Park 60, Prior Lake 55

• CHOF 58, West Lutheran 43

• Cristo Rey Jesuit 42, PACT 34

• Eagan 53, Park of Cottage Grove 37

• Edina 76, Chanhassen 42

• Holy Family 60, Heritage Christian 59

• Hopkins 101, Waconia 57

• Kasson-Mantorville 64, Northfield 61

• Lakeville North 65, Centennial 61

• Mahtomedi 84, East Ridge 80

• Maple Grove 59, Minnetonka 55

• Maple Lake 54, Dassel-Cokato 52

• Mayer Lutheran 69, Minnehaha Academy 55

• Mpls. Roosevelt 70, Trinity 25

• Mpls. South 66, Hastings 58

• Mpls. Washburn 44, St. Paul Highland Park 39

• Morris Area/Chokio-Alberta 69, Litchfield 43

• Mounds View 60, Chisago Lakes 32

• North Branch 60, Columbia Heights 37

• Osseo 76, Buffalo 73

• Park Center 75, Eden Prairie 71

• Princeton 64, St. Cloud Apollo 21

• Providence Academy 62, Watertown-Mayer 36

• Richfield 66, Irondale 65, OT

• Rockford 57, Howard Lake-W-Winsted 49

• Roseville 51, Spring Lake Park 33

• St. Agnes 44, North St. Paul 41

• St. Croix Lutheran 72, Totino-Grace 68

• St. Paul Academy 46, St. Paul Johnson 26

• Shakopee 60, New Prague 44

• Spectrum 68, Isle 41

• Stillwater 73, River Falls (Wis.) 27

• Visitation 51, South St. Paul 44

• Wayzata 74, Chaska 63

• White Bear Lake 48, Armstrong 35

• Hope Academy at Lester Prairie/HT

• St. Anthony at Benilde-St. Margaret’s

• United Christian at St. Croix Prep

• Brooklyn Center at St. Paul Humboldt, ppd.

• Pine Island at Jordan, ppd.

• Rochester Mayo at Red Wing, ppd.

• Tri-City United at Fairmont, ppd.

• Waterville-E-Morristown at Norwood YA, ppd.

HOCKEY • BOYS

METROPOLITAN AREA

• Armstrong/Cooper 8, St. Francis 2

• Becker/Big Lake 8, Moose Lake Area 6

• Gentry Academy 8, Sauk Rapids-Rice 0

• Holy Angels 9, Osseo 6

• Lakeville North 7, Northfield 1

• Mahtomedi 8, Sartell-St. Stephen 1

• Mankato West 5, Minnesota River 2

• Minneapolis 4, Hopkins 2

• Mora/Milaca 8, Cambridge-Isanti 2

• Orono 3, Monticello 2

• Pine City Area 5, Chisago Lakes 1

• Red Wing 6, La Crescent-Hokah 1

• Rogers 7, Buffalo 2

• St. Cloud Tech 4, Elk River/Zimmerman 3

• St. Michael-Albertville 5, Champlin Park 2

• Shakopee 2, New Prague 0

• Chaska at Blake

• East Ridge at Rosemount

• New Ulm at Litchfield/Dassel-Cokato, ppd.

• Rochester Lourdes at Waconia, ppd.

• Rochester Mayo at Hastings, ppd.

• St. Louis Park at Mankato East, ppd.

HOCKEY • GIRLS

METRO EAST

• Hastings 3, Henry Sibley/St. Paul 0

• Hill-Murray 7, South St. Paul 2

NORTHWEST SUBURBAN

• Andover 13, Totino-Grace 0

• Blaine 2, Osseo/Park Center 1, OT

• Maple Grove 10, Armstrong/Cooper 1

• Rogers 3, Champlin Park/Coon Rapids 0

SOUTH SUBURBAN

• Apple Valley 3, Shakopee 2

• Burnsville 7, Rosemount 4

• Farmington 4, Eastview 1

• Lakeville North 6, Prior Lake 4

• Lakeville South 5, Eagan 3

SUBURBAN EAST

• Roseville 6, Cretin-Derham Hall 5, OT

• Irondale/St. Anthony at Woodbury

• Stillwater 8, Park of Cottage Grove 2

• White Bear Lake 3, Mounds View 2

METROPOLITAN AREA

• Benilde-St. Margaret’s 6, Hopkins/SLP 0

• Breck 8, Delano/Rockford 0

• Holy Family 3, Bloomington Jefferson 1

• Litchfield/Dassel-Cokato 1, New Ulm 0, OT

• N. St. Paul/Tartan 8, Cambridge-I./Mora/PC 2

• Northfield 4, Red Wing 1

• Superior (Wis.) 4, St. Francis/North Branch 3

• Wayzata 2, St. Paul United 1

• Willmar 4, Hutchinson 3, OT

STATE TOURNAMENT

FOOTBALL

Remaining games at U.S. Bank Stadium

CLASS 6A

Quarterfinals

• Champlin Park 34, Rosemount 7

• Lakeville North 9, Shakopee 7

• Lakeville South 38, Mounds View 14

• Wayzata 38, Centennial 21

Semifinals

• Champlin Park 31, Lakeville North 21

• Wayzata 28, Lakeville South 14

Friday • Championship

• Champlin Park (10-1) vs. Wayzata (12-0), 7 pm

 

