TUESDAY
HOCKEY • GIRLS
METRO EAST
• Simley 5, Hastings 4
MISSISSIPPI 8
• Buffalo 6, Rogers 3
• St. Francis/NB 5, Chisago Lakes 0
NORTHWEST SUBURBAN
• Andover 4, Champlin Park/CR 0
• Centennial 12, Osseo/Park Center 3
• Maple Grove 5, Armstrong/Cooper 0
• Blaine at Totino-Grace
SOUTH SUBURBAN
• Burnsville 1, Shakopee 1, OT
• Eagan 3, Apple Valley 0
• Eastview 4, Prior Lake 3
• Lakeville South 4, Lakeville North 2
SUBURBAN EAST
• Forest Lake 3, Roseville 2, OT
• White Bear Lake 6, Park of CG 2
• East Ridge at Mounds View
• Stillwater at Woodbury
METROPOLITAN AREA
• Blake 8, Eden Prairie 1
• Farmington 9, Roch. Lourdes 1
• Henry Sibley 4, St. Paul Blades 2
• Hill-Murray 6, Breck 2
• Holy Family/W. 4, Chaska/Chanhassen 2
• Hopkins/SLP 3, Benilde-St. Margaret's 2
• North St. Paul/Tartan 2, Rosemount 2, OT
• North Wright Co. 7, Cambridge-I/M/PC 2
• Northfield 8, Roch. John Marshall 1
• Orono 4, Bloomington Jefferson 2
• St. Paul United 5, Mahtomedi 0
• South St. Paul 1, Mound Westonka 0
• Wayzata 2, Anoka 1
• Willmar 4, Hutchinson 1
MINNESOTA
• Brainerd/Little Falls 5, St. Cloud 1
• Cloquet-E-C 1, Moose Lake Area 1, OT
• East Grand Forks 3, Warroad 3, OT
• International Falls 6, Park Rapids Area 2
• Mankato West 3, Mankato East 2, OT
• New Ulm 8, Luverne 0
• Northern Lakes 3, Detroit Lakes 2
• Owatonna 10, Roch. Century 2
• Prairie Centre 3, Marshall 2
• Proctor/Herm. 4, Hibbing/Chisholm 1
• Roseau 7, Bemidji 0
• Windom 3, Fairmont 2
SUMMARIES
HOCKEY • GIRLS
Andover 4, Champlin Park/CR 0
Andover1 2 1-4
Champlin Park/Coon Rapids0 0 0-0
First: A-Nelson (Hemp, Butorac), 13:48. Second: A-Krause (Hemp, Clough), 7:59, sh. A-Butorac (Nelson), 12:26. Third: A-Nelson (Butorac, Hemp), :45. Saves: Andover: Stumo 2-4-6-12. Champlin Park/Coon Rapids: Shuck 7-14-10-31.
Blake 8, Eden Prairie 1
Eden Prairie0 1 0-1
Blake1 3 4-8
First: B-Burton (Wethington, Meyer), 4:26. Second: B-Wethington (McClanahan, Willoughby), 5:54, sh. B-Tix (Burton, Wethington), 7:08. EP-Langseth (Byrnes), 12:13. B-McClanahan (Chute, Vojta), 13:07. Third: B-Delianedis (Daniel), 6:43. B-Gage (McClanahan), 12:04. B-Tix (Burton, Kiernat), 13:57. B-Abraham (Gage, Wethington), 16:29, pp. Saves: Eden Prairie: Dobchuk 8-8-19-35. Blake: Kruesel 4-6-1-11.
Burnsville 1, Shakopee 1, OT
Burnsville1 0 0 0-1
Shakopee1 0 0 0-1
First: B-Hartung, 3:10. S-Stoffers, 16:30. Saves: Burnsville: Widen 6-11-11-8-36. Shakopee: Noess 5-9-5-3-22.
Eastview 4, Prior Lake 3
Eastview1 2 1-4
Prior Lake2 0 1-3
First: PL-Murray (Pavlish, Huntington), 8:15. PL-Muller (Thomas), 14:47, pp. E-Quaintance (Keating, Murray), 16:00, pp. Second: E-Chesek (Quaintance), 8:31. E-Sodomka (Quaintance), 14:57. Third: PL-Huntington (Murray), 3:33, pp. E-Keating (Weinberg), 11:03. Saves: Eastview: Julian 11-8-6-25. Prior Lake: Shultz 6-11-11-28.
Farmington 9, Rochester Lourdes 1
Rochester Lourdes1 0 0-1
Farmington2 6 1-9
First: F-Moser, 1:00. F-Fuhrman (Enright), 1:25. RL-Schmitz (Dravis), 13:38, pp. Second: F-Gerold, :45. F-Agerter (Bernu), 2:28, pp. F-Moser (Bernu), 7:08. F-Moser, 9:01. F-Seifert, 15:35. F-Moser (Lancaster, Seifert), 16:58. Third: F-Hudson, 15:50. Saves: Rochester Lourdes: Hanson 9-21-9-39. Farmington: Bollig 6-7-0-13.
Henry Sibley 4, St. Paul Blades 2
St. Paul Blades0 1 1-2
Henry Sibley0 1 3-4
Second: HS-Tschida (Friedmann), 9:05, sh. SPB-Gabrielli (Hanson), 10:32, pp. Third: HS-Friedmann, :20. HS-Wetzel-Edstrom (Nagel), 5:40, pp. HS-Wetzel-Edstrom (Partyka, Gydesen), 7:54, pp. SPB-Dodge, 8:35, pp. Saves: St. Paul Blades: Nelson 15-20-9-44. Henry Sibley: Erickson 3-8-5-16.