CLASS 5A

Quarterfinals

• Chaska 35, Mahtomedi 7

• Coon Rapids 14, Spring Lake Park 2

• Elk River 58, Moorhead 55

• St. Thomas Academy 21, Owatonna 0

Semifinals

• Chaska 34, Coon Rapids 14

• St. Thomas Academy 53, Elk River 16

Saturday • Championship

• Chaska (11-1) vs. St. Thomas Academy (11-1), 4 pm

CLASS 4A

Quarterfinals

• Hutchinson 52, Fridley 14

• Rocori 35, Delano 7

• SPA/Minnehaha/Blake 48, Chisago Lakes 29

• Winona 24, Simley 14

Semifinals

• Rocori 48, Winona 24

• SPA/Minnehaha/Blake 22, Hutchinson 16

Friday • Championship

• Rocori (10-2) vs. St. Paul Academy/Minnehaha Academy/Blake (12-0), 4 pm

CLASS 3A

Quarterfinals

• Annandale 33, Esko 13

• Dassel-Cokato 26, Cannon Falls 22

• Jackson County Central 31, Waseca 21

• Pierz 58, Perham 16

Semifinals

• Dassel-Cokato 24, Annandale 14

• Pierz 20, Jackson County Central 14

Saturday • Championship

• Dassel-Cokato (10-3) vs. Pierz (13-0), 1 pm

CLASS 2A

Quarterfinals

• Barnesville 28, Osakis 6

• Caledonia 56, Pipestone Area 14

• Minneapolis North 26, Blue Earth Area 20

• Paynesville Area 56, Moose Lake-WR 8

Semifinals

• Caledonia 43, Barnesville 12

• Minneapolis North 44, Paynesville Area 32

Friday • Championship

• Caledonia (13-0) vs. Minneapolis North (12-0), 1 pm

CLASS 1A

Quarterfinals

• Ada-Borup 20, Underwood 8

• BOLD 33, Deer River 12

• Blooming Prairie 42, Springfield 20

• Browerville/Eagle Valley 33, Gibbon-F-W 6

Semifinals

• Blooming Prairie 41, Ada-Borup 0

• BOLD 56, Browerville/Eagle Valley 7

Friday • Championship

• Blooming Prairie (12-0) vs. BOLD (13-0), 10 am

NINE-MAN

Quarterfinals

• Hancock 32, Renville County West 20

• Mountain Iron-Buhl 42, South Ridge 6

• Mountain Lake Area 42, Grand Meadow 12

• Win-E-Mac 48, Warren-Alvarado-Oslo 6

Semifinals

• Hancock 65, Mountain Iron-Buhl 32

• Mountain Lake Area 45, Win-E-Mac 6

Saturday • Championship

• Hancock (13-0) vs. Mountain Lake Area (13-0), 10 am

SUMMARIES

BASKETBALL • GIRLS

Andover 56, Forest Lake 45

Forest Lake 23 22-45

Andover 23 33-56

Forest Lake: Krieger 19, Anderson 9, Pekron 7, Bostrom 3. Andover: Sy. White 23, Donner 9, So. White 8, Diemer 7, Scowcroft 6, Gerth 3.

 

Annandale 59, Big Lake 42

Big Lake 26 16-42

Annandale 24 35-59

Big Lake: Huberty 26, Tighe 7, Millam 4, Moen 4, Cichy 1. Annandale: Reimer 14, Neutz 12, Meidinger 9, Helget 7, Lillehaug 7, Jones 5, Burd 4, Hoeft 1.

Blaine 68, St. Francis 29

Blaine 40 28-68

St. Francis 9 20-29

Blaine: Garfield 19, Bohr 18, Hoehne 17, Schmidt 4, Terry 3, Friedrich 2, Franklin 2, Meglen 2, Bryant 1. St. Francis: Kopet 8, Rothbauer 8, Ogbemudia 4, Clark 2, Comfort 2, Rothbauer 2, Dustman 2, Schultz 1.

Cambridge-Isanti 64, Coon Rapids 43

Coon Rapids 20 23-43

Cambridge-Isanti 33 31-64

Coon Rapids: Kehr 14, Post 10, Holland 9, Giorgi 4, Ntambwe 3, Hettwer 2, Henneman 1. Cambridge-Isanti: Olander 19, Sheforgen 16, Swanson 13, Brooger 5, Karels 3, Gagne 2, Hennen 2, Larkin 2, Knight 1, Terwillger 1.

Champlin Park 60, Prior Lake 55

Prior Lake 21 34-55

Champlin Park 25 35-60

Prior Lake: Pitsch 20, Trachsel 19, Kulstad 5, Brostrom 4, Kallevig 4, Schnackenberg 3. Champlin Park: Counce 16, Fitzpatrick 13, Lillard 8, Doree 7, Quick 6, Dubose 5, Stefferud 3, John 2.

Delano 35, Mound Westonka 31

Delano 12 23-35

Mound Westonka 17 14-31

Delano: Jaunich 8, Stowman 8, Dreger 5, Elstad 4, Peterson 4, Brinkmann 3, Jackola 2, Peterson 1. Mound Westonka: Wanner 9, Eidsness 8, Drill 5, Drill 4, Otto 4, Blanck 1.

Eagan 53, Park of Cottage Grove 37

Park of Cottage Grove 17 20-37

Eagan 29 24-53

Park of Cottage Grove: Satcher 12, Boykin 9, Jameson 6, Blumberg 5, Corrigan 4, Ambroz 1. Eagan: Eckerle 13, Fandre 12, Grebin 8, Hoke 8, Plonski 6, Ganje 4, Erickson 2.

Hopkins 101, Waconia 57

Waconia 29 28- 57

Hopkins 65 36-101

Waconia: Salzer 18, Johnson 6, Meath 6, Roitenberg 5, Lenz 4, Swanson 4, Zimmer 4, Olson 3, Williams 3, Honnold 2, Brueggemeier 2. Hopkins: Bueckers 24, Nnaji 16, Woodson 14, Battle 12, Adams 9, Bates 6, Agara 5, Contreras 5, Cosgriff 3, Maher 3, Ensminger 2, Salberg-Thornton 2.

Lakeville North 65, Centennial 61

Lakeville North 27 38-65

Centennial 30 31-61

Lakeville North: Jensen 25, Kuma 21, Glomstad 8, Westerman 3, Berkvam 2, Fossey 2, Robison 2, Ruhland 2. Centennial: Anderson 22, Guyer 22, Herzig 10, Herzig 3, Johnson 3, Cummings 1.

Mahtomedi 84, East Ridge 80

East Ridge 42 38-80

Mahtomedi 49 35-84

East Ridge: Stegeman 26, Burns 16, Carlson 10, Christenson 10, Bennett 9, Knupp 9. Mahtomedi: Washington 29, Hronski 17, Salmen 15, Centers 11, Schimnowski 5, Underwood 5, Gile 2.

 

Maple Grove 59, Minnetonka 55

Minnetonka 33 22-55

Maple Grove 22 37-59

Minnetonka: Ware 21, Haydon 12, Terry 10, Durkee 8, Oehme 3, Dasovich 1. Maple Grove: Lamker 19, Schulte 14, Baranick 10, Brant 6, Gordon 5, Kloncz 3, Kanz 2.

Mayer Lutheran 69, Minnehaha Academy 55

Minnehaha Academy 22 33-55

Mayer Lutheran 28 41-69

Minnehaha Academy: Curtis 26, Graham 19, Gallo 9, Suggs 1. Mayer Lutheran: Schermann 21, Chmielewski 16, Lade 13, Karels 9, Wachholz 5, Carns 3, Friske 2.

Mpls. Roosevelt 70, Trinity 25

Minneapolis Roosevelt 27 43-70

Trinity 21 4-25

Minneapolis Roosevelt: Walker 16, Wren 9, Johnson 8, Reichert-Giron 8, Maly 7, Cotto 6, Mitchell 6, Brown 4, Horstman 4, Davis 2. Trinity: Maslow 7, Willard 6, Bellomo 4, Druffner 4, Brombach 2, Endris 2.

 

Mpls. Washburn 44, St. Paul Highland Park 39

Minneapolis Washburn 19 25-44

St. Paul Highland Park 14 25-39

Minneapolis Washburn: White 12, Stevens 8, Johnson 7, Jackson 5, York 5, Hopkins 4, Smith 3. St. Paul Highland Park: Grundhoefer 9, Jones 9, Turner 7, Bade 4, Cournoyer 4, Ellis 4, Johnson 2.

 

Mounds View 60, Chisago Lakes 32

Mounds View 35 25-60

Chisago Lakes 15 17-32

Mounds View: Becher 24, Kluz 16, Ban 8, Manecke 4, Hanson 4, Redlinger 2, Haake 2. Chisago Lakes: Bjelland 8, Wille 4, Erickson 4, Wille 3, Gillach 3, Saueressig 3, Godden 3, Erickson 2, Hempel 1, Barrett 1.

North Branch 60, Columbia Heights 37

Columbia Heights 21 16-37

North Branch 29 31-60

Columbia Heights: Rockwell 10, Howard-Reynolds 9, Howard-Reynolds 6, Laryea 6, Mohamed 4, Bergan 2. North Branch: Peaslee 23, Carlson 13, Bunes 8, Kuhlman 6, Helin 5, Lattimore 2, Bean 1, Folstad 1, Rothe 1.

Osseo 76, Buffalo 73

Buffalo 34 39-73

Osseo 43 33-76

Buffalo: Anderson 20, Feddema 16, L. Hartman 11, Gunderson 8, Bjerke 6, Sorenson 6, Husfeldt 4, A. Hartman 2. Osseo: Choi 19, Holman 19, Walters 9, Cronin 7, Hughes 6, Wilson 6, Brack 3, Tuazama 3, Knutson 2, Sampy 2.

Richfield 66, Irondale 65, OT

Richfield 27 30 9-66

Irondale 25 32 8-65

Richfield: Powell 20, Stark 10, Zubah 7, Eckerman 6, Harman 3. Irondale: Okpara 32, Engel 15, Jarmoluk 9, Morris 4, Neumann 2, Bickford 2.