Hill-Murray 6, Breck 2
Hill-Murray3 1 2-6
Breck1 0 1-2
First: B-Lindsay (Billing), 2:55. HM-Keopple (Boreen), 5:07. HM-Blinkhorn (Boreen), 8:49. HM-Kaufman (Boreen), 9:22. Second: HM-Keopple (Helgeson), 13:56. Third: HM-Kaufman (Olson), 3:36. HM-Brown (Helgeson), 15:42. B-Billing (Mobley), 16:05. Saves: Hill-Murray: Bailey 8-11-7-26. Breck: Frantzick 11-16-12-39.
Holy Family/W. 4, Chaska/Chanhassen 2
Chaska/Chanhassen1 0 1-2
Holy Family/Waconia1 1 2-4
First: HFW-Hickey (Blood, Garin), 3:04. CC-Richter (Hanson, Dixey), 9:50. Second: HFW-Garin (Hickey, Blood), 13:42, pp. Third: HFW-Long (McEnelly), 2:40. CC-Roberts (Spear), 10:36. HFW-Hickey, 14:44. Saves: Chaska/Chanhasse: Hanson 9-3-5-17. Holy Family/Waconia: Pellicci 7-10-6-23.
Maple Grove 5, Armstrong/Cooper 0
Maple Grove2 1 2-5
Armstrong/Cooper0 0 0-0
First: MG-Tatur (Pias), 7:53, pp. MG-Martinez, 16:55. Second: MG-Martinez (McMahon, Tatur), 7:21. Third: MG-McMahon, 3:29. MG-Pias (McMahon), 16:25, pp. Saves: Maple Grove: Morgan 2-2-5-9. Armstrong/Cooper: Harnett 18-20-15-53.
North St. Paul/Tartan 2, Rosemount 2, OT
North St. Paul/Tartan0 1 1 0-2
Rosemount1 1 0 0-2
First: R-Sweetman (Dupuis, Webster), 13:47. Second: NSPT-Culshaw-Klein (Thompson, Anderson), 2:12. R-Tuttle, 2:46. Third: NSPT-Brommerich (Culshaw-Klein, Novak), 8:17. Saves: North St. Paul/Tartan: Baker 2-7-9-2-20. Rosemount: Kimel 4-13-9-6-32.
Orono 4, Bloomington Jefferson 2
Bloomington Jefferson1 1 0-2
Orono3 0 1-4
First: B-Bianchi (Rea), 8:20, sh. O-Norton (Ryskamp), 13:56, pp. O-Norton, 14:02. O-Harrison, 15:41, pp. Second: B-Rea, 1:02. Third: O-Norton (Norris), 14:42. Saves: Bloomington Jefferson: McClain 8-8-9-25. Orono: Lisle 4-14-7-25.
St. Paul United 5, Mahtomedi 0
Mahtomedi0 0 0-0
St. Paul United2 3 0-5
First: SPU-Burke (Kobienia, Hoops), 4:41. SPU-Hoops (Burke, Killian), 16:12, pp. Second: SPU-Kerin (Burke, Hoops), 8:12. SPU-Kobienia (Kerin), 11:03. SPU-Hoffmann (Winges), 12:54, sh. Saves: Mahtomedi: Ficcadenti 5-7-9-21. St. Paul United: Giese 4-5-5-14.
South St. Paul 1, Mound Westonka 0
Mound Westonka0 0 0-0
South St. Paul0 0 1-1
Third: SSP-Emery (Lenarz, Ramirez), 5:07. Saves: Mound Westonka: Smith 13-10-6-29. South St. Paul: McKenzie 11-3-3-17.
Wayzata 2, Anoka 1
Wayzata1 0 1-2
Anoka1 0 0-1
First: W-McCollins (Urban), 2:54. A-Hinrichs (Guimont, Neumann), 9:32, pp. Third: W-Ocel, 1:07. Saves: Wayzata: Garvis 6-11-11-28. Anoka: Johnson 7-8-7-22.
White Bear Lake 6, Park of CG 2
Park of Cottage Grove0 2 0-2
White Bear Lake1 0 5-6
First: WBL-Verkerke (Healy, Shearen), :54, pp. Second: P-Husaby (Press), 3:43, pp. P-Henderson (Stienke), 11:13, sh. Third: WBL-Verkerke (Snyder, Shearen), 1:03, pp. WBL-DeLaRosa (Shearen), 7:43. WBL-Verkerke, 8:34, sh. WBL-Larson (Shearen), 10:51. WBL-Gast (Shearen), 12:39. Saves: Park of Cottage Grove: Veary 7-6-12-25. White Bear Lake: Frank 10-5-6-21.
Willmar 4, Hutchinson 1
Hutchinson0 1 0-1
Willmar0 2 2-4
Second: H-Hantge, 7:58. W-Garberding (Monson, Olson), 12:52, pp. W-Swart (Kobienia), 15:27. Third: W-Garberding (Monson), 5:05, pp. W-Garberding (Olson), 8:52, pp. Saves: Hutchinson: Lenarz 9-9-5-23. Willmar: Knutson 7-7-12-26.