 

Rockford 57, Howard Lake-W-Winsted 49

Rockford 28 29-57

Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted 26 23-49

Rockford: Cusciotta 12, Larson 11, Manthana 10, Byers 8, Lark 6, Sather 6, Sather 4. Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted: Decker 14, Niesen 7, Schumann 7, Fasching 6, Horn 6, Baumann 4, Remer 4, Anderson 1.

Roseville 51, Spring Lake Park 33

Spring Lake Park 21 12-33

Roseville 25 26-51

Spring Lake Park: Smith 8, Nienow 7, Levahn 6, Ngene 5, Falvey 3, Dunbar 2, Talso 2. Roseville: Ugass 17, Meadows 11, Haug 9, Johnston 8, Iserman 3, Johnston 3.

St. Agnes 44, North St. Paul 41

North St. Paul 14 27-41

St. Agnes 24 20-44

North St. Paul: Lee 14, Fox 9, Anibogu 5, Nwankpa 5, Thomas 4, Guenther 2, Horton 2. St. Agnes: Boyle 29, Dipetro 8, Galush 2, Miller 2, Muschenheim 2, Plamann 1.

St. Croix Lutheran 72, Totino-Grace 68

Totino-Grace 30 38-68

St. Croix Lutheran 32 40-72

Totino-Grace: Dengerud 21, Meyer 15, Miller 8, Sikkink 8, Caspers 7, Hall 4, Mraz 3, Schlaefer 2. St. Croix Lutheran: La. Hauge 16, Lu. Hauge 13, Moan 13, C. Avery 12, Maki 11, Skrien 4, E. Avery 3.

St. Paul Academy 46, St. Paul Johnson 26

St. Paul Johnson 11 15-26

St. Paul Academy 19 27-46

St. Paul Johnson: Jordan 13, Hummel 7, Thomas 4, Hostetier 2. St. Paul Academy: Saavedra-Weis 19, Christakos 8, Straub 7, Raveendran 5, Thompson 4, Hedberg 2, Baron 1.

Shakopee 60, New Prague 44

New Prague 20 24-44

Shakopee 29 31-60

New Prague: Russo 13, Vasecka 9, Giesen 7, Vasecka 6, Russo 4, Morris 3, Seymour 2. Shakopee: Holte 15, Jossart 12, Cordes 11, Brennan 8, Broze 5, McClellon 4, Giese 3, Mitchell 2.

Stillwater 73, River Falls (Wis.) 27

Stillwater 40 33-73

River Falls (Wis.) 22 5-27

Stillwater: Pratt 18, Scalia 18, Karlen 10, Carr 9, Fultz 7, Cote 5, Holder 4, Scheel 2. River Falls (Wis.): Randleman 10, Strop 7, Doerre 6, Kasten 2, Weick 2.

Visitation 51, South St. Paul 44

South St. Paul 23 21-44

Visitation 30 21-51

South St. Paul: Bauer 9, Podgorski 9, Rosebur 7, Youngstrom 5, Chiarella 4, Kipples 4, Dillion 3, McLaughlin 3. Visitation: Fenlon 27, Hinkemeyer 10, Kem 5, Miller 4, Geis 2, Zauha 2, Johanns 1.

Wayzata 74, Chaska 63

Wayzata 30 44-74

Chaska 26 37-63

Wayzata: Johnson 25, Stewart 19, Braun 11, Senden 7, Hay 5, Krzewinski 4, Arnebeck 2, Smiley 1. Chaska: Heyer 19, Sanders 19, VanEps 12, Karrmann 5, Schuelke 4, Heir 2, Hendrickson 2.

White Bear Lake 48, Armstrong 35

Armstrong 15 20-35

White Bear Lake 23 25-48

Armstrong: McGowan 18, Beugen 5, Brugnoli 4, Fisher 4, Hanley 2, Parsons 2. White Bear Lake: Janicki 12, Anderson 7, Hughes 7, Juelich 7, Lehner 7, Eckerle 6, Bachmeier 2.

HOCKEY • BOYS

Armstrong/Cooper 8, St. Francis 2

St. Francis 0 0 2-2

Armstrong/Cooper 1 4 3-8

First: AC-Berns (Campion), 16:09. Second: AC-Campion (Badertscher, Campion ), :11, pp. AC-Anderson (Campion, Badertscher), 6:09. AC-Badertscher (Anderson, Campion), 7:19. AC-Weisjahn (Dimich), 9:07. Third: SF-Strate (Smith), :31. SF-Strate (Strate), 8:31, pp. AC-Badertscher (Anderson), 10:19, pp. AC-Weisjahn (Campion , Axell), 15:05, pp. AC-Potter, 16:48, sh. Saves: St. Francis: White 11-22-17-50. Armstrong/Cooper: Reeve 6-1-10-17.

Becker/Big Lake 8, Moose Lake Area 6

Moose Lake Area 2 1 3-6

Becker/Big Lake 2 4 2-8

First: MLA-Olson, :21. MLA-Fjosne (Hartl), 1:29. BBL-Schmitt (Keo), 12:07. BBL-Rydberg (Lindenau, Rupar), 14:27. Second: BBL-Ruppelius, 1:39. BBL-Rydberg (Mehelich), 3:14. BBL-Bahe (Orgon), 9:04. MLA-Ergen (Hartl), 13:57, pp. BBL-Tobako (Schmitt), 16:11. Third: BBL-Bahe (Rydberg), 1:42. MLA-Anderson (Fjosne, Ergen), 3:00. BBL-Tobako (Schmitt, Ruppelius), 9:34, pp. MLA-Fjosne, 10:39. MLA-Anderson (Fjosne, Ribich), 15:18. Saves: Moose Lake Area: Dammer 14-14-16-44. Becker/Big Lake: Weber 4-9-21-34.

Gentry Academy 8, Sauk Rapids-Rice 0

Gentry Academy 3 2 3-8

Sauk Rapids-Rice 0 0 0-0

First: GA-Furuseth (VonKlinggraeff), 7:05. GA-Hall, 7:39. GA-Hall (Furuseth), 14:33, pp. Second: GA-VonKlinggraeff, 2:06, pp. GA-Geyer (Hall), 7:41. Third: GA-Furuseth (Norlin), 2:14. GA-Furuseth (VonKlinggraeff, Hall), 8:30. GA-Furuseth (Yusupoff, Norlin), 9:55. Saves: Gentry Academy: Fellows 7-2-3-12. Sauk Rapids-Rice: Weinand 11-22-12-45.

Holy Angels 9, Osseo 6

Osseo 1 4 1-6

Holy Angels 3 2 4-9

First: HA-Neuharth (Farnham, Griswold), 3:20. HA-Griswold (Phelps, Neuharth), 6:08. O-Olson (Pojar), 12:32. HA-Phelps (Margarit, Neuharth), 15:20. Second: HA-Schaffer (Bartfield, Zabinski), 2:18. HA-Neuharth (Griswold, Phelps), 2:28. O-Sawicky (Marcacinni, Streich), 8:38, pp. O-Cline (Dwyer), 9:21. O-Sawicky (Cline, Holien), 13:34. O-Pojar (Cline), 14:48, pp. Third: O-Pojar (Manson), 1:33. HA-Hermanson (Hermanson), 2:06. HA-Phelps (Neuharth, Blauert), 4:13. HA-Padilla (Schaffer), 11:19. HA-Phelps (Neuharth), 15:06, pp. Saves: Osseo: Olson 24-12-27-63. Holy Angels: Syverson 10-14-5-29.

Hutchinson 6, Willmar 4

Hutchinson 1 2 3-6

Willmar 1 1 2-4

First: W-Donelan (Stark), 10:21. H-Longie (Jozwick, Jensen), 15:33, pp. Second: W-Sankey (DeKraai, Stark), 1:26. H-Anderson (Jaeger), 8:25. H-Jozwick (Johnson), 9:16. Third: H-Holtz (Piehl), 3:56. H-Jensen, 6:25, sh. W-DeKraai (Gregory), 8:47, sh. W-Bauman (Weber), 15:06, pp. H-Jozwick, 16:55. Saves: Hutchinson: Huls 3-6-8-17. Willmar: Koosman 13-10-6-29.

Lakeville North 7, Northfield 1

Northfield 1 0 0-1

Lakeville North 3 1 3-7

First: L-Smith (Monson, Pearson), 7:15, pp. L-Anello (Konik, Shandorf), 11:07. N-Hasse (Klotz), 15:45. L-Gasparini (Enebak, Jech), 16:30. Second: L-Pearson (Enebak), 2:35, sh. Third: L-Anello (Kranz), 1:25. L-Smith, 7:03. L-Konik (Shandorf, Gasparini), 7:03. Saves: Northfield: Frank 7-5-10-22. Lakeville North: Mayer 5-5-5-15.

 

Mahtomedi 8, Sartell-St. Stephen 1

Sartell-St. Stephen 0 1 0-1

Mahtomedi 1 3 4-8

First: M-Berglund, 1:55. Second: M-Berglund (Neubeck), 6:44. M-Klingbeil (Dardis, Peterson), 10:38. S-Webster, 11:29. M-Johnson (Klingbeil), 11:53. Third: M-Klingbeil (Peterson, Johnson), 1:56. M-Hagstrom (Dulak), 7:41. M-Dulak (Metz), 14:53. M-Olson (Lallak), 16:10. Saves: Sartell-St. Stephen: Hauck NA. Mahtomedi: Dardis NA.

Mankato West 5, Minnesota River 2

Mankato West 0 2 3-5

Minnesota River 1 0 1-2

First: MR-Shook, 3:11. Second: MW-Looft (Hansen), 17:00. MW-Fowlds (Fox), 17:00. Third: MR-Olson (Lehtinen, Weick), 10:48, pp. MW-Swenson (Brunmeier, Fowlds), 12:56. MW-Looft (Fox), 13:41. MW-Wittenberg (Brunmeier), 15:38. Saves: Mankato West: Cross 4-1-10-15. Minnesota River: Moe 11-15-8-34.

Red Wing 6, La Crescent-Hokah 1

La Crescent-Hokah 1 0 0-1

Red Wing 1 4 1-6

First: LH-Rouleau (DeBoer, Fabian), 6:29. RW-Lampe (French), 10:12. Second: RW-Luhman (Lampe), 4:57. RW-Luhman (French), 6:43. RW-Dube (Luhman), 12:58, sh. RW-Lampe (Luhman, Petersmeyer), 13:54. Third: RW-Ramstad, 11:10. Saves: La Crescent-Hokah: Booth 15-11-21-47. Red Wing: Coyle 7-11-6-24.

Orono 3, Monticello 2

Orono 0 3 0-3

Monticello 2 0 0-2

First: M-Dahlheimer (Sibley), 3:12. M-Hinz (Henrikson), 7:14. Second: O-Anderson (Simon), 9:12. O-Simon (Anderson, Anderson), 9:21. O-Tichy (Bazil), 10:25. Saves: Orono: Grandy 7-4-1-12. Monticello: Wilson 12-12-11-35.

Pine City Area 5, Chisago Lakes 1

Pine City Area 1 3 1-5

Chisago Lakes 0 0 1-1

First: P-Linnell (Westbrook, Miller), 2:49, pp. Second: P-Sell (Leger), 0:59. P-Westbrook (Sell), 4:01, pp. P-Youngbauer (Bergstrom, Fabini), 5:15. Third: P-Thole (Bergstrom, Fabini), 4:19, pp. C-Johnson (Schmidt, Bakken), 5:43, pp. Saves: Pine City Area: Laven 10-13-7-30. Chisago Lakes: Burgen 11-4-x-15, Wilmer x-3-3-6.

Rogers 7, Buffalo 2

Buffalo 2 0 0-2

Rogers 2 2 3-7

First: B-Braccini (Symanietz), :41, pp. R-Levis (Frederickson), 6:37. R-Frederickson, 9:51, pp. B-Braccini (Tweten), 12:51. Second: R-Hamann (Miller), 11:18, pp. R-Miller (Dobitz), 12:42. Third: R-Hamann, 3:56. R-Miller (Frederickson, Jenson), 8:46, pp. R-Weis (Dobitz, Moss), 14:52. Saves: Buffalo: Kohnen 13-9-17-39. Rogers: Loeffler 8-10-10-28.

St. Michael-Albertville 5, Champlin Park 2

Champlin Park 1 1 0-2

St. Michael-Albertville 0 3 2-5

First: C-Swayze (Lawler), 12:18. Second: S-Couet (LaMere, Laylin), 2:40. S-Laylin (Flammang, Couet), 3:04. S-Flammang (Waller), 9:40. C-Bergstrom (Johnson), 11:24. Third: S-Flammang, 8:25, pp. S-Anderson (Flammang, Waller), 14:07. Saves: Champlin Park: Huybers 5-6-3-14. St. Michael-Albertville: Loch 9-14-6-29.

Shakopee 2, New Prague 0

Shakopee 1 1 0-2

New Prague 0 0 0-0

First: S-Ostertag (Schmitz, Morrow), 1:44. Second: S-Ostertag (Morrow), 5:09. Saves: Shakopee: Pederson 6-9-13-28. New Prague: Schmidt 4-7-8-19.

HOCKEY • GIRLS

Andover 13, Totino-Grace 0

Andover 5 4 4-13

Totino-Grace 0 0 0- 0

First: A-Kaiser, 2:42. A-Jurgensen (Goettl), 3:09. A-Clough (Turner), 5:33. A-Nelson, 7:44, sh. A-Grabau (Clough), 11:23. Second: A-Hemp (Nelson, Krause), 1:05. A-Kaiser (Nelson), 7:26, pp. A-Fields (Turner), 8:33. A-Goettl (Hemp, Clough), 15:34, pp. Third: A-Goettl (Tammi, Little), :55. A-Berg (Jurgensen, Goettl), 5:24. A-Hemp (Nelson), 9:01, sh. A-Grabau, 14:20. Saves: Andover: Stagman 5-8-2-15. Totino-Grace: Vowels 15-18-7-40.

 

Apple Valley 3, Shakopee 2

Apple Valley 0 1 2-3

Shakopee 1 0 1-2

First: S-McNeil, 14:25. Second: AV-Mak. Moran (Ford, Mar. Moran), 4:18. Third: AV-Mar. Moran (Hoff), 7:18. S-Styba (Bachelor, Nash), 13:32. AV-Mak. Moran (Kierzek), 15:23. Saves: Apple Valley: Allen 10-2-14-26. Shakopee: Eastman 4-10-4-18.

 

Benilde-St. Margaret’s 6, Hopkins/SLP 0

Hopkins/St. Louis Park 0 0 0-0

Benilde-St. Margaret’s 1 4 1-6

First: BSM-Peschel (Hoen, Haag), 13:09, pp. Second: BSM-Zavoral (Podein), 3:48. BSM-Haag (McMillan), 5:17. BSM-Jones (Zavoral), 6:36. BSM-Podein (Duffy), 15:31, pp. Third: BSM-Juckniess (Podein, Garvin), 11:24. Saves: Hopkins/St. Louis Park: Bosch 23-11-x-34, Bentley x-x-19-19. Benilde-St. Margaret’s: Beeman 1-2-3-6.

 

Breck 8, Delano/Rockford 0

Delano/Rockford 0 0 0-0

Breck 2 3 3-8

First: B-Qualley (Mobley, Fagley), 3:51. B-Mobley (Fagley, Qualley), 4:36. Second: , 2:41. B-Lindsay (Couser), 11:08. B-Mobley (Qualley, Klepinger), 16:26. Third: B-Halverson (Mobley, Brama), 3:33. B-Halverson (Lindsay, Lindsay), 4:38. B-Mobley (Halverson, Qualley), 8:40. Saves: Delano/Rockford: Glasrud 21-16-15-52. Breck: Kelly 4-6-1-11.

Burnsville 7, Rosemount 4

Rosemount 0 3 1-4

Burnsville 2 2 3-7

First: B-Distad (Gromacki, Carlson), 10:05. B-Benfer (Katzmarek, Nelvin), 10:43. Second: R-Browning (Tuttle, Tuttle), 3:12, pp. B-Bowlby (Chadwick, Urlaub), 8:08, pp. B-Benfer (Gromacki, Nelvin), 10:34, pp. R-Tuttle, 11:55. R-Tuttle (Nelson), 15:55. Third: B-Bowlby (Carlson), 6:15, sh. B-Katzmarek (Carlson, Gromacki), 12:49. R-Tuttle (Nygaard), 14:38. B-Distad (Sawchuk), 16:58. Saves: Rosemount: Heffron 10-7-4-21. Burnsville: Tilbury 7-7-11-25.

Farmington 4, Eastview 1

Farmington 2 0 2-4

Eastview 1 0 0-1

First: F-Moehle (Enright), 10:57. F-Seifert (Auge), 12:31. E-Dwinnell (Swenson, Bordson), 15:09. Third: F-Enright, :39. F-Long (Auge, Seifert), 13:49. Saves: Farmington: Furlong 2-6-5-13. Eastview: Lombardi 8-11-10-29.

 

Hastings 3, Henry Sibley/St. Paul 0

Hastings 1 1 1-3

Henry Sibley/St. Paul 0 0 0-0

First: H-Berquist (Gruden), 12:51. Second: H-Munson (Hanson, Ramsbacher), 9:27. Third: H-Petrich, 15:07, sh. Saves: Hastings: Vander Heyden 3-2-9-14. Henry Sibley/St. Paul: Morse 17-14-3-34.

 

Hill-Murray 7, South St. Paul 2

South St. Paul 0 2 0-2

Hill-Murray 0 4 3-7

Second: HM-Hause (Luger), 1:08. SSP-Reynolds, 2:30. HM-Franco (Stinnett, Boyer), 4:34. HM-Stinnett (Jutz, Zupfer), 11:29. HM-Steigauf (Hause), 12:37. SSP-Madigan (Ramirez, Sexauer), 16:12, pp. Third: HM-Belde (Stinnett), 5:14. HM-Hause, 5:33. HM-Stinnett (Belde), 12:46. Saves: South St. Paul: Norman 9-4-7-20. Hill-Murray: Kennedy 6-5-6-17.

Holy Family 3, Bloomington Jefferson 1

Holy Family 2 1 0-3

Bloomington Jefferson 0 1 0-1

First: HF-Koeppl (Woytcke, Limke), 5:57. HF-Paidosh, 13:25. Second: B-Jungwirth (Fasching), 6:25, pp. HF-Hickey (Rock, Paulsen), 13:25. Saves: Holy Family: Oncay 3-1-5-9. Bloomington Jefferson: Anderson 12-7-10-29.

 

Lakeville North 6, Prior Lake 4

Lakeville North 0 2 4-6

Prior Lake 1 1 2-4

First: PL-Grove (Kearns), 9:00, pp. Second: PL-Holmes (Kearns, Zollman), 5:24. LN-Reed (Albrecht), 9:39, pp. LN-Power (Pritzlaff, Mattis), 10:00. Third: PL-Pavlish (Guillemette), 1:12. PL-Reed (Kearns), 1:52. LN-Jensen (Power), 7:46. LN-Doll (Buckingham), 8:34. LN-Power (Mattis), 8:48. LN-Reed (Pritzlaff), 16:31. Saves: Lakeville North: Smrekar 4-2-1-7, Santiago x-x-6-6. Prior Lake: Elbon 10-6-10-26.

Lakeville South 5, Eagan 3

Lakeville South 1 1 3-5

Eagan 1 2 0-3

First: E-McKinnon (Pladson), 2:41. LS-Welsch (Calderon, Otremba), 4:35, pp. Second: E-Ruiz, 7:01. E-Barger (Ruiz), 10:00, pp. LS-Welsch (Wright), 16:37. Third: LS-Otremba (Wright), 2:30. LS-Otremba (Welsch, Wright), 8:51. LS-Maloney, 16:58. Saves: Lakeville South: Macklin 2-7-7-16. Eagan: Kawlewski 11-6-7-24.

Maple Grove 10, Armstrong/Cooper 1

Maple Grove 3 4 3-10

Armstrong/Cooper 0 0 1- 1

First: MG-Leising (Leising, Stelljes), 3:38. MG-Machlitt (Stenslie, Oakland), 6:36. MG-Leising (Rice, Tatur), 7:58. Second: MG-Tatur (Retrum), 4:27. MG-Timm (Corbin), 8:04, pp. MG-Stelljes, 8:20. MG-Stenslie, 10:49, sh. Third: AC-Plath, 4:25. MG-Stenslie (Machlitt, Corbin), 5:26. MG-Rice (Johnson), 11:34. MG-Retrum (Nordstrom), 15:07. Saves: Maple Grove: Cassibo 2-x-x-2, Fowler x-6-x-6, Strom x-x-5-5. Armstrong/Cooper: Batz 19-23-1-43, Launderville x-x-19-19.

N. St. Paul/Tartan 8, Cambridge-I./Mora/PC 2

Cambridge-Isanti/Mora/Pine City 2 0 0-2

North St. Paul/Tartan 1 4 3-8

First: CIMPC-Parnell (Hari, Nelson), 10:04, pp. NSPT-Tabaka (Henriksen), 11:28. CIMPC-Nelson (Hari, Fix), 13:06, pp. Second: NSPT-Martinez (Wold), 5:28. NSPT-Schwantes, 9:00, sh. NSPT-Henriksen, 14:01. NSPT-Ettlinger, 15:09. Third: NSPT-Bushard, 6:35. NSPT-Anderson (Sutton, Ettlinger), 7:03. NSPT-Ettlinger, 8:58. Saves: Cambridge-Isanti/Mora/Pine City: Millam 8-11-4-23. North St. Paul/Tartan: Panagiotopoulos 7-12-2-21.

Northfield 4, Red Wing 1

Red Wing 1 0 0-1

Northfield 0 1 3-4

First: RW-Hintz, 1:12. Second: N-Stanchina, 8:13. Third: N-Braun (Stanchina), 8:08. N-Stanchina (Boland), 9:50. N-Stanchina, 13:10, sh. Saves: Red Wing: Kitzmann 20-10-6-36. Northfield: Malecha 2-4-7-13.

Rogers 3, Champlin Park/Coon Rapids 0

Rogers 0 3 0-3

Champlin Park/Coon Rapids 0 0 0-0

Second: R-Parent (Johnson, Rooks), 2:59, pp. R-Rooks (Patin, Achterkirch), 9:10. R-Johnson (Vreeman), 14:19. Saves: Rogers: Hartlage 10-6-4-20. Champlin Park/Coon Rapids: Johnson 5-7-7-19.

 

Roseville 6, Cretin-Derham Hall 5, OT

Roseville 2 1 2 1-6

Cretin-Derham Hall 0 3 2 0-5

First: R-Granovsky (Westad), 7:36, pp. R-King (Myers ), 14:20. Second: CDH-Ryan (Ziegler), 3:10. CDH-Klein (Dolan), 12:50. R-Granovsky (Westad, Haug), 14:27, pp. CDH-Sherry (Anfang, Evans), 15:49. Third: R-Granovsky (Wiltse), 2:26. CDH-Hausman (Bonfe, Barrett), 6:51, pp. CDH-Ziegler (Garrity), 9:08. R-Granovsky (Haug), 12:50. Overtime: R-Granovsky (Haug), :09. Saves: Roseville: Jones 10-12-12-15-49. Cretin-Derham Hall: Fritz 9-9-5-8-31.

 

Stillwater 8, Park of Cottage Grove 2

Stillwater 2 4 2-8

Park of Cottage Grove 0 1 1-2

First: S-Ligday (Schuster), 11:06, pp. S-Eder-Zdechlik (Einan, Wohlers), 15:55. Second: S-Schuster (St. Martin), 5:49. S-Eder-Zdechlik (Wohlers), 8:24. S-Huber, 10:33. P-Lentz, 12:23, sh. S-Einan (Eder-Zdechlik, Wohlers), 15:40. Third: S-Schuster, 1:31. S-Eder-Zdechlik (Einan), 5:13. P-Miller (Hansen), 16:35, pp. Saves: Stillwater: Cronk 5-1-1-7. Park of Cottage Grove: Veary 10-8-4-22, Wegele x-x-3-3.

 

Wayzata 2, St. Paul United 1

St. Paul United 0 1 0-1

Wayzata 0 2 0-2

Second: W-Branton (Hackley), 4:08, sh. W-Matthews (Urban, Lavender), 11:15, pp. SPU-Allen (Allen), 12:18. Saves: St. Paul United: Emerson 9-6-25-40. Wayzata: Lavender 5-4-5-14.

 

White Bear Lake 3, Mounds View 2

White Bear Lake 2 0 1-3

Mounds View 0 0 2-2

First: W-Sarauer (Jungwirth), 1:53. W-Moor (Schoeberl, Snyder), 3:51, pp. Third: M-Arfstrom (Coltvet, Towle), 3:39. W-Verkerke, 6:53, sh. M-Coltvet, 7:09, pp. Saves: White Bear Lake: Martson 10-9-8-27. Mounds View: Thompson 5-14-10-29.

 

Willmar 4, Hutchinson 3, OT

Hutchinson 1 1 1 0-3

Willmar 2 0 1 1-4

First: W-Olson, 2:10. W-Garberding (Monson), 4:39. H-Hantge, 10:47. Second: H-Hantge, 2:59, sh. Third: W-Dawson, 4:21. H-Hantge, 10:34. Overtime: W-Garberding (Olson), 1:04. Saves: Hutchinson: Ladwig 10-16-9-0-35. Willmar: Carlson 14-8-9-1-32.